Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Psychology


1. Ackerman, Nathan W. (M.D.). THE PSYCHODYNAMICS OF FAMILY LIFE. Diagnosis and Treatment of Family Relationships.. Basic Books. (5th printing. April 1960). Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Text very good. Small tear along spine edge repaired. A little chipping to spine head. Rear inside hinge reinforced with fine white tape. xvi & 379pp. The neurotic family. Recommended by Don D. Jackson, (M.D.)
Our price $9.95

2. Aldrich, Charles Roberts. THE PRIMITIVE MIND AND MODERN CIVILIZATION.. Harcourt Brace. 1931. Cloth. 8vo. Good and tight copy. No dust jacket. Introduction by Bronislaw Malinowski. Foreword by C.G. Jung. Sogned by Joseph Bram, well-known NY University sociologist. Part of the International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method. xvii & 249pp. A little ink underlining on several pages else text block is in very good shape. Gilt lettering on spine. A few light spots on cover. Very small nicks in head of spine, light rubs to outside cover corners.
Our price $15.00

3. Alvarez, A. THE SAVAGE GOD. A Study of Suicide.. Bantam. (1973) (2nd Bantam printing). Trade paperback. 12mo. Good. xiii & 287pp including notes and index. By British novelist and literary critic. Discusses Sylvia Plath's suicide and his own suicide attempt. Reviews the literature of suicide. Aging paper.
Our price $4.00

4. Aswell, Mary Louise (ed). THE WORLD WITHIN. Fiction Illuminating Neurosis of Our Time.. Whittlesey House. (1947). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. xxiv & 376pp. Introduction by Frederic Wertham. Each story has a brief biographical lead-in note by Ms. Aswell and a short analytical note by Dr Wertham appended. Stories and excerpts from Dostoevsky, Chekhov, Henry James, Marcel Proust, Kafka, Truman Capote, Eudora Welty, Faulkner among others. Tattered dust jacket in a clear plastic wrap.
Our price $20.00

5. Barbach, Lonnie (Editor). PLEASURES. Women Write Erotica.. Perennial/ Harper & Row. (1985). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. xxii & 345pp. Recommended by Lisa Duggan, Erica Jong. Three sections: The Relationship/ Qualiities of Erotic Moments/ The Forbidden.
Our price $4.00

6. Barbach, Lonnie Garfield. FOR YOURSELF. The Fulfillment of Female Sexuality.. Anhor Books. (1976). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Bibliography. Index. xviii & 218pp.
Our price $4.00

7. Bardens, Dennis. MYSTERIOUS WORLDS. A Personal Investigation of the weird, the uncanny, and the unexplained.. Cowles. (1970). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. Publisher's card laid-in: With the Compliments of Cowles Book Company. xvi & 239pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.90

8. Baruch, Dorothy Walter. NEW WAYS IN DISCIPLINE. You and Your Child Today.. McGraw-Hill. (1949). Illustrations by Lois Fisher. Cloth. Small 8vo. Worn dj. Very good. 23rd printing. xiv & 280pp. In four parts: Making Discipline Easier, Handling Crucial Moments as He Grows, What You Can Do in Times of Peace to Reduce Times of Stress, Moving Ahead. If you can't afford a British Nanny. Of historical interest at least.
Our price $3.75

9. Battista, O.A. THE POWER TO INFLUENCE PEOPLE.. Prentice Hall. (1959). Cloth. Large 8vo. Chipped dj. Near fine. xi+ & 189+pp. Bookplate on endpaper.
Our price $9.95

10. Bell, Robert. HAVING IT YOUR WAY. The Strategy of Settling Everyday Conflicts. NY. Norton. (1977). 1st edition. Drawings by Janet Webb. Hardback. Small 8vo. near fine with dj. Presentation note: 'To Mason and E(?), all the best.' Signed 'Robert' which appearts to be from author. ISBN: 0-393-01164-X. 189pp. Author specializes in game theory and cybernetics.
Our price $20.00

11. Bennett, Colin. HYPNOTIC POWER. Its Cultivation, Use, and Application in Psychotherapy. NY. Dutton. 1937. 1st edition. Cloth. Large 12mo. Good clean copy. No dj. Rubbing to head and foot of spine. Private agency stamps on front and rear endpapers. 158pp.
Our price $15.95

12. Bennett, Lawrence A., Thomas S. Rosenbaum, Wayne R. McCullough. COUNSELING IN CORRECTIONAL ENVIRONMENTS. NY. Human Sciences Press. (1978). Hardback. Large 12mo. Near fine. No dust jacketj. 94pp. Gilt lettering on cover. Volume 6 in the New Vistas in Counseling Series.
Our price $9.00

13. Bernhard, Yetta. HOW TO BE SOMEBODY. Open the Door to Personal Growth. Millbrae, CA. Celestial Arts. 1st printing, April 1975. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 95+pp. Foreword by Virginia Satir.
Our price $5.00

14. Biggs, Don. BREAKING OUT.of a job you don't like.and the regimented life.. David McKay. (1973). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. xx & 227pp. Corporation executives find other ways. Bibliography.
Our price $6.00

15. Bly, Robert. IRON JOHN, A Book About Men.. Addison-Wesley. (6th printing, Jan. 1991). Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. xi & 268pp. 'Male initiation and the role of the mentor.' The myth of Iron John describes a path through which a boy becomes an emotionally centered man. By American poet. Colored photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $2.90

16. Bolen, Jean Shinoda (MD). GODS IN EVERYMAN. A New Psychology of Men's Lives and Loves.. Harper and Row. (1989). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. xiv & 338pp. Appendix contains 'Who's Who in Greek Mythology,' God Archetype Chart, Chapter sources and notes, Bibliography, and Index. Emphasis on male archetypes by Jungian analyst: Zeus, Poseidon, Hades, Apolllo, Hermes, Ares, Hephaestus, Dionysus.
Our price $4.00

17. Bornstein, Arthur. BORNSTEIN'S MIRACLE MEMORY COURSE. Los Angeles. Jon-Scott Co. (3rd printing, 1971). Illustrations. Hardback. 4to. Very good. No dj. Few marks outside. Name on fly: 'Thomas Gordon, *Jayne '75*' Foreword by Robert S. Bell of Packard-Bell Electronics. xvi & 239pp. Phone number written on rear endpaper. If he studied this book he wouldn't have had to write it down. (Size: 11' tall x 8?' wide)
Our price $14.00

18. Branden, Nathaniel. HOW TO RAISE YOUR SELF-ESTEEM.. Bantam Books. 11/1988. Paperback. 12mo. Good. 164pp. Aging paper. Author in his youth was a close associate of the novelist and philosopher Ayn Rand.
Our price $4.00

19. Bromberg, Walter (M.D.). MAN ABOVE HUMANITY, A History of Psychotherapy. Phila. Lippincott. (1954). Cloth. Large 8vo. Near fine. xiii & 342pp. Foreword by Winfred Overholser. Chipped dj with small piece missing. Index. 'The treatment of mental ills from medicine man to psychiatrist.'
Our price $15.95

