Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Novels


1. Llewellyn, Sam. MAELSTROM. NY. Pocket Books. (1994). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance uncorrected proofs. 408pp.
Our price $3.90

2. (Wyss, J.D.). THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON.. Garden City Publishing. No date. Illustrated color plates by T.H. Robinson. Cloth. 8vo. Good reading copy. No dj. Decorated endpapers. (Size: 9' high x 6?' wide). Illustrated front cover. Light shelfwear to spine ends and cover corners. 436pp. A child aspiring to art was set loose and lettered and drew on four plates and the margins of a few other pages before he or she was diverted. The author Wyss's name does not appear on this book.
Our price $5.00

3. Abbey, Edward. HAYDUKE LIVES!.. Little Brown. (1990). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. No dust jacket. Few soil markes on cover and spine, else a very good copy. 308pp.
Our price $4.00

4. Ackroyd, Peter. FIRST LIGHT.. Grove Weidenfeld. (1989). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 328pp. Small label shadow on endpaper.
Our price $4.00

5. Adams, Douglas. THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY.. Pocket Books. (1981). Paperback. 12mo. Good. small chip in bottom edge of front cover. A few rub marks outside. 215pp. Faded bookdealer's stamp on page following cover. Slightly aging paper. Comic adventures after the end of the world as we have know it. 15th printing.
Our price $4.90

6. Aickman, Robert. PAINTED DEVILS. Strange Stories.. Charles Scribner's. (1979). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. '.worlds of nightmare and madness, death and the supernatural.' 'Chilling stories.' Name on fly: 'Lynnellen Y. Burke.' 243pp
Our price $11.95

7. Aird, Catherine. HARM'S WAY.. Doubleday. 1984. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Published for the Crime Club. Inspector C.D. Sloan story. 180pp. Catherine Aird is the pseudonym of Kinn Hamilton McIntosh (born 1930) British mystery author.
Our price $6.00

8. Akst, Daniel. THE WEBSTER CHRONICLE.. Bluehen Books/Penguin Putnam. (2001). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Acid-free paper. 311pp
Our price $14.00

9. Albery, Nobuko. THE HOUSE OF KANZE.. Simon & Schuster. (1985). Frontis design. Map. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 302pp. A saga of 14th century Japan. Story of the creators of the noh theater. Recommended by Graham Greene, Iris Murdoch.
Our price $10.00

10. Aldanov, Mark. THE FIFTH SEAL.. Scribner's. 1943. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated by Nicholas Wreden. vi & 482pp. In short Author's Note Aldanov states his hope for Russian victory in World War II despite the fact that it is controlled by the communists. Edge nick and mark on one page. Text not affected.
Our price $3.00

11. Allen, Charlotte Vale. DREAM TRAIN.. Atheneum. 1988. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. First novel 'set on the new Venice Simplon-Orient-Express.' 326pp.
Our price $10.00

12. Allen, Edward. STRAIGHT THROUGH THE NIGHT.. Soho Press. (1989). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine with near fine dj. 270pp.
Our price $6.95

13. Allingham, Margery. CRIME AND MR CAMPION.. Doubleday. nd. Hardback. 8vo. very good. 575pp. Omnibus of three novels: 'Death of A Ghost', 'Flowers for the Judge', and 'Dancers in Mourning'. minor rubbing to cover.
Our price $10.00

14. Allison, Dorothy. BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA.. Plume. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 1st Plume printing March 1993. 7th printing. 309pp.
Our price $4.00

15. Alvarez, A. HUNT.. Simon & Schuster. (1978). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 288pp. Small name stamp on flyleaf: 'Candida Donadio & Associates' NYC. Gambling man in trouble. Alvarez, famoyus British novelist and critic, provides a good mystery adventure. Recommended by Len Deighton.
Our price $4.90

16. Amado, Jorge. GABRIELA, CLOVE AND CINNAMON.. Avon Books. (1st Avon Books trade printing. June 1988). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good, tight and clean reading copy. Translated by James L. Taylor and William Grossman. Pages opened crudely leaving frazzled foredge on some pages with a few marginal tears. Light creases in rear cover. Small curles and creases to corners of rear pages. 425+PP. Price label on rear cover. By Brazilian novelist.
Our price $4.00

17. Amick, Steve. THE LAKE, THE RIVER, and THE OTHER LAKE.. Pantheon Books. (2005). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Advance Reader's Edition. Publishder's post card laid-in. 373pp. Minor small label shadow on cover. Events in a Michigan resort town in summer 0f 2001.
Our price $5.00

18. Amis, Kingsley. JAKE'S THING.. Viking. (1978). Hardback. 8vo. Good with worn, torn and chipped dj. Ex Library Stamp of agency library on fly. Small pull mark on rear fly where pocket was removed. Marked 'withdrawn.' 276pp. Little bumps and rubs outside. From photo of author on dj's rear flap Martin Amis looks like his father.
Our price $4.95

19. Amis, Martin. THE INFORMATION.. Harmony Books. (1995). Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Fine.
Our price $9.00

20. Anaya, Rudolfo A. TORTUGA. Berkeley, CA. Editorial Justa Publications. (July 1979). 1st printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Autographed presentation note on title page signed by author. 'Dave & Nan. A real pleasure to spend an afternoon with you. My love 'carino'(?) Rudolfo Anaya, Aug. 18, 1980.' 197pp. Small closed tear in edge of cover has been repaired. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $30.00

21. Andahazi, Federico. THE ANATOMIST.. Doubleday. (1998). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Advanced Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof. Translated by Alberto Manguel. First page is a publisher's letter to booksellers. 16th century Italian priest discovers the clitoris with unhappy consequences all around. Written by Argentine practicing psychologist. Decorated cover. Small tear in one page repaired. Small label shadow on cover. 215pp. Recommended by Laura Esquivel.
Our price $3.90

22. Appelfeld, Aharon. BADENHEIM 1939. Boston. David R. Godine. (1990). 1st paperback ed. Illustration by Nancy Lawton. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Fine. Translated by Dalya Bilu. 148pp. Recommended by Irving Howe, William Hogan, Thomas Flanagan, Peter Prescott.
Our price $4.00

23. Archer, Jeffrey. FIRST AMONG EQUALS.. Linden Press/ Simon & Schuster. 1984. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. 415pp. Very slight bump to lower outside corner.
Our price $4.00

24. Archer, Jeffrey. THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER.. Coronet Books/ Hodder & Stouighton. (July 1986 reprint). Trade paperback. 12mo. Nick in top edge of front cover else very good copy. Slight darkening of paper. 464+pp. Ads.
Our price $3.25

25. Arfelli, Dante. THE FIFTH GENERATION.. Scribner's. 1953. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. with torn dust jacket. Translated from the Italian by Adrienne Foulke. 333pp. Very light crease along top margin of last several pages, text not affected.
Our price $6.95

26. Arlen, Michael. YOUNG MEN IN LOVE.. George H. Doran. (1927). Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Good copy. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine with small decoration in gilt on cover. Few mild spots outside and some light shelfwear. Name written on flyleaf: 'Emory.' Front hinge starting. 317pp A little aging of paper. Arlen (1895-1956) of Armenian descent, raised in England and a British citizen, considered a novelist of the superficial 1920s.
Our price $5.00

27. Asch, Sholem. THE PROPHET.. Putnam's. (1955). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated by Arthur Saul Super. Ex Library. Only markings are small stamps on edges. Spine faded. 343pp,
Our price $10.95

28. Ashton, Elizabeth. THE ROAD TO THE BORDER. London. Mills & Boon Ltd. (1974). Paperback. 12mo. Very good+. 186pp + ads. Slight color change in paper. ISBN: 0-263-71686-4. Mills & Boon #921.
Our price $4.95

29. Asimov, Isaac. FANTASTIC VOYAGE.. Bantam. (April 1981 printing). Later printing. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Based on a screenplay by Harry Kleiner. 186pp.
Our price $4.95

30. Audemars, Pierre. THE TURNS OF TIME.. Harper & Brothers. (1961). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Decorated endpapers. Detective mystery. M. Pinaud of the Paris Surete is a 'blend of Poirot and Maigret with a dash of Father Brown.' Recommended by Jacques Barzun and Julian Symons. 181pp. Erasure mark on endpaper.
Our price $7.90

31. Auster, Paul. TIMBUKTU.. Picador USA/ Henry Holt. (May 2000). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Large label shadow on front cover. 181pp. Recommended by Michiko Kakutani, Jonathan Yardley, Oscar Villalon, Paul Kafka. Text block is fine. It's a dog's life.
Our price $3.00

32. Austin, F. Britten. A SAGA OF THE SEA.. Macmillan. 1929. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Only markings: small library stamps on upper and lower edges only, else clean. Paperclip mark on fly edge. Fiction based on historical or mythical characters and events: Odysseus, Cleopatra, Columbus among others. vii+ & 287pp. Decorated endpapers.
Our price $22.50

33. Aw, Tash. THE HARMONY SILK FACTORY. New York. Riverhead Books. 2005. Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Advance Proofs (bound for reviewing convenience). 378 numbered pages. Publisher's small label on rear cover. Set in Malaysia.
Our price $4.00

34. Bacon, Charlotte. LOST GEOGRAPHY.. Farrar Straus & Giroux. (2000). Large 12mo. Near fine. Advanc Reader's Edition. Decorated plastic wraps. 249+pp
Our price $8.00

35. Baddiel, David. THE SECRET PURPOSES.. Little Brown. (2004). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Bound Proof. 426pp. Novel set (mainly) in Konigsberg (Prussia), Cambridge (UK), and in Internment center for Jewish refugees on Isle of Man (UK) in late 1930s and early World War II. Concerns the complexities of love, character, ideology, and stress. Laid-in: A hand-written card from a literary agent in London along with a reduced size photocopy of the book's dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

36. Baldwin, James. ANOTHER COUNTRY. NY. Dial. 1962. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. 436pp. 2nd printing May 1962. Worn dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

37. Baldwin, James. GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1953). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good clean reading copy. Universal Library. Nick in one page corner. 303pp. plus one page author's biography and ads. A little wear to outside covers.
Our price $3.00

38. Bangs, John Kendrick. A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX.. Harper & Brothers. 1896. Illustrated. Cloth. 12mo. Good. No dj. Darkened spine. Decorated front cover. Gilt lettering. Some light rub marks and stains outside. 171pp + ads. Front flyleaf removed.
Our price $15.00

39. Banks, Lynne Reid. CHILDREN AT THE GATE.. Simoin & Schuster. (1968). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. very good. 287pp. Short black line on lower edge. Small label shadow on endpaper. Warm human relations between Jews and Arabs. Title is from T.S. Eliot poem.
Our price $10.00

40. Barak, Michael. DOUBLE CROSS.. New American Library. (1st printing Oct.1981). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 277pp. Thriller. The tracking and thwarting of an assassin by Israeli intelligence agent. 277pp. Michael Barak is the pseudonym of Israeli author Michael Bar-Zohar.
Our price $4.00

41. Barker, Pat. BLOW YOUR HOUSE DOWN.. Putnam's. (1984). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 170pp. Recommended by Gloria Naylor, Rita Mae Brown. Prostitutes threatened by a killer on the loose.
Our price $4.00

42. Barth, John. THE SOT-WEED FACTOR.. Anchor Books/ Doubleday. (1987). Revised. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 9th printing. 756+ plus Foreword to the Anchort Book Edition. Small label shadow on front cover. Historical novel.
Our price $7.00

43. Bassani, Giorgio. THE SMELL OF HAY.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/ A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. (1975). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Translated by William Weaver. 1st edition thus, looks like 2nd printing. Vertical crease in rear panel of dj. 193pp
Our price $19.00

44. Batchelor, John Calvin. THE BIRTH OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF ANTARCTICA.. Henry Holt/ An Owl Book. (1995). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 401pp. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $3.90

45. Bates, H.E. DAY'S END and Other Stories. London. Jonathan Cape. (1928. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Small publisher's form advertising E. Arnot Robertson's 'Cullum' laid-in. Small bookplate with unusually fine design in name of 'John Stuart Groves' on front endpaper. Library stamp on top and bottom edges but no other nmarkings. Dignature of Bates on title page. 286pp. H.E. (Herbert Ernest) Bates (1905-1974). British writer famous for his rural settings and his RAF stories in World War II. John Stuart Groves (1921-1997) talented British surgeon (Ophthalmologist) and accomplished yachtsman and traveller.
Our price $80.00

46. Baum, Vicki. HOTEL BERLIN '43.. Doubleday Doran. 1944. Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Good used copy. Little faded spot at upper edge of front cover. 250pp.
Our price $4.95

47. Baxter, Charles. THE FEAST OF LOVE.. Pantheon. (2000). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected bound proof. 308pp. Publisher's card requesting bookdealer's comment laid-in. Written on card 'Yum Yum.' Recommended by Alan Lightman.
Our price $5.00

48. Baxter, John. THE HERMES FALL. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1978). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 252pp. Asteroid headed for earth. Small stamp on bottom edge.
Our price $5.00

49. Beadouin, John T. (Editor). READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS. Volume I, 1974. Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Association. Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 1st edition thus. Contains condensed versions of Stern. THE TOWER, Eckert. INCIDENT AT HAWK'S HILL, Alsop. STAY OF EXECUTION, Raymond. THE MOUNTAIN FARM, Braddon. THE THIRTEENTH TRICK. 574+pp.
Our price $9.00

50. Beaty, Betty. AMBER FIVE.. Mills & Boon Classics. (1975 reprint). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 186pp + ads. Small label shadow on front cover. Slight color change in paper. ISBN: 0-263-71800-X.
Our price $4.95

51. Beaudouin, John T. (Editor). READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS. Volume 1, 1973. Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Association. Illustrations in color. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Fine. First edition thus. Contains: The Stepford Wives, The Odessa File, A Day No Pigs Would Die, Stanfield Harvest, P.S. Your Not Listening. 573+pp. Decorated cover.
Our price $3.95

52. Beaudouin, John T. (Editor). READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS. Volume 1, 1974. Pleasantville, NY. The Reader's Digest Association. Illustrations. Hardback. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Fine. 1st edition thus. Contains condensed versiobns of The Tower, Incident at Hawk's Hill, Stay of Execution (A Sort of Memoir), The Mountain Farm, The Thirteenth Trick. 574+pp. Decorated covers.
Our price $3.95

53. Beecher, Henry Ward. NORWOOD: or, Village Life in New England. NY. Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. 1898. Reprint. Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Good, clean used copy. Decorated spine and front cover. Decorated endpapers. Reprinted from 'The New York Ledger' Story was originally published in 1867. Slight twist around axis of spine. 549pp. Author (1813-1887) was brother of Harriet Beecher Stowe but was famous for his religious and political opinions and actions in his own right.
Our price $5.75

54. Behn, Noel. THE KREMLIN LETTER.. Simon and Schuster. (1966). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 3rd printing. 284pp. Espionage thriller
Our price $4.00

55. Bellamann, Henry and Katherine. PARRIS MITCHELL OF KINGS ROW.. Simon and Schuster. 1948. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate. A little aging of paper. xi & 333pp. A continuation of the previously published novel about the town of Kings Row, but can be read independently. 'A personal history of a young doctor and his frequently frustrated efforts to help the unwilling people about him.'
Our price $3.00

56. Bellow, Saul. HUMBOLDT'S GIFT.. Viking Press. (1975). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Chipped and torn dust jacket. 487pp. Unexpected but important legacy from friend who died a failure.
Our price $5.95

57. Bellow, Saul. MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK. London. Alison Press/ Secker & Warburg. (1987). 1st UK edition. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine with dust jacket. 335pp
Our price $5.90

58. Bellow, Saul. THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH.. Modern Library. (Sept. 1965). Cloth. 12mo. Near fine with slightly chipped dust jacket. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. 1st Modern Library Edition. Decorated endpaers. Gilt lettering on spine. xiii & 536pp. Plus complete list of titles in The Modern Library.
Our price $16.90

59. Bemelmans, Ludwig. THE WOMAN OF MY LIFE. NY. Viking. 1957. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 218pp.
Our price $3.50

60. Bemrose, John. THE ISLAND WALKERS. NY. Metropolitan Books/ Henry Holt & Co. (2004). Trade paperback. 8vo. Advance Reader's Edition. 451+pp. Small label remnant on cover. A working class Canadian family with aspirations for a better life suffers an unending series of debilitating experiences. Recommended by Marni Jackson.
Our price $4.00

61. Benard, Cheryl. MOGHUL BUFFET.. Farrar, Straus, Giroux. (1998). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 263+pp. Murder mystery takes place in Peshawar, Pakistan on the border of Afghanistan. Question of the social role of women is prominent. Recommended by last American Charge D'Affaires in Afghanistan, Jon Glassman.
Our price $3.50

62. Benchley, Peter. JAWS.. Doubleday. 1974. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. Chipped and torn dust jacket. 311pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel iof dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

63. Benchley, Peter. Q CLEARANCE.. Random House. (1986). Hardback. 8vo. Fine. Price clipped dust jacket. 340pp. 2nd printing of 1st edition.
Our price $5.95

64. Benchley, Peter. THE ISLAND. Garden City. Doubleday. 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Fine. 302pp. Photo portrait of author on raer panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.00

65. Benet, Stephen Vincent. JAMES SHORE'S DAUGHTER.. Doubleday Doran. 1935. Frontis. Cloth. Very good. No dj. Faded spine.
Our price $25.00

66. Bentley, E.C. TRENT'S LAST CASE.. Univ. Extention, Univ. of Calif. San Diego with Piblisher's Inc. Del Mar, Calif. (1977). Reprint. Illustrations by Darrel Millsap. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dj. 1st printing thus. Introduction and annotations by Aaron Marc Stein. Bibliography by Charles Shibuk. Frontis. sketch of Bentley. xxv+ & 269pp. Mystery Library.
Our price $20.00

67. Berger, John. PIG EARTH.. Vintage International. (1st edition Vintage International Nov 1992). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. 6th printing. 179+pp. First volume of author's trilogy, 'Into Their Labours,' chronicle of eclipse of peasant cultures in 20th century.
Our price $4.90

68. Bernays, Anne. PROFESSOR ROMEO.. Penguin. (1990). Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. 1st printing thus. 277pp. Recommended by Judith Rossner. Aging Harvard professor and rou? is finally charged with sexually harassing his female students.
Our price $3.90

69. Berstl, Julius. KEAN, The Imaginary Memoirs of an Actor.. Orion Press. (1962). 1st printing. Illustrated. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Fictitious autobiography. Recommended by Ivor Brown. Slight aging of paper. Includes short poem, 'Edmund Kean' by Lord Byron. xvi & 240pp. Kean (1787-1833) 'With his energy and violent emotions, Kean brought about a radical change in the prevailing classical style of the period. Kean served an apprenticeship with groups of provincial and strolling players and in 1814 appeared at Drury Lane as Shylock, a triumph that is a landmark in the history of the theater.'
Our price $4.80

70. Bester, Alfred. THE DEMOLISHED MAN.. Nelson Doubleday. (1953). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 183pp.
Our price $9.95

71. Biely, Andrey. ST PETERSBURG.. Grove Press. (1959. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Translated with an Introduction by John Cournos. Foreword by George Reavey. Faded lettering on spine. xxii & 310pp. Very light rub mark to upper edge of rear cover. Pictorial end papers.
Our price $7.90

72. Bill, Alfred H. THE RING OF DANGER. A Tale of Elizabethian England. NY. Knopf. 1948. 1st edition. Illustrations bt Frederick T. Chapman. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. 259pp. Rousing adventure in the England of Queen Elizabeth and Queen Anne. Starkly drawn black and white illustrations.
Our price $8.95

73. Blaine, John. SEA GOLD. A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1947). Frontis. & map. Hardback. Large 12mo. Good. No dj. Short indent line on front cover. Light rubs to outside corners of front cover. Map endpapers. vi & 214pp. Illustrated covers.
Our price $9.00

74. Blair, Kathryn. THE MAN AT MULERA. London. Mills & Boon Classics. (1976). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Very slight color change in paper. 187pp + ads. ISBN: 0-263-72212.
Our price $6.95

75. Blake, William J. THE PAINTER AND THE LADY.. Simon and Schuster. 1939. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. ix & 484pp.
Our price $20.00

76. Bloch, R. Howard. MOSES IN THE PROMISED LAND.. Peregrine Smith. (1988). 1st printing. Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. '.story of a group of middle-aged, upscale survivors of the sixties counterculture.set agauinst the backdrop of the mysterious death of (a) termite inspector.' 208pp. (Size: 9?' tall x 6' wide)
Our price $4.90

77. Blochman, Lawrence G. SEE YOU AT THE MORGUE. NY. Duell, Sloan & Pearce. (1941). Early printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. text very good, no dj. minor wear to head of spine. dull covers with a few spots. Stated first edition, 2nd printing. 279pp. (Size. Approx. 7?' x 6?')
Our price $10.00

78. Boccaccio. THE DECAMERON OF BOCCACCIO.. The Bibliophilist Society. No date. Reprint. Illustrated. Hardback. 8vo. Text block is very good. No dj. Imitation leather. Two volumes in one. xii, 310, vii, 307pp. Little rubs to head and foot of spine. Small nick in body of backstrap. Rubs to cover corners. Small light rubs along edge of spine.
Our price $12.95

79. Bok, Curtis. BACKBONE OF THE HERRING.. Knopf. 1941. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. No dj. Good, clean and tight copy. Light rubs to head of spine and one cover corner. Faded spine. By a Philadelphia judge--reflective of his own cases and that of associates but now fictionalized. xi & 302pp.
Our price $20.00

80. Bosse, Malcolm. THE WARLORD.. Simon & Schuster. (1983). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Map endpapers. 717pp. China in 1812-1937 period.
Our price $5.00

81. Bourjaily, Vance. CONFESSIONS OF A SPENT YOUTH.. Dial Press. 1960. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. A little fading on spine. 434pp
Our price $4.00

82. Bourjaily, Vance. THE END OF MY LIFE.. Scribner's. 1947. Small 8vo. Very good, no dj. Ex University Library copy. Stamp on copyright page indicates this copy was a 'Gift of the Pulitzer Prize Committee.' Library binding. 278pp
Our price $37.00

83. Bourjaily, Vance. THE VIOLATED. NY. Dial Press. 1958. Small 8vo. Very good. no dj. Ex University Library copy. Library binding. 599pp.
Our price $32.00

84. Bowman, David. LET THE DOG DRIVE.. New York University. Press. (1992). Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 4th printing. xi & 295pp
Our price $4.00

85. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. EAST IS EAST.. Penguin. (1990). Paperback. Large 12mo. Good, clean, tight copy. Stated 4th printing. xii & 364pp + ads.
Our price $4.00

86. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE.. Viking. (1993). Two photo illustrations. Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 3rd printing. xii & 476pp. Set in 1907 Battle Creek, Michigan, the center of the new breakfast cereal and its accompaning health industry.
Our price $7.90

87. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. WORLD'S END.. Penguin Books. (1988). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 12th printing. xvii & 456pp plus ads. Asearch for family secrets in the Hudson River Valley.
Our price $3.90

88. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. WORLD'S END.. Penguin. (1988. Later printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good, clean, tight copy. Vey small and light bump marks on two spine corners. A little color change in paper. xvii & 456pp. plus ads.
Our price $4.00

89. Bradbury, Malcolm. DOCTOR CRIMINALE.. Viking. (1992). Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 344pp. Small label shadow on front cover.
Our price $5.95

90. Bradbury, Malcolm. THE HISTORY MAN. London. Secker & Warburg. (1975). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 229+pp.
Our price $6.95

91. Bradbury, Malcolm. TO THE HERMITAGE. Woodstock, NY. The Overlook Press. (2001). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Novel about Denis Diderot in Russia. xi & 498pp. Slight crinkly noise when front cover is opened.
Our price $6.95

92. Bradshaw, Gillian. THE BEACON AT ALEXANDRIA.. Houghton Mifflin. 1986. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. ISBN: 0-395-41159-9. Map end papers. vi+ & 376pp. Historical novel: Last days of Rome's eastern dominion.
Our price $20.00

93. Brady, James. PARIS ONE.. Delacorte. (1977). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Very slightly canted around axis of spine. Mystery in the world of fashion and perfume. Hint of a crease in first few pages. 306pp. Recommended by Yves Saint Laurent, Helen Van Slyke, Liz Smith. Photo portrait in color of author on rear panel of dust jacket
Our price $4.00

94. Braudy, Susan. WHO KILLED SAL MINEO?. NY. Wyndham Books. (1982(. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Extraneous ad for Christmas Farm Inn of Jackson Village, NH laid-in. 318pp. Recommended by Sara Davidson, Thomas Powers, Peter Maas, Diane Wakoski. Dan Jenkins, Susan Brownmiller. Short black line on bottom edge. A novel that develops around the real life murder of Hollywood actor Sal Mineo.
Our price $5.00

95. Brautigan, Richard. THE HAWKLINE MONSTER, A Gothic Western.. Touchstone/ Simon & Schuster. (1974). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. Slight darkening of pages. Small corner crease on front cover. 216pp. Short line on bottom edge. Tendency for front cover to spring open.
Our price $4.00

96. Brewer, Mark. WINDWARD PASSAGE.. Crown. (1978). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 498pp. Author's first novel.
Our price $4.00

97. Briggs, Doug. OLD BLACK. Houston. Beverly Publishing Co. (1997). Illustrations by Edsel M. Cramer, Monique L. Jouannet, and Jean-Claude Louis. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Map decorated endpapers. Stated limited edition. Printed in Canada. Autograph presentation note on half-title page to Sara Blackburn, signed by author, dated Houston, November 17, 1997. Small single fold card with four sides (3? x 3? inches) titled 'Two Dozen Mighty Good Uses for a Cowboy's Bandanna,' with an appropriate and serious, it seems to me, list. Issued by Beverly Publishing. Smooth paper. Story of the active retirement of an old Quarter Horse who had been the reigning world-champion calf-roping horse. 387pp.
Our price $25.00

98. Briggs, Virginia Morris. THE NEST. Santa Monica. Arrowood Books. (2000). 1st edition. Nest Illustrations by Scott Cattanach. Color photography by Richard Hines. Hardback. Large 12mo. Fine dj. Fine. Signed by author on title page. 'A magical tale' Story of bird life. Smooth heavy paper. 94+pp. Sara Blackburn mentioned in acknowledgement section titled 'The Nurturers.'
Our price $20.00

99. Broder, Bill. THE SACRED HOOP. San Francisco. Sierra Club. (1979). 1st printing. Illustrated. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. A Cycle of Earth Tales. Nicked and slightly torn dust jcket 252pp. 'Experiment in historical fiction.' Inspired by Black Elk's vision: communities of man, the gods and the natural world form one sacred hoop. In three parts: The Hoop is Planted/ The Hoop of Iron/ The Hoop of Thorns. 252pp. Bibliography of 'Sources' Recommended by Robert Stone. Book design from the Yolla Bolly Press, Covelom Calif.
Our price $10.00

100. Brodkey, Harold. WOMEN AND ANGELS.. Jewish Publication Society of America. 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. The Author's Workshop series. Gilt lettering outside. No dust jacket but boxed Autographed presentation inscription signed by author: 'To Kathryn Walker. With deep, deep pleasure, the first half of an inscription I will finish when we meet again. Harold Brodkey, December 1985.' Believe that this Ms. Walker is the well regarded actor. She gave the commencement address to the Class of 1997 at Wells College. Brodkey made two hand corrections in the preliminary text. 157pp. Pressure dent in back cover near head of spine throws top inch of spine slightly off vertical.
Our price $50.00

101. Brookner, Anita. ALTERED STATES. NY. Random House. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. fine with dj. 2nd printing.
Our price $15.00

102. Brooks, Terry. THE DRUID OF SHANNARA.. Ballantine. (1991). Map. Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 423pp. 4th printing of the first edition. Dust jacket covered with clear plastic protector. Book Two of The Heritage of Shannara set.
Our price $7.95

103. Brooks, Terry. THE SCIONS OF SHANNARA. An Epic Fantasy.. Ballantine. (1990). 1st edition. Map. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 465pp. 1st printing. Dust jacket protected by clear plastic. Book One of The Heritage of Shannara set.
Our price $8.95

104. Brooks, Terry. THE TALISMANS OF SHANNARA.. Ballantine. (1993). 1st edition. Map. Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Minor tear and light crease in rear free endpaper. 1st printing. 453pp. Book Four of The Heritage of Shannara set.
Our price $7.95

105. Brown, Dee. KILLDEER MOUNTAIN.. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1983). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. 279pp.
Our price $7.95

106. Brown, Peter C. THE FUGITIVE WIFE.. W.W. Norton. (2005). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Advance Reader's Edition. Publisher's publicity page laid-in. Small label shadow on cover. 412pp. Run-away farm wife finds new life in gold rush Nome in 1900. Vivid description of raw historical experience. Recommended by Ivan Doig, Jonis Agee, Paulette Giles
Our price $5.00

107. Browne, Gerald A. HOT SIBERIAN.. Arbor House/ William Morrow. (1989). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. 424pp. Thriller. Diamond smuggling out of Siberia.
Our price $4.00

108. Brynner, Rock. THE DOOMSDAY REPORT. NY. Morrow. (1998). Wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. Author is Yul Brynner's son. 310pp + preliminary pages. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Extinction threatens much sooner than expected and a lot of people are upset. Author supplies a supporting bibliography.
Our price $7.95

109. Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir). MOUNTAIN MEADOW.. Literary Guild of America. (1941). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. With an introduction by Howard Swiggett. Color fading on spine. xlviii+ & 276+pp.
Our price $10.00

110. Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther. THE BOAT.. Knopf. 1975. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. (Near fine). Translated from the German by Denver and Helen Lindley. Decorated front cover. End papers decorated with schematic drawing of interior of submarine. Name written on end paper: 'Sam Robinson, Dec 1975' 463pp.
Our price $12.95

111. Buck, Pearl. THE LIVING REED. NY. John Day. (1963). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 478pp. Novel set in Korea, starting in the latter half of the 19th century.
Our price $5.00

112. Burgess, Anthony. A LONG TRIP TO TEATIME. NY. Stonehill Publishing. (1976). 1st printing. 21 line drawings by Fulvio Testa. 8vo. Very good, No dj. Marbled endpapers. 120pp. Very slight color change in paper. The theme is traditionally for older juveniles but it will appeal to enchantable adults as well.
Our price $7.90

113. Burgess, Anthony. ANY OLD IRON.. Random House. (1989). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 2nd printing of 1st edition. 360pp. Author's photo portrait on rear panel of dust jacket. Members of two British families share some of the way through events in the 20th century, including the sinking of the Titanic, the Rissian Revolution, two world wars, creation of the state of Israel.
Our price $3.75

114. Burgess, Anthony. EARTHLY POWERS. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1980). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. Fine. 607pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Two main characters: eminent novelist- world-famous homosexual and priest destined to become a beloved Pope.
Our price $3.95

115. Burgess, Anthony. NAPOLEON SYMPHONY.. Knopf. 1974. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. vii & 359+pp. Chipped, torn and taped dust jacket. Historical novel of Napoleon's life--organized like a tragi-comic symphony
Our price $5.00

116. Burgess, Anthony. THE CLOCKWORK TESTAMENT OR ENDERBY'S END.. Knopf. 1975. 1st Amer. ed. Illustrated by the Quays. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. ISBN: 0-394-48438-X. Dedicated to Burt Lancaster. 161pp
Our price $10.00

117. Burgess, Anthony. THE END OF THE WORLD NEWS, An Entertainment.. McGraw-Hill. (1983). 1st printing. Hardback. Fine dj. Near fine.
Our price $15.00

118. Burke, James. FLEE SEVEN WAYS.. Pantheon. (1964). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good plus with faded and nicked dj. 211pp. Recommended by Jeremy Larner.
Our price $8.90

119. Burkholz, Herbert. THE SPANISH SOLDIER.. Charterhouse. (1973). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Text block is very good. Clear plastic wrap over dust jacket. Pull and paste marks on endpapers. Rear dj flap pasted to rear endpaper. Number stamped on bottom edge. Possible ex library. 344+pp.Recommended by Robin Maugham, Leonard Lewin
Our price $6.95

120. Burroughs, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT.. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1st Owl Book edition, 1982). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. ISBN: 0-03-061521-6. xviii & 332pp. Burroughs recommended by Christopher Isherwood, Norman Mailer and Ken Kesey.
Our price $8.95

121. Busch, Frederick. A MEMORY OF WAR.. Norton. (2003). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Light bump to lower outside corner of front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. 352pp. Recommended by Jim Crace, Patricia Hampl, Robert Olen Butler. Small label shadow on dust jacket. The past and present world of a troubled psychotherapist.
Our price $5.00

122. Butler, Samuel. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. NY. Carlton House. No date. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Good reading copy. Bookplate with name erased. Light shelfwear to cover corners and spine ends. Tears in margins of some 40 pages--text not affected. Shadow of newsclip on two pages. One line lihtly underlined. Novel written in last quarter of 19th century and first published after the author's dealth in 1902. Described in blurb as 'satire of mid-Victorian family life.' A little chjange in paper color.
Our price $4.95

123. Butler, William. THE RING OF MEIJI.. Putnam's. (1965). Map endpapers. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Blind stamp design on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Little rubs along bottom edge. Dj cover with clear plastic. 464pp. Epic novel of 19th Century Japan.
Our price $8.00

124. Cabell, James Branch. JURGEN. A Comedy of Justice.. Robert M. McBride & Co. (20th printing. Sept. 1927). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Faded lettering outside. Very light shelfwear to spine ends and cover corners.
Our price $4.90

125. Cabell, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. A Comedy of Fig-Leavesw. NY. Robert M. McBride & Co. 1927 (2nd printing. Sept. 1927). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Fine white tape covers base of spine. Lettering on spine faded. ix+ & 364pp. Rubs to some outside cover corners. Cabell (1879-1958) American (Virginia) fantasy novelist, wildly popular in the 1920s. Occasionally used anagrams and words with double meanings and such to convey meaning. Six lands the hero visits in this novel are anagrams. If you can puzzle them out send me a note--I'm mystified still.
Our price $5.90

126. Cain, James M. RAINBOW'S END. NY. Mason/Charter. 1975. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 191pp. Recommended by Tom Wolfe, Edmund Wilson, Ross MacDonald, Max Lerner, and William Rose Benet. Author is most remembered for Double Indemnity, The Postman Always Rings Twice.
Our price $9.00

127. Caldwell, Taylor. TESTIMONY OF TWO MEN.. Doubleday. 1968. 1st edition. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Very good+. 605pp.
Our price $20.00

128. Calvino, Italo. THE NONEXISTENT KNIGHT & THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT.. Harvest/ HBJ Book. (1962). Later printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Translated by Archibald Colquhoun. Two novellas. Small label shadow on cover. Clear tape re-inforcement of cover corners. 246pp.
Our price $10.00

129. Cameron, Peter. ANDORRA.. Plume/ Penguin. (1998). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 263pp
Our price $6.95

130. Canty, Kevin. WINSLOW IN LOVE.. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday. (2005). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Small publisher's label on cover. 255pp. Dedication and acknowledgments and 'about type' pages are blank.
Our price $5.90

131. Capouya, Emile. IN THE SPARROW HILLS.. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1993. Wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. xi & 245pp. Stories by famous book editor.
Our price $20.00

132. Carlson, Ron. BETRAYED BY F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.. Norton. (1984). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. 2nd printing. Light stain on forward edge with light wave in lower outside corner of pages. Recommended by Francine du Plessix Gray.
Our price $3.40

133. Carnell, John (Editor). NEW WRITINGS IN SF2.. Bantam. (Oct 1966). Paperback. 16mo. Good reading copy. 150pp + ads. Paper browning.
Our price $4.00

134. Carney, William. THE ROSE EXTERMINATOR. NY. Everest House. (1982). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Chipped and torn djust jacket. 317pp. Murder mystery plays out in the gay S/M scene in southern California in mid-1960's. Photo ;portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket
Our price $8.95

135. Carr, John Dickson. THE CROOKED HINGE.. Univ. Extention, Univ. of Calif. San Diego with Piblisher's Inc. Del Mar, Calif. (1976). Reprint. Illustration by Dick Connor. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dj. 2nd printing thus. xv+ & 283pp. Introduction with notes and checklist by Robert E. Briney. Mystery Library.
Our price $6.00

136. Cary, Joyce. MISTER JOHNSON. Alexandria, VA. Time-Life Books. (1981). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Time Reading Program Special Edition. Red leather-like binding with gilt lettering. Two small pressure indents on cover, text block is not affected. Small label shadow on cover. Introduction by V.S. Pritchett. Author's Note in rear. xv & 300 pp. Text block is in fine condition. Comic meeting of the British Imperial bureaucracy and its African subjects, but also another of Cary's investigations of the life of the free spirited artist.
Our price $6.90

137. Cary, Joyce. PRISONER OF GRACE. NY. Harper. (1952). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 301pp. Few words written on endpaper. Lettering on spine partly faded.
Our price $3.40

138. Cary, Joyce. THE HORSE'S MOUTH.. Harper. (1944). Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Shelfwear and few light spots outside. Short tear along rear edge and by the head of spine
Our price $3.90

139. Casares, Adolfo Bioy. THE DREAM OF HEROES.. Dutton. (1988). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. with soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. Small label shadow on dust jacket. Darkening along cover edges. Small ink mark on free endpaper. Small lines on botton and foredges. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. By famous Argentinian novelist. 212pp. Recommended by John Updike.
Our price $6.00

140. Cather, Willa. THE PROFESSOR'S HOUSE.. Vintage Classics. (1990). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 8th printing thus. 258pp. Acid-free paper.
Our price $5.00

141. Chabon, Michael. A MODEL WORLD AND OTHER STORIES.. Morrow. (1991). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 'Whimsy, intellectual depth, glittering language.' One corner crease. 207pp.
Our price $5.00

142. Chabon, Michael. THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH.. Perennial Library/ Harper & Row. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 1st Perennial Library Edition in 1989. 6th printing in 1996. 297pp.
Our price $4.00

143. Chalmers, Harvey. WEST TO THE SETTING SUN. Toronto. Macmillan. 1947. Reprint. Frontis of Joseph Brant. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good used copy. No dust jacket. ex library with markings and pocket in back. Faded spine. Small nicks to head of spine. Map endpapers. Novel based on lifeand times of Joseph Brant, Mohawk Indian of the Colonial era. xiii & 363pp Bibliography and Chronological List of Events.
Our price $6.00

144. Chapouton,Anne-Marie. EUSTACHE ET RAOUL.. Castor Poche Flammarion. (1997). Illustrations in color de Gerard Franquin. Stiff wraps. 12mo. Fine. In French. (Size. Approx. 6? x 4? inches) Smooth heavy paper. 31+pp. Date in pencil on title page.
Our price $5.90

145. Charteris, Leslie. THE SAINT VS. SCOTLAND YARD.. Avon. (1932). Trade paperback. 12mo. Reading copy. Complete and unabridged. Detective story. Lower joint of first few pages pulling away from the binding. Upper half is still conected. Paper browning. 191pp plus ads.
Our price $4.95

146. Chastain, Thomas. 911. NY. Mason/Charter. (1976). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 216pp. New York police face off with a felon terrorist.
Our price $4.95

147. Chatwin, Bruce. THE VICEROY OF OUIDAH. London. Jonathan Cape. 1980. Map endpapers. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 155pp. Novel based on historical research. Brown paper boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Our price $37.00

148. Chesnoff, Richard Z., Edward Klein and Robert Littell. IF ISRAEL LOST THE WAR.. Coward-<\McCann. (1969)(2nd impression). Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Map endpapers. 253pp.
Our price $16.95

149. Chevalier, Haakon. THE MAN WHO WOULD BE GOD.. Putnam's. (1959). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Dull outside. 449pp. Very light bump to bottom corner of front cover.
Our price $4.00

150. Chevigny, Paul. CRIMINAL MISCHIEF. NY. Pantheon. (1977). 1st edition. Cloth. fine with dust jacket. by civil rights lawyer.
Our price $14.00

151. Chowder, Ken. JADIS. NY. Harper & Row. (1985). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 231pp
Our price $6.95

152. Christie, Agatha. BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS.. Pocket Books. (Aug. 1969). Paperback. 12mo. Good. 1st printing thus. 208pp. plus ads. Paper browing. A Tommy and Tuppence Beresford case.
Our price $3.00

153. Christie, Agatha. PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT. An Extravaganza.. Dodd Mead. (1970). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Worn dj. Very good. Text block is bright, clean and tight. 6th printing. Small faint fading spot on spine. xvi & 272pp.
Our price $4.35

154. Clark, Eric. THE SLEEPER.. Atheneum. 1980 (3rd printing, May 1980). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 263pp. Spy thriller.
Our price $9.00

155. Clark, Mary Higgins. THE CRADLE WILL FALL.. Simon & Schuster. (1980). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 280pp. Mystery involving medical conspiracy. Photo of author is printed on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.00

156. Clarke, Arthur C. IMPERIAL EARTH.. Harcourt B race Jovanovich. (1974). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. with chipped and slightly torn dj. Very small dent in center of front cover. Very light shelfwear outside. 275pp. Neat little sketch on rear fly.
Our price $8.95

157. Cleife, Philip. TOUR DE FORCE.. Harper & Row. (1971). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Decorated endpapers. 247pp. Novel of international art forgery.
Our price $3.90

158. Cloete, Stuart. CONGO SONG. Philadelphia. The Blakiston Company. (1945). Hardback. Small 8vo. No dj. Good. 399pp. Europeans in Africa.
Our price $4.00

159. Cobbold, Marika. FROZEN MUSIC.. HarperCollins. (1999). Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Small label shadow on cover. 378pp. Lovers who in the practical world are antagonists. Small publisher's label on cover.
Our price $4.90

160. Cohen, Arthir A. IN THE DAYS OF SIMON STERN.. Random House. (1973. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 464+pp.
Our price $4.00

161. Cohen, Arthur A. ACTS OF THEFT.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1980). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. Small label shadow on dust jacke. 2nd printing. 312pp. The theft of a pre-Columbian treasure in modern Mexico Two major characters: police inspector and aristocratic artist and thief. Major concern: the making of art.
Our price $4.90

162. Cohen, Matt. NADINE.. Crown. (1986). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good+. 290pp. Shadow of small label on end paper. By Canadian novelist. Recommended by Anthony Hyde.
Our price $5.00

163. Cohen, Matt. THE SPANISH DOCTOR. New York. Beaufirt Books. (1984). 1st Amer. ed. Map. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. Jewish experience in medieval Spain. Adventure. Small label shadow on endpaper. 344pp.
Our price $4.00

164. Cohen, Robert. THE HERE AND NOW.. Scribners. (1996). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 351pp. Secular man meets Hasidic woman. The gradual and incomplete opening of a non-religious man toward faith. Recommended by Mona Simpson and Rosellen Brown.
Our price $5.95

165. Colegate, Isabel. A GLIMPSE OF SION'S GLORY.. Elisabeth Sifton Books/ Viking. (1985). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Near fine. Three long stories. 153pp. Three stories: The Girl Who Had Lived Among Artists, Distant Cousins, A Glimpse of Sion's Glory.
Our price $3.60

166. Colter, Cyrus. A CHOCOLATE SOLDIER. NY. Thunder's Mouth Press. (1988). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. 278pp. Few light spots on foredge. Minor crease in cover. Short black line on bottom edge. Recommended by Studs Terkel, Leon Forrest.
Our price $3.70

167. Colwin, Laurie. PASSION AND AFFECT.. Viking. (1974). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good with near fine dj. Slight fading along upper edges of cover. 1st Viking edition. 179pp plus preliminaries.
Our price $5.90

168. Comfort, Alex. THE POWER HOUSE. NY. Viking. 1945. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 464pp. Dark novel of late 1930s and World War 11 in France.
Our price $5.50

169. Compton-Burnett, I. THE LAST AND THE FIRST.. Knopf. 1971. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine with torn dj. vi & 147pp. 'Final novel of the great English writer. Found complete though without her fianl editing.'
Our price $16.95

170. Conan Doyle, Arthur. THE WHITE COMPANY.. Hart Pub. (1975). Illustrated by Luis Dominguez. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Clean, tight readingt copy. Unabridged. A few small and light wrinkles on bottom edge of front cover. Rub marks along sides of spine. Binding error: pages 321 to 352 are inverted and reversed. Otherwise complete. 383pp. Rousing historical adventure.
Our price $4.00

171. Condon, Richard. BANDICOOT. NY. Dial Press. (1978). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 249pp. '.outrageous satire and suspense.'
Our price $4.00

172. Condon, Richard. WINTER KILLS.. Dial. (1974) 5th printing. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 304pp. Condon's take on presidential assassination.
Our price $4.95

173. Conrad, Joseph. VICTORY.. The Modern Library. (1921). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good reading copy. No dj. Underlining in light ink or pencil on many pages. Light nicks to spine ends. Decorated endpapers. xvi & 385pp plus catalog of Modern Library titles. Ticks on catalog items. Words in light ink on rear blank pages.Small corner creases on a few pages.
Our price $3.90

174. Conway, Celine. FLOWER OF THE MORNING.. Mills & Boon Classics. (1975). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Very slight color change in paper. 188pp plus ads.
Our price $6.95

175. Conway, Celine. RETURN OF SIMON.. Mills & Boon Classic. (1976). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. ISBN: 0-263-72201-5. Very slight color change in paper. 186pp plus ads.
Our price $5.95

176. Conway, Celine. THREE WOMEN.. Mills & Boon Classic. (1975). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Small label shadow on front cover. Very slight color change in paper. 187pp plus ads.
Our price $5.95

177. Cookson, Catherine. PURE AS THE LILY.. Bobbs-Merrill. (1973). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 276pp.
Our price $3.90

178. Coover, Robert. GERALD'S PARTY.. Linden Press/ Simon and Schuster. 1986. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Stained dj. Very good. A little bleeding from cloth spine near head unto rear of dust jacket. Minor residual stain on upper edge, text not affected. Ink dot on bottom edge. 316pp.
Our price $7.95

179. Coover, Robert. THE PUBLIC BURNING.. Richard Seaver/ Viking. (1977). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Small tear in dj repaired. Small pull mark on dj. x & 534pp. The run up to the executions of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg. '.a vivid evocation of the mood of hysteria, vindictiveness, and horror.'
Our price $4.90

180. Coppard, A.E. THE COLLECTED TALES OF A.E. COPPARD.. Knopf. 1951. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Fading of gilt lettering on spine. Few light rubs on cover edges. viii+ & 532pp (Original Knopf copyright in 1927.)
Our price $3.95

181. Coppel, Alfred. THE APOCALYPSE BRIGADE.. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1981). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good, clean, tight copy. 310pp.
Our price $4.90

182. Coppel, Alfred. THE BURNING MOUNTAIN. A Novel of the Invasion of Japan.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1983). 1st edition. Map. Hardback. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 2nd printing. Light bumps and rubs on cover's bottom edges. Not for sale stamp on foredge partially whited out. Small whiteout on free endpaper. 438pp. Without the atomic bomb the Allies would have had to invade Japan to decisively end the 2nd World War. This novel, constructed from the planning sources available, describes what might have happened. Has short bibliography and glossary,
Our price $5.00

183. Corman, Avery. THE OLD NEIGHBORHOOD. NY. Linden Pr/ Simon & Schuster. 1980. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. fine. 219pp. By author of 'Kramer vs Kramer'. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.40

184. Cortazar, Julio. A MANUAL FOR MANUEL.. Pantheon. (1978). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 391pp. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Half-panel size photo of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Winner of the Prix Medicis. Recommended by The Times Lityerary Supplement.
Our price $24.00

185. Cortazar, Julio. HOPSCOTCH.. Pantheon. (1966). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 564pp.
Our price $50.00

186. Cortazar, Julio. THE WINNERS.. Pantheon. (1965). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated from the Spanish by Elaine Kerrigan. 374pp. Very light spots on cover. Cortezar (1914-1984) Argentine novelist.
Our price $11.00

187. Corvo, Frederick Baron. HADRIAN THE SEVENTH.. Knopf. 3rd printing. Jan. 1953. Cloth. Small 8vo. Text very good. No dj. Introduction by Herbert Weinstock. Lettering on spine faded. Light rubs and small nick to head of spine. xv & 350pp. Small label shadow on endpaper. A snarlingly obscure early 20th century Briton is selected Pope--then into the author's fancy--described as 'obscure, piquant, predominantly useless knowledge and with sidelong glances down twilit bypaths of human conduct.' Sexually ambivalent and eccentric. AKA Frederick Rolfe (1860-1913). Recommended by D. H. Lawrence.
Our price $14.00

188. Costain, Thomas B. THE MONEYMAN.. Doubleday. 1947. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Former owner's bookplate pasted to first blank page. Decorated endpapers. Very slight color change in paper. Historical novel of 15th century France. viii & 434pp. Picture of aiuthor on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.95

189. Coupland, Douglas. GENERATION X. Tales for an Accelerated Culture.. St. Martin's Press. (1991). Illustration by Paul Rivoche. Wraps. Near fine. (Approx size: near 9' x near 8'. 12th printing Wraps have flaps. ISBN: 0-312-05436-X. vi & 183pp. Recommended by Village Voice, Rolling Stone, Cleveland Plain Dealer, San Francisco Chronicle, Santa Fe Reporter. Youngsters try to deal with a deconstructed culture. First novel of Canadian writer from British Columbia.
Our price $15.95

190. Cournos, John. WANDERING WOMEN. NY. Charles Boni Paper Book. 1930. Trade paperback. 12mo. Good copy. 173pp + ads. Contains novel 'Wandering Women' and short story 'The Samovar' and a short bio of author. Part of an early trade paperback series published by Boni starting in 1929. Boni called them 'paper books.' Sewn with decorated and traditional (just as in hardbacks) endpapers. Aging paper.
Our price $15.00

191. Cozzens, James Gould. MORNING NOON AND NIGHT.. Harcourt Brace & World. (1968). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Book club marking but also stated 1st edition. 408pp
Our price $4.00

192. Crampsey, Robert A. OUR COUNTRY'S BATTLES. Belfast/ Dover. NH. Blackstaff Press. (1986). Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good. Slight browning of paper. Novel of young Irish journalist in Mexico who witnesses the Army's violent suppression of radical students in 1968. Slight tear in dj. 210pp. Size: Approx. 8' tall, 5+' wide.
Our price $28.00

193. Craven, Margaret. I HEARD THE OWL CALL MY NAME.. Doubleday. (1973). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good, copy. Few light dust marks outside. Nicked and price clipped dust jacket. 166pp. Young minister learns to accept his own death among the Kwakiutl Indians of British Columbia. Covers very slightly sprayed outward.
Our price $3.90

194. Crews, Harry. BODY. NY. Poseidon Press. (1990). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 240pp. ISBN: 0-671-69576-2. Stated 1st printing.
Our price $19.00

195. Crichton, Michael. RISING SUN.. Knopf. 1992. Fine dj. Fine. (3rd printing, Feb. 1992), ISBN: 0-394-58942-4. 343+pp. Offers a bibliography in back. Murder and industrial intrigue.
Our price $4.95

196. Cross, Amanda. SWEET DEATH, KIND DEATH.. Ballantine. (11th printing, Jan. 1991). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. ISBN: 0-345-35254-8. 207pp + ads. Murder mystery set in woman's college.
Our price $4.00

197. Crozier, Brian. THE ANDROPOV DECEPTION. NY. Beaufort Books. (1986). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. An interesting publisher's error: Author's name on title page is given as John Rossiter while everywhere else his name is Brian Crozier. Is one name a pseudonym of the other? or what? (Send me an email if you know. Thannks). Recommended by William F. Buckley, Jr. xi & 243pp.
Our price $4.00

198. Cumyn, Alan. LOSING IT: A NOVEL.. St Martin's Press. Wraps. Small 8vo. Near fine. (2001). Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 365pp. Small label from publisher on cover. Small label shadow on cover. Recommended by Alistair MacLeod. By Canadian author.
Our price $6.95

199. Cunningham, Richard. A CEREMONY IN THE LINCOLN TUNNEL. Kansas City. Sheed Andrews and McMeel. (1978). Cloth. 8vo. 174pp. Small price label removed from endpaper. Book slightly canted around axis of spine else very good. No dust jacket. For me the best part is the 'hogtalk' by the fictional workers who dug the tunnel, but overall an espionage-sabotage story.
Our price $4.00

200. Dahlberg, Edward. THE OLIVE OF MINERVA OR THE COMEDY OF A CUCKOLD. NY. Crowell. (1976). 1st printing. Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good. No dust jacket. 184pp. Minor soiling to cover.
Our price $5.00

201. Dailey, Janet. DARLING JENNY.. Mills & Boon. (1975). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Slight color change in paper. Small label shadow on cover. Mills & Boon #957. 186pp plus ads.
Our price $5.95

202. Dailey, Janet. STANDS A CALDER MAN.. Pocket Books. (1983). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 344pp. Tension between rancher and farmer in early 20th century Montana intermixed with unexpected sexual passion.
Our price $3.90

203. Dailey, Janet. THIS CALDER RANGE.. Pocket Books. (1982). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good, clean copy. 345pp. Novel of ranching in Montana in the late 19th century.
Our price $3.00

204. Daley, Brian. HAN SOLO'S REVENGE. From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker.. Del Ray/ Ballantine. (1979). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine with torn dust jacket. Based on the characters and situations created by George Lucas. 180pp
Our price $3.00

205. Davenport, Marcia. THE CONSTANT IMAGE.. Scribner's. (1960). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Very light mark on front cover. 253pp
Our price $5.95

206. Davidson, Ellen Prescott. FOR ALWAYS ONLY.. Norton. (1973). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 130pp.
Our price $10.00

207. Davidson, Lionel. THE SUN CHEMIST.. Penguin. (1978). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Mild edge rubs outside. Little nick on bottom edge. 284pp. plus ads.
Our price $7.95

208. Davidson, Sara. FRIENDS OF THE OPPOSITE SEX.. Pocket Books. 1st Pocket Books printing May 1985. Paperback. 12mo. 309pp. Recommended by Anne Roiphe.
Our price $3.00

209. Davies, Robertson. THE DEPTFORD TRILOGY: Fifth Business, The Manticore, The World of Wonders.. Penguin. (1983). Later printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Autograph gift note, on verso of front cover, to Sara (Blackburn) signed by friends, date Jan. 28, 2000. Stick-on tab with short message from same friends laid-in. 825pp plus ads. Bookstore card (Book Soup of West Hollywood, CA) laid-in. Also business card from Latin Jazz musician. By Canadian novelist, actor, educator. Recopmmended by Anthony Burgess. Alan Sillitoe.
Our price $6.90

210. Davis, J. Madison. THE VAN GOGH CONSPIRACY.. ibooks. (June 2005). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected proof. 271pp. Recommended by Tony Hillerman, William Heffernan, Carolyn Hart, Annette Meyers. (Distributed by Simon & Schuster).
Our price $6.90

211. Davis, Robert Gorham (Editor). TEN MODERN MASTERS. An Anthology of the Short Story.. Harcourt Brace. (1953). Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Light pencil tick marks on table of contents. Few marginal notes in pencil. Nick in foot of spine, rubs to cover corners and edges. xviii & 510pp. Stories by Sherwood Anderson, Mansfield, Hemingway, O'Connor, Conrad, Henry James, Thomas Mann, Faulkner, D.H. Lawrence, Eudora Welty, Name on free endpaper: Kathleen E. Kies. A little change in paper color tone.
Our price $4.00

212. Dawson, Fielding. THREE PENNY LANE. Santa Barbara. Black Sparrow. 1981. One photo by George F. Butterick. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 111+pp. Dust smudges on cover. Short ink mark on bottom edge. Very light and short crease in rear cover.
Our price $7.95

213. De Alarcon, Pedro A. THE THREE-CORNERED HAT. NY. Borzoi/Knopf. 1935. Reprint. Trade paperback. 12mo. Nicked dj. Good. 208pp. Translated from Spanish with introduction by Jacob S. Fassett, Jr. An early trade paperback with dust jacket and sewn binding. (A scout swollow with the large flock of trade paperbacks to follow starting in the 1950s) Comic novel. Aging paper.
Our price $15.00

214. De Balzac, Honore. THE GIRL WITH THE GOLDEN EYES.. Illustrated Editions. (1931). Illustrated by F.J. Buttera. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. Translated by Ernest Dowson. De Luxe Editions. 154pp. Top edge gilt. Soil marks and some fading outside. Rubs to top outside corners and very light rubs to spine ends. Light bump to top outside corners. Ink line on front end paper. Foxing shadows on endpapers. Slight darkening of slick, heavy paper. Last page opened roughly but text not affected.
Our price $25.00

215. De Vigny, Alfred. CINQ MARS. Two Volume Set. NY. Current Literature Publishing Co. 1910. Frontispieces. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. no djs. Preface to Volume I by Charles de Mazade. Preface to Volume II by Gaston Boissier. Some pages uncut. xxii, 299, xvi, 291pp. 2nd volume ends with a short story entitled 'Laurette.' In English. Both paper title labels on spines are present.
Our price $40.00

216. De Vries, Peter. PECKHAM'S MARBLES.. Putnam's. (1986). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. ISBN: 0-399-13188-4. 253pp.
Our price $9.95

217. De Vries, Peter. SAUCE FOR THE GOOSE.. Little Brown. (1981). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. ISBN: 0-316-18202-8. 232pp. Small erasure mark on fly.
Our price $17.95

218. DeLillo, Don. RATNER'S STAR.. Vintage. (1980). Paperback. 12mo. Good. First edition thus. 437+pp. Very slight aging of paper.
Our price $3.00

219. DeMille, Nelson. PLUM ISLAND.. Warner Books. (1997). 1st printing. Map endpapers. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dust jaqcket. 511pp. Tough NYPD detective solves murder mystery involving scientists at U.S. animal infectious disease lab at Plum Island off tip of Long Island's North Fork.
Our price $3.00

220. DeVries, Peter. FOREVER PANTING.. Little Brown. (1973). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 274pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Family drama with a twist.
Our price $5.00

221. Defoe, Daniel. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE.. Paddington. (1978). Illustrations by J.J. Grandville. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Masterpieces of the illustrated book. New introduction by Edward Lueie-Smith. xi
Our price $15.00

222. Degenhard, William. THE REGULATORS. Sagaponack. Second Chance Press. (1981). Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 598pp. Historical novel about Shay's Rebellion. Reprint of 1943 original.
Our price $15.00

223. Deighton, Len. CITY OF GOLD.. Harper Collins. (1992). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 375+pp. Map endpapers. In 1942, Rommel and the invading Axis army appear to have a master spy in Cairo. The local British spy-catcher is a fraud and a felon to boot. Will he luck out and solve the mystery? A fast-paced adventure story. Photo portrait of author in color on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

224. Deighton, Len. MAMISTA.. Harper Collins. (1991). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Stated 1st edition. ISBN: 0-06-017936-8. Blind stamp design on front cover. 410pp. Short tear in margin of one page repaired. Small revolutionary band in jungle of mythical South American country, supplemented by Australian and American adventurers, get into deep trouble. Not Deighton's usual spys but underground work none-the-less.
Our price $5.00

225. Deighton, Len. ONLY WHEN I LAUGH. NY. The Mysterious Press. (March 1987). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 'A novel of suspense.' 241pp. By author of 'The Ipcress File.'
Our price $5.00

226. Deighton, Len. XPD.. Knopf. 1981. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good. Few minor spots around heel of spine. Tear in margin of one page repaired. 339pp. International struggle, years later, to control a secret document stolen, along with gold and art objects, by a small group of American soldiers from a captured Nazi cache after World War II. Recommended by Julian Symons.
Our price $5.00

227. Derleth, August. MR FAIRLIE'S FINAL JOURNEY. Sauk City, Wisconsin. Mycroft & Moran. 1968. Cloth. 12mo. Dust jacket. Good. Ex library, stamped discard on title page. Dust jacket spot-glued to outside surfaces of covers. 131pp. Part of edition of 3500 copies. Text block is very good.
Our price $9.00

228. Desai, Anita. JOURNEY TO ITHACA.. Penguin. (1996). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Bookdealer's advertising card laid-in. 312pp Slight aging of paper.
Our price $5.00

229. Desmond, Alice Curtis. FOR CROSS AND KING.. Dodd Mead. 1941. Illustrated by Kreigh Collins. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. with chipped & torn dj. Historical novel. Decorated endpapers. Small marks from string on top and bottpm edges of front cover. 297pp. Short bibliography.
Our price $14.95

230. Desmond, Alice Curtis. SOLDIER OF THE SUN. The Story of Peru in the Days of the Incas.. Dodd Mead. 1939. Illustrated by Ernest W. Watson. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Decorated endpapers. Printed presentation note autograph addressed to Mr. Alfred Leach and signed Alice and Tom Desmond. 'Dear Friend: In these difficult times of war and hatred elsewhere, we are led to appreciate more some of the fundamental blessings of life, prominent among which is friendship./ Politics, with its hard work and other exactions, has the great virtue of developing friends. Writing, with its hard work, also and restrictions of leisure time, has the great virtue of making it possible to share one's thoughts with friends./ In appreciation of your friendship which we value so highly, we are delighted to present to you 'Soldier of the Sun', with every good wish from the author and her husband. Newburgh, NY. September 22, 1939.'
Our price $37.00

231. Deutsch, Babette. ROGUE'S LEGACY. A Novel about Francois Villon. NY. Coward-McCann. (1942). Drawings by Allen Pope. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Ex Library. Stamps on edges only markings. Lettering on spine faded. Private owner's book plate on endpaper: Leroy L. France. Paper clip shadow on free endpaper. 2nd impression. 392pp.
Our price $14.90

232. Di Donato, Pietro. CHRIST IN CONCRETE.. Bobbs-Merrill. (1939). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good copy. No dj. Faded spine. Spots and marks on covers. Very light rubs to cover corners and spien ends. A little change in page color. Name on fly: J. Kohn. Bklyn, NY. Small label shadow on fly.311pp. Small nick in edge of rear blankl page.
Our price $8.95

233. Diaz, Jesus. THE INITIALS OF THE EARTH. Durham, NC. Duke University Press. October 2006. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Small label shadow on cover. Translated by Kathleen Ross. Foreword by Fredric Jameson. Epiliogue by Ambrosio Fornet. One page publisher's promotion laid-in. A brief chronology of events in Cuba 1942-75 included. xix & 426pp. Light corner crease on rear cover.
Our price $9.90

234. Diehl, William. SHARKY'S MACHINE.. Delacorte Press. (1978). Hardback. 8vo. Very good. 2nd printing. Very-active-detective story. Was made into a biff bam movie. 374pp. Nicked and slightly torn dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

235. Dinesen, Isak. EHRENGARD.. Random House. (1963). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 111pp. plus.
Our price $16.95

236. Dixon, Thomas. THE SOUTHERNER. A Romance of the Real Lincoln.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1913). Illustratwed by J.N. Marchand. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. 543+pp and ads. Color change in paper. Name on fly: 'Robt. Minna, Feb 14th, 1916' Minor shelfwear outside.
Our price $5.90

237. Dizenzo, Patricia. AN AMERICAN GIRL. NY. Pyramid Books. (Sept 1972). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Sara Blackburn's signature on blurb page. A little color change in paper. A few light nicks and rubs on cover. 156pp.
Our price $3.90

238. Doctorow, E.L. LOON LAKE.. Random House. (1980). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 1st trade edition, 2nd printing. 258pp
Our price $3.90

239. Doctorow, E.L. RAGTIME.. Random House. (1975). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 7th printing. 270pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

240. Doig, Ivan. BUCKING THE SUN.. Simon and Schuster. (1996). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. ISBN: 0-684-81171-5. 412pp. Story takes place amid the construction of the Fort Peck Dam in Montana 1933-1939.
Our price $5.00

241. Doig, Ivan. MOUNTAIN TIME.. Scribner. (1999). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected proof. Small label shadow on cover. 316pp. Novel set in the Northwest: Seattle, Montana, Alaska.
Our price $4.00

242. Dold, Gaylord. THE LAST MAN IN BERLIN, A Novel. Naperville, IL. Sourcebooks Landmark. (2003). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Advance Reading Copy. Berlin in the period 1930-1933. Mad transvestite murderer on the loose amist political confusion and contention. Small label shadow on cover. iv & 345pp
Our price $5.00

243. Dolson, Hildegarde. PLEASE OMIT FUNERAL. Phils. Lippencott. (1975). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 282pp
Our price $3.75