20. Burton, Arthur and Robert E. Harris (Editors). CLINICAL STUDIES OF PERSONALITY. Two volumes.. Harper Torchbooks. (1st harper Torchbook ed. 1966). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Vol. 1 is very good, Vol. 2 is good. Vol. 2 has creases in covers. Several pages of umderlining and marginal marks. Volume 1. 'Personality Disorders in Adults.' xii & 373pp + Catalog of other Torchbook titles. Volume 2. 'Reactions Due to Brain Damage, Mental Retardation, ersonality Disorders in Children, Studies of Normal Persons.' v+ & p. 365-834. Index.
Our price $11.95

21. Carnegie, Dale. HOW TO STOP WORRYING AND START LIVING.. Simon and Schuster. 1948. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. 2nd printing. Chipped and taped dust jacket. Light cloth bunching imperfection on rear cover. xv & 306pp. Dale Carnegie's (1888-1955) courses and books on successful living from close to a century ago were wildly popular because the advice was sensible and useful. Probably still is.
Our price $4.00

22. Carterette, Edward C. and Morton P. Friedman (Editors). HANDBOOK OF PERCEPTION. Volume X. Perceptual Ecology.. Academic Press. 1978. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. No dust jacket. xvii & 434pp + ads. In six parts: Introduction (Ecology and Culture)/ Sensory Disorders and Prosthetics (Deaf and Blind)/ Aesthetics/ Architecture, Music, Art, anf Cinema/ Odor and Taste/ Parapsychology. Volume 10 only.
Our price $60.00

23. Caufield, Catherine. THE EMPEROR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA & OTHER MAGNIFICENT BRITISH ECCENTRICS.. St Martin's Press. (1981). Drawings by Peter Till. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Short biographies of eccentrics, a social position well established in England. 223pp. Cases are listed alphabetically. Include Jeremy Bentham, Sir Francis Galton, Victoria Sackville-West, Herbert Spencer, Orde Wingate among others.
Our price $11.95

24. Chapman, A.H. (MD). PUT-OFFS AND COME-ONS. Psychological Maneuvers and Stratagems.. Putnam's. (1968). Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine. no dj. 256pp
Our price $15.00

25. Chapman, A.H. IT'S ALL ARRANGED. IT'S ALL ARRANGED. Fifteen Hours in a Psychiatrist's Life.. Putnam's. (1975). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 256pp. One-page Publisher's press release laid-in. By the author of 'Put-offs and Come-ons' and 'Marital Brinkmanship.'
Our price $6.00

26. Coles, Robert. ERIK H. ERIKSON, The Growth of His Work.. Atlantic Monthly Pr/ Little Brown. (1970). Frontis of Erikson. Hardback. Large 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Rub on one outside corner, light bump on another. Bump to back edge of head of spine. xxi & 440pp
Our price $5.00

27. Cooper, David. PSYCHIATRY AND ANTI-PSYCHIATRY.. Ballantine. 1st printing, March 1971. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Darkening of paper.
Our price $3.50

28. Cooper, David. THE GRAMMAR OF LIVING.. Pantheon. (1974). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine.
Our price $10.00

29. Corah, Norman L. and Elliot N. Gale. THE ORIGINS OF ABNORMAL BEHAVIOR.. Addison Wesley. (1971). Trade paperback. 8vo. Reading copy. Name on half-title page: Roberta Di Benedetto. xiv & 448pp. Underlining and marginal markings on several pages. Cover edges neatly reinforced with clear tape. Light bump to rear upper outside corner.
Our price $6.95

30. Culbert, Samuel A. and John J. McDonough. THE INVISIBLE WAR. Pursuing Self-Interests at Work.. John Wiley. (1980). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 2nd printing. Publisher's one page press release laid-in. Organizational behavior. 226pp.
Our price $15.00

31. Despert, J. Louise (MD). THE EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED CHILD. An Inquiry Into Family Patterns.. Doubleday Anchor. (1970). Paperback. 12mo. Very good plus. xvi & 339pp.
Our price $10.00

32. Diel, Paul. JOURNAL OF A PSYCHOANALYSIS.. Shambhala. 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Translated from the French by Richard Gravel. The actual author of the journal remains anonymous. He was the patient of Diel. Diel wrote the Introduction and the Epilogue. xxi & 236pp.
Our price $15.00

33. Dombeck, Mary-T. B. DREAMS AND PROFESSIONAL PERSONHOOD. The Contexts of Dream Telling and Dream Interpretation among American Psychotherapists. Albany. SUNY Press. (1991). 1st printing. Tables and figures. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. xviii & 271pp. Part of a SUNY series of Dream Studies. Has bibliography and index. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $7.90

34. Dyer, Donald R. CROSS-CURRENTS OF JUNGIAN THOUGHT. An Annotated Bibliography. Boston. Shambhala. 1991. 1st printing. Hardback. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. Jung (1875-1961) broke off from Freud and founded his own famous line of psychoanalytic theory. 489pp. Lists and annotates books available in English by Jung and his followers.
Our price $6.00

35. Edmonston, William E. Jr. (editor). CONCEPTUAL AND INVESTIGATIVE APPROACHES TO HYPNOSIS AND HYPNOTIC PHENOMENA. NY. N.Y. Academy of Sciences. 1977. Wraps. 8vo. Good, clean and tight copy. 314pp. Volume 296 of Annals of N.Y. Academy of Sciences. Mild corner bumps to head of spine and to lower outside corner. The fundamental nature of hypnosis. Six parts (all about hypnosis): Nature, Research Tactics, Capacity for, Psychological Concomitants of, Cognitive Aspects of, Selected Phenomena of. Essay authors include Theodore Sarben, Ernest Hilgard, William Coe, Herbert Spiegel, Peter Sheehan among others.
Our price $10.00

36. Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenaus. LOVE AND HATE. The Natural History of Behavior Patterns.. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (1972). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Fine. Translated by Geoffrey Strachan. First edition thus. Nicked dust jacket with rear flap missing. 276pp.
Our price $4.70

37. Eisenbud, Jule. LOVE AND HATE IN THE NURSERY AND BEYOND. Voices from the Unconscious. NY. Psyche Press. (1991). Illustrated. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Light crease in flyleaf and title page. Imitation leather binding. Bibliography. Index. Autographed presentation note to Sara, signed by author's first name, dated 12/9/91. Typed stickum stating that this book was finalist for Colorado Authors League award for non-fiction. In the tradition of Freud and Jung tracks cultural and psychic meanings. xiii & 225pp. Sara Blackburn is mentioned in acknowledgements.
Our price $12.90

38. Eissler, Ruth, Anna Freud, Heinz Hartmann, Marianne Kris, Seymour L. Lustman (Managing Editors). THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF THE CHILD. Volume 25 (XXV). NY. International Universities Press. (1970). Cloth. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 543pp. plus index of contents of volumes I--XXIV.
Our price $15.00

39. English, O. Spurgeon (MD) and Stuart M. Finch (MD). INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHIATRY.. Norton. (1954). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. No dust jacket. Cover dull with a few faded spots. Bookplate on endpaper. Underlining on a few early pages. Else very good copy. viii & 621pp. Bibliography. Index. Textbook. Covers Child Psychritry, Pyychoneurotic and Personality Disorders, Psychophysiologic Disorders, Psychosis, Organic Brain Disorders, Mental Deficiency, and Therapy.
Our price $4.00

40. English, O. Spurgeon, Warren W. Hampe, Jr., Catherine L. Bacon, Calvin F. Settlage. DIRECT ANALYSIS AND SCHIZOPHRENIA. Clinica;l Observations and Evaluations.. Grune & Stratton. (1961). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. vii & 128pp.Authors observe and report on the unusual psychotherapeutic treatment for schizophrenic patients offered by Dr. John N. Rosen and his staff at The Institute for Direct Analysis at Temple University in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania circa 1957.
Our price $14.00

41. Erikson, Erik H. IDENTITY. Youth and Crisis.. Norton. (1968). Cloth. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. 2nd printing. 335pp.
Our price $4.90

42. Erikson, Erik H. INSIGHT AND RESPONSIBILITY. Lectures on Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytic Insight.. Norton. (1964). Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Near fine. 256pp. Index.
Our price $4.90

43. Esterson, Aaron. THE LEAVES OF SPRING. A Study in the Dialectics of Madness.. Penguin. (1972). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good clean copy. Aging paper. 'Schizophrenia, family and sacrifice.' ix & 310pp.
Our price $4.00

44. Evans, Jean. THREE MEN, An Experiment in the Biography of Emotion. London. Victor Gollancz. 1954. Hardback. 12mo. Very good with very chipped & rubbed dust jacket. xviii &297pp. recommended by Norman Mailer and Erich Fromm. Introduction of Gordon W. Allport.
Our price $12.00

45. Eysenck, H.J. THE SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF PERSONALITY. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. (1952). 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. xiii & 320pp. Spine and upper edge of front cover faded a little. Light scratch on front cover. Foreword by Aubrey Lewis. Author famous for his adherence to the scientific method.
Our price $14.95

46. Eysenek, Hans J. THE EFFECTS OF PSYCHOTHERAPY. NY. International Science Press. (1966). Hardback. Large 8vo. No dj. Probably ex library. very good copy. 99pp. Small label on spine, cross-outs on endpapers. Very minor rub marks on outside points. Has Eysenck's paper accompanied by discussions by 17 others followed by Eysenck's reply.
Our price $20.00

47. Faber, Heije. PSYCHOLOGY OF RELIGION. Phila. Westminster. (1975). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Translated from the Dutch by Margaret Kohl. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. ix & 338pp. By Lecturer in Pastoral Psychology at University of Leyden. In two parts: Depth Psychology and the Subject of Religion/ Religion in the Light of Psycho-analytic Theory.
Our price $20.00

48. Flugel, J.C. THE PSYCHO-ANALYTICAL STUDY OF THE FAMILY. London. Hogarth Press. 1957. Hardback. 8vo. No dj. Very good copy. x & 259pp. Name on ednpaper. few lighht marks on cover. Ninth Impression. The International Psycho-Analytical Library, Edited by Ernest Jones, No. 3. rear hinge starting.
Our price $15.00

49. Fogiel, Dr M. (Editor). THE PSYCHOLOGY PROBLEM SOLVER.. Research and Education Assoc. Revised printing 1986. Diagrams and Charts. Trade paperback. Large 8vo. Fine. Aid for students studying psychology. xii & 1042pp. FAQ for courses in psychology included. Glossary, Index. (Size: 10' tall x 6?' wide x 2' thick. A supplement for a class text.
Our price $17.90

50. Foulkes, David. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SLEEP.. Scribner's. (1966). Illustrated with diagrams. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Light fading along outside edges of cover. xii+ & 265+pp. Has notes, bibliography, glossary and index.
Our price $5.00

51. Freedman, Jonathan L. CROWDING AND BEHAVIOR. The Psychology of High-Density Living.. Viking. (1975). Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. viii & 177pp.
Our price $5.00

52. Freeman, Lucy and Harold Greenwald. EMOTIONAL MATURITY IN LOVE AND MARRIAGE. NY. Harper & Brothers. (1961). Cloth. text near fine. worn dj. some fading of cover edges. light corner bump.
Our price $20.00

53. Freeman, Lucy. with Jenny and Rosette Spinoza. TOO DEEP FOR TEARS.. Hawthorn/ Dutton. (1980). 1st edition. Hardback. Nicked dj. Near fine. Review copy with review slip laid-in. Excessive interdependency of mother and daughter. 'Compelling reading and chillingly unforgettable.'
Our price $20.00

54. Freeman, Lucy. FAREWELL TO FEAR.. Putnam's. (1969). Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good. 379pp. Cofessional. By journalist with a lot of experience as patient in psychoanalysis.
Our price $4.00

55. Freeman, Lucy. THE STORY OF ANNA O. NY. Walker. (1972). Frontis. Cloth. very good+ with nicked dj.
Our price $10.00

56. Freemman, Lucy. FAREWELL TO FEAR.. Putnam's. (1969). Cloth. Chipped dj. Very good.
Our price $16.00

57. Friday, Nancy. JEALOUSY.. Morrow. (1985). Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected bound galleys. Publisher's announcement taped to verso of front cover. A thick book. Minor creases on cover. Light bump to lower rear corner. 702 numbered pages.
Our price $3.60

58. Friday, Nancy. MY MOTHER/ MY SELF. The Daughter's Search for Identity.. Delacorte. (Fifth printing-1978). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Green cloth covers. xviii & 425pp.
Our price $4.00

59. Friedan, Betty. THE FOUNTAIN OF AGE.. Simon and Schuster. (1993). 1st printing. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good. Small label shadow on cover. 671pp. Small corner crease on last few pages. Advertising postcard from Barneys New York laid-in.
Our price $8.90

60. Fromm, Erich. ESCAPE FROM FREEDOM.. Rinehart. (1941). Hardback. Very good. Few light spots on front cover. Light rubs outside to corners, spine ends and one along edge.
Our price $15.00

61. Fromm, Erich. THE ART OF LOVING. NY. Harper. (1956). Cloth. 12mo. text is very good. World Perspectives, Volume Nine. wrinkled and torn dust jacket. Bookplate on endpaper. few marks on cover, very minor corner bumps.
Our price $15.00

62. Fromm, Erich. THE SANE SOCIETY.. Premier Book/ Fawcett. (2nd paperback printing, Oct. 1965). Paperback. 12mo. Very good plus. 320pp. Recommended by Paul Tillich. Index.
Our price $9.95

63. Gallagher, J. Roswell and Herbert I. Harris. EMOTIONAL PROBLEMS OF ADOLESCENTS. NY. Oxford Univ. Press. 1958. Cloth. near fine with edge chipped dj.
Our price $20.00

64. Gerzon, Robert. FINDING SERENITY IN THE AGE OF ANXIETY.. Macmillan. (1997). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Near fine with dj. xi & 292pp.
Our price $5.00

65. Goldstein, Joseph, Anna Freud, Albert J. Solnit. BEYOND THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD.. The Free Press. (1973). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. xiv 170pp. The second author is the daughter of Sigmund, and is a famous psychoanalyst in her own right. Toward the improvement of child placement. Preface by Dorothy Burlingham.
Our price $8.95

66. Guterman, Stanley S. (editor). BLACK PSYCHE. The Modal Personality Patterns of Black Americans. Berkeley, CA. Glendessary Press. (1972). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. near fine. 330pp.
Our price $17.00

67. Halacy, D.S., Jr. MAN AND MEMORY. NY. Harpoer & Row. (1970). 1st edition. Illustrated. Cloth. Small 8vo. else very good copy. no dj. 259pp. Scuff and dust marks outside.
Our price $12.00

68. Halpern, Howard M. NO STRINGS ATTACHED. A Guide to a Better Relationship with Your Grown-Uo Child. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1979). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. Fine. 223pp.
Our price $6.90