244. Donleavy, J.P. A FAIRY TALE OF NEW YORK.. Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence. (1973). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Slight fading along upper edge of cover. Small label shadow on endpaper. 341+pp. Name written on free end paper. 2nd printing.
Our price $10.00

245. Donleavy, J.P. THE ONION EATERS. NY. Delacorte. (1971). 1st printing. Cloth. Nicked dj. very good. 306pp.
Our price $20.00

246. Douglas, Lawrence. THE CATASTROPHIST. New York. Other OPress. (2006). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Very small label shadow on cover.
Our price $7.90

247. Dowling, Gregory. EVERY PICTURE TELLS A STORY. NY. St Martin's Press. (July 1991). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 375pp. A mystery Artist from London just out of prison for art forgery travels to Venice to attempt the recovery of a stolen painting.
Our price $9.95

248. Doyle, A. Conan. A DUET with an occasional chorus. NY. D. Appleton. 1899. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Eraser mark on flyleaf. Part of a uniform series identified this time by a circular design with an outer rim of silver and gold hearts around the title on the front cover and by a heavy red cloth binding. 336pp plus publisher's ads.
Our price $5.00

249. Doyle, A. Conan. RODNEY STONE. NY. D. Appleton. 1897. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Library stamp on bottom edge. Fading spine and upper edge of rear cover. Light rubs to spine ends and cover corners. Part of a uniform series identified by a silver wreath around title on front cover and heavy red cloth binding. 408pp plus several pages of publishers ads. Shadow spots on endpapers. Fisticuffs at dawn of nineteenth century.
Our price $5.00

250. Doyle, A. Conan. THE EXPLOITS OF BRIGADIER GERARD. NY. D. Appleton. 1896. Frontis and other illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Library stamp on botton edge. Minor nicks on foredges of first few pages. Part of a uniform edition identified by a silver wreath around title on front cover and heavy red cloth binding. Short stories about the comic adventures of a mildly dim witted French military officer during the Napoleonic era. 361pp.
Our price $5.00

251. Doyle, A. Conan. THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE. Chicago. E.A. Weeks. No datem or copyright information. Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 354pp. A little wear to cover's lower edge. Minor change in color tone of paper.
Our price $10.00

252. Doyle, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE FIRE STORIES. NY. McClure. 1908. Frontis. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Library stamp on top and bottom edges. Decorated front cover. Rubs to cover edges and spine ends. Paper clip shadow on free endpaper. Stories concerned with the 'grotesque and with the terrible' ideally to be read 'round the fire.' 356pp 356pp.
Our price $8.00

253. Drabble, Nargaret. JERUSALEM THE GOLDEN. NY. Popular Library. (1977). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Written note on page following front cover. Minimal red ink marks on a few pages. A little color change in paper. 253pp. plus ads. Tiny edge nick in rear cover. Critics compare Drabble to Doris Lessing and Muriel Spark.
Our price $2.95

254. Dreiser, Theodore. JENNIE GERHARDT. NY. Boni and Liveright. (1911). Cloth. very good copy. few dust spots on cover. faded spine.
Our price $70.00

255. Drought, James. An American Satire: SUPERSTAR FOR PRESIDENT. Westport, CT. skylight pRESS. 1978. Cover illustration by Blair Allen. Large 12mo. Fine. Decorated stiff wraps with decorated dust jacket over it. 130pp
Our price $18.00

256. Drury, Allen. PENTAGON.. Doubleday. 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 592+pp. Author's photo on rear panel of dust jacket. Pentagon (U.S. military) meets a sudden Cold War challenge.
Our price $3.00

257. Duffy, Bruce. LAST COMES THE EGG.. Simon and Schuster. (1997). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 359pp. Author's first novel was 'The World as I Found It.'
Our price $5.90

258. Duffy, Bruce. THE WORLD AS I FOUND IT.. Ticknor & Fields. (1987). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. Rubs along sides of spine. A few short and light creases in front cover. Small label shadow on cover. 546+pp. Novelistic reconstruction of the entwined lives of Wittgenstein, Russell and Moore. Text block is in very good condition.
Our price $5.00

259. Duke, Winifred. HEIR TO KINGS.. Frederick A. Stokes. 1926. Frontis in color protected by flimsy. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. This is the authorized American edition. Cover corners lightly rubbed. Gilt lettering. Historical novel.
Our price $6.00

260. Duncan, David James. THE RIVER WHY.. Bantam Books. (Bantam Windstone Edition, March 1984. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 293pp. Small label shadow on front cover. Short, light crease on rera cover.
Our price $9.95

261. Duncan,, Sara Jeannette. THE POOL IN THE DESERT.. Penguin. (1984). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good, clean and tight. Small label shadow on rear cover. Introduction by Rosemary Sullivan. xiii & 189pp. Four novellas first published in 1903 by Canadian writer. Slight color change in paper.
Our price $3.50

262. Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE. A Mystery with Cliff Janeway. NY. Scribner. (1995). Hardback. Small 8vo. near fine with dj. 350pp. Dunning was a Denver book dealer. His most famous book in the out-of-print market is about old-time radio, 'Tune in Yesterday.'.
Our price $10.00

263. Durfey, Frank. THE SPORTSMAN ON THE SOFA. NY. Covici-Friede. 1932. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. reading copy. No dust jacket. Minor crease marks on first few pages. 'subscription ticket' stamped in margin of page 7. Name on flyleaf: Wendell Palmer. Spine faded. Rubs to spine ends and cover corners. Color change in endpapers. 311pp. Paper over rear inner hinge starting. The book is dedicated to Freud, Defoe and Ursala Parrott. The erotically liberated woman of the 1920s observed by a shallow young man. But can someone tell me who was Frank Durfey?
Our price $30.00

264. Durrell, Lawrence. MOUNTOLIVE.. Dutton. 2nd printing, March 1959. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Light shelfwear outside. 318pp.
Our price $2.95

265. Dylan, Bob. TARANTULA.. Macmillan. (1971). 1st printing. Cloth. Large 12mo. Vdery good. No dj. A work of fantasy and imagination. viii+ & 137pp. Note in cursive script written on fly: 'To Thomas John Weaver. From William James Bly. 25 December 1971. Time suum transeuntem et non revertentem.' Suspect that Bly is the author of hypertext novel titled 'We Descend.'
Our price $125.00

266. Eastlake, William. 3 BY EASTLAKE.. Simon and Schuster. (1970). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Contains 3 of Eastlake's early fiction titles: Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses, Go in Beauty, The Bronc People. Recommended by Walter Van Tilburg Clark. One corner crease. 745pp.
Our price $10.00

267. Eco, Umberto. FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1989). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. 641pp. Trans. by W. Weaver. Short remainder line on bottom edge. ISBN: 0-15-132765-3.
Our price $7.95

268. Eden, Dorothy. SPEAK TO ME OF LOVE.. Coward, McCVann & Geoghegan. (1972). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 276pp.
Our price $5.95

269. Edgerton, Clyde. THE FLOATPLANE NOTEBOOKS.. Algonquin Books of Chapell Hill. 1988. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very goog. ISBN: 0-945575-00-9. 265pp.
Our price $13.95

270. Eisenberg, Deborah. UNDER THE 82nd AIRBORNE.. Farrar Straus & Giroux. (2nd printing, 1992). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 293pp. Dust jacket has small label shadow on front panel.
Our price $5.00

271. Elias Canetti. THE TOWER OF BABEL. NY. Knopf. 1947. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo. Good used copy. dusty cover, Touch of wear to spine ends. Wedgwood translation. Name on flyleaf. Robert LaVine. NYC. No dj. Brown, flacky and torn news-clips of book reviews laid-in: N.Y. Tribune Weekly Book Review article by Thomas Sugrue dated Feb. 23, 1947. Small undated N.Y. Times review by Richard Plant entitled 'When a Bookworm Goes Berserk'. Also laid-in: a small cardboard page-mark of Concord Books, Times Square. Laid-in material is in clear plastic wrap. 426+pp. Slight color change in paper.
Our price $40.00

272. Eliot, George. MIDDLEMARCH. A Study of Provincial Life.. Signet Classic. (Jan. 1964). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Afterword by Frank Kermode. Phone number on author's bio page. 823pp. plus selected bibliography and ads. 20th printing. Light crease in rear cover.
Our price $3.00

273. Elkin, Stanley. THE LIVING END, A Triptych. NY. Dutton. (1979). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Finr. 148pp. A Henry Robbins Book. An unusual speculation about the afterlife. Not very comforting.
Our price $7.95

274. Ellison, Harlan. ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW. Stories of alienation in speculative fiction.. Macmillan. (1971). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 277pp. Short stories.
Our price $4.00

275. Epstein, Leslie. ICE, FIRE, WATER. A Leib Goldkorn Cocktail.. Norton. (1999). Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected proof copy. Small label shadow on front cover. 265+pp. Ink notes on rear blank page. Three tales of love.
Our price $5.00

276. Erckmann-Chatrian. THE BLOCKADE OF PHALSBURG. An Episode of the End of the Empire.. Scribnder's Sons. 1898. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. Translated from the French. Faded spine. Rubs to cover edges and spine ends. Clean and tight. x & 300pp. Tear in margin of one page, text not affected
Our price $22.00

277. Erdman, Paul. THE LAST DAYS OF AMERICA.. Simon & Schuster. (1981). Hardback. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. Very good. A few light stains on dust jacket and on upper edge, text and cover not involved. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 363pp. A novel of financial machinations, an Erdman specialty.
Our price $4.00

278. Erdman, Paul. THE PALACE.. Doubleday. 1988. Hardback. 8vo. No dj. Very good. 313pp. Dealer in coins moves up to casino operations. About any money business (monkey or otherwise) Erdman knows about what he is talking.
Our price $4.00

279. Erickson, Steve. DAYS BETWEEN STATIONS. NY. Poseidon Press. (1985). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 253pp. Publisher's stamp on lower edge. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $6.90

280. Erskine, John. ADAM AND EVE. Though He Knew Better. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1927). Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. Good clean copy. 338pp. Foxing on endpapers. One of a series of novels by Columbia University Professor, very popular in the 1920s, about mythical figures.
Our price $3.95

281. Erskine, John. GALAHAD, Enough of his life to explain his reputation. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1926). Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. Good. No dust jacket. 340pp. Bookplate on front endpaper: William Chilver Fuller. Clipped promo of dj stub laid-in. Small, very light stain on bottom outside corner of pages. Slight nick in head of spine. One of a series of novels by Columbia University Professor, very popular in the 1920s, about mythical figures.
Our price $3.90

282. Erskine, John. PENELOPE'S MAN, The Homing Instinct. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1928). Cloth. cover slightly dulled else fine. endpaper illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley.
Our price $10.00

283. Erskine, John. SINCERITY. A Story of Our Time. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1929). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good with edge nicked dj. 356+pp.
Our price $17.00

284. Etcherelli, Claire. ELISE OR THE REAL LIFE.. Morrow. 1969. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Translated from the French by June P. Wilson and Walter Benn Michaels. 286pp. Notes written in pencil on verso of rear blank page. Young French oman in love with an Algerian worker ib Paris during period of Algerian War.
Our price $10.00

285. Fair, A.A. (Erle Stanley Gardner). KEPT WOMEN CAN'T QUIT.. Pocket Books. 3rd printing. Jan 1965. Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Mystery. Slight darkening of paper. vii & 181+pp.
Our price $4.00

286. Fair, A.A. (Erle Stanley Gardner). WIDOWS WEAR WEEDS.. Pocket Books. (April 1975). Trade paperback. 12mo. Good. Mystery. Tear in cover edge repaired. 174pp plus ads. Little change in color of paper. A.A. Fair is an Erle Stanley Gardner pen name.
Our price $4.00

287. Fairchild, John. THE MOONFLOWER COUPLE. Garden City. Doubleday. (1967). Book Club. Hardback. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Story of a married fashionable couple. 261pp.
Our price $3.00

288. Fallada, Hans. LITTLE MAN, WHAT NOW?.. Simon & Schuster. 1933. Endpaper decorated with sketches of the novel's characters. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Translated from the German by Eric Sutton. vii & 383+pp. Darkening of spine. Light rubs to lower outside cover corners. Decorated end papers. Name and date on flyleaf. Family life in Germany during early Depression years. W. Reich uses the 'Little Man' theme in one of his books. Novel was made into an American movie of the same title in 1934, directed by Frank Borzage and starring Margaret Sullivan.
Our price $9.00

289. Farmer, Philip Jose. GODS OF RIVERWORLD.. Putnam. (1983). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 331pp. Part of the Ruiverworld series.
Our price $5.00

290. Fast, Howard. CITIZEN TOM PAINE.. Duell Sloan & Pearce. (1943) (War Edition). Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Scuff marked outside. Bookplate of Richard Carbonneau 1943. 341pp. A fictional treatment of Paine's biography. American Revolutionary War.
Our price $4.00

291. Fast, Howard. FREEDOM ROAD.. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (1944). Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. 263pp. Printed during World Waer II. On flap of dj. 'This book has not been condensed. Its bulk is less because government regulations prohibit use of heaver paper.' Very slight darkening of paper. Historical novel set in the Reconstruction Period in the south after the Civil War. Perspective is that of the newly freed people.
Our price $4.00

292. Fast, Howard. THE AMERICAN. A Middle Western Legend.. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (1946). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Chipped, torn and taped dj. Slight color change in pages. 337pp. Historical novel about life of pro-labor governor of Illinois--spanning last half of 19th century. John Peter Altgeld (1847-1902) served as governor of Illinois from 1893-1897. Early in his term as governor, he was asked to review the sentences of the surviving prisoners convicted after the Haymarket affair. He saw that a great injustice had been done - four men hanged, three imprisoned for life on the flimsiest of evidence - and issued a pardon for the survivors. Public opinion was still against the prisoners, however, and this move effectively ended Altgeld's political career.
Our price $4.00

293. Faulkner, William. ABSALOM, ABSALOM!.. Modern Library. (1951). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. Introduction by Harvey Breit. Rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Small irregularly shaped blank piece of paper unexpectedly pasted to rear panel of dust jacket. Slight color change in paper. 378pp. Chronology, Genealogy and two pages of maps. List of Modern Library titles. Corners of a few pages removed, text not affected. Slight crease in cloth of rear cover.
Our price $5.00

294. Feifer, George. MOSCOW FAREWELL.. Viking. (1976). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Blind stamp of John Picinich on flyleaf. Stories here seem to reflect the author's experiences during visits to Moscow in the period 1959-1971. Detailed rendering of some shockingly fascinating personalities. A lot of experience here: a Russian drinking party, an inside look at the life of a Russian Don Juan, the awful progression of cancer as it strikes a mature but still youthful man, the struggle of a young man torn between intoxicating love for one woman and the belated call to the promiscuous life, the struggle to remain disciplined in graduate school. The author lets it all hang out. It was so real that I expected Gorbachev, in the middle of all the deeply felt action, to stop him on the street for a lecture on morality. 446pp.
Our price $6.90

295. Ferber, Edna. GIANT.. Doubleday. 1952. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Light rub to one cover corner. Tiny nicks to head of spine. Cloth finish on rear cover faded. Name on flyleaf: A.H. Lass. 447pp.
Our price $3.00

296. Ferrigno, Robert. THE HORSE LATITUDES.. Morrow. (1990). Trade paperback. 8vo. Good. Uncorrected bound galleys. Small label shadow on front cover. 283pp. Very slight curl at front cover corners. Little twist around axis of spine. Text block is very good.
Our price $3.90

297. Fesperman, Dan. LIE IN THE DARK.. Vintage Crime/ Black Lizard. (1st Vintage edition. May 2000). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good reading copy. Crease in front cover. Light wave and spot along lower edge of rear pages. 282pp plus ads. Very small spot on front cover and page following. Dectective mystery set in Sarajevo's 'hellish landscape.' Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $6.95

298. Fesperman, Dan. THE PRISONER OF GUANTANAMO.. Knopf. (2006). Map of U.S. base at Guantanamo. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. A four page conversation with Fesperman issued by publisher laid-in. FBI interterrogator of Muslim detainees gets into serious trouble with other elements of U.S. government. A two page glossary of terms used by personnel at Guantanamo.
Our price $6.90

299. Fesperman, Dan. THE WARLORD'S SON.. Knopf. (2004). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Slight curls in outside front cover corners. 321+pp. Middle aged American journalist and his youthful Pushtun guide and translator enter eastern Afghanistan from Pakistan during the early moments of the USA attack against the Taliban. First class adventure story. The central event, the surreptitious return of an exiled warlord and his capture by radical Taliban groups--if I recall correctly, something similar actually happened though Fesperman does not acknowledge the model.
Our price $6.90

300. Feuchtwanger, Lion. PROUD DESTINY.. Viking. 1947. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Translated from the German manuscript by Moray Firth. Few light spots and dust marks on cover. Light corner bump to upper outside cover corner. 625pp
Our price $3.90

301. Fiedler, Leslie A. THE LAST JEW IN AMERICA.. Stein and Day. (1966). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. Nicked and slightly torn dust jacket. Name in red ink on front endpaper: 'Ron Whyte, '71' Contains three novellas, the title story and 'The Last WASP in the World,' and 'The First Spade in the West.' Fiedler's take on ethnic assimilation in America. 191pp.
Our price $17.95

302. Fielding, Henry. THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES.. Folio Society. (@nd impression, 1960). Engravings by Derrick Harris. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Near fine. xix & 636. Decorated covers and spine.
Our price $25.00

303. Fischer, Tibor. THE COLLECTOR COLLECTOR.. Metropolitan Books/ Henry Holt. (1997). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Advance Reading Copy. Small label shadow on cover. Recommended by Salman Rushdie, A. S. Byatt, and Tom Robbins. 194pp. Major character: an antique bowl with human qualities.
Our price $3.90

304. Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Edited by Edmund Wilson). THE CRACK-UP.. New Directions Paperback. Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good, clean tight. 'With other uncollected pieces, note-books and unpublished letters together with letters to Fitzgerald from Gertrude Stein, Edith Wharton, T.S. Eliot, Thomas Wolfe and John Dos Passos and with essays and poems by Paul Rosenfeld, Glenway Wescott, John Dos Passos, John Peal Bishop and Edmund Wilson.' 10th printing of 1st New Directions Paperback No. 54 in 1956. Very light chip in head of spine. 347pp plus ads. Assembled by Edmund Wilson after Fitzgerald's death in 1940.
Our price $10.00

305. Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Edited by Jackson R. Bryer and John Kuehl). THE BASIL AND JOSEPHINE STORIES.. Scribner's. (1973). Cloth. 8vo. No dust jacket. 2nd printing. Upper outside cover corners bumped else a very good, clean copy. Corner crease on one page. Sara Blackburn signature on free endpaper. xxix & 287pp. Stories based on author's childhood (1907-1913) in Buffalo, New York,
Our price $16.00

306. Fitzgerald, Penelope. OFFSHORE.. Houghton Mifflin/ A Mariner Book. 1st Mariner edition April 1998). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Fine. 2nd printing. 141pp. A Booker Prize-Winning Novel. Recommended by Frank Kermode, Michael Hoffman among others.
Our price $4.00

307. Flaubert, Gustave. SALAMBO. Londoin. The Pushkin Press. Cloth. 12mo. Good. No dj. Translated by E. Powys Mathers. First edition thus in 1947. Light rubs to spine ends and cover corners. Soil marks outside. Ex Library. Rear hinge barely starting. Small rub through of rear edge of spine. 337pp.
Our price $12.95

308. Fleming, Ian. CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG, The Magical Car.. Random House. (1964). Illustrated by John Burningham. Cloth. 8vo. Very good with slightly torn and worn dust jacket. Decorated endpapers. The adventures of the Pott family as they and their unusual auto encounter a mob of gangsters. First-class illustrations.
Our price $5.75

309. Fleming, Ian. MORE GILT-EDGED BONDS.. Macmillan. (1st printing. 1965). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Ex Library but only markings are two small stamps on upper and lower edges. Omnibus containing 'Live and Let Die,' 'Moonraker,' and 'Diamonds are Forever.' 661pp.
Our price $30.00

310. Fleming, Thomas. TIME AND TIDE.. Simon and Schuster. (1987). 1st printing. Map endpapers. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Rousing novel of naval warfare in Pacific Ocean during World War II. 734pp. Small remainder marks on edges.
Our price $5.95

311. Follett, Ken. CODE TO ZERO.. Dutton. (2000). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. USSR agents, attempting to destroy first American space satellite, place the loyal scientist who has discovered the plot into a medically imposed state of amnesia. A dramatic race between reconstructed memory and time of launch. 306+pp. Light bump to upper outside cover corner.
Our price $5.95

312. Follett, Ken. THE MAN FROM ST PETERSBURG.. Morrow. 1982. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. 4th printing. Slightly torn dj. 323pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. An assassin stalks a high British official in the days before the onset of World War I.
Our price $3.00

313. Follett, Ken. TRIPLE.. Arbor House. (1979). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 377pp. Espionage adventure.
Our price $3.00

314. Foote, Shelby. SEPTEMBER SEPTEMBER.. Random House. (2nd printing. 1977). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Fine. Small stamp on bottom edge. 302pp. An interracial kidnapping. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $6.90

315. Forbes, Colin. AVALANCHE EXPRESS.. Dutton. (1977). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 249pp. Recommended by Alfred Coppel.
Our price $3.95

316. Forbes, Esther. A MIRROR FOR WITCHES.. Houghton Mifflin. (1928). Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 213pp. Decorated covers. Binding is not the tightest but it is holding well. A few foxing spots here and there. Paper spine label is intact and in place. Forbes (1891-1967), American novelist and historian.
Our price $9.00

317. Forsyth, Frederick. THE DAY OF THE JACKAL.. Viking. (1971). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Few dust marks outside. 380pp. Assassination plot against de Gaulle. Made into a very successful movie in 1973, directed by Fred Zimmemann, starring Edward Fox.
Our price $4.00

318. Fox, Paula. POOR GEORGE.. Norton. (2001). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Fine. Introduction by Jonathan Lethem. Recommended by Jonathan Franzen, Irving Howe. Re-issue of a novel first published in 1967. Teacher in private school in Manhattan (NY) catches an adolescent thief breaking into his house and decides to tutor him. Ms Fox a much appreciated but under read writer at the height of her power during the middle part of the last century.
Our price $6.00

319. Fox, Paula. THE GOD OF NIGHTMARES.. Norton. (1st Norton paperback edition 2002). 1st printing. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Fine. Introduction by Rosellen Brown. xiv & 225pp.
Our price $7.00

320. Fox, Paula. THE WESTERN COAST.. Norton. (1st Norton paperback edition: 2001). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Introduction by Frederick Busch. Recommended by Lionel Trilling, Irving Howe, Peter S. Prescott, Shirley Hazzard among others. xviii & 333pp. Illustrated postcard laid-in (picture of cat amid bags of coffee) addressed to Sara Blackburn. 'Look who is the house blend.' Not signed but perhaps (from notation in pencil) from Bruce Busch.
Our price $6.00

321. Francis, Dick. TWICE SHY.. Putnam's. (1982). Hardback. Large 8vo. Near fine. Horseracing thriller about a computer system that predicts the winner in one out of three races. ISBN: 0-399-12707-0. 307pp. Dust jacket with crease in front flap.
Our price $9.50

322. Franck, Dan. MY RUSSIAN LOVE.. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday. (Feb. 1997). Wraps. 12mo. Good, clean and tight copy. Bound galley. Uncorrected Proof. Small label shadow on front cover. Translated from the French by Jon Rothschild. 175+pp.
Our price $3.90

323. Frank, Bruno. A MAN CALLED CERVANTES. NY. Viking Press. (March 1935). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. viii & 301pp. Text is very good. Light rub marks to cover corners and spine ends. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Slight change in paper color. A fictional reconstructuion of the life of the authoe\r of Don Quixote.
Our price $3.20

324. Franzen, Jonathan. STRONG MOTION.. W.W. Norton. (1993). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. Light crease in front cover. A little change in paper color. 508pp. Recommended by Will Dana, Alicia Metcalf Miller, Josh Rubins, and Ephraim Paul.
Our price $4.00

325. Fraser, George MacDonald. FLASHMAN AND THE REDSKINS.. Knopf. 3rd p(1982). Later printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Map endpapers. 479pp. ISBN: 0-394-52852-2.
Our price $30.00

326. Fraser, Sylvia. THE CANDY FACTORY.. Little Brown. (1975). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 294pp. Canadian author. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.95

327. Frayn, Michael. HEADLONG.. Metropolitan Books/ Henry Holt. (1999). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 3rd printing of 1st American edition, 342pp.
Our price $9.00

328. Freeman, Mary F. Wilkins. BY THE LIGHT OF THE SOUL.. Harper & Brothers. 1907. Illustrations by Harold M. Brett. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 497pp. Light rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Decorated front cover. The illustrations are the delightful realistic and detiled sketches, as frequently used a century ago, making manifest as picture both character and a bit of text. The author, Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman (1852-1930), born in Randolph, Massachusetts, had frail childhood which limited her formal education. Acted as secretary to Oliver WendellHolmes, Sr (the doctor), married Dr. Charles Manning Freeman 1902 and lived her last 28 years with him in Metuchen, NJ. She is credited with 238 short stories, 12 novels, a play, and two volumes of verses. Awarded the Howells Medal in 1925, elected to National Institute of Arts and Letters the following year.
Our price $15.00

329. Freund, Philip. SEARCHING.. Paul S. Eriksson. (1975). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 264pp.
Our price $8.95

330. Freund, Philip. THE DEVIOUS WAYS. NY. London House & Maxwell. (1962). 1st edition. Cloth. 12mo. fine with dust jacket. 196pp.
Our price $30.00

331. Fuentes, Carlos. A CHANGE OF SKIN.. Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. (2nd printing thus iin 1986). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Translated by Sam Hileman. Name on first blank page: Jim McNutt. 462pp. Small label shadow on front cover.
Our price $5.95

332. Fuentes, Carlos. THE CAMPAIGN.. Farrar Straus Giroux. (1991). Hardback. 8vo. Near fine. 1st edition thus. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam. 246pp. The South American war of liberation against Spain recounted through myth-making witnesses. Although only some 30 years after its North American predecessor it is quite different: Huge in scope and space, painful in its violent passions, ethnically diverse but tending toward a continent-wide unity. Largely unremarked in USA. One's understanding could well start here.
Our price $5.00

333. Furst, Alan. KINGDOM OF SHADOWS. New York. Random House. (2001). 1st Amer. ed. Map. Cloth. 8vo. No dust jacket. 239pp. Magyar nobleman's political-military adventures in central Europe just before World War II starts. Sort of a modern Hungarian Scarlet Pimpernel working out of Paris, France. It's hard to resist Alan Furst at full gallop. Bump to outside corner of text block, text not affected. Light rubs to two outside cover corners. Small label shadow on cover. Else a very good copy.
Our price $5.00

334. Fytton, Francis. THE NATION WITHIN.. Pantheon. 1967. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Background of story: Struggle for Algerian Independence. 152pp. Two tiny spots on preliminary pages.
Our price $11.00

335. Galsworthy, John. THE FORSYTE CHRONICLES. (Six volume set).. s Scribner's Sons. Cover painting by John Pimlost copyrights 1969. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good, clean, tight copies. Boxed with illustrated covers. Includes 'THE MAN OF PROPERTY and Indian Summer of a Forsyte' (Vol. 1), 'IN CHANCERY and Awakening' (Vol.2), 'TO LET' (vOL. 3), 'THE WHITE MONKEY and A Silent Wooing' Vol. 4), 'THE SILVER SPOON and Passers By' Vol. 5), 'SWAN SONG' Vol. 6). Few light stains and wear to box.
Our price $32.90

336. Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE.. Avon Books. (May 1971). Paperback. 12mo. Good reading copy. Later printing. A little aging of paper. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. A few underlines and marginal marks. 383pp. Note on last page.
Our price $4.00

337. Garcia, Guy. OBSIDIAN SKY.. Simon & Schuster. (1994). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proof. 'A limited edition special advance reader's copy.' Small label shadow on front cover. 365pp. Modern American anthropologist tries to come to terms with himself and with his Aztec heritage. Adventure and love in Mexico.
Our price $4.00

338. Gardner, Richard. THE DRAGON BREATH PAPERS.. Viking. A Richard Shaver Book. (1976). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. Glossy photo of author by Jerry Bauer laid-in. Small & light label shadow on front end paper. 248pp. A Chinese soldier/poet finds himself, unhappily, in California. Comic with philosophical touches. Small stain on rear panel of dj. Small. light stain spot on book's upper edge.
Our price $5.95

339. Garton, Ray. LIVE GIRLS.. Pocket Books. (Jan, 1987). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. 12mo. Near fine. 311pp, Slight aging of paper. Recommended by Dean Koontz. 'A nightmarish vampire story'
Our price $5.00

340. Gary, Romain. THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN.. Simon and Schuster. 1958. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Translated from the French by Jonathan Griffin. 2nd printing. Head of spine chipped. Mild rub on one cover corner. Won Prix Goncourt. Recommended by Andre Malraux.
Our price $6.95

341. Gary, Romain. YOUR TICKET IS NO LONGER VALID. NY. Braziller. (1977). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 201pp. Translated by Sophie Wilkins. Powerful businessman dealing with onset of impotence. By famous French novelist and diplomat.
Our price $6.95

342. Gaskin, Catherine. CORPORATION WIFE.. Doubleday. 1960. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Book plate on front end paper, name scratched out neatly. 356pp. Author, born in Ireland, raised in Australia, was living in New York City at the time this book was published, married to an American television executive.
Our price $3.50

343. Gass, William H. OMENSETTER'S LUCK.. Plume Book. (Aug. 1972). 1st paperback ed. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Little change in paper color. Pencil phone number on author bio. page. 237pp plus ads. Few short light crease and short pencil mafrk on front cover.
Our price $6.95

344. Gavin, Catherine. THE HOUSE OF WAR.. Morrow. (1970). Map endpapers. Hardback. 8vo. Except for a slight tanning of spine a near fine copy. No dust jacket. Novel set in Turkey in 1922, at the close of the War of Independence. 350pp. Ataturk's take over of government as seen by an American journalist and his wife. The wife, whose husband no longer loved her, has a serious affair with Ataturk when he is still Mustafa Kemal Pasha. Pretty close, what? The reader will find here an interesting way to pick up some inside history.
Our price $5.95

345. Gebler, Carlo. WORK AND PLAY.. St Martin's Press. (1987). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Very good. Gilt lettering on spine. 151pp. Two very small pressure marks on cover's lower edges. Dust Jacket illustrations by Graham Rawle.
Our price $5.00

346. Gennari, Genevieve. THE OTHER WOMAN I AM. NY. David McKay. (1961). 1st edition. Cloth. fine with vg dj. translated from French by Linda Asher.
Our price $15.00

347. Gent, Peter. THE FRANCHISE. NY. Villard Books. (1983). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 2nd printing of 1st edition. ISBN: 0-394-53149-3. Novel about professional football. 423pp. In pencil on free endpaper:'Dan Jenkins says more truth about N.F.L. than has ever been told in an eternity of newspapers.'
Our price $15.00

348. Gerson, Noel B. ISLAND IN THE WIND.. Doubleday. 1971. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Torn dust jacket. Set in 'beautiful Caribbean island.' 371pp. Small label tag on rear panel of dj.
Our price $4.00

349. Gibson, Graeme. FIVE LEGS/ COMMUNION.. McClelland and Stewart. (1982). Paperback. 12mo. Else very good copy. New Canadian Library N175. Introducation by Leon Edel. 333pp + ads. Label shadow on rear cover. Slight darkening of paper. Small red ink dot on blank verso of front cover. 'Two of Canada's most intriguing novels written by one of country's foremost literary talents.'
Our price $6.95

350. Gilbert, W.S. (Selected and Introduced by Peter Haining). THE LOST STORIES OF W.S. GILBERT. London. Robson Books. Robson Books Ltd. 1st edition. Illustrated by 'Bab' (W.S. Gilbert). Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dust jacket. 255pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Author (1836-1911) most famous for his light opera lyrics.
Our price $15.00

351. Gilkerson, William. ULTIMATE VOYAGE, A Book of Five Mariners. Boston. Shambhala. 1998. text illus. by author. Trade paperback. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Fine.
Our price $12.00