69. Halpern, Howard. CUTTING LOOSE. An Adult Guide to Coming to Terms with Your Parents.. Simon & Schuster. (1976). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Reading copy. Chipped and worn dj. Outside edges and ends of spine rubbed. Cross-out on fly. Long note in ink on margin of last page on on rear fly. Interline notes on several pages.
Our price $3.50

70. Hampden-Turner, Charles. RADICAL MAN. The Process of Psycho-Social Development. Cambridge, MA. Schenkman. (1970). Charts and tables. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Near fine. Small label shadow on endpaper. xii 7 433+pp. Recommended by Adam Curie, Abraham Maslow, Silvan S. Tommkins, Carl Rogers, Maurice Stein, John S. Seeley, Gar Alperovitz
Our price $15.00

71. Hartmann, Heinz. PSYCHOANALYSIS AND MORAL VALUES. NY. Internat. Universities Press. (1960). Cloth. 12mo. very good. no dj. 121pp. The Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The N.Y. Psychoanalytic Institute. Expanded version of lecture given at the N.Y. Academy of Medicine on May 12, 1959.
Our price $20.00

72. Heilbrun, Carolyn G. REINVENTING WOMANHOOD.. Norton. (1979). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Near fine. No dj. 244pp. Selected bibliography. Index. Heilbrun has written mysteries under the pseudonym of Amanda Cross.
Our price $9.00

73. Hendin, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION. NY. Norton. (1975). 1st printing. Cloth. fine with nicked dj. A Psychoanalytic Exploration.
Our price $12.00

74. Hite, Shere. THE HITE REPORT. A Nationwide Study on Female Sexuality.. Macmillan. (7th printing 1976). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. xl & 438pp.
Our price $5.70

75. Holt, John. HOW CHILDREN FAIL.. Delta Book. (1964). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good reading copy. 13th printing. Introduction by Allan Fromme. Darkening of paper. xv & 181pp. A few short tears in paper margins repaired.
Our price $3.90

76. Howard, Jane. PLEASE TOUCH. A Guided Tour of the Human Potential Movement. NY. McGraw-Hill. (1970). 1st edition. Cloth. near fine with good dj.
Our price $12.00

77. Hubbard, L. Ron. DIANETICS, The Evolution of a Science. Copenhagen. AOSH DK Publications Dept. A/S. (9th printing, revised edition, 1972). Cloth. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Near fine. In English. Blue cloth. 110+pp
Our price $8.00

78. Hubbard, L. Ron. DIANETICS: The Evolution of a Science.. Church of Scientology of Calif. Publications Org. (Reprinted October 1977). Reprint. Cloth. Large 12mo. Near fine. No dj. Green cloth. 110+pp.
Our price $7.00

79. Hunter, Eileen. THE PROFOUND ATTACHMENT. London. Quality Book Club. (1970). Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Emphasis on father-daughter relationship. 220+pp. Daughter gives up life of leisure and goes to work--very much in her father's footsteps.
Our price $9.00

80. Ilg, Frances L. (MD) and Louise Bates Ames. CHILD BEHAVIOR.. Harper & Row. (1955). Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Scratch mark on front cover. xi & 364pp with references and index. Small tear in foot of spine.Foreword by Arnold Gesell
Our price $4.70

81. Jacoby, Russell. THE REPRESSION OF PSYCHOANALYSIS, Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. NY. Basic books. (1983). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine with dust jacket. The socio-political side of psychoanalysis. The struggle against the slide of the theory into a conventional medical category. Recommended by Lewis Coser, George H. Pollock, Stephen Toulmin. xv & 201pp.
Our price $10.00

82. Jaffe, Dennis T. (editor). IN SEARCH OF A THERAPY.. Harper Colophon. (1975). 1st ed. thus. Trade paperback. 12mo. otherwise very good copy. 154pp. small remainder hole punched through front cover & first several pages. 'Personal accounts of the training, change, and growth of nonconventional therapists.'.
Our price $9.00

83. James, Muriel and Dorothy Jongeward. BORN TO WIN: Transactional Analysis with Gestalt Experiments.. Addison Wesley. 32nd printing Oct 1976. Photo illustrations. Paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Short and light creases on covers. xviii & 299pp + ads. Applying the work of Dr Eric Betrne and Dr. Frederick Perls to the analysis of everyday life. Discusses transactional analysis, time structuring, life scripts, parenting, childhood, identity, game playing, adult ego states, autonomy, adult ethics among other topics.
Our price $4.00

84. Janov, Arthur. THE PRIMAL REVOLUTION. Toward a Real World. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1972). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. No dust jacket. 285pp. few scuffs on cover else very good+ copy.
Our price $2.70

85. Johnston, Gordon. WHICH WAY OUT OF THE MEN'S ROOM? Options for the Male Homosexual.. A.S.Barnes. (1979). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 330pp. Few corner nicks and small corner folds on text pages. A serious and difficult book. The author, an avowed homosexual, strives to find language, images, and questions that encourage a self-accepting life. In four parts: The World as Vagina, The Vaginal Male, The Toilet, The Closet.
Our price $5.00

86. Jung, C.G. (Recorded and edited by Aniela Jaffe). MEMORIES, DREAMS, REFLECTIONS.. Pantheon Books. (1963). Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Good, clean, unmarked. No dj. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Light rubs to front outside cover corners. A little wrinkling to spine. xvii+ & 398pp. Glossary.
Our price $10.95

87. Jung, C.G. PSYCHOLOGY AND RELIGION.. Yale University. Press. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Light nicks on edge of front cover. Light crease in rear cover. 2nd printing of Yale paperback, Oct. 1960. 131pp + ads. Three chapters: Autonomy of the Unconscious Mind, Dogma & Natural Symbols, History & Psychology of a Natural Symbol.
Our price $4.50

88. Kaplan, Helen Singer (MD). THE NEW SEX THERAPY. Active Treatment of Sexual Dysfunctions.. Brunner/Mazel. (1974). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. xvi & 544pp. Rubbing to bottom edges and foot of spine. The book that made sexual therapy academically and professionally conventional and acceptable. Pre-Viagra and company. Recommended by Judd Narmor, Wardell B. Pomeroy.
Our price $10.00

89. Keyes, Daniel. THE MINDS OF BILLY MILLIGAN.. Random House. (1981). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Else near fine. Clear mylar over dust jacket. Slight fading along upper edge of cover
Our price $15.00

90. Kiev, Ari. (MD). A STRATEGY FOR SUCCESS.. Macmillan. (1977). 1st printing. Hardback. Large 12mo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Name and date on flyleaf. xiv & 136pp
Our price $10.00

91. Kipnis, Aaron R. KNIGHTS WITHOUT ARMOR. A Practical Guide for Men in Quest of Masculine Soul.. Jeremy P. Tarcher/ Perigee. (1991). 1st printing. Trade paperback. 8vo. Good. Foreword by Robert A. Johnson. Minor underlining and marginal marks on several pages. Small label shadow on cover. xv & 293pp. Toward straightening out modern man's psychological pattern.
Our price $3.95

92. Klein, Melanie. THE PSYCHOANALYSIS OF CHILDREN. NY. Grove Press. 1960, 1st Evergreen ed. Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. Authorized translation by Alix Strachey. 399pp Pioneering work in child analysis.
Our price $12.00

93. Korda, Michael. SUCCESS!.. Random House. (1977). Hardback. Small 8vo. No dj. 258pp. Light underlining on a few pages, else very good.
Our price $4.00

94. Kovel, Joel. THE AGE OF DESIRE, Reflections of a Radical Psychoanalyst.. Pantheon. (1981). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. xv & 282pp. Using Marx and Freud in his theory and in his case studies.
Our price $6.90

95. Kuntzleman, Charles T. MAXIMUM PERSONAL ENERGY. Unleash your energy potential and enjoy life,. Emmaus, PA. Rodale Press. (1981). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Small light spot on cover.
Our price $4.00

96. Kvarnes, Robert G. (MD) Editor, and Gloria H. Parloff, Assistant Editor. A HARRY STACK SULLIVAN CASE SEMINAR. Trearment of a Young Male Schizophrenic.. Norton. (1976). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Very good. With comment, 25 years later by Dillingham, Jacobson, Kvarnes and Ryckoff. Page numbers in pencil on front free endpaper and occasional marginal line. xvii & 241pp.
Our price $9.00

97. Labowitz, Fred. FOR LOVE OR MONEY. How to succeed in spite of yourself. San Francisco. Harbor Publishing. (1981). Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Fine. 283pp. Small stamp on bottom edge. Two parts: Success in Business, Success in Love.
Our price $7.40

98. Laing, R.D. and A. Esterson. SANITY, MADNESS AND THE FAMILY. Families of Schizophrenics.. Penguin. (1971 reprint). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Fine. 281+pp. Index. Name on first blank page: Susan Marquet.
Our price $4.90

99. Laing, R.D. SELF AND OTHERS.. Pantheon. (1969). Revised. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 2nd revised edition. In two parts: Modes of Interpersonal Experience/ Forms of Interprersonal Action. xiii+ & 169pp.
Our price $4.00

100. Laing, R.D. THE DIVIDED SELF. An Existential Study in Sanity and Madness. Baltimore. Penguin. (1966). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good rreading copy. Crease in front cover. Paper browning. Corner tip of one page removed.
Our price $3.90

101. Landis, Bernard and Edward S. Tauber (editors). IN THE NAME OF LIFE. Essays in Honor of Erich Fromm. NY. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (1971). 1st edition. Frontis. Cloth. near fine with dj. small whiteout spot on corner of fly. Articles by Asimov, Illich, Eiseley, among others.
Our price $18.00

102. Langer, Lawrence. THE IMPORTANCE OF WEARING CLOTHES. NY. Hastings House. (1959). Illustrations. Cloth. fading outside. text is fine. no dj. Introduction by James Laver.
Our price $30.00

103. Larsen, Otto N. (Editor). VIOLENCE AND THE MASS MEDIA. NY. Harper & Row. (1969). Cloth. fine. no dj. 1st j. & j. Harper edition.
Our price $20.00

104. Laurence, Theodor. HELPING YOURSELF WITH PSYCHOSYMBOLISM. W. Nyack, NY. Parker. (1976). Illustrated by Robert Gardner. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. Torn and chipped dust jacket.
Our price $40.00

105. Leckart, Bruce with L.G. Weinberger. UP FROM BOREDOM, DOWN FROM FEAR. NY. Richard Marek Publishers. (1980). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. 272pp.
Our price $5.00

106. Leiris, Michael. MANHOOD, A Journey from Childhood into the Fierce Order of Virility.. Grossman Publishers. 1963. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. 162pp. A French Anthropologist attempts to analyse his own character. Myths and dreams and real events. Not easy going either for the author or the reader.
Our price $30.00

107. Leites, Nathan. THE NEW EGO. Pitfalls in Current Thinking About Patients in Psychoanalysis.. Science House. (1971). Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Introduction by Robert Stoller, MD. Torn dust jacket. ix+ & 301pp. Critique about words that psychoanalysts use. In three parts: Identification/ Identity Arrives/ The New Ego.
Our price $5.00

108. Levinson, Paul. HUMAN REPLAYS: A Theory of the Evolution of Media.. University Microfilms International. 1979. Wraps. Large 12mo. Near fine. (Size: 8' x 6'). A facsimile copy of 1978 doctoral dissertation at New York University issued by University Microfilms International, Ann Arbor. Prof. Neil Postman was chairman of the sponsoring faculty committee. Title label neatly removed from cover and laid-in. Label shadow on cover. School agency stamp on first blank page. xii & 336pp. Develops and argues a theory of how popular media change.
Our price $20.00

109. Lewis, William C. WHY PEOPLE CHANGE. The Psychology of Influence.. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1972). Hardback. 8vo. Near fine. No dust jacket. Very light rubs to outside corners and spine ends. xii+ & 241pp. A way of talking about and evaluating talking therapies (psychotrherapy) but more generally it concerns 'the efforts people make to change themselves and others.'
Our price $20.00

110. Lifton, Robert Jay. BOUNDARIES, Psychological Man in Revolution.. Vintage. 3rd printing thus 1970. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Pages browning. Name on fly: Debbie Parnell, Room 1101, Sanford. xii+ 113+pp
Our price $5.95

111. Lindner, Robert. MUST YOU CONFORM?.. Rinehart & Co. (1956). Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Good reading copy. Bookplate on endpaper, name erased. Heavy browning of paper. Little fading outside. xiii & 210pp. Essays based on the practice of a prominent Baltimore psychoanalyst.
Our price $14.00

112. Linschoten, Hans (Ph.D.). ON THE WAY TOWARD A PHENOMENOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY. The Psychology of William James. Pittsburgh. Duquesne Univ. Press. (1968). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. Duquesne Studies: Psychological Series 5. Edited by Amedeo Giorgi. Translated from the Dutch by the author and Rev. Walter van de Putte amd the editor. 319pp.
Our price $38.00

113. Lorand, Sandor (M.D.). CLINICAL STUDIES IN PSYCHOANALYSIS. NY. International Univ. Press. (1950). Cloth. outside faded. minor shelfwear. few spots. text very good. no dj. Book dedicated to memory of Sandor Ferenczi.
Our price $16.00

114. Mair, Miller. BETWEEN PSYCHOLOGY AND PSYCHOTHERAPY. A Poetics of Experience.. Routledge. (1989). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. ISBN: 0-415-00022-X. xiv & 292pp. References, Index. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $20.00

115. Martin, Jay. WHO AM I THIS TIME? Uncovering the Fictive Personality.. Norton. (1988). Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 2nd printing. Psychoanalysis and literature. 255pp.
Our price $5.00

116. Masserrman, Jules H. (MD). A PSYCHIATRIC ODYSSEY. NY. Science House. (1971). Photo illustration of Masserman. Hardback. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. Decorated endpapers. 624pp plus publisher's ads.
Our price $6.00

117. Masterson, James F. (MD). PSYCHOTHERAPY OF THE BORDERLINE ADULT. A Developmental Approach.. Brunner/Mazel. (1976). Cloth. 8vo. Worn dj. Good. 7th printing. A slight tendency to bow outward by front cover. xiv & 377pp. Pencil underlining and note in margin on a few pages.
Our price $6.90

118. Mazlish, Bruce (editor). PSYCHOANALYSIS AND HISTORY.. Prentice-Hall. (1963). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. vi & 183pp. Light crease in front cover. Essays, reviews, excerpts from Rieff, Kroeber, Roheim, Flugel, and others.
Our price $3.90