352. Glasgow, Ellen. VEIN OF IRON.. Harcourt, Brace & World. (1963). Cloth. Small 8vo. Dj with clear mylar cover. Reading copy. Ex Library. Glue marks on endpapers. Mild corner bump to paper block only--leaving small light creases on corners of last half of book. Small tear in last page repaired. Nick in margin of last page, text not affected. Decorated endpapers. 462pp. Recommended by Heywood Broun, J. Donald Adams, Douglas Southall Freeman. Original copyright in 1935.
Our price $3.95

353. Glassgold, Peter. THE ANGEL MAX.. Harcourt Brace. (1998). 1st edition. Cloth. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Autograph presentation on title page for Sara (Sara Blackburn) signed by author's nick name(Pete) and initial letter of his last name. Also presentation card from publisher stating 'Compliments of the author.' 450pp. Successful immigrant in New York (early 20th century) becomes inadverte nt 'angel' for revolutionatry anarchists. Recommended by John Hawkes, Paul Avrich,Frederick Busch, Candace Falk.
Our price $25.00

354. Glover, Cedric. THE MYSTERIOUS BARRICADES. Isle of Man. Times Press. (1964). Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good+. 191pp. Occult novel. Short gift note on free endpaper. Short line on bottom edge. The theme of the novel is announced in a poem by Ursula Vaughan Williams that refers to a musical composition 'Les Barricades Mysterieuses' by Francois Couperin (1668-1733) a French composer/musician. If I understand it: There is an imprecision in Couperin's musical notation so that the recapture of the orginal playing is challenging and yet impossible. In modern performances classical guitar and mandolin do variations on Couperin's original viol. This, in turn, suggests a commentary on the experience of reincarnation. Or something.
Our price $20.00

355. Glover, Douglas. THE SOUTH WILL RISE AT NOON.. Viking. (1988). Hardback. fine with dj.
Our price $10.00

356. Gogol, Nikolai. DEAD SOULD. London. Hamish Hamilton. (1948). Cloth. 12mo. Good. Translated from the Russian by George Reavey. Part of the Novel Library. Browning endpapers. Faded covers. viii & 469pp. Gogol, famous Russian novelist, (1809-1852). Novel was first published in 1842.
Our price $5.00

357. Gold, Herbertt. FATHERS. A novel in the form of a memoir.. Random House. (1965). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Torn and faded dust jacket. 2nd printing. 308pp. Erasure mark on fly.
Our price $7.00

358. Gold, Herbert. MISTER WHITE EYES.. Arbor House. (1984). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 268pp. Love, and other complications, in the life of a journalist approaching middle age. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $6.30

359. Gold, Herbert. SALT.. Dial. Cloth. Small 8vo. Worn dj. Very good. 318pp. 2nd printing, April 1963. Publisher's slip 'To the Literary Editor' laid-in.
Our price $3.20

360. Golding, William. THE SPIRE.. Harcourt Brace & World. (1964). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Text near fine.
Our price $15.00

361. Golding, William. THE TWO DEATHS OF CHRISTOPHER MARTIN.. Harcourt Brace. (1956). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Good. No djust jacket. Darkening of cloth spine. Nick in head and rub to foot of spine. Text block is very good, clean, tight. 208pp.
Our price $4.00

362. Goldman, James. THE MAN FROM GREEK AND ROMAN.. Random House. (1974). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Name in pencil on flyleaf: 'Stan Mirsky'. 251+pp. Nice clean and tight copy. Scholar tracks provenance of ancient chalice and changes the quality and direction of his own life. Adventure,
Our price $7.50

363. Goldman, William. TINSEL.. Delacorte Press. (1979). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 342pp. Barely discernible spot on front cover. A Hollywood producer considers making a movie on the death of Marilyn Monroe in which she is depicted naked in many scenes. Three beautiful but currently out of the public eye actresses want the part. What makes Sammy run brought up to date for the late 1970s era. A lot of names of real actors are dropped. A surprisingly serious treatment.
Our price $4.00

364. Gooch, Brad. THE GOLDEN AGE OF PROMISCUITY.. Knopf. 1996. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good, no dust jacket. 301+pp. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $5.00

365. Goodman, Eric. IN THE DAYS OF AWE. NY. Knopf. 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. near fine with dust jacket. 288pp. Suspended Jewish baseball player finds woman trouble and murder in Hermoso Beach, California. Themes of adultry and ambivalence.
Our price $7.95

366. Gordimer, Nadine. BURGER'S DAUGHTER.. Viking. (3rd printing, Oct. 1979). Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. Fine. 361pp. South African writer.
Our price $4.00

367. Gordon, Neil. SACRIFICE OF ISAAC.. Random House. (1995). Trade paperback. 8vo. Fine. Advance Reader's Edition. Uncorrected Proofs. Decorated covers. x & 302pp. Recomended by Andrew Klavan. Israeli youth searches across Europe for his wayward brother. 'dazzling first novel.'
Our price $4.00

368. Gover, Robert. ONE HUNDRED DOLLAR MISUNDERSTANDING.. Grove Press. (2nd printing, 1961). Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good. No dj. 192pp. Recommended by Henry Miller and Gore Vidal. Interracial couple: she a 14 year old prostitute, he a failing, shallow college student. They have some fun but mainly they are confused and anxious over their failure to communicate especially about money.
Our price $4.00

369. Graham, Gwethalyn. EARTH AND HIGH HEAVEN.. Lippincott. (1944). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 3rd impression. 288pp. Problems of an inter-ethnic couple in Montreal just before service in World War II.
Our price $3.00

370. Grass, Gunter. LOCAL ANAESTHETIC.. Helen & Kurt Wolff Book/ Harcourt Brace & World. (1970). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated by Ralph Manheim. 1st edition thus. Lettering on spine faded. A few dust marks outside. 284pp. Light scratch on paper block foredge.
Our price $4.95

371. Graves, Robert. CLAUDIUS THE GOD and his wife Messalina.. Random House. (1962). Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Chipped and clipped dust jacket. vi & 467+pp. Historical novel. Thirteen-year reign of a Roman Emperor related as a fictional autobiography. Initially published in 1935.
Our price $4.90

372. Graves, Robert. WIFE TO MR. MILTON. The Story of Marie Powell. Chicago. Academy Chicago Limited. (1979). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Small label shadow on cover. viii & 378pp. Few inconsequential marks on rear cover. Fictionalized description of John Milton's married life with Marie Powell from her point of view. Original copyright in 1944.
Our price $6.00

373. Green, Alan. MOTHER OF HER COUNTRY. NY. Random House. (1973). 1st edition. Hardback. fine with dj. review slip laid-in. Comic novel about pornography and censorship.
Our price $14.00

374. Green, Ben K. HORSE TRADIN'.. Knopf. 1967. 1st edition. Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Author a Texan, veternarian and rancher. xiv & 304pp.
Our price $17.00

375. Green, Gerald. TOURIST.. Doubleday. 1973. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. No dust jacket. 471pp. Light rubs to cover corners and rubs and limited split along rear edge of upper spine repaired. Text block is very good. A tour group of Americans visits several European and Middle Eastern countries. Detailed descriptions of itineraries mixed with several unusual characters caught in convoluted romantic, political and spy plots. A little dated but a well crafted example of a popular theme.
Our price $5.00

376. Greenberg, Paul. LEAVING KATYA.. Putnam's. (2002). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Uncorrected Advance Proofs. Light crease in front cover. 247pp. Recommended by Sam Gillison. Young American man, having trouble finding a career and an adult life meets a Russian girl, in ExSSR at the time of the fall of Dorbachev, who has no trouble making choices though her logic may be inclear. She follows him to New York and entangles him in a Russian tinged life he is never sure he really wants. Great story. Producer alert: There is a movie or a mini-T.V. series here.
Our price $6.00

377. Greene, Graham. THE COMEDIANS.. Viking Press. (1966). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. x & 275pp. Novel set in Duvalier's Haiti.
Our price $2.60

378. Greene, Graham. THE HUMAN FACTOR.. Simon & Schuster. (1978). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo. Worn dj. Good. 347pp. Spy story. Slightly canted spine.
Our price $4.00

379. Grey, Zane. UNDER THE TONTO RIM.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1926). Reprint. Cloth. Large 12mo. Text block is very good. No dust jacket. Few small light spots outside. Rubs along bottom outside edges of cover. 281pp
Our price $3.95

380. Griffin, Gwyn. A LAST LAMP BURNING.. Putnam. (1965). Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Small owner's label on front flyleaf. (George Howard of NYC) Very small spot on front cover. 512pp. A well plotted and constructed novel about interlinked families and associates in post-World War II Naples--everyone striving for his own version of the good life. Contrasting styles of local social classes; some graphic descriptions of crime, violence and police methods.
Our price $6.95

381. Griffin, Gwyn. AN OPERATIONAL NECESSITY.. Putnam's. (1967). Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 477pp. Two short underlines in text. Small label on flyleaf with previous owner's name: George Howard. Recommended by Gilbert Highet. Essentially in three parts: Submarine warfare in South Atlantic, Capture and its aftermath, trial for war crime incident. Griffin doesn't hold his punches and has no faith in human nature--not for the squeamish.
Our price $6.90

382. Grimm. Selected by Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak. THE JUNIPER TREE and Other Tales from Grimm. Two Volume set, Boxed.. Farrar Straus and Giroux. 1st edition 1973. 1st edition. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. Cloth. Fine dj. Fine. Translated by Lore Segal with four tales translated by Randakk Jarrell. Square large 12mo. 332 total pages. Two volume set with slip case. Price clipped dust jacket.
Our price $45.00

383. Grogan, Emmett. FINAL SCORE.. Holt, Rinehartand Winston. (1976). 1st edition. 8vo. Nicked dj. Good reading copy. 292pp. Paper browned to a turn but the paper is still limber. Bump to front lower outside corner. Light bump to middle rear edge of spine. Crime caper novel by street wise writer. Recommended by Joe Flaherty, Bruce Jay Friedman, William Burroughs.
Our price $4.00

384. Grossman, David. SEE UNDER: LOVE.. Pan Books. (1991). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Translated from the Hebrew by Betsy Rosenberg. 3rd printing. A little aging of paper. Short light crease in rear cover. 458pp. Holocaust and aftermath tale told from different perspectives and different contexts. By Israeli novelist.
Our price $5.95

385. Grossman, David. THE BOOK OF INTIMATE GRAMMAR.. Picador. (1994). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Translated from the Hebrew by Betsy Rosenberg. 343pp. Slight curl in front cover. By Israeli novelist.
Our price $4.50

386. Gunther, John. THE LOST CITY.. Harper & Row. (1964). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. ix & 594pp. American and British journalists living in Vienna in 1930s.
Our price $3.00

387. Gustafsson, Lars. BERNARD FOY'S THIRD CASTLING.. New Directions. (1988). Cloth. 8vo. Soiled dj. Very good. viii & 260pp. Translated by Yvonne L. Sandstroem. Slight splaying of covers. 1st edition in translation. Recommended by Andre Clavel, Nicole Zand.
Our price $12.95

388. Gustafsson, Lars. FUNERAL MUSIC FOR FREEMASONS.. New Directions. (1987). Cloth. Large 12mo. Fine dj. Near fine. Translated from Swedish by Yvonne L. Sandstroem. 1st edition thus. 151pp. Recommended by John Updike.
Our price $5.00

389. Gutierrez, Pedro Juan. DIRTY HAVANA TRILOGY. A Novel in Stories.. Ecco/ HarperCollins. (2002). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Translated from the Spanish by Natasha Wimmer. Short ink mark on bottom edge. 392pp. 'A lewd, impious and brilliant novel of contemporary Cuba.'
Our price $4.90

390. Habe, Hans. ILONA. NY. Harcourt, Brace and World. (1961). Cloth. near fine with chipped dj. F3. translated by Michael Bullock, Adapted for Amer. ed. by Catherine Hutter.
Our price $20.00

391. Hackman, Gene and Daniel Lenihan. WAKE OF THE PERDIDO STAR. NY. Newmarket Press. (1999). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good, clean, tight copy. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. viii & 378pp. 'Acknowledgments to come.' Photo of authors on rear cover. Yup. Hackman is the famous Hollywood actor.
Our price $7.95

392. Hale, Lucretia P. THE PETERKIN PAPERS.. Dover. (Dover edition 1963). Reprint. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good, reading copy. Children's classic. Specializing in the strange but logical solutions to practical problems. Some wear to covers, clear tape repoair to top end of spine. 219pp.
Our price $3.00

393. Hall, James W. GONE WILD.. Delacorte. April 1995. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 371pp.
Our price $4.00

394. Hamilton, Masha. STAIRCASE OF A THOUSAND STEPS.. BlueHen Books/ Penguin Putnam. (2001). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 273+pp. 'Set in Transjordan just before the 1967 war with Israel.'
Our price $5.00

395. Hamsun, Knut. GROWTH OF THE SOIL.. Grosset & Dunlap. 4th printing, Oct. 1926. Reprint. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Translated from the Norwegian by W.W. Worster. Initial on fly: 'IJ.' 304 & 276pp (Novel is in two parts). Includes a short (19 pages) commentary by W.W. Worster after the end of the Hamsun texts.
Our price $5.95

396. Hansen, Joseph. SKINFLICK.. Owl Book/ Henry Holt. (1980). Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. A Dave Brandstetter Mystery. 194pp. 5th printing.
Our price $3.00

397. Hansen, Ron. ATTICUS.. Harper Perennial. (1997). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. Paper reinforcement to head and foot of spine. Corner crease in rear cover. Murder mystery. Old Colorado rancher tracks son in Mexico.
Our price $4.00

398. Hardwick, Michael. SHERLOCK HOLMES, My Life and Crimes.. Doubleday. 1984. 1st Amer. ed. Photo Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 208pp. Fictional character's autobiography.
Our price $6.00

399. Hardy, Justine. THE WONDER HOUSE.. Grove Press. (2005). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proof. Smalllabel shadow on cover. One page publisher's publicity letter addressed to 'Dear Reviewer' laid-in. 371pp. Older English widow and her Kashmiri neighbors have their ordinary lives in the midst of an unending war.
Our price $5.00

400. Hardy, Robin. THE EDUCATION OF DON JUAN. NY. Wyndham Books. (1980). Hardback. 8vo. very good. no dj. 482pp. crease in back free endpaper. mild fading of spine. recycling of Don Juan myth in 1930's-1940's era. Original treatment.
Our price $9.00

401. Harris, John. CLOSE TO THE WIND. NY. Wm Sloan. (1956). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 217pp. Family living on fishing sloop in Sydney Harbor set sail to avoid creditors.
Our price $3.10

402. Harris, Leonard. DON'T BE NO HERO.. Crown. (1978). Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Fine. Novel of suspense. 281pp. Takes place in Boston and Nantucket. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.95

403. Harris, Robert. ARCHANGEL.. Randon House. (1998). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine.
Our price $10.00

404. Harrison, Harry (editor). NOVA 1. An Anthology of Original Science Fiction Stories. NY. Delacorte. (1970). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. ix & 240pp. Stories by Robert Silverberg, Ray Bradbury, Gordon Dickson, Brian Aldiss, Donald E. Westlake among others.
Our price $6.95

405. Harrison, Jim. THE BEAST GOD FORGOT TO INVENT.. Atlantic Monthly Press. (2000). Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected manuscript issued for reviewers. Decorated front cover. 227pp. Small label shadow on cover. Very light corner crease in rear cover.
Our price $3.90

406. Hart, William S. THE LAW ON HORSEBACK and other stories. Los Angeles. Times-Mirror Press. (1935). Frontis reproduction of painting by James Montgomery Flagg, Many ink illustrations by John Russell. Fulton. Also a photo of Hart. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Few small nicks in head and foot of spine. Light rubs to cover corners. Very little dent in bottom edge of front cover. Some browning of pages. Dedication note with Hart's signature printed on page vii. xi & 223pp. Author was famous cowboy movie star of early 20th Century.
Our price $25.00

407. Haslam, Chris. TWELVE-STEP FANDANGO.. HarperCollins. (2003). Map. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Dark Alley Imprint. Two small labels from publisher's representative pasted to lower spine and upper front cover. 336pp. British drug dealer in southern Spain on the lam with five kilos of high-grade cocaine, chased by French and Irish toughs. Good description of the erratic behavior of a heavy drug user.
Our price $5.90

408. Hawkes, John. ADVENTURES IN THE ALASKAN SKIN TRADE. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1985). 1st printing. Hardback. near fine with dj.
Our price $10.00

409. Hawkes, John. SECOND SKIN.. New Directions. (1964). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Slight darkening of cover and paper. Very small spot on rear cover. 210-pp. Recommended by Erik Wensberg.
Our price $5.00

410. Hawkes, John. THE PASSION ARTIST. NY. Harper & Row. (1979). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 185pp.
Our price $9.95

411. Hawley, Cameron. THE LINCOLN LORDS.. Little Brown. (1960). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Nicked dust jacket with a few lights spots. Book not affected. 556pp Novel of business and marriage.
Our price $14.95

412. Haydn, Hiram. THE TIME IS NOON. NY. Crown. (1948). Cloth. 8vo. Good. Stated second printing before publication. 561pp. Chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Novel set in 1929 just before the Great Depression. 'The happy morning is over, The night of agony still to come; the time is noon' W.H. Auden.
Our price $5.90

413. Hebden, Mark. A KILLER FOR THE CHAIRMAN. NY. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1972). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 249pp. Suspense novel. British agent is sent to Red China to prevent the assassination of Chairman Mao.
Our price $4.00

414. Hebert, Ernest. THE DOGS OF MARCH.. Viking. (1979). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. Good. 255pp. Recommended by Thomas Williams, Lael Wertenbaker.
Our price $5.00

415. Heffernan, William. THE CORSICAN.. Simon & Schuster. (1983). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Small stamp on bottom edge. 423pp.
Our price $4.00

416. Heller, Joseph. SOMETHING HAPPENED.. Knopf. 1974. 1st edition. Cloth. Good clean copy. No dj. Lettering on spine fading. Small, blank paper square pasted to fly.
Our price $7.00

417. Helwig, David. A SOUND LIKE LAUGHTER. NY. Beaufort Books. (1983). Hardback. light corner bump else fine with nicked dj.
Our price $10.00

418. Hemingway, Ernest. A FAREWELL TO ARMS.. Modern Library. (1932). Cloth. 12mo. Chipped dj. Very good. Listing of 329 Modern Library titles on verso of dj. Small hole in spine of dj. Introduction by Ford Madox Ford. xx & 355pp. plus complete list of titles in The Modern Library.
Our price $16.95

419. Henege, Thomas. DEATH OF A SHIPOWNER.. Academy Chicago Pub. (1987). Reprint. Leather. 12mo. Very good, clean copy. ISBN: 0-89733-258-X. Light crease in front cover. Short line on bottom edge. 201pp.
Our price $4.00

420. Hersey, John. THE WAR LOVER.. Knopf. 1959. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Slightly faded spine. Dull outside. Rub to lower outside cover corners. 404pp.
Our price $3.90

421. Hesse, Hermannm. SIDDHARTHA.. Bantam. (31st printing, Dec. 1981). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Translated by Hilda Rosner. 152pp. A few rub marks outside, short light crease in front cover. Darkening paper. Photo of Buddha statue on cover.
Our price $3.50

422. Hester, Colin. DIAMOND SUTRA. Washington, D.C. Counterpoint. (1997). Wraps. near fine. 338pp. Uncorrected Proofs.
Our price $8.00

423. Hester, Colin. DIAMOND SUTRA. Washington, DC. Counterpoint. (1997). Wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Small label shadow on cover. 338pp. Short light crease on cover.
Our price $7.95

424. Hetzer, Michael. THE FORBIDDEN ZONE.. Simon and Schuster. (1999). Trade paperback. 8vo. Good. Advance uncorrected reader's proof. Light crease on front cover, small label shadow on cover. Small pull mark on rear cover. Text block is very good. A publisher's promotional page laid-in. 390pp. Thriller that takes place in Russia in final days of Cold War.
Our price $4.00

425. Hewes, Agnes Danforth. SPICE AND THE DEVIL'S CAVE.. Knopf. 1954 (14th printing Nov. 1954). Decorated by Lynd Ward. Cloth. Large 12mo. Chipped dj. Very good. Decorated front cover and spine. Introduction by Curtis Howe Walker. xi & 331pp. Map endpapers. 'A tale of the struggle between Venice and Portugal to gain control of the all-sea route to the spices of India and the Far East.'
Our price $25.00

426. Hillerman, Tony. COYOTE WAITS.. Harper & Row. (1990). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 292pp. Mystery on Navaho Reservation. Officer Jim Chee and Lt. Joe Leaphorn back at work. A little romantic interest on the side. First class American Indian mystery.
Our price $6.00

427. Hilliard, Nerina. THE HOUSE OF ADRIANO.. Mills & Boon Classics. (1975). Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. 187pp plus ads. ISBN: 0-263-71794-1. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $4.95

428. Hoagland, Edward. SEVEN RIVERS WEST.. Summit Books. (1986). 1st printing. Map. Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Very good. Small and light spot on front cover. 319+pp. Blind stamp on flyleaf: 'Charles Richard Rhodes' A mythic quest set in the 1880s wild west.
Our price $5.00

429. Hobson, Laura Z. GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT.. Simon & Schuster. 1947. Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Bookplate on flyleaf. 275pp. This novel was a sensational success when it came out--about prejudice in polite society--was made into a movie soon after.
Our price $3.00

430. Hobson, Laura Z. THE CELEBRITY.. Simon & Schuster. 1951. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Good. Bump to lower outside corner of front cover. Rub marks ob cover corners. Very slight darkening of paper. 308pp
Our price $5.00

431. Hodgins, Eric. MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE.. Simon & Schuster. (1946). Illustrated by William Steig. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 3rd printing. 237+pp
Our price $6.95

432. Hoffman, Alice. THE DROWNING SEASON.. Signet. (Aug. 1993). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 210pp. plus ads. Recommended by John Irving. Novel of a family in trouble.
Our price $3.00

433. Hoffman, Alice. TURTLE MOON.. Berkley Books. (1993). Frontis illustration. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Light smudge mark on outer corner. 291pp. Recommended by Amy Tan, Susan Isaacs. Slight aging of paper. Minor rubs to spine edges.
Our price $3.00

434. Holt, Victoria. THE SHIVERING SANDS.. Doubleday. 1969. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 305pp. Erasure mark on free endpaper.
Our price $6.95

435. Horgan, Paul. THE THIN MOUNTAIN AIR.. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (2nd printing. 1977). Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 311+pp A May-December story, in part, with dire outcome. Otherwise tracks hero in his coming-of-age adventures and tribulations. Small label shadow on dust jacket
Our price $10.00

436. Horn, Alfred Aloysius. THE LIFE AND WORKS OF TRADER HORN. Volume Two: 'Harold the Webbed Or the Young Vykings'.. Literary Guild of America. 1928. Frontis. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. Edited by Ethelreda Lewis. Foreword by William McFee. Map enndpapers. Paper over hinges starting, but binding is firm. Literary Guild of America 8 page pamphlet, center stapled, and titled 'Wings' Vol. 2, No. 5. laid-in. Contains a one page article by Carl Van Doren titled: 'Why the Editorial Board Selected This Book.' Small nicks in faded spine. Spots on covers.
Our price $20.00

437. Household, Geoffrey. ARROWS OF DESIRE.. Atlantic Monthly Press. (1985). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good. No dust jacket. 135+pp. Small label shadow on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine.
Our price $4.25

438. Household, Geoffrey. HOSTAGE LONDON, The Diary of Julian Despard.. Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little Brown. (1977). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good+. 240pp. 'Threat of an anarchist gang to blow up the heart of London with an atomic bomb.' Nicked and slightly discolored dust jacket. Recommended by Garson Kanin. Household (1900-1988) British novelist.
Our price $4.50

439. Household, Geoffrey. THE LAST TWO WEEKS OF GEORGES RIVAC.. Little Brown. (11/1978). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 244pp. 'High suspense' by well-known British novelist. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Household (1900-1988) British novelist.
Our price $4.00

440. Hudson, W.H. GREEN MANSIONS. A Romance of The Tropical Forest.. Heritasge Reprints. (1944). Reprint. Illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. 346pp. Rubs to edges and corners of covers. Fading outside, especially the spine. Rubs to spine ends. Decorated endpapers.
Our price $6.95

441. Hughes, Langston (Edited and with Introduction by.). THE BEST SHORT STORIES BY NEGRO WRITERS. An anthology from 1899 to the present.. Little Brown. 1967. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Creases in lower outside corner of front cover and first several pages. xvii & 508pp. Paper-clip mark on a few page margins. Pencil check marks on table of contents.
Our price $6.95

442. Hugo, Victor. LES MIS?RABLES COSETTE (Volume II of Victor Hugo's Works).. Century Co. 1906. Frontis. One illustrated plate. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. v & 315pp. Leather label on spine with gilt lettering lightly rubbed. Light bump and nick to lower edge of rear cover. Light shelfwear outside. Quarter inch creak in paper over front inner hinge but binding is firm.
Our price $11.95

443. Hugo, Victor. LES MIS?RABLES MARIUS (Volume III of Victor Hugo's Works).. Century. 1906. Frontis. Few illustrated plates. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Leather label on spine. Little shelfwear outside. v & 281pp.
Our price $14.95

444. Hugo, Victor. NINETY-THREE (Volume VII of Victor Hugo's Works).. Century. 1906. Frontis. Two illustrated plates. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Leather label with gilt lettering on spine. Very little shelfwear outside. vi & 429pp.
Our price $14.95

445. Hugo, Victor. NOTRE-DAME DE PARIS. (Volume VI of Victor Hugo's Works).. Century. 1906. Frontis. One illustrated plate. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Light stain and minor wrinkling of upper margin or rearward pages. vii, 257, 315pp.
Our price $11.95

446. Huing Lou Meng. THE DREAM OF THE RED CHAMBER. A Chinese Novel of the Early Ching Period.. Pantheon. (1958. Woodcut illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Clean and tight. Remnants of tattered dust jacket laid-in. Bump to upper outside corner. Else a very good copy. Decorated front cover. Introduction by Franz Kuhn. English translation by Florence and Isabel McHugh. xxi & 582pp.
Our price $5.00

447. Humphrey, William. HOSTAGES TO FORTUNE. London. Alison Press Book/ Secker & Warburg. (1985). 1st UK edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Very good.
Our price $11.90

448. Humphrey, William. THE ORDWAYS.. Knopf. 6th printing, April 1965. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 362pp. Four generations of an East Texas family. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.95

449. Hunter, Evan. THE PAPER DRAGON.. Delacourt Press. (1966). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. 596pp. Novel about plagiarism. Few very little nicks in spine ends.
Our price $5.00

450. Hurwitz, Ken. THE LINE OF DAVID. NY. Norton. (1973). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 285ppp. Love pulls a young, passive Jewish drop out toward activism and danger.
Our price $8.95

451. Hurwood, Bernhardt J. MY SAVAGE MUSE, The Story of My Life, Edgar Allan Poe. NY. Everest House. (1980). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Text is fine. Torn dj. An Imaginative Work. Review copy with publisherr's slip laid-in.
Our price $20.00

452. Hyde, Anthony. THE RED FOX.. Alfred A. Knopf. 1985. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Special advance reader's edition. Short, light crease in rear cover. 321pp. Thriller. Writer/journalist tracks hidden activities of a Canadian fur trader of his father's generation. Adventure in North America, Western Europe and the USSR during waining days of Cold War.
Our price $4.00

453. Innes, Hammond. LEVKAS MAN.. Knopf. 1971. 1st Amer. ed. Map endpapers. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Good. 322+pp. Seaman son of famous archaeologist tracks his dad to the Ionian Sea. Plenty of trouble. A must read for Innes fans. Soil mark on heel of spine
Our price $3.00

454. Innes, Michael. CARSON'S CONSPIRACY.. Penguin. (1986). Trade paperback. 12mo. Fine. A Sir John Appleby mystery. 183pp.
Our price $5.00

455. Irving, John. THE HOTEL NEW HAMPSHIRE.. Dutton. (A. Henrt Robbins Book). (1981). Cloth. 8vo. Near fine with near fine dj. 2nd printing. ISBN:0-525-12800-X. xi & 401pp.
Our price $4.95

456. Irving, John. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP.. A Henry Robbins Book/ Dutton. (1978). Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. Chipped and torn dust jacket. 437pp. Picture of Irving on rear panel of dj.
Our price $3.00

457. Jacobs, Janet. BUTTERFLY IN AMBER and Other Fragments of a Life.. Xlibris Corp. (1999). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Vdery good, tight copy. Autographed and dated presentation note on title page signed by author using her first name: 20 Feb. 2000. For dear Sara whose fine pencil put it all together and whose encouragement kept me going. With my deepest appreciation and love. Janet.' (Sara referred to is Sara Blackburn, book editor and writer) Tip of lower outside corner on rear cover removed. Light bump to top outside corner of rear cover. 118pp. Recommended by Gordon McKenzie.
Our price $25.00

458. Jacobson, Howard. THE MAKING OF HENRY.. Anchor Books. (Sept. 2004). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Bound Galley. Small label shadow on cover. 340pp. Very light corner creases to a few pages else a very good copy.
Our price $4.75

459. James, Henry. THE EUROPEANS.. Penguin. (1995). Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Penguin Popular Classics. 1st printing thus. Shakespeare and Company Kilometer Zero Paris stamp on title page. Printed in England. 178pp plus ads.
Our price $3.00

460. James, Will. SAND.. A.L. Burt. (1929). Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. x & 328pp. Faded outside, especially spine. Rubs to spine ends and cover corners. Little nick in foredge of front cover.
Our price $16.95

461. Jarrell, Randall. THE ANIMAL FAMILY.. Pantheon. (1965). Black and white illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Cloth. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Very good. Man, alone on an uninhabited coast, finds family among the animals. 179+pp. Blue cloth with silver decoration.
Our price $200.00

462. Jensen, Dwight. THERE WILL BE A ROAD.. Doubleday. 1978. Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 'A novel about friendship and survival in the western mountains.' 207+pp. Portrait photo of aithor on rear panel of dust jacket/
Our price $4.95

463. Johnson, Diane. LYING LOW.. Knopf. 1978. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. Small piece missing from dj. 278pp. Tinted top edge faded in part. Recommended by Anatole Broyard, Muriel Haynes, Jonathan Yardley.
Our price $4.90

464. Johnson, Pamela Hansford. CORK STREET, NEXT TO THE HATTER'S. A Novel in Bad Taste.. Scribner's. (1965). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. xii & 274pp. Author was wife of C.P. Snow. Plot: Playwright determined to find the level of social consensus where there is agreement on the need for censorship writes a play totally in bad taste. Sort of a British version of Springtime for Hitler. A lot of the novel's action revolves around the owner of a Cork Street bookstore.
Our price $8.95

465. Jones, Louis B. ORDINARY MONEY.. Viking. (1990). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Short light crease in front cover. 345pp. Recommended by Robert Hass, Elizabeth Tallent, Michael Chabon, Charles Baxter, Jay Gummerman.
Our price $4.00

466. Jones, Louis B. PARTICLES AND LUCK.. Pantheon Books. (1993). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Bound Proof. Advance Reader's Edition. 306pp. Famous young theoretical physicist whose perceptions are governed by advanced post-modern concepts verging on the metaphysical meets mean and ordinary life guided by a failed pizza franchise operator.
Our price $3.50

467. Jones, Robert F. BLOOD SPORT. A journey up the Hassayampa.. Simon & Schuster. (1974). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 255pp.
Our price $4.00

468. Jordan, Mildred. ASYLUM FOR THE QUEEN.. Knopf. 1948. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. First and second printing before publication. One page roughly opened. Text not affected. 446pp. Historical novel of the attempted rescue of Marie Antoinette involving a safe haven in the USA called 'Asylum.'
Our price $3.90

469. Joyce, James. ULYSSES.. The Modern Library. (New edition, corrected and reset. 1961). Leather. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Foreword by Morris L. Ernst (dated De. 11, 1933) and decision of the U.S. District Court rendered by Judge John M. Woolsey. (Dated Dec 6, 1933) Letter from Joyce to the publisher, Bennett A. Cerf, reprinted in the 1934 edition by permission of the author. xv & 783pp. Two notes on free endpaper, one in pencil the other in ink. Both refer to three small ink tick marks, on pages 185 and 186. else a clean, tight copy. Light rub marks along spine ends. Light scuff marks on rear cover. If the binding isn't leather it is a very good imitation.
Our price $35.95