119. Messick, David M. Introductions. (Scientific American). MATHEMATICAL THINKING IN BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, Readings from Scientific American. San Francisco. W.H. Freeman. (1968). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. 4to. Near fine.
Our price $22.50

120. Morgan, Clifford T. INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY.. McGraw-Hill. Illustrated. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. 2nd edition, 1961. A little aging of paper. Bookplate on endpaper. xviii & 727pp
Our price $5.00

121. Mosher, Loren R. (MD) and Jan K. Meyer (MD) (Editors). SCHIZOPHRENIA BULLETIN. No 2, Fall 1970.. National Clearinghouse for Mental Health Information. Issue No.2, Fall 1970. Wraps. Large 8vo. Good. Center staples. Mild wave in front cover and first several pages. The second of four experimental issues. 104pp. A National Institute of Mental Health publication. (Size: 10' tall x 7?' wide)
Our price $5.00

122. Murphy, Gardner and Joseph K. Kovach. HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO MODERN PSYCHOLOGY. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. (1979). Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. near fine with torn dj. xiv & 526pp. very light bump on lower corner of front cover.
Our price $22.50

123. Murphy, Gardner. PERSONALITY. A Biosocial Approach to Origins and Structure.. Harper. (1947). Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. No dj. xii & 999pp. In six sections: Organic Foundations, Learning, The Personal Outlook, The Self, Wholeness, Individual anf Group.
Our price $5.00

124. Murray, Edward J. MOTIVATION AND EMOTION.. Prentice-Hall. (1964). Figures. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. ix & 118pp. Short light crease in rear cover. Light rub marks to cover edges.
Our price $3.90

125. Newman, Mildred & Bernard Berkowitz (with Jean Owen). HOW TO BE YOUR OWN BEST FRIEND. A Conversation with Two Psychoanalysts.. Randon House. (1971). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Fine. 56pp. Recommended by Rex Reed, Nora Ephron, Neil Simon, Dan Greenberg, Paula Prentiss, Richard Benjamin, Barry Berenson, Anthony Perkins.
Our price $4.00

126. Niederland, WEilliam G. (MD). THE SCHREBER CASE. Psychoanalytic Profile of a Paranoid Personality.. Quadrangle/ N.Y. Times Book Co. (1974). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Note in pencil on fly: 'Dear Ivan, I don't know if this will be particularly useful for the work you're doing but it has some interesting diagrams and maybe the bibliographies will reveal something you haven't yet found. Anyway I'm going to an international psychoanalytic conference today--at the Waldorf Astoria--costs $200. (only psychoanalysts could possibly afford it) but me and someone from Cambridge called John Forester, maybe you know him I don't, are going to try and gatecrash. Dora is going well--The absence of her mother except as the embodiment of 'housewives neurosis' seems not unlike the complete lack of theonsation on domestic labour in economic analysis of capitalism. However we don't want the political relevance of psychoanalysis to be articulated in terms of metaphors.(like Freud's dream analogy of the capitalist & entrepreneur in psychic economy.) love cxxx.' No signature or name or date. ISBN: 0-8129-0420-6. xvi & 172pp.
Our price $30.00

127. Oring, Elliott. THE JOKES OF SIGMUND FREUD: A Study in Humor and Jewish Identity.. Univ. of Penna. Press. (1984). Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. xiii & 151pp. Freud, 1856-1939, is famous for his psychoanalysis of humor.
Our price $11.90

128. Perls, Frederick S. (MD). GESTALT THERAPY VERBATIM.. Bantam. 3rd printing March 1972. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Compiled and edited by John O. Stevens. Darkening of paper. 306pp. Photo portrait of author on rear cover.
Our price $4.00

129. Petersen, Betsy. DANCING WITH DADDY. A Childhood Lost and a Life Regained.. Bantam Books. (July 1991). Photo illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Light bump resulting in a hint of a short crease on rear cover and several later pages. xii & 180pp.
Our price $10.00

130. Pierce, Frederick. DREAMS AND PERSONALITY. A Study of Our Dual Lives.. Appleton. 1931. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Name on flyleaf. xi+ & 336+pp. A series of dream studies using the method of associations. A little change in color tone of paper.
Our price $10.00

131. Plant, James S.(M.D.). PERSONALITY AND THE CULTURAL PATTERN. NY. Commonwealth Fund. April 1948. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good copy. Color fading along margins of spine. x & 432pp. Light rubs to lower outside cover corners. Small light stain on surface of upper edge.
Our price $6.00

132. Pollak, Otto and Collaborators. SOCIAL SCIENCE AND PSYCHOTHERAPY FOR CHILDREN. Contributions of the Behavior Sciences to Practice in a Psychoanalytically Oriented Child Guidance Clinic.. Russell Sage. 1952. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 242pp. Lettering on spine fading.
Our price $9.00

133. Postman, Neil. CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTIONS, Stirring Up Trouble About Language, Technology, and Education.. Knopf. (1988). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. xvi & 201pp. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $6.00

134. Redl, Fritz. WHEN WE DEAL WITH CHILDREN, Selected Writings. NY. Free Press. (1966). 1st printing. Cloth. Large 8vo. very good copy. no dj. xii & 511pp. smudge on flyleaf. minor shelfwear outside. Contains his famous article, 'Group Emotiuon and Leadership' where he describes ten types of group leadership.
Our price $15.00

135. Reik, Theodor. MASOCHISM IN MODERN MAN.. Farrar, Straus. (2nd printing, Jan. 1949.). Cloth. 8vo. Good copy. No dj. Translated by Margaret H. Beigel and Gertrud M. Kurth. Fading and dull outside. Nicked head of spine. Neat ink underlining on several early pages. vi & 439pp. Short notes in ink on verso of rear flyleaf.
Our price $6.00

136. Reik, Theodor. THE NEED TO BE LOVED.. Farrar Straus. (1963). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Reading copy. Bookplate on endpaper. Text paper browned. 276pp.
Our price $3.00

137. Reik, Theodor. THE SEARCH WITHIN. The Inner Experiences of a Psychoanalyst.. Jason Aronson. (1974). Reprint. Cloth. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Good. Introduction by Murray Sherman (Ph.D.). xxi & 657pp. Failure in rounding of spine, concave instead of convex; rest of binding unaffected.
Our price $6.00

138. Rieff, Philip. THE TRIUMPH OF THE THERAPEUTIC, Uses of Faith After Freud. NY. Harper & Row. (1966). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Ex Libris written in pencil on flyleaf with name whited out. Else near fine. Faith in the works of Wilhelm Reich, C.G Jung, D. H. Lawrence.
Our price $14.00

139. Roazen, Paul. FREUD AND HIS FOLLOWERS.. Knopf. 1975. 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Neat fine.
Our price $22.50

140. Rogers, Dorothy (Editor). ISSUES IN CHILD PSYCHOLOGY.. Wentworth Publishing. (1969). Trade paperback. 8vo. Reading copy. Pages clean & unmarked. 3rd printing. Name and address on verso of front cover: Hugh Stanton, Cheltenham, PA. Several outside corner creases. Rubs to outside edges and sides of spine. Bottom outside corners of first several pages a little curled. x & 368pp. Book of Readings.
Our price $4.75

141. Rogow, Arnold A. THE PSYCHIATRISTS.. Putnam's. (1970). Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Light scratch on front cover. 317pp including Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Inquiry into the scope, influence, and future of psychiatry in USA.
Our price $4.00

142. Rosenberg, Samuel. WHY FREUD FAINTED. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1978). 1st printing. Cloth. fine with dj. By author of 'Naked Is the Best Disguise'.
Our price $30.00

143. Rosenberg, Stanley D and Bernard J. Bergen. THE COLD FIRE, Alienation and the Myth of Culture.. Univ. Press of New England. 1976. Cloth. Large 12mo. Scuffed dj. Fine. vii & 214. Two short pencil marks on endpaper. Small label shadow on free endpaper. Describes the experience of alienation (during their era) using a wide variety of sources. In two parts: The Self's Struggle to Be Itself, and The Struggle to flee the Self. (Size: Near 9' high x 5' wide)
Our price $4.00

144. Ross, Jerilyn. TRIUMPH OVER FEAR. A Book of Help and Hope for People with Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and Phobias.. Bantam. (May 1995). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. else near fine. xxii & 296pp. fold mark on one page.
Our price $3.90

145. Roustang, Francois. HOW TO MAKE A PARANOID LAUGH Or, What is Psychoanalysis?.. Univ. of Penna. Press. (2000). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Fine. No dj. Translated by Anne C. Vila. Originally in French. Index.
Our price $20.00

146. Rubin, Theodore Isaac (MD). THE ANGRY BOOK.. Macmillan. (1969). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. No dust jacket. xi & 179pp. flyleaf removed. soil marks on outside. else very good. Avuncular investigation of anger.
Our price $3.30

147. Sabbath, Dan and Mandel Hall. END PRODUCT. The First Taboo.. Urizen Books. (1977). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Preface by Abby Rockefeller. Rebound at home using thin steel wire. Replacement endpapers. Short tear in half-title page patched. This binding is tight enough to be characterized constipated. Light treatment of a tabooed though necessary biological action.
Our price $95.00

148. Sanford, Nevitt and Craig Comstock (editors). SANCTIONS FOR EVIL. Sources of Social Destructiveness.. Beacon Press. (1972). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. xii & 387pp. Small pull mark on front cover. Four main parts: Destructiveness as Social Process/ Psychological Sources/ The Nature of Evil/ Resistance to Destructiveness.
Our price $30.00

149. Sartain, Aaron Quinn, Alvin John North, Jack Roy Strange, Harold Martin Chapman. PSYCHOLOGY, Understanding Human Behavior. NY. McGraw-Hill. 1958. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. textbook. good used copy. soil darkened outside. light corner bumps.
Our price $10.00

150. Scheflen, Albert E. (MD) with Alice Scheflen. BODY LANGUAGE AND SOCIAL ORDER. Communication as Behavior Control.. Prentice-Hall. (1972). Photo illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. A Spectrum Book. 7th printing. Non-verbal communication. Kinestics. xv & 208pp.
Our price $6.00

151. Scheflen, Albert E. (MD) with Alice Scheflen. BODY LANGUAGE AND THE SOCIAL ORDER, Communication as Behavioral Control.. Prentice-Hall. (1972). 1st printing. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Light and short corner crease in front cover. xv & 208pp. Non-verbal communication. Kinestics.
Our price $4.00

152. Schneider, Daniel E. THE PSYCHOANALYST AND THE ARTIST. NY. International Univ. Press. (1954). Early printing. Illustrations in black/white. Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. Very good copy. xiv & 306pp. Few little nicks in foot of spine. Mild shelfwear.
Our price $20.00

153. Schwartz, David J. THE MAGIC OF THINKING BIG. N. Hollywood, CA. Wilshire Book Co. 1974 edition. 11th printing. Wraps. Small 8vo. Good. Foreword by Melvin Powers. Wrinkle with edge nick in rear cover repaired. Original copyright in 1959, 228pp plus preliminary pages and publisher's ads in rear. Slightly outward curve to upper page corners in the rear of book. A few light corner creases.
Our price $3.90

154. Scott, Donald. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF FIRE.. Scribner's. (1974). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. viii & 147pp. in three parts: The Background/ The Motivated Fire-Setters/ The Motiveless Fire-Setters. Has bibliography and index. By British psychiatrist.
Our price $6.90

155. Shapiro, Deane H. Jr. PRECISION NIRVANA.. Prentice-Hall. (1978). 1st printing. Illustrated. Hardback. near fine in worn dj.
Our price $30.00

156. Shapiro, Stephen A. MANHOOD. A New Definition.. Putnam's. (1984). Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine with dust jacket. How men can gain self-respect as well as trust in women. Autographed presentation note to Sara on free front endpaper signed by author's first name. 266pp.
Our price $7.90

157. Sharaf, Myron. FURY ON EARTH. A Biography of Wilhelm Reich.. St Martin's. (1983). 1st edition. Photo illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. By Reich's student and intimate. xiii+ & 550pp. Wilhelm Reich (1897-1957) leader of a radical psychoanalytic cult. Very light and short crease on few early pages.
Our price $15.00

158. Silverstein, Barry and Ronald Krate. CHILDREN OF THE DARK GHETTO. A Developmental Psychology.. Praeger Publishers. (1975). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. ISBN: 0-275-84800-0. xvi & 271pp.
Our price $16.95

159. Skinner, B.F. and M.E. Vaughan. ENJOY OLD AGE. A Program of Self-Management.. Norton. (1983). Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Near fine. Small label shadow on dj. 157pp
Our price $12.50

160. Solley, Charles M and Gardner Murphy. DEVELOPMENT OF THE PERCEPTUAL WORLD.. Basic Books. (1960). Cloth. Large 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Ex private agency library with usual markings. Cover faded along fore and upper edges. xiv & 353pp. In two parts: Theory and Mechanisms/ Changes in the Perceptual Act. Small label shadow on dust jacket.
Our price $5.90

161. Stagner, Ross. PSYCHOLOGY OF PERSONALITY.. McGraw-Hill. 1961. Cloth. 8vo. Good. 3rd edition. Chipped and faded dust jacket. Bookplate on endpaper. Lightly rubbed cover corners.ix & 586pp. including bibliography and index. Smooth paper.
Our price $5.00

162. Steinem, Gloria. REVOLUTION FROM WITHIN. A Book of Self-Estime.. Little Brown. (1992). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 8th printing. Index. Small label shadow on dust jacket. 377pp.
Our price $6.00

163. Sterba, Editha and Richard. BEETHOVEN AND HIS NEPHEW. A Psychoanalytic Study of Their Relationship.. Schocken. (1971). Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good reading copy. No dust jacket. 351pp. Translated by Willard R. Trask. A few light dust marks on cover. Ink underlining on many early pages, but text still legible.
Our price $5.00

164. Streatfeild, D. A STUDY OF TWO WORLDS, PERSEPHONE. London. Routledge and Kegan Paul. (1959). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Publisher has blacked-out some copyright details on copyright page. Gilt lettering on spine. Few very light handling marks outside. Small label shadow on flyleaf. v & 367pp. An original and personal psychological study starting with Hadley Chase's 'No Orchids for Miss Blandish' and using Jung and literary sources in his analysis. In two parts: Miss Blandish in the Underworld/ The Two Worlds.
Our price $19.00