470. Juliusburger, Susanna. BEGINNINGS.. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. (1974). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good with torn and worn dust jacket. 191pp. Clean and tight copy. Very light crease on two pages. Author was 17 years old when she wrote this first novel. A summer of adventires in London.
Our price $4.00

471. Jungk, Peter Stephan. TIGOR.. Handsel Books. (2004). Wraps. Small 8vo. Text is very good. Translated by Michael Hofmann.Advance Uncorrected Manuscript. Few small smudge spots on upper edges of front and back covers. Small label shadow on front cover. Short publicity letter from publisher (Other Press) laid-in. 217pp. Eccentric mathematician, finding his life long work invalid, experiences a personal crisis. Unsure in practical life he wanders between daze and dream through Europe and ends climbing Mount Ararat.
Our price $9.95

472. Juster, Norton. THE PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH.. Random House. (9th printing, Sept. 1967). Illustrations by Jules Feiffer. Cloth. 8vo. Text block is very good, clean and tight. No dj. Crease in one page. Faded covers and spine. Map endpapers. 255+pp.
Our price $15.95

473. Kanin, Garson. A THOUSAND SUMMERS.. Doubleday. (1973). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Small blank label pasted to front endpaper. 246pp.
Our price $6.95

474. Kantner, Seth. ORDINARY WOLVES. Minneapolis. Milkweed Editions. (2004). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine with dust jacket. Small label shadow on dust jacket. Non-Eskimo growing up in Alaskan wilderness setting. Recommended by Louise Erdrich, Barbara Kingsolving, Howard Frank Mosher. Has Inupiaq glossary. 324pp plus ads and preliminary pages. Winner of the Milkweed National Fiction Prize.
Our price $30.00

475. Katz, Leandro. ES UNA OLA. Buenos Airesw. Editorial udamericana. (1`968). Paperback. 12mo. Very good, clean and tight. Illustrated covers. 119pp. Written in Spanish except for last sentence: 'Yankees go home--Nueva York, 1965.' Leandro, an Argentine artist long resident in New York. He was for awhile a partner with Sara Blackburn in a small store selling small articles he had constructed. Aging paper
Our price $20.00

476. Katz, Robert. THE SPOILS OF ARARAT.. Houghton Mifflin. 1978. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Near fine. Slightly torn dust jacket. 210pp. There is a large, apparently man-made object above the snow line on Mount Ararat (in the middle of the Cold War no less). Let's (the U.S. President with a key advisor) send an odd lot of characters up there to check it out. Hey, this might be Noah's Ark and be worth a lot of votes. If you collect Noah's Ark material and associations, you will want this novel.
Our price $5.95

477. Kaufman, Alan. MATCHES.. Back Bay Books/ Little Brown. (2005). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected advance proofs. Advance reading copy. 245pp. An American in the Israeli Army (IDF)
Our price $4.00

478. Kaufman, Sue. FALLING BODIES.. Doubleday. (1974). Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 270pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Name on free endpaper
Our price $3.90

479. Kazan, Elia. THE ARRANGEMENT.. Stein & Day. (1967). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 544pp. By famous American movie director.
Our price $3.00

480. Kelly, Robert. THE SCORPIONS.. Doubleday. 1967. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. Slight twist in binding around axis of the spine. Else a very good copy. 188pp. A few little spots on rear cover. Dust marks on spine. Author, an American writer, is better known for his poetry
Our price $30.00

481. Kemal, Yashar. SEAGULL.. Pantheon. (1981). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Translated from the Turkish by Thilda Kemal.ISBN:0-394-51856-X. 250pp. Recommended by John Berger and Eqbal Ahmad. Book was translated by author's wife.
Our price $12.95

482. Kemelman, Harry. MONDAY THE RABBI TOOK OFF.. Putnam's. (1972). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. 278pp. Slight torque around axis of spine.
Our price $3.00

483. Kendrick, Baynard. THE FLAMES OF TIME.. Scribner's. 1948. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 374pp. Historical novel. Florida after the American Revolution while still under Spanish rule.
Our price $4.00

484. Kent, Alexander. IN GALLANT COMPANY.. Putnam's. (1977). 1st Amer. ed. Map endpapers. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Small label shadow on dust jacket. A British ship of war off the American East Coast in 1777. Another Richard Bolitho story. He's a junior Lieutenant in this one. A few very light rubs to cover. 287pp. A few light pencil numbers on rear free endpaper.
Our price $4.90

485. Keyes, Frances Parkinson. CAME A CAVALIER.. Julian Messner. (1947). Frontis and map. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good. Front flyleaf removed. Illustrated endpapers. xxvi & 577pp. In a long foreword the author details the circumstances surrounding the writing of the book.
Our price $20.00

486. Keyes, Frances Parkinson. THE EXPLORER.. McGraw-Hill. (1964). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Small label on flyleaf, Decorated endpapers. xiii & 433pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Nicked andsalightly torn dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

487. Keyes, Frances Parkinson. THE HERITAGE.. McGraw-Hill. (1968). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good with dust jacket. Slight fading along cover edges. 389pp. Map endpapers. xx & 389pp. Adventures of young American who goes to Ireland to claim his inheritance in 1880's. Has bibliography.
Our price $3.95

488. King, Francis. FROZEN MUSIC. London. Hutchinson. (1987). 1st edition. Illustrations by Patrick Proctor. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 104pp. An odd trio of Europeans traveling in India. Illustrations act as counterpoint in style to the text.
Our price $5.00

489. King, Stephen. CHRISTINE.. Viking. (1983). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Supernatural horror. 471pp. Crease in back flap of dust jacket. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.00

490. Kipling, Rudyard. the jungle books. Volume I.. Doubleday. 1948. Reprint. Illustrations by Aldren Watson. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Foreword by Nelson Doubleday. Original copyright 1895. Decorated cover. Decorated endpapers. vii+ & 253pp.
Our price $7.95

491. Klein, R.E. THE HISTORY OF OUR WORLD BEYOND THE WAVE, A Fantasy.. Harcourt Brace. (1998). Wraps. 12mo. Uncorrected galleys.
Our price $8.00

492. Knebel, Fletcher. NIGHT OF CAMP DAVID.. Harper & Row. (1965). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 336+pp.
Our price $3.00

493. Knight, Damon (Editor with Introduction and Notes). A CENTURY OF SCIENCE FICTION.. Simon and Schuster. (1962). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Light dust spots on cover. A little change in color tone of paper. In seven sections: Robots/ Time Travel/ Space/ Other Worlds and People/ Aliens Among Us/ Superman/ Marvelous Inventions. Works by Asimov, H.G. Wells, Heinlein, Stapleton among others.
Our price $4.00

494. Knight, Damon (Editor). ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION.. Simon & Schuster. (1968). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 384pp. Includes works by Kipling, Ambrose Bierce, H.G. Wells among others. In six parts: Worlds of Tomorrow/ Aliens, on Earth and Elsewhere/ Other Dimensions/ Mutants and Monsters/ Marvelous Inventions/ The Mysterious Universe.
Our price $9.80

495. Koestler, Arthur. THE AGE OF LONGING.. Macmillan. 1951. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good reading copy. No dj. Rubbing to cover corners and spine ends. Some fading of spine lettering. Pressure mark and spots on rear cover. Book dealer's very small label on flyleaf: The Personal Book Shop, Boston. x & 362pp.
Our price $3.00

496. Koestler, Arthur. THIEVES IN THE NIGHT. Chronicle of an Experiment.. Macmillan. 1947. 2nd printing. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 357pp. Pre-Isreal Palestine. Light rubs to spine ends and cover corners.
Our price $7.95

497. Konigsburg, E.L. THE SECOND MRS. GIACONDA.. Alladdin Books/ Macmillan. (1975). Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 3rd printing. ISBN: 0-689-70450-X. Historical novel that tries to make sense of a Leonardo da Vinci decision. Crease in front cover. Hand lettering on verso of front cover. 138pp.
Our price $8.95

498. Konwicki, Tadensz. THE ANTHROPOS-SPECTER-BEAST. NY. S.G. Phillips. (1977). Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 201pp. Trans. by George & Audrey Korwin-Rodziszewski. 'Summary: Amid warnings of the earth's end Peter encounters the Anthropos-Specter-Beast and travels with the Investigator Dog on mysterious trips into the Universe.'
Our price $6.95

499. Koontz, Dean. DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART.. Knopf. (2nd printing, Nov. 1994). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 487pp.
Our price $4.00

500. Korman, Keith. SWAN DIVE. NY. Random House. (1980). 1st edition. Hardback. fine with nicked dust jacket.
Our price $8.00

501. Kotzwinkle, William. FATA MORGANA.. Knopf. 1977. 1st edition. Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 209pp
Our price $5.00

502. Kramer, Larry. FAGGOTS.. Random House. (1978). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 1st edition, 2nd printing. 304+pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $5.00

503. Krantz, Judith. THE SCRUPLES.. Warner Books. (May 1979. 1st printing. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Short, minor creases in cover. Name and small ink out on first page of blurb material. 574pp.
Our price $3.00

504. Krist, Gary. CHAOS THEORY.. Random House. 2000. Wraps. 8vo. Very good plus. Advance uncorrected proof. Small label shadow on cover. Publisher's one page form letter to 'Book Review Editor' laid-in. Takes place in Washington, DC. Two teen-age boys become involved in drug and murder case and are on the run. Described as a thriller. 347pp.
Our price $3.00

505. Kumpfmuller, Michael. THE ADVENTURES OF A BED SALESMAN. NY. Picador. (March 2003). 1st UK edition. Hardback. 8vo. Soiled dj. Near fine. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. 420pp. West German salesman and seducer escapes to East Gwermany (before unification) and attempts to repeat his modus operandi there. Description of oppressive social context in Communist East Germany. Bleak.
Our price $7.00

506. Kundera, Milan. IMMORTALITY. NY. Grove Weidenfeld. (1991). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. Printed on acid-free paper. 345pp. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $6.95

507. Kunstler, James Howard. THUNDER ISLAND.. Bantam New Fiction. (June 1988). 1st printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Short line on bottom edge. 266pp. Short light crease on rear cover. Slight aging of paper. Coming of age story: Young men working at a beach club in the summer of 1967.
Our price $4.90

508. Lanchester, John. FRAGRANT HARBOR.. G/P, Putnam's Sons. @002). Paperback. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected proof for limited distribution. A Marion Wood Book. Printed letter from Ms. Wood touting book bound as pre-title page. Acid-free paper. 342pp. Script note on another pre-title page. Three generation story of Hong Kong British-Chinese family with emphasis on first generation. Contrasts experience of Hong Kong pre-World War II, World War II, and post-war era. Unusual romance of young Englishman and Chinese Roman Catholic Nun. Touches on Chinese organized crime, Japanese war-timne prison life for captured British civilian prisoners, practices in the Hong Kong hotel business. A slightly disjointed narrative but a great romp inside Hong Kong.
Our price $7.95

509. Landesman, Peter. THE RAVEN.. Penguin. (1997). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Slight color change in paper. 1st printing thus. 356pp. Mystery of boat sinking in 1941 off coast of Maine with loss of 36 people investigated 44 years later.
Our price $3.00

510. Lane, Robert. THE CONFETTI KID!. Winnebago, WI. Serrell & Simons. (1997). Hardback. 8vo. Fine with near fine dust jacket. Imitation leather covers. Autographed presentation note on half-title page, signed by author and his wife, dated Oct. 11, 1996. Sara Blackburn mentioned on acknowledgement page which is tagged by a handwritten stickum note signed with a comic face. Promotion card with handwritten note saying that 1500 such notes had been sent out laid-in. 357pp. Psychotherapist at rural mid-western hospital treats a delusional patient.
Our price $14.90

511. Langford, Cameron. THE WINTER OF THE FISHER.. Norton. (1971). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 222pp. Recommended by Helen Hoover, Mel Ellis, Roger Caras, Fred Bodsworth. Life as seen by a furry animal (called the 'black cat' by Indians) of the northern forest.
Our price $5.00

512. Larteguy, Jean. THE HOUNDS OF HELL.. Dutton. 1966. 1st ed. thus. maps. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 480pp. European mercenary soldiers in Katanga in the early 1960s. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $39.00

513. Larteguy, Jean. THE HOUNDS OF HELL. London. Cassell. (May 1966). 2nd editon. maps. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. very good. 480pp. Translated from the French by Xan Fielding. Very light crease in free endpaper. European mercenary soldiers in Katanga in the early 1960s.
Our price $30.00

514. Laumer, Keith. A PLAGUE OF DEMONS.. Paperback Library. 1st printing, May 1971. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Science-Fiction. Darkening of paper. 159pp
Our price $3.50

515. Lawrence, D.H. KANGAROO.. Viking/ Compass Book edition. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good reading copy. With an introduction by Richard Aldington. 3rd printing Nov. 1964. Signed by Judith D. Cohen, Aug. 1969. x & 367pp. Slightly cocked. Extensive underlining and marginal notes in red and blue ink. Legible if you ignore the clutter. Some physical description of the physical setting Lawrence encountered in Australia but the plot seems to be a pure projection directly from Lawrence's personality. For the modern reader the racist and sexist tones are shocking.
Our price $4.95

516. Lawrence, D.H. SONS AND LOVERS.. The Modern Library. (1962). Cloth. 12mo. Near fine. No dj. Introduction by Alfred Kazin. Decorated endpapers. xix & 420pp plus complete list of titles in The Modern Library.
Our price $4.00

517. Lawrence, D.H. WOMEN IN LOVE.. Modern Library. (1950). Cloth. 12mo. Good, clean copy. With foreword by author. 548pp plus publisher's ads.
Our price $4.00

518. Lees, Hannah. THE SWEET DEATH OF CANDOR. NY. Harcourt, Brace & World. (1969). 1st edition. Cloth. near fine with nicked dj.
Our price $27.00

519. Leithauser, Brad. EQUAL DISTANCE. NY. Knopf. 1985. 1st edition. Cloth. fine with dj.
Our price $17.50

520. Lem, Stanislaw. RETURN FROM THE STARS.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1980). Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Translated by Barbara Marszal and Frank Simpson. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. 247pp. Small light stain on corner of free endpaper and page following. Autographed letter and envelope laid-in, from H. P. Winchester, Jr of Summit, NJ to Douglas Steinbaum of W. 10th St. New York, NY. Feb. 1982. Appears to be unrelated to the book. Short line on upper edge.
Our price $5.35

521. Leonard, Elmore. PRONTO.. Dell. (1993). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 1st printing thus Jan. 1995. 373pp. Little change in color tone of paper.
Our price $3.90

522. Leopold, Christopher. CASABLACK.. Doubleday. 1979. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. 294+pp. A parody of the Bogart-Bergman film 'Casablanca' told as a sequel of the original. A little change in color tone of paper.
Our price $5.90

523. Lesley, Craig. RIVER SONG.. Houghton Mifflin. 1989. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 307pp. Recommended by Ivan Doig. Modern American Indian experience.
Our price $3.95

524. Lessing, Doris. BRIEFING FOR A DESCENT INTO HELL. NY. Knopf. 1971. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. Good reading copy. Light stain along bottom edge with some carryover to lower margins. A little stiffness in paper of some pagers in consequence. 308pp. A few small glue spots on end papers. Called 'inner-space fiction' by the author. Describes what others would call a break-down as another form of consciousness. Slight bowing outward of rear cover.
Our price $4.00

525. Lessing, Doris. CANOPUS IN ARGOS: ARCHIVES. Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire.. Knopf. 1983. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 'Fifth book in her cycle of visionary novels.' 178+pp. Unusual science-fiction by a great novelist.
Our price $9.00

526. Lessing, Doris. Canopus in Argos: Archives. THE SIRIAN EXPERIMENTS. The Report by Ambien II, of the Five.. Knopf. 1981. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Third book in Lessing's cycle of visionary novels. Unusual science-fiction by a great novelist. viii+ & 288pp. Ms Lessing's short preface, it seems to me, sums up our post-modern setting and experience quite well and is worth the price of admission.
Our price $9.00

527. Lessing, Doris. Conopus in Argos: Archives. THE MAKING OF THE REPRESENTATIVE FOR PLANET 8.. Knopf. 1982. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Nicked and torn dj (Some of tears repaired.) 4th volume in the author's novel-sequence. 144+pp. Short red line on bottom edge. Unusual science-fiction by a great novelist.
Our price $8.00

528. Lessing, Doris. THE GRANDMOTHERS. FOUR SHORT NOVELS: (The Grandmothers, Victoria and the Staveneys, The Reason for It, A Love Child.).. Harper Collins. (2004). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proof. 311pp. Small label shadow on cover. Small publisher's label on cover. Four stories.
Our price $7.95

529. Leviant, Curt. THE YEMENITE GIRL.. Bobbs-Merrill. (1977). 1st printing. Hardback. Large 12mo. Fine dj. Very good. Advance review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. Recommended by Saul Bellow, Jay Neugeboren, Arnost Lustig, Irvin Faust. Slight label shadow on rear panel of dust kacket.
Our price $18.95

530. Levin, Ira. ROSEMARY'S BABY.. Random House. (1967). Hardback. 8vo. Good with torn dj. 3rd printing. 245pp.
Our price $4.95

531. Levin, Ira. THE STEPFORD WIVES.. Random House. (1972). Book Club. Cloth. Large 4to. Nicked dj. Very good. 145+pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.90

532. Levin, Sheila. SIMPLE TRUTHS. NY. Crown. (1982). 1st edition. Cloth. fine with dj.
Our price $10.00

533. Levy, Marilyn. IS THAT REALLY ME IN THE MIRROR?. NY. Fawcett Juniper. (1992). Early printing. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 169pp. 2nd printing. A little change in color tone of paper.
Our price $3.50

534. Levy, Marilyn. RUN FOR YOUR LIFE. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1996. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Fine. 217pp. 13 year old girl joins her local track team and then faces a crisis in her life.
Our price $3.95

535. Lewis, Norman. THE MAN IN THE MIDDLE.. Pantheon. (1984). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 185+pp. A novel of suspense. British expatriate becomes a key figure, even if unwitting at first, in a failed assassination attempt oo the leader of Libya. Includes a vivid description of the killing of Anwar Sadat. Contrasts sharply the contradictory visions of the puritanical North Africans with supposedly hedonistic Europeans. Small label shadow on dust jacket.
Our price $4.95

536. Lewis, Sinclair. DODSWORTH.. Harcourt Brace. (March 1929). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Outside corners rubbed, Small nicks in spine ends. Bookplate signed 'Nettie Sivin'(?) 377pp.
Our price $3.90

537. Lewis, Sinclair. MAIN STREET.. Harcourt, Brace. (1920). Cloth. 8vo. Good reading copy. No dust jacket. Bookplate on endpaper. Faded spine. Light spots on cover and spine. Shelfwear. 451pp.Foredges of a few pages nicked, text not affected.
Our price $3.90

538. Lieber, Maxim and Blanche Colton Williams (Editors). GREAT STORIES OF ALL NATIONS. NY. Tudor Publishing. (New edition. Feb. 1936). Cloth. Good. No dust jacket. 160 complete short stories from the literature of all periods and countries. Front free endpaper removed. Faded spine. Separation along foredge of spine repaired. xii & 1132pp. Heavy book. (Size: 9' high x 6' wide). Light rubs to cover corners and spine ends.
Our price $6.75

539. Lieberman, Herbert. NIGHT CALL FROM A DISTANT TIME ZONE.. Crown. (1982). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 313pp. High voltage international banking and currency trading.
Our price $3.95

540. Liebrecht, Savyon. A GOOD PLACE FOR THE NIGHT.. Persea Books. (2005). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Uncorrected Bound Galley. Translated from the Hebrew by Sondra Silverston. Small label shadow on cover. 247pp. (Size: Approx. 8' high x 5?' wide). One page publisher's announcement laid-in.
Our price $20.00

541. Lima, Jose Lezama. PARADISO.. Farrar Straus & Giroux. (1974). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. A glossy photo of author laid-in. 466pp. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. SSara Blackburn's signature on free flyleaf. Recomended by Cortazar, Lhosa.
Our price $17.00

542. Lindsay, Rachel. BUSINESS AFFAIR.. Mills & Boon Classics. (1976). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. ISBN: 0-263-72209-0. 188pp plus ads. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $4.95

543. Lindsay, Rachel. FOOD FOR LOVE.. Mills & Boon. (1975). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Little color change in paper. Line on bottom edge. Small label shadow on cover. 187pp plus ads. Mills & Boon #966. ISBN: 0-263-71755-0.
Our price $4.95

544. Lira, Gonzalo. COUNTERPARTS. NY. Putnam's. (1997). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. 343pp. A few very light marks on cover else a very good copy. Some very violent images.
Our price $4.95

545. Lockridge, Frances and Richard. THE NORTHS MEET MURDER.. Grosset and Dunlap. June 17, 1941. Later printing. Cloth. text very good. 309pp. cover soil. rubbing along bottom edges of cover.
Our price $15.00

546. Lodge, David. THERAPY.. Viking. (1995). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. 320+pp. Pain and suffering? Reject conventional and unconventional therapies. Find acceptance and peace through Kierkegaard and pilgrimage. Instead of an all out, kicking and screaming, fundamentalism, uses bits and pieces of the old time religion to construct an answer to the post-modern dilemma. Hopeful, even for a dedicated secularist. Acid-free paper.
Our price $5.50

547. Long, David. THE DAUGHTERS OF SIMON LAMOREAUX.. Scribner. (2000). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Fine. Advanced uncorrected proofs. 270pp. A man's rediscovery of the joy of life that he lost in the unsolved mystery of a crime against the sweetheart of his youth. The healing comes through a series of Sheherezade like stories.
Our price $5.90

548. Lortz, Richard. THE VALDEPENAS. Sagaponack, NY. Second Chance Press. 1980. Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Text is very good. First published in London under the title 'A Summer in Spain.' 219pp. Light rub marks on face of covers. Small label and red dot on verso of front cover. Recommended by the London Daily Telegraph, Dublin Irish Times, Manchester Evening News.
Our price $5.00

549. Louvish, Simon. THE THERAPY OF AVRAM BLOK.. Stein and Day. (1985). Tarot card illustrations by Mary Cartwright. Wraps. Small 8vo. Good. Uncorrected proofs. The original plastic multiple ring binder has been replaced with a thin steel sewn binding covered by a paper spine; an informal home repair but very strong. 328pp. Light crease on front cover.
Our price $3.90

550. Louys, Pierre. APHRODITE (Ancient Manners).. Illustrated Editions. (1932). Illustrations by Frank J. Buttera. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. English version prepared by Willis L. Parker. Crease in rear flyleaf. Bookplate of Sara and Arnold Siegel on front endpaper. Spine lettering faded. A few dust marks outside. Cover edges bevelled. Shadow on half-title page. 250pp.
Our price $6.00

551. Lussier, Paul. LAST REFUGE OF SCOUNDRELS.. Warner Books. (2000). Trade paperback. 8vo. Fine. Uncorrected page proofs. 312pp. Small label shadow on cover. 312pp. Setting for this novel: The American Revolution.
Our price $4.50

552. Lyons, Nan & Ivan. CHAMPAGNE BLUES. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1979)''. Hardback. fine but no dj. By authors of 'Someone Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe'.
Our price $10.00

553. Lyons, Nan and Ivan. SOMEONE IS KILLING THE GREAT CHEFS OF EUROPE.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1976). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Name on flyleaf: 'Sharon Gamsin' 243pp. Recommended by James Beard. A light and witty murder mystery. Was made into a movie.
Our price $3.90

554. Lytton, Edward Bulwer (Lord Lytton). ALICE; or The Mysteries.. Little Brown. 1893. Frontis. Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good. No dj. Gilt design on covers and spine. Vol.IX of Novels of Life and manners series. 591pp.
Our price $20.00

555. MacDonald, John D. THE CROSSROADS.. Fawcett Gold Medal. (1959). Paperback. 12mo. Good. 8th printing. 176pp. Light crease in front cover. Slight change in color tone of paper.
Our price $3.50

556. MacInnes, Helen. ASSIGNMENT IN BRITTANY 1942.. Harcourt Brace & World. (1942). Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Spine a little faded. A little wear to bottom outside cover corners. 314pp. Light thin line discerned on front cover. Story of British agent in Brittany, France early in German occupation in 1942. He is the double of a French soldier, now in English hands, who (surprise) is an agent of the Nazi authorities. Take it from there. A must for all MacInnes fans. MacInnes (1907-1985) known for her highly literate suspense novels.
Our price $4.00

557. MacInnes, Helen. CLOAK OF DARKNESS.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1982). Hardback. 8vo. Very good with nicked and torn dj. ISBN: 0-15-118171-3. 342pp. Bump to lower outside front cover corner. Counter-terrorism adventure mystery re munitions sales and distribution. Lots of action. Be careful, one can become addicted to Ms MacInnes.
Our price $6.95

558. MacLean, Alistair. THE WAY TO DUSTY DEATH.. Doubleday. (1973). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 215pp. Thriller about auto racing.
Our price $4.00

559. MacLeasn, Alistair. DRAMA PA INDLANDSISEN.. Gyldendal. (Printed in Cenmark 1979). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. In Danish language A translation by Knud Muller of 'Night Without End' Slight twist in binding around axis of spine. 297+pp.
Our price $6.95

560. MacLennan, Hugh. EACH MAN'S SON.. Little Brown. (1951. Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. ix & 244pp. By Canadian writer. Light bump to lower outside corner. Lower half of front cover detached and laid-in.
Our price $3.90

561. MacLeod, Alistair. NO GREAT MISCHIEF.. Vintage International. (1st Vintage International edition: May 2001). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Recommended by Michael Ondaatie. Alice Munro, Margaret Atwood. 5th printing. 283pp. Short and slight crease in cover.
Our price $4.00

562. MacLeod, Jean S. TIME SUSPENDED.. Mills & Boon. (1975). Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Mill & Boon #913. ISBN: 0-263-71667-8. 186pp plus ads. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $4.95

563. Malamid, Bernard. GOD'S GRACE.. Ferrar Straus Giroux. 2nd printing 1982. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. Torn dust jacket
Our price $15.00

564. Malamud, Bernard. GOD'S GRACE.. Farrar Straus Giroux. (2nd printing 1982). Hardback. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. Small label shadow on endpaper. Lone human surviver, Calvin Cohn, hangs out with baboons, chimps, apes, and a lone gorilla and seeks to give them a moral and ritual sense. 223pp.
Our price $3.90

565. Malamud, Bernard. THE FIXER.. Pocket Books. (July 1976. Paperback. 12mo. Good. 6th printing of paperback edition. 306pp. A little color change in paper. I believe this is a fictionalized version of an actual case but I can't give a reference. A young Jewish handyman (Yakov Bok--the fixer) in a bad way after his wife runs off with another man, moves to his local city (to improve himself) where he is accused falsely of ritual murder. The local authorities, morally supported by the Tzar, know who committed the crime but persist in persecuting Bok. He is kept incommunicado in solitary under very harsh conditions. The few Ukrainians (a liberal lawyer and a guard) who try to help him are killed. He resists giving a false confession because that would implicate the local Jewish community and be used to mount a murderous physical attack upon it. A grim and, in a few scenes, grotesque book. High points: Bok's wife returns with her natural child by another man and wants to take up with Bok again. And as Bok is finally carted toward court for his trial a bomb is thrown at him injuring one of his guards. All of this haoppens around 1911, a few years before World War I and the Russian Revolution. Resisting oppressive evil ain't easy. They made a movie based on this novel starring Alan Bates and Dirk Bogarde in 1968.
Our price $3.00

566. Malamud, Bernard. TWO NOVELS.. The Modern Library. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Two novels in one volume: 'The Natural,' and 'The Assistant.' Decorated endpapers. Date of publication not given. Copyright dates: 1952, 1957. 438pp. plus list of Modern Library Giants titles.
Our price $11.90

567. Mallon, Thomas. DEWEY DEFEATS TRUMAN.. Pantheon. (1997). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. ISBN: 0-679-44425-4. Set in Dewey's hometown of Owosso, Michigan. Described as a 'midwestern 'Midsummer Night's Dream.' Mallon taught at Vassar. 355pp plus author's note.
Our price $10.00

568. Mallon, Thomas. TWO MOONS.. Pantheon Books. (2000). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 303pp. Historical novel--post-Civil War, around 1877. Includes historical figures but main characters are fictions.
Our price $10.00

569. Maloney, Ralph. THE NIXON RECESSION CAPER.. Norton. (1972). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. Good, copy. Ex Circulation Library. Dust jacket covered with a protective clear plastic wrap with stubs pasted to endpapers. 192pp. Hard times in upscale Connecticut, four corporate businessmen decide to rob a bank.
Our price $3.90

570. Maltz, Albert. A LONG DAY IN A SHORT LIFE.. International Publishers. (1957). Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 350pp. One day in a Washington, DC short term prison. '.central theme is the fight against racial bias.' Author served nine months jail time for defying House Un-American Activities Committee.
Our price $17.00

571. Mann, Thomas. BUDDENBROOKS.. Knopf. 1951. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Translated from German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. 604pp plus list of Principal Works of Thomas Mann.
Our price $15.00

572. Mann, Thomas. JOSEPH IN EGYPT (Volumes 1 and 2 ).. Knopf. (6th printing Feb. 28, 1938). Map. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No djs. Lettering on spine faded. Decorated endpapers. Bookplate on endpaper of Vol. II: 'Ada Bell La May'. Little rubbing along bottom edge of rear cover for Vol. II. Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. vi, 664pp plus list of Mann's principle works.
Our price $15.00

573. Mansfield, Katherine. STORIES.. Knopf. (1956). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Selected, with an introduction, by Elizabeth Bowen. Darkening covers. xxiv+ & 348pp plus ads.
Our price $4.00

574. Marasco, Robert. PARLOR GAMES.. Delacorte. (1979). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 213pp. Love triangle. Successful business woman has an affaire with a dashing man, the head of a toy and game company, who has, it turns out, an unusual relationship with his elegant older sister. A flirting with evil. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket
Our price $3.00

575. Marcus, J.S. THE ART OF CARTOGRAPHY.. Knopf. 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Near fine. Short Stories. Small label shadow on dust jacket. 129pp.
Our price $4.00

576. Margaret, Queen of Navarre. (Translated by Walter K. Kelly). THE HEPTAMERON. London. 'Published for the Trade'. no date. Frontis and illustrations by Leopold Flameng. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. no dust jacket. Translated from the French with a memoir of the author by Walter K. Kelly. Red cloth. Dull, lightly dust marked covers. Paper title label on spine slightly chipped but intact. Two volumes in one. Volume I includes first three days; Volume II completes Third Day and then carries on through the Eighth Day. There are 72 tales in all. Thick book, several pages unopened. A little aging of paper. Original in the original language was published in the 16th century. (xliv, 183, 245pp.)
Our price $30.00

577. Marks, John. THE WALL.. Riverhead Books. 1998. Map. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Good clean copy. Uncorrected Advance proof for limited distribution. Rub marks along edges of spine. Small label shadow on front cover. 382pp. plus preliminary pages.Text block is very good condition. Spy thriller involving the fall of the Berlin wall on November 9, 1989 and associated events in Easatern Europe. By journalist who covered this history.
Our price $4.00

578. Marlowe, Derek. A SINGLE SUMMER WITH LORD B.. Viking. (1970). Map endpapers. Hardback. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good copy. 251+pp. Fictionalized account of the summer of 1816 with Lord Byron, Percy Shelley, Mary Godwin and company at Lake Geneva.
Our price $11.95

579. Marlowe, Derek. SOMEBODY'S SISTER.. Viking Press. (1974). Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Very good. Crime novel featuring Walter Brackett, private investigator. Small note on flap of dust jacket: 'For Mary from Andy.'
Our price $6.95

580. Marquand, John P. B. F.'S DAUGHTER.. Little Brown. 1947. Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 439pp. The experiences of a few New York and New England families of wealth and position viewed against the social canvas of the Depression and the World War II that followed. A perspective on the liberal-conservative politics so central to the Amwerican experience since the Civil War as it appeared during the era when the liberals, known as the New Deal, were on top. A study of the personalities of the main characters: B.F. the self made millionaire, his daughter Polly and the two men in her life--her husband, a poor and confused journalist, and the honorable lawyer and old friend who is her true, if unrealized, love. A piece of history still directly accessable today through this novel. Decorated fronnt cover, gilt lettering on spine. A few very shallow and small indents in spine.
Our price $3.95

581. Marquand, John P. MELVILLE GOODWIN, USA.. Little Brown. (reprint Oct.1951). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. A few soil marks on cover. Remnants of dust jacket laid-in. 596pp. Pencil name on free endpaper. Subtle comparison of military and civilian careers and of the relationships of men and women.
Our price $5.95

582. Marquand, John P. WOMEN AND THOMAS HARROW.. Little Brown. (1958). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Small nick in rear bottom cover edge. 497pp. Small irregular line on front flyleaf. (Size: Approx. 8 x 6+ inches) Gilt design on front cover. Stated 1st edition.
Our price $4.90

583. Marquis, Don. OFF THE ARM. Garden City. Doubleday Doran. 1930. 1st edition. Frontis. by Herb Roth. Cloth. 12mo. book near fine. 205pp. Tattered dj with pieces missing covered by clear plastic.
Our price $50.00

584. Marric, J.J. GIDEON'S WRATH.. Harper & Row. (1967). Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good. Nicked and slightly torn dust jacket Looks like book club edition. Murder mystery. One of a series of Commander George Gideon of Scxotland Yard mysteries. Recommended by Emily Kimbrough. 205pp.
Our price $3.00

585. Marshall, Bruce. VESPERS IN VIENNA.. Houghton Mifflin. 1947. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. British military occupation of Vienna in post-World War II era. Religious theme: Brit officers encounter sensitive nuns. Not overbearing or overdone. Represents the author's sincere view of the human condition. 279+pp.
Our price $4.95

586. Marshall, Edison. WEST WITH THE VIKINGS.. Doubleday. 1961. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good copy. Small light spatter spots on cover. Map endpapers. Based on the life of Leif Ericsson. Short light crease on first several pages. 444pp
Our price $5.00

587. Maruya, Saiichi. SINGULAR REBELLION.. Kodansha International. (1st edition thus, 1986). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Translated by Dennis Keene. Small star stamped on bottom edge. Publisher's postcard laid-in. Man from the established merchant class (who has dignity, good sense, and an established career) wends his way between conservatives and radicals in the rebellious year of 1969. He also has unexpected difficulty in his marital relationship with a beautiful young model. Moments of hilarity like when a college professor offers intermixed occidental and oriental literary references during a didactic lecture. The author himself was a Professor of English before becoming a full-time writer. 412pp.
Our price $6.90

588. Mason, Daniel. THE PIANO TUNER.. Knopf. 2002. Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Advance Reader's Editiion. Small label shadow on cover. Historical adventure. The British Imperials in Burma around 1886. Piano tuner from London joins a charismatic medical doctor in the appreciation of the flora, fauna, and the local people. An acceptable position now (in our time) but, unfortunately, twisting the tail of the Victorian lion then.
Our price $4.00

589. Masters, John. NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL.. Viking. 1951. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Fictionalized story of the Bengal Mutiny by Sepoy troops, starting May 10. 1857, against the British occupation. ix & 306pp. including glossary.
Our price $6.90

590. Mather, Berkely. THE PASS BEYOND KASHMIR.. Scribner's. (1960). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 256pp. Handling shadowes on covers. Slight twist in binding around axis of spine. An adventure in Northern India.
Our price $2.80

591. Mathews, Harry. TLOOTH.. Paris Review Editions/ Doubleday. 1966. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Small r\erasure mark on fly. Light rub marks on ends of spine. Lettering on spine partially faded. 191pp. Word 'fiction' lettered on fly.
Our price $70.00

592. Matthiessen, Peter. AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD.. Random House. (1965). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 2nd printing. Gilt design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. 373pp. By popular and eell regarded author. Set in Amazon jungle. Main characters are four missionaries and a soldier of fortune concerned with the fate of a primitive and dangerous indian tribe.
Our price $15.00

593. Matthiessen, Peter. AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD.. Random House. (1965(. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Gilt design on front cover. gilt lettering on spine. 373pp. By popular and well regarded author.
Our price $17.95

594. Matthiessen, Peter. FAR TORTUGA.. Random House. (1975). Hardback. Large 8vo. Good reading copy. Small bump nicks in bottom edges of several early pages. Map endpapers. 6th printing. ISBN> 0-394-49461-X. 408pp. Minor wave in paper near bottom edge of several rear pages. Tear in dust jacket repaired. Written 'in a spare, poetic prose.' Recommended by Dickey, Pynchon, Hellman, Styron.
Our price $7.95

595. Matthiessen, Peter. KILLING MISTER WATSON. London. Harvill Press. (1998). 1st paperback ed. Map. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 372pp. Light crease on cover. Set in Florids's Ten Thousand Islands in 1910. Recommended by Joyce Carol Oates. Light small label shadow on cover.
Our price $4.00

596. Matute, Ana Maria. SCHOOL OF THE SUN.. Pantheon. (1963). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Translated from the Spanish by Elaine Kerrigan. 242pp. Adolescence with Spanish Civil War in background.
Our price $12.00

597. Maugham, Robin. THE LINK. A Victorian Mystery.. McGraw-Hill. (1969). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Slightly faded outside. Light rub to lower outside corners, else a very good copy. 262+pp. Two names on free endpaper. Purple cloth with decoration on front cover.
Our price $4.00

598. Mayle, Peter. CHASING C?ZANNE.. Knopf. 1997 (10th printing). Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Story about tracking down art forgery--mainly in Provence. ISBN: 0-679-45511-6. 295pp.
Our price $7.95

599. McCarry, Charles. MIERNIK DOSSIER. woodstock. Overllok Press. (2005). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proofs. Espionage Mystery. 256pp. Publisher's publicity page laid-in. Recommended by Eric Ambler, Ross Thiomas, John Leonard. Originasl copyright in 1973. An Cold War story but it takes plave, in part, in Sudan, a current hot-spot.
Our price $6.90

600. McCarthy, Cormac. ALL THE PRETTY HORSES.. Vintage International. (June 1993). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Slight color change in margins. National; Book Award Winner gold label on front cover. 301+pp and ads. Volume One of 'The Border Trilogy'
Our price $7.95

601. McCarthy, Cormac. CITIES OF THE PLAIN.. Vintage International. (July 1999). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. ISBN: 0-679-42390-7. Slight color change in margins. Volume Three of 'The BOrder Trilogy' 291+pp. 1st printing.
Our price $9.95

602. McCarthy, Cormac. THE CROSSING. NY. Knopf. 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 426pp. Volume Two of 'The Border Trilogy'.
Our price $5.90

603. McCarthy, Justin Huntly. IF I WERE KING. NY. R.H. Russell. 1901. Frontis phoytograph and photos & drawings. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good, clean copy. No dj. Decorated cover with photo in oval on front cover, a little fading to spine. Very light and slight rubs to outside corners and spine ends. Name and date written on flyleaf: 'A. Reinhard. Dec. 1905.' Poem starting 'If I were king--ah love, if I were king!' on preliminary page. (Later made famous by movie actor Ronald Coleman in 'If I Were King' a 1938 movie.) A novel about Francois Villon. 265pp. Fading library stamps on top and bottom edges else no markings. Front inner hinge starting. McCarthy wrote a play of the same title at the same time, often revived since.
Our price $10.00

604. McClure, James. IMAGO. A Modern Comedy of Manners. NY. Penzler Books. (1st printing. Jan. 1988). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good reading copy. Ex Library. with markings. 244pp. Very good dust jacket with protective clear plastic wrap. Flaps of dj pasted to endpapers.
Our price $4.95

605. McCormmach, Russell. NIGHT THOUGHTS OF A CLASSICAL PHYSICIST.. Avon. (Feb. 1983). Illustrations. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. 2nd printing of 1st paperback edition. 217+pp.
Our price $4.00

606. McCrum, Robert. THE FABULOUS ENGLISHMAN.. Houghton Mifflin. 1985. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. ISBN: 0-395-37776-5. 274pp. A British writer travels to Prague.
Our price $4.00

607. McCullough, Colleen. THE THORN BIRDS.. Avon Books. (3rd Avon printing, 1978). Trade paperback. 12mo. Good. Aging paper. 692pp. Small and light corner crease in rear cover and one page.
Our price $3.00

608. McEwen, Todd. WHO SLEEPS WITH KATZ. London. Granta Books. 2003. Paperback. Large 12mo. Scuffed dj. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Dust jacket (a little taller than the book), 280pp.
Our price $4.50

609. McGuane, Thomas. KEEP THE CHANGE.. Vintage. (Nov. 1990). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Small label shadow on front cover. 230pp. Very little color change in paper. Main character, raised as a cowboy but now adult, finds himself with conflicted identity: between artist and rancher, between present and past.
Our price $3.95

610. McGuane, Thomas. NOBODY'S ANGEL.. Random House. (1981). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. 1st edition, 2nd printing thus. Nick in lower edge of rear cover. Small light spot on last blank page. Small label shadow on front cover. Unhappy love in ranch country. 227pp. A little stiffness to paper in lower outside corner.
Our price $3.90

611. McGuane, Thomas. PANAMA. NY. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (1978). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Very good. Photo portrait of author at sea on rear panel of dust jacket. 175pp. Slight fading along upper and lower edges of cover.
Our price $10.00

612. McInerny, Ralph. GATE OF HEAVEN.. Harper & Row. (1975). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very goiod. No dust jacket. A spot on rear free endpaper. No other pages or elements involved. A few minor rubs to outside edges. 293pp. Retired priests become entangled in a bureaucratic struggle.
Our price $5.00

613. McNeil, John. SPY GAME.. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan(. (1980). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Espionage and computers. 323pp
Our price $4.00

614. McPherson, William. TO THE SARGASSO SEA.. Simon & Schuster. (1987). 1st printing. Hardback. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Few pin holes in outside corner of front cover. Two one inch tears in bottom edge of rear cover--repaired. 461pp.
Our price $4.00

615. Megged, Aharon. FOIGLMAN.. The Toby Press. (2001). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advanced Reader's Copy. Uncorrected Proof. Translated by Marganit Weinberger-Rotman. 277pp. Very slight outer corner tick on last few pages. By Israeli novelist. Novel of loss--the Yiddish language, a wife, a friend--and the endless hidden struggle of nature and culture.
Our price $4.00

616. Mehta, Gita. A RIVER SUTRA.. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday. (1993). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Advance Uncorrected Reading Copy. Small label shadow on cover. 391+pp. Retired bureaucrat living by a sacred river encounters troubling wayfarers.
Our price $4.00

617. Melchior, Ib. THE HAIGERLOCH PROJECT.. Harper & Row. (1977). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. The atomic bomb and the Germans in 1945. 317pp
Our price $11.95

618. Meryman, Richard. BROKEN PROMISES, MENDED DREAMS.. Berkley Books. (Sept 1986. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Story about a recovery from alcoholism. Name on first page of blurbs. Written in form of a novel with dialog. In the third person. 309pp.
Our price $3.00

619. Meyer, Nicholas ('As Edited by.'). THE WEST END HORROR. A Posthumous Memoir of John H. Watson, MD.. Dutton. (1976). Book Club. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Very good. A little rub to lower outside cover corners. xiv & 176pp. Meyer carries on with his version of Sherlock Holmes.
Our price $6.50

620. Meyer, Nicholas and Barry Jay Kaplan. BLACK ORCHID.. Dial Press. (1977). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Historical fiction. Small label shadow on cover. Map endpapers.
Our price $6.95

621. Michael, Sami. A TRUMPET IN THE WADI.. Simon & Schuster. (2003). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. Translated from the Hebrew by Yael Lotan. Small publisher's label on cover. 244pp. Story of Muslim-Jewish Haifa couple's courtship and love. By Haifa author, an Israeli born in Baghdad and sympathetic to both cultures.
Our price $5.90

622. Michaels, Leonard. THE MEN'S CLUB.. Farrar Straus Giroux. (1981). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance Reading Copy. 181pp. Little rub mark on foredge of front cover
Our price $4.95

623. Miller, Sue. INVENTING THE ABBOTTS and Otrher Stories.. Harper &* Row. (1987). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Gilt lettering outside. Small label shadow on dj. 180pp. ISBN: 0-06-015755-0.
Our price $17.95

624. Miller, Sue. THE WORLD BELOW.. Knopf. 2001. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Soiled dj. Fine. 275pp.
Our price $5.00

625. Millington, Mil. A CERTAIN CHEMISTRY.. Villard Books/ Random House. (2004). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. ASnall label shadow on cover. Dedication and Acknowledgment pages are blank. 402+pp. About the Author page is blank. An Edinburgh writer begins to ghost an autobiography for a glamorous soap opera star and encounters unanticipated consequences. Covers spring out a little.
Our price $5.50

626. Mitchell, S. Weir. THE RED CITY. A Novel of the Second Administration of President Washington.. Century Co. 1908. Illustrations by Arthur I. Keller. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Decorated front cover. Name on fly and on page 3 and page 421: J.A. Thompson Ellsworth, M.E. Crease and nick in rear free endpaper. Gilt decoration--size of a small penny--on upper margin of page 3. A few foxing marks on title page.
Our price $7.95

627. Moderow, Gertrude, Mary Yost Sandrus, Josephine Mitchell, Ernest C. Noyes (Editors). SIX GREAT STORIES.. Scott Foresman. (1937). Illustrated by Alexander Key. Cloth. 8vo. Text very good. No dj. School stamp on endpaper else no markings, Outside corners rubbed and slightly bumped. Decorated front cover and spine. Contains adaptations of: Stevenson. TREASURE ISLAND; Irving THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW and RIP VAN WINKLE; Lamb'S summary of AS YOU LIKE IT; Tennyson. GARETH AND LYNETTE; Hawthorne. THE GOLDEN TOUCH. Book was intended as a high school text but it can support a wider audience. 531pp.
Our price $6.00

628. Molinaro, Ursale. ENCORES FOR A DILETTANTE. NY. Fiction Collective. (1977). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 113pp. plus list of Fiction Collective titles. Distributed by George Braziller.
Our price $5.00

629. Mones, Nicole. LOST IN TRANSLATION.. Delacorte. (1998). 1st printing. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs. 370pp. Small label shadow on cover. A Texas woman immersing herself within Chinese culture and society to escape her racist father tracks the lost bones of Peking man and Teilhard de Chardin's philosophy toward her own enlightenment. First class mystery and non-violent adventure and a study in feminine psychology.
Our price $4.00

630. Montgomery, James Stuart. TALL MEN.. The Literary Guild of America. 1927. Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. reading copy. No dj. Spine darkened. Two tears in head of spine. Slight darkening of paper. Decorated endpapers. 322pp.
Our price $4.00

631. Moore, Brian. THE GREAT VICTORIAN COLLECTION.. Farrar, Straus, Giroux. (1975). 1st printing. Hardback. Large 12mo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 213pp.
Our price $14.95

632. Moore, Brian. THE MANGAN INHERITANCE.. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1979). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 246pp. By the author of 'The Luck of Ginger Coffey' Recommended by John Gregory Dunne, Josh Greenfeld, Richard Ellmann.
Our price $4.00

633. Moore, George. HELOISE AND ABELARD. (Two Volumes in One). NY. Liveright Publishing. (5th printing, Jan. 1945). Cloth. 8vo. Good, clean copy. No dj. Ex library. Light rub marks outside. 285 & 278pp.
Our price $8.00

634. Moran, Thomas. WATER, CARRY ME.. Riverhead Books (Penguin Putnam). 2000. Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected manuscript for limited distribution. 241pp
Our price $4.50

635. Morante, Elsa. HISTORY. A NOVEL.. Bard Book/Avon. (1979). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 2nd Bard printing. 691pp plus ads. Few light creases on front cover. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Recommended by Doris Grumbach, Alfred Kazin, Lisa Alther.
Our price $7.00

636. Morier, James. THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPANHAN.. Random House. 1937. Illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. Cloth. Large 8vo. Worn dj. Good,. (Size: 10?' tall x 7?' wide) Foreword by Christopher Morley. Text of this edition follows that of 2nd edition of 1824 as revised by Morier. 403+pp. Map. Some darkening of pages. Slight wave in pages along bottom edge.
Our price $10.00

637. Morrell, David. ASSUMED IDENTITY.. Warner. (Sept. 1993). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Good plus. No dust jacket. Very small light stain on foredge. Very light corner bump to one cover corner. 469pp
Our price $4.00

638. Mortman, Doris. TRUE COLORS.. Crown. (1994). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Small light stain on foredge. 553pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.90

639. Morton, Frederick. SNOW GODS.. NAL Book/ World. (1968). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 365pp.
Our price $5.00

640. Moss, Howard (Editor). THE POET'S STORY.. Macmillan. (1973). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. Short stories by American poets--including Kenneth Koch, W.S. Merwin, Frank O'Hara, Anne Sexton, John Berryman, Louise Bogan, Sylvia Plath, Richard Wilbur among others--22 in all. xx & 268pp.
Our price $12.00

641. Murasaki, Lady. BLUE TROUSERS. Being the Fourth Part of 'The Tale of the Genji'.. Houghton Mifflin. 1928. Hardback. Text pages are very good. Translated from the Japanese by Arthur Waley. Lower outside corners mildly rubbed. Two names and one date on endpaper: 'Mrs. F.L. Blendinger, Dorothy Blendinger. 1929'. Very light crease in fly and page following.
Our price $20.00

642. Murdoch, Iris. BRUNO'S DREAM.. Viking Press. (1969). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 311pp. Recommended by Elizabeth Bowen, Alan Pryce-Jones, Charles Rolo, Raymond Sokolov.
Our price $5.00

643. Myers, Robert J. THE CROSS OF FRANKENSTEIN.. Lippincott. !1975). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. x+ & 208pp.
Our price $5.00

644. Myrer, Anton. ONCE AN EAGLE. Carlisle, PA. Army War College Foundation Press. (!997). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Foreword by Gen. John W. Vessey, Jr. xx & 817pp '.a perceptive study of the profession of arms and a chilling overview of armed conflict.' Quote from Vessey. Myrer served with the U.S. Marines in the Pacific in WWII and was wounded at the invasion of Guam. Small and light label shadows on covers.
Our price $5.00

645. Nabokov, Vladimir. GLORY.. McGraw-Hill. (1971). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. Translated from Russian by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with the author. Foreword by Vladimir Nabokov. xiv & 205pp. Black & white copy of pastel drawing (made in 1933) of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

646. Nabokov, Vladimir. MARY.. McGraw-Hill. (1970). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny in collaboration with the author. xiii & 114pp.
Our price $30.00

647. Naipaul, Shiva. LOVE AND DEATH IN A HOT COUNTRY.. Viking. (1984). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good Torn dust jacket. 185pp. soil marks on cover. Small label shadow on endpaper. Spot on verso of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

648. Naipaul, V.S. GUERRILLAS. NY. Knopf. 1975. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Dj with clear mylar cover. Near fine. 248pp. Small stamps on front and rear pastedowns. Possible ex library but no other markings.
Our price $5.00

649. Naylor, Gloria. THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE.. Penguin. (1984). Later printing. Paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series. 192pp + ad. Slight darkening of paper.
Our price $5.00

650. Nersesian, Arthur. UNLUBRICATED.. Perennial. (2004). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Short ink line on bottom edge. 357+pp. Young actress in NYC experiences 9/11, disappointment in love, debt, and the glory of producing a new play however flawed. Should be a candidate for translation into film.
Our price $4.90

651. New Yorker magazine editors. SHORT STORIES FROM THE NEW YORKER.. Simon & Schuster. 1940. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. 68 stories published in the New Yorker Feb. 1925 to Sept. 1940. viii & 440pp. Bookplate on endpaper. Lettering on spine faded. Minor rubs outside.
Our price $10.95

652. Newbold, H.L. DOCTOR COX'S COUCH. Sexaucus, NJ. Lyle Stuart. (1979). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Part of the front panal of the chipped dustjacket is missing. 254pp. Adventures of an unusual psychiatrist. Author is a North Carolinian and a former psychiatrist, who, at time of writing, was practicing medicine in New York. An earlier successful novel was titled 'Long John'
Our price $5.00

653. Nichols, Peter. VOYAGE TO THE NORTH STAR. NY. Carroll & Graf. (1999). Wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Review copy with letter from publisher and press release and slick photo of author laid-in. 342pp. Sailing adventure during the 1930s Depression.
Our price $4.00

654. Nichols, Robert. EXILE, Book IV of Daily Lives in Nghsi-Altai.. New Directions. (1979). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. Short black lines on top and bottom edges. 108+pp. Fourth book of tetrology. A utopia: technologically advanced and communalized within a primitive social and religious matrix.
Our price $7.00

655. Nissenson, Hugh. THE TREE OF LIFE. NY. Harper & Row. (1985). few text illustrations. Hardback. Large 12mo. Chipped dj. Fine. 159pp. Novel about Ohio frontier, 1811-12. Narrated as a diary. Recommended by David McCullough.
Our price $4.00

656. Niven, Larry & Jerry Pournelle. OATH OF FEALTY.. Timescape Books. (1981). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Distributed by Simon & Schuster. 1st printing thus. 328pp
Our price $4.90

657. Niven, Larry. A GIFT FROM EARTH.. Del Rat/ Ballantine Books. (7th printing, Dec. 1977). Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Paperback. 16mo. Very good. Some browning of paper. 254pp + ads
Our price $8.00

658. Niven, Larry. CONVERGENT SERIES.. Ballantine/ Del Ray. 1st edition, March 1979. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Darkening of paper. Science-Fiction. viii & 227pp plus publisher's ads.
Our price $3.50

659. Niven, Larry. TALES OF KNOWN SPACE. The Universe of Larry Niven.. Del Ray/ Ballantine Books. (4th printing, Jan. 1978). Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Paperback. 16mo. Very good. 'Thirteen dazzling journeys into a future history.' Some browning of paper. xiv & 240pp + ads.
Our price $8.00

660. Noller, Ella M. THOUGH HE SLAY ME. Grand rapids. Wm. B. Eerdmans. 1941. Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Light rubs outside along cover edges and spine ends. 196pp. Written on flyleaf: To Vera, Christmas 1941. Family story with a Religious theme.
Our price $9.00

661. Nooteboom, Cees. THE FOLLOWING STORY.. Helen & Kurt Wolff Book/ Harcourt Brace. (1993). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Fine dj. Fine. Translated from the Dutch by Ina Rilke. Recommended by A.S. Byatt. 115pp. By one of Holland's popular novelists.
Our price $7.90

662. Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall. FALCONS OF FRANCE. A Tale of Youth and the Air.. Bantam Books. Pathfinfer Edition, March 1966. Trade paperback. 12mo. Good. Story reflects experiences of both authors who served with the Lafayette Flying Corps during World War I. 248pp. Paper browning.
Our price $3.50

663. Norman, Howard. THE BIRD ARTIST.. Picador, USA. (!994). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. 8th printing. 289pp.
Our price $2.70

664. O'Brien, Flann. THE DALKEY ARCHIVE. Normal, IL. Dalkey Archive Press. (1997)(4th printing). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Fine. Flann O'Brien (1911-1966) well regarded Irish novelist. 204pp. Part of the Irish Literature Series.
Our price $7.50

665. O'Brien, Flann. THE HARD LIFE. An Exegesis of Squalor.. Pantheon. (1962). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Sara Blackburn's signature on free front endpaper. O'Brien seems to me to be an Irish S.J. Perelman with a dark side. Under his original name, Brian O'Nolan, he wrote novels, plays and worked as a civil servant. Under the name Myles na gCopaleen, (Myles of the Little Horses) he wrote a daily newspaper column titled 'Cruiskeen Lawn' (The Little Overflowing Jug.) But as O'Brien he became famous for his fiction. 179pp.
Our price $25.00

666. O'Brien, Flann. THE POOR MOUTH. A Bad Story about the Hard Life.. Richard Seaver Book/ Viking Press. (1973). Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Translated from the Gaelic by Patrick C. Power. Among those who loved O'Brien's work: S.J. Perelman, James Jpyce, Graham Greene. 128pp. Writer with comic spirit.
Our price $18.90

667. O'Connor, Edwin. I WAS DANCING. Boston. Little Brown. (1964). 1st edition. Cloth. Very good dj. Near fine. Atlantic Monthly Press Book.
Our price $17.00

668. O'Connor, Edwin. THE EDGE OF SADNESS.. Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little Brown. (1961). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. 460pp. The life of a priest.
Our price $4.90

669. O'Connor, Edwin. THE LAST HURRAH.. Little Brown. (1956). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 14th printing. 427pp. Irish life and politics in America.
Our price $3.90

670. O'Flaherty, Liam. THE MOUNTAIN TAVERN and Other Stories. NY. Harcourt Brace. (1929). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good, clean copy. Spine darkening. Rub to one foredge cover corner. A little color change in paper. 287pp.
Our price $20.00

671. O'Flaherty, Patrick. SUMMER OF THE GREATER YELLOWLEGS. St John's Newfoundland. Breakwater Books Ltd. (1987). Drawings by Angela King-Harris. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. 12 short stories. One very small corner fold else near fine. 62+pp. Printed in Canada. Very light small label shadow on rear cover.
Our price $5.90

672. O'Hara, John. AND OTHER STORIES.. Random House. (1968). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 'A collection of 12 new stories.' ix & 336pp. Stories included; Barred/ The Broken Giraffe, The Farmer, A Few Trips and Some Poetry/ The Ganfster/ The Gunboat and Madge/ How Old, How Young/ A Man on a Porch/ Papa Gibralter/ The Private People/ The Strong Man/ We'll Have Fun.
Our price $4.00

673. Oates, Joyce Carol. ANGEL OF LIGHT.. Dutton. (1981). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. viii & 434pp
Our price $4.00

674. Oates, Joyce Carol. SOLSTICE. NY. Dutton. (1985). Book Club. Hardback. Dust jacket. fine. 213pp.
Our price $9.00

675. Oldenbourg, Zoe. THE CORNERSTONE.. Pantheon. (1955). Book Club. Two maps. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Translated by Edward Hyams. Gilt lettering on spine. Second book by prize winning French author (Prix Femina). Set in the early 13th century. Book plate with name erased. 482pp.
Our price $3.90

676. Olesha, Yury and Valentin Kataev. ENVY and EMBEZZLERS. Ann Arbor. Ardis. (1975). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Two novels in one book. ENVY translated by T.S. Berczynski and EMBEZZLERS translated by Charles Rougle. Light corner creases in cover. Name on early preliminary page. ix & 257pp. A few light rub marks outside.
Our price $12.95

677. Olmstead, Robert / Kaye Gibbons. SOFT WATER (by Olmstead) & ELLEN FOSTER (by Gibbons). Two volumes in one.. Vintage Contempories Original. (May 1988). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Novels are bound back to back and inverted so each faces out. 226 & 146pp. 1st edition thus. A little change in color tone of paper.
Our price $4.00

678. Olmstead, Robert. SOFT WATER.. Vintage. (1988). 1st ed. thus. Wraps. 12mo. Very good. 226pp. Recommended by Lorrie Moore. Small label shadow on cover. A little change in color tone of paper.
Our price $4.00

679. Olson, Toby. WRITE LETTER TO BILLY. Minneapolis. Coffee House Press. (2000). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected galley copy. Small label shadow on cover. 407pp. Ex-Navy man tracks a mysterious unfinished task left by his dead father.
Our price $4.70

680. Oppenheim, E. Phillips. THE TRAITORS.. Little Brown. 1918 printing. Hardback. 12mo. Reading Copy. Ez Library. Library markings on endpapers. Corner creases. Short tears in margins repaired. Minor erubs to outside edges. Discarded from Lenox Library after long and obvious service. 344pp.
Our price $3.00

681. Orwell, George. BURMESE DAYS.. Time Inc. (1962). Reprint. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. New introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge. Very small bit of lower out side corner of rear cover removed. Covers illustrated. xv & 263pp
Our price $4.00

682. Oxnam, Robert B. CINNABAR. A Novel of China. NY. St Martin's. (1989). 1st edition. Maps. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 322pp.
Our price $4.00

683. Pace, Eric. ANY WAR WILL DO.. Random House. (1973). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 241pp. Telephone number in pencil on rear free endpaper. Adventure in the international weapons trade.
Our price $5.95

684. Packard, William. SATURDAY NIGHT AT SAN MARCOS.. Grove Press. (1985). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 236pp. Teacher at Writer's conferences has writer's block. Shadow of small label on rear cover
Our price $9.95

685. Packer, George. THE HALF MAN. NY. Random House. (1991). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Red dot on bottom edge. 306pp. Recommended by J.M. Coetzee, Jessica Hagedorn, Pico Iyer.
Our price $4.00

686. Paral, Vladimir. CATAPULT. Timetable of Rail, Sea, and Air Ways to Paradise. Highland Park, NJ. Catbird Press. (1989). Wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. Advance Corrected Proof. Translated from Czech with critical Introduction by William Harkins. Small label shadow on cover. Short crease in front cover. Few light marks outside. 226+pp.
Our price $4.00

687. Paretsky, Sara. GUARDIAN ANGEL.. Dell. (Feb. 1993). Paperback. 12mo. Good. First printing thus. 417pp.
Our price $3.00

688. Parker, Robert B. STARDUST. NY. Putnam's. (1990). Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. Fine. 256pp. Detective novel. 3rd printing. Boston private eye in a show-biz thriller. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.80

689. Pattison, Eliot. WATER TOUCHING STONE.. St Martin's Press. (2001). Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Advance uncorrected proofs. Neat corrections of text are spotted through the book, not intrusive. Small label shadow on cover. 581pp. A mystery located in a Tibet that is part realistic and modern and part mythical and spirited.
Our price $5.00

690. Pavese, Cesare. AMONG WOMEN ONLY.. Noonday Press. (1959). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Translated from the Italian by D.D. Paige. Society of women in Turin. Name on flyleaf: Marion Shelby, A66. 198pp plus ads for Noonday paperbacks.
Our price $6.00

691. Percy, Walker. THE SECOND COMING.. Farrar Straus Giroux. (1980). Cloth. 8vo. Good. Torn dust jacket. A little soil outside on orange cloth cover. Very slight twist in binding. 359pp. Two people in personal crisis--he a wealthy older man, she a young woman just escaped from a mental institution--find each other and themselves. If you like competent characters a la Nevil Shute, this will be for you.
Our price $3.90

692. Perrine, Laurence. STORY AND STRUCTURE.. Harcourt Brace and World. (1966). 2nd editon. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. The analysis of fiction with examples--selections from novels and short stories. Light creases at cover corners. vii & 536pp. In twq parts: The elements of the short story/ Stories for further reading. Can be used for self-instruction.
Our price $3.50

693. Perutz, Leo. THE MASTER OF THE DAY OF JUDGMENT. NY. Charles Boni Paper Books. 1930. Wraps. 12mo. Good. 195pp + ads. Translated from the German by Hedwig Singer Part of an early paperback (Boni called them 'paper books') series starting in 1929 by Boni. Sewn and bound with decorated and traditional endpapers (just like endpapers in hardbacks). Mild bump on lower outside corner. Aging paper.
Our price $12.90

694. Petit, Chris. BACK FROM THE DEAD.. Knopf. 2001. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Uncorrected proof. Single page printed ad for author's 'The Psalm Killer' stapled to verso of front cover. Color illustration (For front panel of dj?) bound-in behind front cover. Bump to upper rear corner else clean and tight very good copy. Two small label shadows on front cover. 257+pp.
Our price $4.00

695. Piper, David. TRIAL BY BATTLE. NY. Chilmark Press. (1965). Stark black and white liiustrations by Frank Bozo. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good, clean, tight copy. Preface by Frank Kermode. Fading cover and spine. Green pattern endpapers. Small label shadow on durt jacket. Realistic narrative of experiences of young British officer serving with Indian Army infantry during invasion of Malaya by Japan in 1942. 213pp. Author actually served in this campaign.
Our price $10.95

696. Piper, H. Beam. LITTLE FUZZY.. Ace Books. (1962). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 174pp. plus ads. Change in paper color.
Our price $2.95

697. Pirro, Ugo. A THOUSAND BETRAYALS.. Trident Press/ Simon & Schuster. (1961). Hardback. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. Translated fromn the Italian by Frances Frenaye. 281pp. The adventures of a young Italian Army officer after the Italian capitulation in World War II. 281pp.
Our price $5.00