165. Strouse, Jean (Editor). WOMEN AND ANALYSIS. Dialogues on Psychoanalytic Views of Femininity.. Grossman. 1974. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Essays by famous early analysts are critiqued by selected feminists: Freud by Juliet Mitchell, Elizabeth Janeway and Margaret Mead; Karl Abraham by Joel Kovel; Helene Deutsch by Marcia Cavell; Karen Horney by Robert Coles; Emma Jung by Barbara Charlesworth Gelpi; Marie Bonaparte by Ethel Person; Clara Thompson by Ruth Moulton; and Erik H. Erikson by himself. Plus a Stroller essay on Freud's concept of bisexuality. viii & 375pp.
Our price $10.00

166. Sudnow, David. PILGRIM IN THE MICROWORLD. NY. Warner Communications. (1983). 1st printing. Diagrams. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine with dj. 'Eye, mind, and the essence of video skill'. viii+ & 227pp. Chapters on Memory, Interface, Eyeball, Cathexis, Strategy, Clue, Practice, Coin, Eyelights, Remembrance.
Our price $6.00

167. Szasz, Thomas. THE MYTH OF PSYCHOTHERAPY. Mental Healing as Religion, Rhetoric, and Repression. Garden City. Anchor/Doubleday. 1978. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Critique of psychotherapy as medical treatment. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $5.90

168. Taylor, F. Kraupl. PSYCHOPATHOLOGY. Its Causes and Symptoms. London. Butterworth. 1966. Leather. 8vo. Very good. Ex library with usual markings. Bookplate on front endpaper: The New York Academy of Medicine. ix & 356pp. In three parts: The Symptoms and Aetologies of Diseases, Descriptive Psychopathologies, Dynamic Psychopathologies
Our price $14.90

169. Toch, Hans. VIOLENT MEN. An Inquiry into the Psychology of Violence. Chicago. Aldine. (1969). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Worn dj. Near fine. xvii & 268pp. Forword by J. Douglas Grant.
Our price $8.95

170. Torrey, E. Fuller. THE DEATH OF PSYCHIATRY. Radnor, PA. Chilton Book Co. (1974). Cloth. 8vo. fine with vg dj. 234pp. Well established psychiatrist advocates that psychotherapy be viewed as an educational process. The problem of living is not a disease. Book recommended by Thomas S. Szasz and David L. Bazelon.
Our price $7.50

171. Tyler, Leona E. THE WORK OF THE COUNSELOR.. Prentice Hall. (1969). 3rd edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dust jacket. xv & 274pp.
Our price $6.90

172. Vaillant, George E. ADAPTATION TO LIFE. Boston. Little Brown. (1977). Tables and figures. Cloth. 8vo. Good. Psychiatrist analyses data from study of 268 men over 40 years. Uses concepts of 'adaptive mechanisms' (ie. various kinds of defenses) to organize observations and records. Useful for anyone interested in psychoanalysis. Gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0-316-89520-2. xvii & 396pp
Our price $20.00

173. Vassi, Marco. THE STONED APOCALYPSE.. Trident Press. (1972). Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Two short lines on bottom edge. Red dot on upper edge. 250pp. Vassi searches for himself with drugs amid the various social scenes of the 1960's. Very light, short crease in first few pages. Small label shadow on dj. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $7.95

174. Walker, Nigel. A SHORT HISTORY OF PSYCHOTHERAPY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE.. Noonday Press. (1959). 1st paperback ed. Photo illustrations. Wraps. Large 12mo. Text very good. Dust marked outside. Freud, Adler, Jung, Horney, Ferewnczi, Fromm, Klein, Rogers and others.
Our price $12.00

175. Weisinger, Mort and Arthur Henley. HOW TO BE A PERFECT LIAR, A Complete Alibi Handbook. Secaucus, NJ. Casatle Books. (1976). Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. Fine with chipped dust jacket. 186pp. '.guide to side-stepping, parrying, and avoiding the truth.'.
Our price $14.00

176. Westman, H. THE SPRINGS OF CREATIVITY.. Atheneum. 1961. 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. With an introduction to Part Three by Sir Herbert Read. One detached dust jacket flap laid-in. Small label shadow on fly. xiv & 269pp. An original psychotherapy that veers in the direction of Jung. Artist under treatment produces a striking series of drawings including two in color. Not an easy book.
Our price $20.00

177. Weyrauch, Walter O. THE PERSONALITY OF LAWYERS. A Comparative Study of Subjective Factors in Law, Based on Interviews with German Lawyers. New Haven. Yale Univ. Press. 1964. Cloth. 8vo. Very good with good dj. xvii & 316pp. Library numbers on spine of dust jacket else no other indication of ex library.
Our price $25.00

178. Whiteside, Patrick. LITTLE BOOK OF HAPPINESS. Your Guide to a Better Life. Kansas City, MO. Andrews McMeel Publishing. (2000). Reprint. Stiff wraps. Fine. (Size. Approx. 3? x 3? inches) 160pp. Ways of getting through the next minute and beyond. A start against anger and fear. Fits into vest pocket.
Our price $4.00

179. Whiting, W.M. and Irving L. Child. CHILD TRAINING AND PERSONALITY: A Cross-Cultural Study.. Yale Univ. Press. (6th printing, Feb. 1966). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. vi+ & 353pp. A landmark study. Used a sample of 75 societies. References and Index.
Our price $14.00

180. Winer, Robert (MD). CLOSE ENCOUNTERS: A Relational View of ther Therapeutic Process. Northvale, NJ. Jason Aronson Inc. (1994). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Autograph presentation note on first blank page to Sara, signed by author. Sara Blackburn mantioned in Acknowledgments. xii & 281pp. References
Our price $15.00

181. Wing, J.K. REASONING ABOUT MADNESS. Oxford. Oxford U. Press. (1978). Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine with dj. 265pp. References. Index.
Our price $12.95

182. Woodman, Marion. ADDICTION TO PERFECTION, The Still Unravished Bride, A Psychological Study. Toronto. Inner City Books. (1982). Illustrations. Paperback. 8vo. Very good copy. 204+pp. Small crease in lower outside corner. One page with corner fold. By Jungian Analyst in private practice in Toronto.
Our price $9.00

183. Young, Morris N. and Chesley V. Young. HOW TO READ FASTER AND REMEMBER MORE. West Nyack, NY. Parker Publishing Co. (1965). Diagram for making a 'Read-O-dometer'. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. Small gouge mark and spot on rear cover. xiv & 239pp. Detailed instructions for increase of reading speed and memory power.
Our price $20.00

184. Zeig, Jeffrey K. (edited by with commentary). A TEACHING SEMINAR WITH MILTON H. ERICKSON.. Brunner/Mazel. (1980). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. xxix & 354pp. Milton H. Erickson (MD) (1901-1980) famous American psychotherapist who used hypnotherapy and brief strategic therapy/ Waas highly valued as a teacher. Third printing.
Our price $20.00

185. Zilboorg, Gregory. PSYCHOANALYSIS AND RELIGION.. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. (1962). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Edited with an introduction by Margaret Stone Zilboorg. 'Possibilities for a synthesis between Freudian psychology and Christian belief.' xi & 243pp. Zilboorg (1890-1959) Born in Russia. Trained in medicine and psychoanalysis in USA.
Our price $6.00

Showing 185 books for this subject (Psychology). Showing 1000 books per page.
checked items to cart.

No more books of this category to display.