698. Plath, Sylvia. THE BELL JAR.. Bantam. (April 1972. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Biographical note by Lois Ames. Drawings by Sylvia Plath. 'A novel about the events of Sylvia Plath's twentieth year.' A descent into madness. Very slight twist around axis of spine. 216pp. By American poet, a later suicide.
Our price $3.00

699. Plimpton, George. THE CURIOUS CASE OF SIDD FINCH.. Macmillan. (1987). Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good. No dj. Appears to be author's experiences with the N.Y. Mets baseball team in fictionalized form, the publisher claims the whole thing is fiction. viii+ & 275pp.
Our price $8.00

700. Pomeranz, Gary. OUT AT HOME.. Houghton Mifflin. 1985. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 231pp. Recommended by Andrew M. Greeley and George Will. Ink line on top edge.
Our price $4.00

701. Porter, Katherine Anne. SHIP OF FOOLS.. Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little Brown. (2nd printing. 1962). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Marbled endpapers. xiii & 497pp. 'Novel on the grand scale' witnesses the lives and actions of a ship's company during passage from Veracruz, Mexico to Bremerhaven, Germany in 1931. Metaphor: the world on a voyage to eternity.
Our price $5.95

702. Porter, Katherine Anne. THE OLD ORDER. Stories of the South, From 'Flowering Judas, Pale Horse, Pale Rider and The Leaning Tpwer.'.. Harvest Book/ Harcourt Brace. (1944)(B.1.57). Paperback. 12mo. Text very good. A few dust marks outside. 182pp.+ ads.
Our price $4.50

703. Powell, Dawn. A TIME TO BE BORN. NY. Yarrow Press. 1991 (reissue). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Small label shadow on front cover. Price tag on rear cover. This title first published in 1942 by Scribners. Self-centered newspaper publisher and his scheming, novelist wife in the months before America's entry into World War II. Recommended by John Ashbery, Fran Lebowitz, Michael Feingold. 334+pp.
Our price $4.00

704. Price, Richard. BLOODBROTHERS.. Houghton Mifflin. 1976. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 271pp
Our price $4.90

705. Priestley, J.B. LOST EMPIRES. Being Richard Herncastle's account of his life on the Variety stage from November 1913 to August 1914 together with a Prologue and Epilogue.. Atlantic Monthly Press Book/ Little Brown. (1965). Cloth. 8vo. Good reading copy. No dj. 3rd printing. Rubs to outside corners. Small bump and tear on upper outside edge. 364pp. Little nicks to spine ends. Small tears to top edges of a few final pages. Text not involved. Slightly cocked. The copy reviewed in 'Notes of a Used and Out-of-Print Book Dealer.' Issue #2. Was made into a T.V. mini series.
Our price $5.95

706. Prochnau, William. TRINITY'S CHILD, A Novel.. Putnam's Sons. (1983). Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. 400pp. Few dust marks on cover.
Our price $6.95

707. Proust, Marcel. CITIES OF THE PLAIN.. Vintage. (Feb. 1970). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good tight reading copy. Translated from the French by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. Paper browning. 378pp. Part of Remembrance of Things Past
Our price $5.00

708. Proust, Marcel. SWANN'S WAY.. Vintage. (Feb. 1970). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good tight reading copy. Translated from the French by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. 325pp. plus ads. Paper browning. Part of Remembrance of Things Past
Our price $5.00

709. Pynchon, Thomas. VINELAND.. Little Brown. (1990). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Good reading copy. 2nd printing. Ex Library. Few small stray marks on cover. Replacement front endpapers. Error in coloring of upper edge, overflow to top edge of text pages, but text never affected. 385pp.
Our price $3.00

710. Queen, Ellery (editor). THE QUEEN'S AWARDS. Fifth Series. Boston. Little Brown. 1950. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Winners of the fifth annual detective short-story contest sponsored by Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. Darkening of cloth along foredge and lower edge of front cover. xiv & 242pp.
Our price $4.00

711. Ramus, David. THIEF OF LIGHT.. Harper Collins. (1995). 1st edition. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good overall, text is fine. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. Small tear in front cover repaired. 294pp. Front cover has extra width that is folded under. Moments of graphic and sadistic violence.
Our price $3.90

712. Ramuz, C. F. WHEN THE MOUNTAIN FELL.. Pantheon. (1947). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. No dj. Translated from the French by Sarah Fisher Scott. 221pp. Rub to one cover corner.
Our price $4.90

713. Raskin, Barbara. THE NATIONAL ANTHEM.. Dutton. (1977). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 285pp. An affair between an underground radical's girl friend and a married syndicated columist in Washington DC during the Watergate summer. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

714. Ratich, Victor. THE EIGHTH OF THE SEVEN GREAT LORDS FROM THE PLANET MARS. NY. Vantage Press. (1976). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. near fine with dj. 81pp. Tiny rub on bottom edge of cover.
Our price $5.20

715. Reader's Digest Association. READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS. Volume 4, 1958 Autumn Selections.. (1958). 1st edition. Illustrations. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Outside foredge of spine reinforced with a fine white cloth tape that partially covers lettering on spine. Else very good, clean copy. Contains condensations of five novels: Fletcher 'Preacher's Kids,' Plagemann 'The Steel Cocoon,' Marquand 'Women and Thomas Harrow,' Hidson 'Green Mansions,' and Allingham 'Tether's End.' Decorated covers. 574+pp.
Our price $3.90

716. Redfield, James. THE CELESTINE PROPHECY, An Adventure. NY. Warner Books. (1993). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 246pp.
Our price $2.75

717. Redgrave, Michael. THE MOUNTEBANK'S TALE.. Harper & Brothers. (1959). Cloth. 12mo. Neatr fine. N dj. Dedicated 'To my daughter Vanessa.' 134pp. Author and his children are all famous British actors.
Our price $6.95

718. Reed, Ishmael. FLIGHT TO CANADA. NY. Random House. (1976). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. good used copy. 179pp. ex library. dj tabs pasted to endpapers.
Our price $8.00

719. Reed, Ishmael. FREE-LANCE PALLBEARERS.. Doubleday. 1967. 1st edition. Small 8vo. Near fine. Nicked and price clipped dust jacket. 155pp. First novel by author.
Our price $21.00

720. Reed, Ishmael. YELLOW BACK RADIO BROKE-DOWN.. Doubleday. 1969. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Near fine with very good but darkening dust jacket. 177pp. 'First American Hoo-Doo Western, a galloping, uninhibited, astonishingly funny novel.'
Our price $10.00

721. Reid, Mayne (Captain). THE GIRAFFE-HUNTERS.. Hurst and Company. (1889). Illustrations. Cloth. Large 12mo. Good reading copy. Note on title page says 'A new edition with a memoir by R.H. Stoddard' but nothing in text reflects this. Decorated cover and spine. Lettering on spine faded and, in three very tiny spots, rubbed through. Light blisters on front and rear covers. v & 298pp. Front and rear hinges reinforced with fine white tape. Slight twist in binding around axis of spine.
Our price $12.90

722. Remarque, Erich Maria. THE NIGHT IN LISBON.. Harcourt Brace & World. (1964). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Translated by Ralph Manheim. 244pp. Love story of fugitives on the run set in 1939-1942 Europe. Portrait photo of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $5.00

723. Renault, Mary. RETURN TO NIGHT.. Morrow. 1947. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 412pp. Withdrawal stamp on rear flyleaf is only indication of ex library status.
Our price $4.00

724. Rendell, Ruth. THE BRIDESMAID. NY. The Mysterious Press. (1989). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. fine. 259pp.
Our price $12.50

725. Reuss, Frederick. MOHR: a novel.. Unbridled Books. (2006). Photo illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine/. Uncorrected Proof. Two page publisher's publicity release laid-in. Small label shadow on cover. 312pp. A story of a German husband split by politics and war from his wife and child in the late 1930s. Based on the author's imaginative construction, based on shardes of evidence from the life of a relative. Photos are black and white here but will be duotone in regular edition.
Our price $6.00

726. Richman, Alyson. SWEDISH TANGO.. Atria Books. (2004). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 339pp. Chilean family flees to Sweden to escape further Pinochet torture. A few very light creases in cover.
Our price $4.00

727. Riding, Laura. PROGRESS OF STORIES. NY. Persea Press. (1994). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. 'New enlarged edition with Commentary by Laura (Riding)Jackson.' xxxiii & 380pp. Ms. Riding was long-time companion of British poet Robert Graves. Book recommended by Rebecca West, John Ashbery, Harry Mathews.
Our price $14.95

728. Rinaldi, Nicholas. BETWEEN TWO RIVERS.. Harper Collins. (2004). Trade paperback. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. Acid free paper. 431pp. Small publisher's label on cover. Two pages of publisher's descriptive magterial laid-in. Little rubs to spine else very good copy.
Our price $4.00

729. Robbins, Tom. SKINNY LEGS AND ALL.. Bantam. (May 1990). Trade paperback. 8vo. Fine. 422pp. Photo portrait of Tom Robbins on rear cover.
Our price $10.00

730. Roberts, James Hall. THE FEBRUARY PLAN. NY. William Morrow. 1967. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 2nd printing. 313pp. Father of mysteriously dead Army Lieutenant son travels to Japan to investigate and finds trouble and danger for himself.
Our price $4.25

731. Roberts, Kenneth. LYDIA BAILEY.. Doubleday. (1947). Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Map endpapers. Bookplate on early blank page: 'From the Library of Lewis & Maude Stevenson' Historical novel about Haiti. 488pp. A little fading of lettering on spine.
Our price $3.00

732. Robertson, Don. PARADISE FALLS. NY. Putnam's. (1968). Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 1013pp. spine faded. thick book. Thirty-five years in the life of a small Ohio town, post-Civil War. Original price on dust jacket stub.
Our price $18.95

733. Robins, Elizabeth. THE MAGNETIC NORTH. Upper Saddle River, NJ. Literature House/Gregg Press. (1969). Reprint. fold-out map. Cloth. small mark on cover else a very good copy. reprint of 1904 London edition.
Our price $20.00

734. Robison, James. THE ILLUSTRATOR.. Summit Books. (1988). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 202pp. Author's first novel. Recommended by Frederick Barthelme, Anthony Burgess, John Hawkes.
Our price $4.90

735. Rodriguez, Antonio Orlando. THE LAST MASQUERADE.. HarperCollins. (2005). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Tr5anslated from the Spanish by Ernesto Mestre-Reed. Acid-free paper. 464pp plus preliminaries. Light crease in front cover a a few pages following. Slight tendency of front cover to spring open. The adventures of two wealthy young men in the 1920s in the 'steamy, exotic world' of Havana, Cuba.
Our price $4.90

736. Rogers, Joel Townsley. THE RED RIGHT HAND.. Simon & Schuster. Illustration on front cover by Lawrence Mynott. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Blue Murder paperback edition, 1988. Original edition of this book was in 1945. 191pp
Our price $4.95

737. Rogers, Joel Townsley. THE RED RIGHT HAND.. University Extension Univ. of Calif. San Diego with Publisher's Inc. Del Mar, Ca. (1978). Reprint. Illustrations by Karl Nicholason. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dj. Introduction and annotated bibliography by Elliot L. Gilbert. Appendicies conceived and compiled by Elliot L. Gilbert. Frontis sketch of Rogers. xv+ & 237pp. Mystrery Library.
Our price $22.95

738. Roiphe, Anne. IF YOU KNEW ME.. Warner Books. (March 1995). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Name on title page: Sara Adelman Millstein. 212pp plus ads. Slight slant off square along axis of spine. Small label shadow on cover. Late flowering love between big city biologist and small town English teacher with a family secret.
Our price $4.00

739. Rooke, Leon. THE BROAD BACK OF THE ANGEL. NY. Fiction Collective. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. Thirteen stories about love. Remains of small label on rear cover. Slight change of color tone of paper. Red dot on verso of front cover. 201pp plus bio. of author and a list of Fiction Collective titles.
Our price $8.00

740. Roper, Robert. ON SPIDER CREEK. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1978). 1st printing. photo of author laid-in. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 406pp. Glossy photo poportrait of author laid-in.
Our price $3.00

741. Rosenberg, Robert. THIS IS NOT CIVILIZATION.. Houghton Mifflin. (2004). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance Reading Copy. Uncorrected Proof. Small and light label shadow on cover. 313pp. People from three locales (a Kyrgyz village, an Apache reservation, and Istanbul) intermix around a confused social-worker-like young mainstream American. Son-father and male-female issues. Insightful cultural descriptions. Anger, single motherhood, extravagant hospitality, humiliation, an earthquake, misuse of government funds, fraud, extortion--plot lines that are always boiling. An arresting, wish-you-were-here kind of story. Big hearted. Laid-in: Seven page publisher's notice that includes a long back and forth printed conversation with the author plus a short memo announcing that the author is a Columbia University alumnus.
Our price $4.70

742. Rosenthal, Irving. SHEEPER.. Grove Press. (1967). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Gilt design and lettering on front cover and spine. 304pp. Slight nick in rear panel of dust jacket. Quote from Univ. of Delaware Library 'The Irving Rosenthal Papers 1963-1967' website: 'Born in 1930, American editor and author Irving Rosenthal is counted among the Beats, a group of young writers in the 50s and 60s known for their bohemian lifestyles and rebellion against the then popular art forms. Though he published only one major novel, Sheeper, and has not been remembered as a major Beat writer, American novelist and poet Gilbert Sorrentino in a 1994 interview with Alexander Laurence cited Rosenthal as one of the most compelling of the Beats. Before writing Sheeper, Rosenthal edited the Chicago Review. He was responsible for publishing the first chapters ever offered of William Burroughs' Naked Lunch, which he edited with Allen Ginsberg. When the Chicago Review issue containing those chapters was censored, Rosenthal left the Chicago Review and founded Big Table. He stayed long enough to publish the censored issue; he then left Big Table to Paul Carroll's control and moved to Morocco in 1963. In Morocco, Rosenthal became involved with a Moroccan named Mohammed ben Abdullah Yussufi, who was later killed by Moroccan police. Deeply affected by the loss of his friend, Rosenthal began writing Sheeper. He hoped that his novel would reveal the true cause of Mohammed's death and serve as a memorial to him. Rosenthal remained in Morocco for at least a year, during which time he pored over the manuscript for the novel and maintained steady correspondence with American editor, poet, and filmmaker Ira Cohen. At first under Cohen's direction, parts of the novel began to be published in small magazines in the United States and abroad. The entire novel was published by Grove Press in 1967.' From Morocco, Rosenthal went to Athens before returning to New York in 1964.
Our price $15.00

743. Ross, Nancy Wilson. THE LEFT HAND IS THE DREAMER.. William Sloane Associates. (1947). Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Chipped dust jacket with short tears. Previous owner's bookplate on fly. 390pp. 'a conventional marriage, and the consciousness gained from a new love.' Recommended by Louis Bromfield, Granville Hicks, Lewis Gannett. Author, originally from Olympia, Washington, traveled widely in the pre-WWII era, studied at the Bauhaus in Germany,was special correspondent with the U.S. Air Corps dueing WWII, and was married to playwright Stanley Young.
Our price $4.00

744. Rosten, Leo. A MOST PRIVATE INTRIGUE. London. Victor Gollancz. 1967. Cloth. Large 12mo. Worn dj. Very good. x & 270pp. By creator of Hyman Kaplan. International suspense novel.
Our price $6.90

745. Roth, Philip. MY LIFE AS A MAN.. Holt, Rinehart & Winstton. (1974). Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 334pp.
Our price $5.00

746. Roth, Philip. SABBATH'S THEATER.. Houghton Mifflin. 1995. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 451pp. Tall tales about troubles with women night at the local pub, Roth always wins. Dust jacket designed by Milton Glaser shows details from Otto Dix's painting 'Sailor and Girl' (1925).
Our price $4.95

747. Roth, Philip. THE DYING ANIMAL.. Vintage International. (2001). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 1st printing thus. 156pp plus ads. Very slight twist around axis of spine.
Our price $4.00

748. Roth, Philip. THE GREAT AMERICAN NOVEL.. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1973). 1st edition. Cloth. Large 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Slight fading along upper outside edge. 382pp.
Our price $4.00

749. Roth, Philip. THE PROFESSOR OF DESIRE.. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (1977). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good plus. No dj. Red dot on bopttom edge. 263pp
Our price $10.00

750. Roth, Philip. WHEN SHE WAS GOOD.. Random House. (1967). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Third printing. 306pp. Small label shadow on dust jacket.
Our price $3.90

751. Rozan, S.J. A BITTER FEAST.. St. Martin's Press. (Sept. 1998). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very gppd. No dust jacket. Small label shadow on cover. 309pp.
Our price $4.00

752. Rudnick, Paul. SOCIAL DISEASE. NY. Ballantine. (June 1987). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 201+pp. 1st Ballantine edition.
Our price $5.95

753. Rutledge, Brett (Eliot Paul). THE DEATH OF LORD HAW HAW, No. 1 Personality of World War No. 2. Being an Account of the Last Days of the Foremost Nazi Spy and News Commentator, the Mysterious English T raitor.. Random House. (1940). Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 2nd printing before publication. Small spot on rear endpaper. New York Times news clip laid-in resulting in shadow on front flyleaf. Small bookstore label: The Old Corner Book Store, Boston, MA. A toss-up on whether to call this book a hoax or a novel. The actual Lord Haw Haw (William Joyce--1906-1946) wasn't executed by the British until after World War II in Europe. Elliot Paul (1891-1958) who used the Rutledge pen-name for this book, was an American journalist and writer whose most famous book was 'The Last Time I Saw Paris.' An off-print of a seven page analysis of the book by Elliot Paul's biographer, Arnold Goldman, is laid-in.
Our price $11.00

754. Ryan, Desmond and Joel Shurkin. HELIX.. Norton. (1979). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. A previously unknown virulent disease traced to secret genetic experiments by graduate student. A medical science mystery. 240pp.
Our price $7.90

755. Salamanca, J.R. SOUTHERN LIGHT.. Knopf. 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 675pp.
Our price $4.90

756. Salinger, J.D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION.. Little Brown. (1959). 1st edition. Cloth. Large 12mo. Fine dj. Fine. 3rd state with dedication after the title page. Famous dedication page following leaf containing Title and Copyright pages: 'If there is a amateur reader still left in the world--or anybody who just reads and runs--I ask him or her, with untellable affection, and gratitude, to split the dedication of this book four ways with my wife and children.'
Our price $225.00

757. Salinger, Piwrrw. ON INSTRUCTIONS OF MY GOVERNMENT.. Doubleday. 1971. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 408pp. By Press Secretary for Presidents Kennedy and Johnson.
Our price $3.90

758. Salter, James. A SPORT AND A PASTIME. San Francisco. North Point Press. 4th printing. 1967. Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Recommended by Reynolds Price, Ned Rorem.
Our price $5.00

759. Samuel, Maurice. WEB OF LUCIFER. A Novel of the Borgia Fury. NY. Knopf. 1947. 1st edition. Map. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Chipped and worn dust jacket. Bookplate on fly with name scratched out. 487pp. Samuel is perhaps best know for his 'The World of Sholom Aleichem.'
Our price $15.95

760. Sanchez, Thomas. MILE ZERO. NY. Knopf. 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. Near fine. Blind stamp on half-title, table of contents & last text pages. Map endpapers. 349pp
Our price $16.00

761. Sandburg, Carl. REMEMBRANCE ROCK.. Harcourt Brace. (1948). Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. 1st regular edition. 1067pp.
Our price $6.00

762. Sapir, Richard. BRESSIO.. Random House. (1975). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Very good. Slight color change in paper. 200pp. Detective story. He is very familiar with both sides of the law.
Our price $9.00

763. Sarton, May. THE BIRTH OF A GRANDFATHER.. Rinehart. (1957). Hardback. Small 8vo. Reading copy. No dj. Ex Library copy. Light rubs to outside corners and lower edges of covers. Very light stain on front cover. Clipped flaps of dj pasted to early blank pages. Paper browning. 277pp. Three stories: The Island/ Children of the Ice Ade/ The Birth of a Grandfather.
Our price $3.90

764. Savan, Glenn. GOLDMAN'S ANATOMY.. Bantam. (Sept. 1994). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. 321pp. Small label shadow on cover.Some darkening in paper color. Light rubs to edges of spine. Two men, the narrator (a crippled gem dealer) and his eccentric and psychologically degenerating friend contend for the affection of a run-away daughter of a Rabbi. A book to pull you away from your own troubles.
Our price $4.50

765. Schlink, Bernhard. THE READER.. Vintage International. (1997). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Translated from the German by Carol Brown Janeway 218pp. Recommended by George Steiner. Small label shadow on cover. Romance-mystery. A September-May relationship followed, after an interval of several years, by a trial for a hideous crime. September (the older woman) is charged but refuses to defend herself.
Our price $4.90

766. Schmitt, Richard. THE AERIALIST. A Novel.. The Overlook Press. (2000). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected proofs. Sewanee Writers' Series. 299pp. A circus story including a wealth of information about life within the travelling circus. Photo decorated cover.
Our price $5.90

767. Schneck, Stephen. THE NIGHT CLERK. Being His Perfectly True Confession.. Grove Press. (1965). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 2nd printing. Name on flyleaf. 206pp.
Our price $10.00

768. Schneider, Peter. COUPLINGS.. Farrar Straus & Giroux. (1996). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Uncorrected proof. Translated by Philip Boehm. Small label shadow on front cover. 291pp. Originally published in German. Preunification Berlin.
Our price $4.00

769. Schrank, Ben. CONSENT.. Random House. (20-02). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Clean, tight copy. Advance uncorrected proofs. A few corner creases. Light bump to upper outside corner. Else very good. 253+pp. Graduate student specializing in Golem myth has issues with father figures and with hot but confused girl friend. A heady brew that includes a good review of the Golem story. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $5.95

770. Schulberg, Budd. THE HARDER THEY FALL.. Random House. (1947). Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Light rubbing to head of spine and to upper outside corners of cover. 343pp. Book Find Club postcard and bill to Irving Lipkowitz laid-in. Novel about prize fighting. Recommended by Arthur Miller.
Our price $4.00

771. Schultz, Robert. THE MADHOUSE NUDES.. Simon & Schuster. (1997). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. 296pp. Artist in Iowa questions his impulses.
Our price $4.00

772. Schwartz, Sheila. LIKE MOTHER, LIKE ME.. Bantam. (4th printing. Sept. 1984). Paperback. Paper changing color else fine. Large 16mo. 115pp plus ads.
Our price $8.00

773. Scliar, Moacyr. THE STRANGE NATION OF RAFAEL MENDES.. Harmony Books. (1987). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Translated by Eloah F. Giacomelli. Brazilian novelist tracks imaginatively the historic experience of New Christians in his country. 309pp.
Our price $9.95

774. Seale, Sara. CHARITY CHILD.. Mills & Boon. (1974). Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Mills & Boon #979. ISBN: 0-263-71748-8. 188pp plus ads. Small label shadow on cover. Slight color change in paper.
Our price $4.95

775. Sela, Owen. THE PETROGRAD CONSIGNMENT.. Dial Press. (1979). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Good. 1st U.S. printing. Light cover corner bump. Very slightly canted around axis of spine. 321+pp. Historical novel: The story of Lenin's return to Petrograd in 1917.
Our price $4.00

776. Selby, John. STARBUCK. NY. Farrar & Rinehart. (1943). Cloth. very good. no dj.
Our price $15.00

777. Self, Will. MY IDEA OF FUN, A Cautionary Tale. NY. Atlantic Monthly Press. (1994). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Very good. Small black line on bottom edge. Recommended by Salman Rushdie, Martin Amis, Doris Lessing. 309pp. The dark side of capitalism.
Our price $5.95

778. Serling, Robert J. THE PRESIDENT'S PLANE IS MISSING.. Doubleday. (1967). Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 297pp.
Our price $5.95

779. Shadbolt, Maurice. MONDAY'S WARRIORS. Boston. David R. Godine. (1992). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 308pp. New Zealand novel concerning the Maori War of 1845-1847.
Our price $9.50

780. Shah, Idries. KARA KUSH. A Novel of Afghanistan. Woodstock, NY. Overlook Press. (2002). Stiff wraps. 8vo. Good, clean, tight copy. Uncorrected Proofs. (Copyright in 1986). Creases in front and rear covers. 575pp. Anti-Soviet. Idries Shah (1924-1996) was an authority on Sufism; had authored over 20 books. Recommended by Doris Lessing.
Our price $9.00

781. Shaham, Nathan. THE ROSENDORF QUARTET.. Grove Press. (1991). 1st Amer. ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. German Jewish emigres to Palestine in mid-1930's from the separate viewpoints of four musicians making up the quartet and a writer associate. 357pp.
Our price $4.90

782. Shames, Laurence. WELCOME TO PARADISE. NY. Villard. (1998). Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected proof. xiii & 220pp
Our price $6.95

783. Shannon, Dell. CRIME ON THEIR HANDS. London. Victor Gollancz. 1970. Cloth. near fine, no dj. 12mo. no dj.
Our price $16.00

784. Shapiro, Karl. EDSEL.. Signet/ NAL. (1st paoerback printing, Aug. 1972). Paperback. 12mo. Good, tight copy. 288pp. Light rub marks on spine sides. Very small crease in cover.A little color change in paper. Story of oversexed poet on campus. Karl Shapiro (1913-2000) American poet.
Our price $4.00

785. Sharp, Margery. BRITANNIA MEWS. Boston. Little Brown. 1946. Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 377pp. Letters on spine fading. Book-of-the-Month Club review by Margery Sharp laid-in.
Our price $3.00

786. Shaw, Bernard. THE BLACK GIRL IN SEARCH OF GOD AND SOME LESSER TALES. London. Constable. (1948). Reprint. wood engraving by John.Farleigh. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. vii & 305pp. Part of Standart Edition of the Work of Bernard Shaw.
Our price $20.00

787. Shaw, Irwin. EVENING IN BYZANTIUM. NY. Delacorte. (1973, 2nd printing). Cloth. 8vo. Dust jacket. Very good. 368pp. Movie producer slipping into old age looks back and, at the same time gets a little action in the present. As usual with Shaw, man gets into a lot of trouble but keeps his chin up.
Our price $6.95

788. Shaw, Irwin. NIGHTWORK.. Delacorte. (1975). Hardback. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 2nd printing. Nick in lower edge of title page repaired. 344pp. Three themes: Windfall and life-change, Late bloomer coming of age, and On the road. Mystery and adventure. Irwin Shaw (1913-1984) a famous American novelist and writer.
Our price $5.00

789. Sheckley, Robert. ALTERNATIVE DETECTIVE.. Tom Doherty Assoc./ Forge. (Dec. 1997). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Else near fine. First trade paperback edition. Label shadow on cover. 255pp.
Our price $11.95

790. Sheed, Wilfrid. TRANSATLANTIC BLUES.. Henry Robbins Book/ Dutton. (1978). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Good. Glue marks on end papers. A little twist in binding around axis of spine. 312pp
Our price $4.00

791. Sheldon, Sidney. RAGE OF ANGELS.. Morrow. (1980). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Nmae on flyleaf. Central character is a defense attorney. 362pp
Our price $3.90

792. Shelnutt, Eve. THE FORMAL VOICE. Santa Barbara, CA. Black Sparrow Press. 1982. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Short ink line on bottom edge. 137pp. plus photo of author and short bio.
Our price $10.00

793. Shelnutt, Eve. THGE MUSICIAN. Santa Rosa, CA. Black Sparrow Press. 1987. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Short light crease in covers. Short ink mark on lower edge. 176pp. plus photo of author by Jim Judkis and short bio.
Our price $10.00

794. Shields, Jody. THE FIG EATER, A Novel.. Little Brown. (2000). 1st edition. Map of Vienna 1910. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good, clean tight copy. Decorated front cover. 311pp. Small label shadow on cover. Murder in Vienna. Hungarian wife of Austrian police inspector vies with her husband to solve crime. She using intuitive and occult methods and he science and psychology. The family situation of the victim, Dora the fig eater, comes from Freud's famous same-name case study.
Our price $4.50

795. Shuker, Carl. THE METHOD ACTOR. Washington, DC. Shoemaker & Hoard. (June 2005). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Bound Galley. Publisher's publicity page laid-in. 492pp. '.hedonism of young expats in Tokyo collides with a secret history of Japan.' By New Zealand writer.
Our price $4.90

796. Shulman, Max. RALLY ROUND THE FLAG, BOYS!.. Doubleday. (1957). Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. Very small bumps in lower edge of front cover. Little foxing on endpapers. 278pp.
Our price $3.90

797. Shute, Nevil. ROUND THE BEND. NY. Morrow. 1951. map endpapers. Hardback. Small 8vo. very good. no dj. Slight darkening of covers. Map endpapers. A few little pull marks on endpapers. Name on front fly. 341pp.
Our price $9.00

798. Sillitoe, Alan. THE LOST FLYING BOAT.. Little Brown. (1983). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. 287pp. Small label shadow on front endpaper. Adventure and intrigue.
Our price $4.00

799. Sillitoe, Alan. THE WIDOWER'S SON.. Harper & Row. (1976). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. 3rd printing. Chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. 288pp. About the distinctive British class system and the psychological and emotional price the socially mobile working class person pays. We see the pattern operating here in the military sphere circa World War II. This novel is especially good on the discipline of self and family required for mobility; and on the painful confusions, reflective of the class system, between a working class husband and his upper class wive. Pessimistic but not down-hearted.
Our price $4.00

800. Silone, Ignazio. A HANDFUL OF BLACKBERRIES.. Harper & Brothers. (1953). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Translated by Darina Silone. Stated first edition thus. Very light darkening of paper. Light string indent on bottom edge of front cover. '.love affair and life-and-death adventure in the hills of Southern Italy.' 314pp.
Our price $17.95

801. Silone, Ignazio. BREAD AND WINE.. Signet. (1963). Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. New version translated from the Italian by Harvey Fergusson II. Afterword by Marc Slonim. Two tiny pin marks ansd very light small wrinkle on front cover. 286pp. Plus selected bibliography of Silone's work and ads. Slight color change in paper.
Our price $5.00

802. Silverberg, Robert. THE ALIEN YEARS.. Harper Prism. (1998). Hardback. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. Near fine. 427pp. Science fiction. Weird-looking visitors from outer space overstay and change the social order of earthlings for the worse. But after half a century one unusual family finds.
Our price $5.00

803. Simmons, Michael. FINDING LUBCHENKO.. Penguin. (2005). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very light crease in title page. 281pp. Academically challenged and socially delinquent 16 year old Seattle youth travels to Paris, France with two same age companions to solve a murder for which his 70 year old exceedingly rich but mean and dour father has been falsely accused and jailed. Biomedical weapons and international intrigue in the mix. A breezy romp. Should be a candidate to be produced as a TV movie.
Our price $14.95

804. Sinclair, Upton. THE JUNGLE.. Doubleday. Page & Co. 1906. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good, clean copy. No dj. Decorated front cover. Rear inside hinge re-onforced with fine cloth tape. Cloth tape re-inforcing joint between two early blank pages. Repair to half-title page. Faded spine. A little fading to lettering on front cover. Very light rubs to lower edges of cover. A little color change in paper. On copyright page 'Published February, 1906' with '1' broken. Very small foredge tears in first two blank leaves.
Our price $40.00

805. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY.. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (2nd printing, 1972). Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Bookplate of Susan McPeek on front endpaper. 280pp. A holocaust survivor has serious problems with three women and with matters of faith. A little darkening along edges of front cover. Singer (1904-1991) Novelist in Yiddish and English. Lived in USA since 1935. Made into a movie of same title in 1989. Directed by Paul Mazursky, starring Ron Silver.
Our price $5.00

806. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE FAMILY MOSKAT.. Knopf. (1950). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated from the Yiddish by A.H. Gross. Genealogies of fictional families. Light rubs to ouyside corners and to head of spine. Neat ink cross-out on front endpaper. 611pp.
Our price $14.95

807. Sire, Glen. THE DEATHMAKER.. Simon and Schuster. 1960. 1st edition. Hardback. Chipped dj. very good with chipped dust jacket. 280pp.
Our price $100.00

808. Slavitt, David. SALAZAR BLINKS.. Atheneum. 1988. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Stained dj. Near fine. A paralysed and speechless dictator is kept in dark about a new government. Fiction based on the career of Antonio Salazar of Portugal. 159pp. Short ink line on bottom edge.
Our price $14.95

809. Slote, Alfred. STRANGERS AND COMRADES.. Simon and Schuster. 1964. Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good. 473pp. Very slightly canted around axis of spine. A good yarn, lots of linked characters and stories. A way to grasp the American experience of World War II.
Our price $4.00

810. Smiley, Jane. MOO.. Fawcett Columbine. (1995). Paperback. Large 12mo. Good. 1st Ballantine Books edition. March 1996. Very mild crease to fore-corner of front cover. Light creases in two blank pages in rear. 414pp. Slight aging of page edges.
Our price $4.00

811. Smith, Diane. PICTURES FROM AN EXPEDITION.. Viking. (2002). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 277pp. Expedition to the Montana badlands in 1876.
Our price $4.00

812. Smith, H. Maynard. INSPECTOR FROST IN CREVENNA COVE. NY. Minton, Balch Co. 1933. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good. No dust jacket. Mild chipping to head and foot of spine. 287+pp. A little color change in paper.
Our price $35.00

813. Smith, Martin Cruz. DECEMBER 6.. Simon & Schuster. (2002). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proof. vi & 336pp. Young American resident in Japan, deeply committed to Japanese culture and society has adventurous and harrowing time in the run up to December 7, 1941 and the start of America's participation in World War II.
Our price $3.00

814. Smith, Martin Cruz. NIGHTWING.. Norton. (1977). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 3rd printing. Name on title page: Joe. Sasavicz. Map decorated endpapers. 255pp. Novel of suspwense. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

815. Smith, Martin Cruz. POLAR STAR.. Random House. (1989). Schematic drawing of ship. Hardback. 8vo. Near fine with like dj. ISBN: 0-394-57819-8. 386pp. Very light corner creases in final few pages. 'The return of Arkady Renko, the unforgettable detective of Gorky Park.'
Our price $4.95

816. Smith, Martin Cruz. RED SQUARE.. Random House. (1992). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 418pp. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page. An Arkady Renko story. Small photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $2.95

817. Smith, Martin Cruz. ROSE.. Random House. (1996). Maps. Hardback. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. First trade edition, 2nd printing. Love in and around coal mines.
Our price $10.00

818. Smith, Martin Cruz. STALLION GATE.. Random House. (1986). Maps. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 2nd printing. ISBN: 0-394-53006-3. Novel set in Los Alamos during the development of the atomic bomb. 321pp.
Our price $6.95

819. Smith, Robert Paul. 'WHERE DID YOU GO?' 'OUT' 'WHAT DID YOU DO?' 'NOTHING'.. Norton. (1957). Drawings by James J. Spanfeller. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Light soil outside. Small bookseller's label on flyleaf: ''Books, Lauriat's, Boston & Chestnut Hill.' 124pp
Our price $5.00

820. Smith, Terrence Lore. THE MONEY WAR. NY. Atheneum. 1978. 1st edition. Maps. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Research & Cartography by David A. Doman. 242pp. A bank robbery of the St Louis Federal Reserve Bank followed by the pursuit of the master criminal by a dedicated cop.
Our price $3.90

821. Solmssen, Arthur R. G. A PRINCESS IN BERLIN.. Little Brown. (2nd printing. 1980). Copy of George Grosz lithograph on title page. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Very light bump lower outside corner. 374pp. Light crease in flyleaf and page following. Berlin 1922. Ill fated love story with social complications. Recommended by Sybille Bedford.
Our price $4.00

822. Solmssen, Arthur R. G. ALEXANDER'S FEAST.. Little Brown. (2nd printing 1971). Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Map endpapers. Small bookplate of B. Schillinger on free endpaper. 408pp
Our price $10.00

823. Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. AUGUST 1914.. Farrar Straus and Giroux. (1972). Book Club. Cloth. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Translated by Michael Glenny. 622pp. Map endpapers. Opening two weeks of World War I on the German-Russian front. The Russian defeat in battle of Tannenberg. Little fading along bottom edge of cover.
Our price $5.00

824. Sontag, Susan. DEATH KIT. NY. Farrar Straus & Giraux. (2nd printing. 1967). Hardback. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. 311pp. Cover faded especially around upper edge. A few tiny speckler spots on cover. A little change in color tone of paper.
Our price $4.00

825. Sorrentino, Gilbert. IMAGINATIVE QUALITIES OF ACTUAL THINGS.. Pantheion. (1971). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. with worn and torn dust jacket. Very slight canting of binding around axis of spine. 243pp. Set in artistic and literary world of New York in the 1950's. Photo portrait (by David Wyland) of author on rear panel of dust jacket
Our price $22.90

826. Sorrentino, Gilbert. STEELWORK.. Pantheon. (1970). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Literary 'pictures of a particular Brooklyn neighborhood 1935 to 1951.' xii & 177+pp. Recommended by Joel Oppenheimer, Paul Blackburn, Hubert Selby.
Our price $12.95

827. Sorrentino, Gilbert. THE SKY CHANGES.. Hill & Wang. ( March 1966). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 181pp. Recommended by Seymour Krim, Robert Creeley, Donald Phelps, Robert Gover. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $15.90

828. Spark, Muriel. SYMPOSIUM.. Houghton Mifflin. 1990. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good. No dj. Bookplate on free endpaper. 192pp.
Our price $5.00

829. Spark, Muriel. THE DRIVER'S SEAT.. Knopf. 1970. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Creases in front flap of dust jacket. 117pp Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

830. Spark, Muriel. THE MANDELBAUM GATE.. Knopf. (Nov. 1965). Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good clean and tight copy. 3rd printing. 369+pp. Mild crease in backstrap. Some mature Britons and others in and around Jerusalem find their ways to love and marriage in trying circumstances involving politics, espionage, crime and a pilgrimage to Catholic holy sites. First class novelist. Clip of portrait sketch of author by David Levine of NY Review of Books laid-in.
Our price $4.90

831. Spencer, Elizabeth. SHIP ISLAND AND OTHER STORIES.. McGraw-Hill. (1968). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 175pp plus preliminaries.
Our price $6.90

832. Spencer, Scott. ENDLESS LOVE.. Knopf. 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Name on free endpaper: Susan Rolfe. A little pressure ridge in upper portion of spine. Small pressure mark on upper edge of rear cover. Ink stain along foredge of rear free endpaper. Else a clean, tight copy. 417+pp.
Our price $10.00

833. Sperry, Margaret. SUN-WAY.. Charles Boni Paper Books. 1930. Trade paperback. 12mo. Good used reading copy. Precurser of the trade paperbacks introduced after WWII. Has decorated endpapers. Darkened, worn and marked outside. With nicks in spine ends. 220pp plus ads.
Our price $6.00

834. Spinrad, Norman. AGENT OF CHAOS. NY. Franklin Watts. 1988. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. Fine. 179pp. Introduction by Barry N. Malzberg. Dust jacket is protected by a clear plastic wrap.
Our price $10.00

835. Sprague De Camp, L. and Fletcher Pratt. THE COMPLEAT ENCHANTER: The Magical Misadventures of Harold Shea.. Nelson Doubleday. (1975). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Name in pencil on free endpaper.In three parts: The Roaring Trumpet, The Matematics of Magic, The Castle of Iron. Plus a short Afterword:Fletcher and I by L. Sprague de Camp.
Our price $10.00

836. Springer, Nancy. THE WHITE HART.. Pocket Books. (1st Pocket Book printing. Dec. 1979). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 'Another original publication of Pocket Books.' Little change in color tone of pages. 222pp + ad.
Our price $4.00

837. Stade, George. SEX AND VIOLENCE. A Love Story. New York. Turtle Point Press. (2005). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Galleys. Small and light corner crease on front cover. Two small staple holes in front cover. viii & 470pp. Though a serial killer is at work against the faculty of the English Department its arcane politics continue as do the vivid romantic and sexual explorations of our strong-man (ex-athlete) scholar (with deep knowledge of his subject)who is our narrator. A cast of stereotyped yet all too human characters wander in and out and about falling, on occasion, into discussions of impossible to resolve philosophical issues, all observed by an all-knowing Hispanic detective. And a good old time is had by all including the lucky reader who drops in for a visit. A (possible) post-modern send-up? Recommended by Siri Hustvedt, Robert O'Meally, Steven Marcus.
Our price $8.39

838. Stapledon, Olaf. LAST AND FIRST MEN and STAR MAKER.. Dover. (1968). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good, clean copy. Two novels in one volume. Small label shadow on front cover. A little wear on outside--rubbed corners. Crease in front cover & first blank page. 438pp. plus ads. Time scale charts. Stapledon (1886-1950) British philosopher.
Our price $8.90

839. Steele, Mary Q. JOURNEY OUTSIDE. NY. Viking. (1969). Early printing. Woodcuts by Rocco Negri. Hardback. near fine. decorated covers.
Our price $12.00

840. Steen, Marguerite. THE SUN IS MY UNDOING.. Viking. (16th edition, Sept. 1942). Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. Name on endpaper: 'Clifford A. Hall' Some rubs to edges outside and small nicks in foot of spine. Outside lettering faded. 1176pp. Among the fiction best sellers of 1941. Marguerite Steen (1894-1975)
Our price $4.00

841. Stegner, Wallace. THE SPECTATOR BIRD. Lincoln, NE. University of Nebraska Press. (2nd paperback printing. 1979). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Winner of the 1977 National Book Award. 214pp. A few very light creases on front cover.Stegner (1909-1993) American novelist, teacher.
Our price $4.00

842. Steinbeck, John. THE WAYWARD BUS.. Viking Press. 1947. Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Bookplate on flyleaf. Few very light spots on upper edge. 312pp. Relationships, especially between men and women. Time: 1940's in California. A detour on a short bus trip up a flooded mountain road; a chance to change one's direction and if not that at least a chance to gain insight into the course one's life.
Our price $3.95

843. Steiner, Robert. BATHERS.. New Directions. (1980). Stiff wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. 60pp. Light pencil marks on rear cover. Small remainder mark on bottom edge.
Our price $5.95

844. Stendhal (Marie-Henri Beyle). THE RED AND THE BLACK. New York. Heritage Press. (1947). Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni. Hardback. Large 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Translated by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff. Introducation by Hamilton Basso. xv+ & 450pp. Marie-Henri Beyle (pen name was Stendhal) (1783-1842) French novelist. This book was first published in French in 1830.
Our price $6.00

845. Stendhal. THE TELEGRAPH. Lucien Leuwen. Book Two.. New Directions. (1950). Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Lower spine bleached. Mild stain on lower outside corner of front cover and end papers and half-title page.Translated by Louise Varesel
Our price $10.00

846. Stephens, James. THE CROCK OF GOLD.. Macmillan. 1936. Reprint. Illustrations in color and decorative headings and tailpieces by Thomas Mackenzie. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. From the library (Ex Libris) of Dr. Robert Pollock stamped on front endpapers and half-title page. Bookplate on flyleaf signed by Pollock. Light rub marks outside plus a little soiling. A few pages with jagged foredges. Paper aging a little but still flexible. 227+pp. Original copyright 1912. Stephens (1882-1950) an Irish poet and novelist.
Our price $4.00

847. Stephens, Martin (Maurice Tulloch illustrations). NOVICE'S LUCK or Some Sporting Sprints.. Scribner's. 1936. 85 drawings by Maurice Tulloch. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Ex Library. Clear plastic protective wrap. Glue marks on endpapers. 224+pp. A little change in color of paper.
Our price $12.00

848. Stevenson, Robert Louis. NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS.. Charl;es Scribner's. 1917. Illustrated. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Rubs to outside cover corners. Nicks in spine ends.Faded spine. Name on endpaper. 334pp. Some pages unopened. Stories included: The Suicide Club, The Rajah's Diamond, The Pavilion on the Links, A Lodging for the Night, The Sire De Maletroit's Door, Providence and the Guitar.
Our price $7.95

849. Stewart, Desmond. THE UNSUITABLE ENGLISHMAN.. Farrar, Straus and Young. (1954). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. Tattered and torn dust jacket laid-in. Names written on flyleaf in pencil: 'Brandt & Brandt' A young working class Englishman migrates to a middle east kingdom and his open and equalitarian attitude upsets his snobish empirialist fellow Brits and causes a mess of trouble. 250pp.
Our price $9.00

850. Stewart, J.I.M. THE USE OF RICHES.. Phoenix/ Univ. of Chicago Press. (1983). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 245pp. Small labek shadow on cover. English family hear of an illegitamate son in Italy.
Our price $4.90

851. Stollman. Aryeh Lev. THE FAR EUPHRATES.. Riverhead Books. (1st paperback edition, Oct. 1998). Map. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 206+pp. The childhood of a Canadian Rabbi's son.
Our price $3.95

852. Stone, Eric. THE LIVING ROOM OF THE DEAD.. Tom Doherty Associates. (2005). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Advancwe Uncorrected Proofs. Small label shadow on cover. Acid-free paper. 302pp. Western magazine journalist stationed in pre-turn-over Hong Kong has lurid adventures with Russian prostitutes and their pimps from the Russian mafia in Macau. Fast moving. Recommended by other novelists: Charles Fleming and Meredith Blevins.
Our price $4.50

853. Stone, Irving. LUST FOR LIFE. A novel of Vincent Van Gogh.. Heritage Reprints. (Oct 1953 printing thus. Reprint. Illustrated with a hundered and fifty reproductions of Vincent Van Gogh's pictures arranged by J.B. Neumann. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 507+pp. Decorated cover. Minor shelfwear outside. Novel based on Van Gogh's life. Illustrated by copies of Van Gogh paintings, drawings & etchings
Our price $20.00

854. Stone, Robert. A FLAG FOR SUNRISE. NY. Knopf. 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Fine. 439pp. Small ink stamp on bottom edge. American nun operating a small (and failing) medical clinic in Central America becomes involved in radical politics. Themes of lost faith and sacrifice arise amid mad and evil violence. Author's portrait photo on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $5.00

855. Street, James. THE VELVET DOUBLET.. Hanover House Headliners. (1954). Map endpapers. Hardback. Large 12mo. Chipped dj. Very good. Condensed and simplified for quick reading by James Street, Jr. 192pp. Late 15th century sea-going adventures of member of Columbus's crew. Small erasure mark on flyleaf.
Our price $3.95

856. Stuefloten, D.N. MEXICO TRILOGY. Normal. FC 2. Distributed by Northwestern University Press. (1996). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. very good. Uncorrected bound galleys. Contains: 'Maya', 'Ethiopian Exibition', 'Queen of Las Vegas'. 283pp. Very light crease in rear cover. Imaginative confusion of place and purpose. Described in publisher's blurb as 'magical worlds, and ferocious ones, united by recurring metaphors, recurring characters, and an intense poetic vision that is as disturbing as it is beautiful.'
Our price $4.00

857. Styron, William. LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS.. The Modern Library. (1951). Cloth. 12mo. Chipped dj. Near fine. Decorated endpapers. 400pp. Winner of the Prix de Rome.
Our price $10.90

858. Sue, Eugene. THE WANDERING JEW. Complete edition in one volume.. George Routledge & Sons. No date (c.1893). Illustrations by Gavarni and Girardet. Hardback. Small 8vo. Reading copy. Title lettering on front cover and spine are on gilt fields. Wear to corners and spine ends. Binding holding well but it is not tight. iv & 451 & 401pp. Paper darkening a little, small print, foredges of a few pages chipped but text not affected. Corners of two pages chipped and with tear in margin of one page. Name and date on first blank page after free endpaper: 'A.C. Dougherty, MD.Newark, NJ. Feb. 17/93.' (That is 1893).
Our price $40.00

859. Sukenick, Ronald. UP.. Dial. 1968. 1st printing. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. No dj. Dust marks on cover and spine. 330pp.
Our price $6.90

860. Suri, Manil. THE DEATH OF VISHNU.. Norton. (2001). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Decorated endpapers. 295pp. Spiritual quest within color and tumult of life in a Bombay apartment block. Recommended by Amy Tam, Vikram Chandra, Michael Cunningham, Jim Crace.
Our price $6.00

861. Suyin, Han. .AND THE RAIN MY DRINK.. Little Brown. (1956). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. xiii+ & 306pp. 'teeming, violent world of the Malay Peninsula.' By author of 'A Many-Splendored Thing.' Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket
Our price $5.00

862. Swift, Jonathan. Illustrated by Jon Corbino. GULLIVER'S TRAVELS.. Garden City Pub. (1948). Some illustrations in color.by Jon Corbino. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on front cover. Torn and nicked dj. Reprint of Limited Edition ed. x & 308+pp
Our price $10.00

863. Tarkington, Booth. THE PLUTOCRAT.. Doubleday Page. (1927). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Text block iin very good condition. No dj. Paper labels on front cover and spine. Rubs to spine ends and cover corners. Pattern design on endpapers reminiscent of Jackson Pollock though preceding his work by a number of years. Name and date (Jan. 1927) written on verso of front flyleaf in ink. 543pp.
Our price $25.00

864. Taschdjian, Claire. THE PEKING MAN IS MISSING.. Harper & Row. (1977). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 3rd printing. Very light bump to lower outside corner of front cover. According to the dust jacket blurb this novel is at least partly constructed on real people and events. A group photo of the members of the Dept. of Anatomy, Peking Union Medical College in March 1941 is printed on the back panel of the dust jacket. Among those present are the author and three people who, thinly veiled, are in the novel. 280pp.
Our price $4.00

865. Tel, Jonathan. FREUD'S ALPHABET. NY. Counterpoint. (2003). Wraps. Large 12mo. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof, typography is provisional. No photo illustrations. 175pp. A biographical novel about Freud's declining and pain-filled years in exile in London. (Size. Approx. 8' x 5?'). Recommended by John Barth.
Our price $7.95

866. Tennant, Emma (Edited by). THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINA. Being the memoirs of a debutante at the Court of Queen Elizabeth II. NY. Persea Books. (1986). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Nicked dj. Near fine.
Our price $12.50

867. Thackeray, William Makepeace. VANITY FAIR, A Novel without a Hero.. Heritage Press. (1940). Illustrated with two hundred drawings made by the author for the first edition. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. No dj. With a note on the text by John T. Winterich and a note upon the drawings by John Sloan. Letterin on spine fading somewhat. xxii & 759pp
Our price $14.00

868. Thayer, Tiffany. THIRTEEN MEN. NY. Claude Kendall. (5th printing. August 18, 1930). Reprint. illus by Mahlon Blaine. Cloth. 8vo. Very good, clean copy. No dust jacket. 323pp. Cover and spine a little faded. Ex Library with only markings on upper and lower edges. Illustrated endpapers. Signature on first blank page: 'J.M. Koch 1930' Light paperclip shadow on upper edges of a few early pages.
Our price $15.00

869. Thayer, Tiffany. TIFFANY THAYER;S MONA LISA. I. The Prince of Taranto. A Fiction in Three Volumes. Volume I. only.. Dial Press. 1956. Cloth. 8vo. No dj. Library stamp on top and bottom edges only, else a very good copy. xxviii & 414pp.
Our price $6.95

870. Theroux, Alexander. DARCONVILLE'S CAT. London. Hamish Hamilton. (1981). Cloth. fine with slightly nicked dj.
Our price $37.50

871. Theroux, Paul. THE FAMILY ARSENAL.. Houghton Mifflin. 1976. Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Worn dj. Very good. ISBN: 0-395-24400-5. 309pp. Binding a little canted at axis of spine.
Our price $4.00

872. Thomas, D.M. ARARAT.. Viking. (1983). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Small label shadow on cover and fly. 191pp.
Our price $5.95

873. Thomas, Michael. BLACK MONEY.. Crown. (1993). 1st edition. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. 279pp. Thriller involving big money, power politics, and international crime.
Our price $4.75

874. Thomson, Rupert. SOFT. London. Bloomsbury Publishing. Paperback edition 1999. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Few very small and light dent marks on front cover. Bookstore stamp: 'Seven Eleven. Dahab S. Sinai' Small label shadow on front cover. 312pp.
Our price $4.00

875. Thornburg, Newton. DREAMLAND.. Arbor House. (1983). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good+. 319pp.
Our price $9.00

876. Thornton, Lawrence. SAILORS ON THE INWARD SEA. NY. Free Press. (2004). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Small publisher's label on cover. Imaginative novel about Joseph Conrad's relationship to a friend who was a source of his fiction. 268pp. Light crease in rear cover. One page publisher's promotion laid-in.
Our price $4.95

877. Thurber, James. FURTHER FABLES OF OUR TIME.. Simon and Schuster. 1958. Illustrated by the author. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dkj. 2nd printing. Boxed in rubbed and slightly aging box. Deeply sunned spine. Autographed note on flyleaf: 'To Sara.because she still loves imaginary things and is tender to small animals.with much love. Miriam. 12/58' (Gift note from her mother to the writer Sara Blackburn.)
Our price $30.00

878. Toches, Nick. IN THE HAND OF DANTE.. Little Brown. (2002). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Faint short shadowy line on cover.
Our price $5.00

879. Tolstoy, Leo. WAR AND PEACE. A Novel by Count Leo Tolstoy.. Modern Library. No date. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good reading copy. No dust jacket. Translated from Russian by Constance Garnett. Soiled outside. Light rubs to corners and head of spine. Spine darkened, letters fading. Notes on front endpapers. 1136pp.
Our price $4.00

880. Topol, Edward. RED SNOW.. Dutton. (1986). 1st Amer. ed. Map. Cloth. 8vo. Back half of stiff clear plastic wrap is missing else a near fine copy. 306pp. Murder mystery above the Arctic Circle in Siberia.
Our price $4.00

881. Tosches, Nick. CUT NUMBERS.. Little Brown. (1988). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 1st Back Bay paperback edition, July 2001. Short ink mark on bottom edge. Very light bump to rear outside corner. Light scratch on rear cover. 233pp plus ads. An inside the Mafia story about a 'diabolically elaborate scheme to fix New York State's lottery.' A crime novel.
Our price $4.00

882. Treichel, Hans-Ulrich. LEAVING SARDINIA.. Pantheon. (2004). Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Translated from the Germman by John E. Woods. 244pp. Small label shadow on cover. Academic and sexual life of young German graduate student in Arts. The language is morally flat. Reminds me of Henry Miller without the fervor or the hunger for experience.
Our price $4.00

883. Trevor, William. FELICIA'S JOURNEY.. Penguin. (1996). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 212+pp and ads. Thriller. Recommended by Michiko Kakutani, Patrick McGrath.
Our price $3.90

884. Trew, Anthony. KLEBER'S CONVOY.. St Martin's Press. (1973). 1st Amer. ed. Endpaper maps. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Very good. Naval action on the Murmansk run in World War II. 222pp.
Our price $5.50

885. Trew, Anthony. THE MOONRAKER MUTINY. NY. St Martin's Press. (1972). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Large 12mo. Fine. map endpapers. 288pp. Clear plastic wrap over nicked and rubbed dust jacket. Mutiny aboard a tramp ship in the Pacific. Vivid details of action and subsequent salvage.
Our price $10.00

886. Trollope, Anthony. BARCHESTER TOWERS.. Doubleday. (1945). Book Club. Drawings by Donald McKay. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Near fine. Bookplate on front endp[aper. 508pp. Gilt decoration on front cover. Love story against background of social life of clergy in 19th century England.
Our price $8.00

887. Tunis, John R. IRON DUKE.. Harcourt Brace. (1938). Illustrated by Johan Bull. Cloth. 8vo. Good No dj. Rub marks on cover corners. Nicks in spine ends. Decorated endpapers. Small ink mark on front cover, hint of crease in cloth of rear cover. 276pp.
Our price $3.90

888. Turow, Scott. PRESUMED INNOCENT.. Farrar Straus Giroux. (1987). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 372pp. Murder mystery solved by lawyer. Recommended by Wallace Stegner, Pat Conroy, Vincent Bugliosi, John Katzenbach. Photo of author on rear panel of dj
Our price $2.95

889. Tyler, Anne. THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST.. Knopf. 3rd printing, Oct. 1985. Hardback. 8vo. Worn dj. Wear mark on foot of spine else a very good copy. 355pp. A man between: two women, life and death, passivity and active choice. By fine writer with quirky view of the world.
Our price $4.95

890. Udall, Brady. THE MIRACLE LIFE OF EDGAR MINT.. Norton. (2001). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. Very good. Light bump to top outside corner of front cover with small crack in paper. 423pp. Recommended by Junot Diaz, Melanie Rae Thon, Tony Earley, Tom Franklin. Picaresque. Half Apache hero starting out life on a reservation in Arizona.
Our price $5.00

891. Unsworth, Barry. LOSING NELSON.. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday. (1999). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Slight and small stain on reverse side of dust jacket. 338pp
Our price $4.00

892. Unt, Mati. THINGS IN THE NIGHT. Normal, IL. Dalkey Archive Press. (2006). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Galley. Translation and Afterword by Eric Dickens. Mati Unt (1944-2005) Estonian novelist, playwright. 316pp.
Our price $5.00

893. Uris, Leon. TRINITY.. Doubledat. 1976. Map of Ballyutogue. Cloth. 8vo. Good No dust jacket. Slight bow in front cover. Large label shadow on front cover with few leftover paper spots. 751pp Map endpapers.
Our price $3.00

894. Urrea, Luis Alberto. IN SEARCH OF SNOW.. HarperCollins. (1994). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 258+pp. Small label shadow on dust jacket. Book card issued by Book Soup of West Hollywood, Calif. laid-in. Recommended by Ursula K. Le Guin. Searching for love in multi-cultural Arizona circa mid 1950s.
Our price $4.00

895. Van Dine, S.S. THE GREENE MURDER CASE. A Philo Vance Story.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1928. Frontis. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Front flyleaf removed. Light rub on heel of spine and on bottom edge of rear cover. x & 388pp plus ads. S.S. Van Dine is the pseudonym of William Huntington Wright (1888-1939) Amerixcan art critic and author. His fictional detective, Philo Vance, was very popular in the 1920s.
Our price $4.00

896. Van Rjndt, Philiooe. LAST MESSAGE TO BERLIN.. Putnam's. (1984). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 444pp. World War II espionage adventure.
Our price $4.00

897. Vassilikos, Vassilis. THE PHOTOGRAPHS.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1971). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good with chipped and worn dj. Translated from the Greek by Mike Edwards. First edition thus.
Our price $7.95

898. Voien, Steven. BLACK LEOPARD.. Knopf. 1997. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. 287pp. :ight bumps to rear corners. Political and envirionmental thriller.
Our price $4.95

899. Vollmann, William T. FATHERS AND CROWS.. Viking. (1992). Illus by author. Hardback. Dust jacket. near fine F13. line on bottom edge. 990pp. Volume II of Seven Dreams, A Book of North American Landscapes.
Our price $30.00

900. Vollmann, William T. THE ICE-SHIRT.. Viking. (1992). 1st Amer. ed. Illus by author. Hardback. Dust jacket. near fine. 415pp. Light corner bump. line on bottom edge.
Our price $30.00

901. Vollmann, William T. THE RAINBOW STORIES.. Penguin. (1989). Wraps. Small 8vo. good. 541+pp.
Our price $15.00

902. Vollmann, William T. THE RIFLES.. Viking. (1994). Illus by author. Hardback. Dust jacket. near fine with dj. 411pp. line drawn on bottom edge.
Our price $30.00

903. Walker, Alice. YOU CAN'T KEEP A GOOD WOMAN DOWN.. Harvest/HBJ Book. (1981). Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. Little bump to upper outside corner. 167pp.
Our price $5.75

904. Wall, Alan. BLESS THE THIEF.. Crown. (1997). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Shadow of small label on front cover. 211pp. One can draw at least two conclusions: The identity of one's paternal lineage is important, and behind every secret lies another secret. The first novel of well regarded British poet.
Our price $4.00

905. Wallace, Irving. THE SEVEN MINUTES.. Simon and Schuster. (1969). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Wrinkles in page facing title page. 607pp
Our price $4.00

906. Waller, Robert James. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY. NY. Warner Books. (1992). Later printing. Hardback. 12mo. small blister on front cover. else near fine with dj. Small photos of bridges at chapter headings.
Our price $10.00

907. Walpole, Hugh. THE INQUISITOR. London. Macmillan. (Oct. 1935 reprint). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Fine white tape repair to head of spine. xii & 619pp. Small corner creases in last few pages.
Our price $6.95

908. Wassermann, Jacob. THE TRIUMPH OF YOUTH.. Boni & Liveright. 1927. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Art-Deco decorated endpapers. Small bookplate on front endpaper: Nettie Givin. Name repeated on verso of flyleaf. Translated from the German. 205pp. Faded spine. Very light rubs to outside corners.
Our price $9.00

909. Waugh, Evelyn. A HANDFUL OF DUST.. New Directiions. (First published in New Classics Series in 1945). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. No dj. Rubs to spine ends and to bottom edge of front cover. A little fading outside. 308pp.
Our price $4.90

910. Webb, Charles. NEW CARDIFF.. Washington Square Press. (Jan. 8, 2002). Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance uncorrected proofs. Small label shadow on cover. Crease in front cover. 354pp. Disappointed in love a young English artist migrates to a quirky Vermont town where he finds a new relationship with a nursing home attendant. But then his old girl friend from back home turns up.
Our price $4.00

911. Weesner, Theodore. NOVEMBERFEST. NY. Knopf. 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 386pp. Language professor in a mid-life crisis over love and career recollects his romantic life as a young American soldier in occupied Germany in the early 1950s. Recommended by Rand Richards Cooper.
Our price $4.25

912. Weinman, Irving. VIRGIL'S GHOST. NY. Fawcett Columbine. (1989). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Good reading copy. Marked up by editor for revision. Makes it a unique copy. Legibility no affected. 340pp. A Lenny Schwartz mystery.
Our price $4.95

913. Welden, Fay. PRAXIS.. Pocket Books. (March 1980). 1st paperback ed. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. A little browning of paper. 283pp. plus ad. Light crease in rear cover.
Our price $4.95

914. Wellman, Paul J. THE WALLS OF JERICHO.. Lippincott. (1947). Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good, clean copy. Light rubs to outside bottom corners of cover. Decorated endpapers. Bookplate on fly with name erased. 371pp. The High Plains of Kansas.
Our price $6.95

915. Wells, H.G. TONO-BUNGAY.. Duffield. 1919. Reprint. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. 460pp. Faded lettering outside. Wear to spine ends. A little soiling outside.
Our price $7.00

916. Werfel, Franz. EMBEZZLED HEAVEN.. Viking Press. (2nd printing. Nov. 1940). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good reading copy. No dj. Translated by Moray Firth. Rubbed spine ends and cover corners. Short tears in a few page edges repaired. Text not affected. 427pp. Bookplate on front endpaper: 'Library of David Levy' A little aging of paper.Werfel (1890-1945) Born in Prague. Poet, playwright, novelist
Our price $4.00

917. Werner, Bruno E. THE SLAVE SHIP. NY. Pantheon. (1951). Cloth. 8vo. Worn dj. Very good. Novel of life inside Germany between 1933-1945. Translated by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. 483pp.
Our price $15.50

918. Wescott, Glenway. APARTMENT IN ATHENS.. Harper & Brothers. (1945). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. No dust jacket. 268pp. Bookplate on fly not neatly placed. Owner's name: Claire Tapley. During World War II the four members of a Greek family in Athens are transformed when a Nazi officer is billeted in their apartment.
Our price $3.90

919. West, Anthony C. REBEL TO JUDGMENT. NY. Obolensky. (1962). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Worn dj. Very good. A yellowing & fragile newspaper clip of review by Charles Poore laid-in. Small and minor rubs on outside. 152pp.
Our price $17.95

920. West, Paul. TERRESTRIALS. A Novel of Aviation.. Scribner. (1997). Wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. Uncorrected advance proof. Shadow of small label and remnents of a second small label on cover. 380pp.
Our price $3.60

921. Westlake, Donald E. THE AX.. Mysterious Press. 1st printiong: June 1997. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 273pp.
Our price $10.00

922. Weyman, Stanley J. COUNT HANNIBAL. A Romance of the Court of France.. Longmans Green. 1901. Frontis. plate. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. Decorated front cover and spine. Little fading outside. Fly missing and half-title page pasted to front end paper at hinge. Rear fly also missing. Rear hinge exposed but holding firmly. Three pages of ads at back survive as fold-out. vi & 404pp.
Our price $7.95

923. Wharton, William. BIRDY. NY. Knopf. (3rd printing. Jan.1979). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 309+pp. First novel.
Our price $8.95

924. Wharton, William. PRIDE.. Newmarket Press. (1985). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. 1st Newmarket edition thus. Small label shadow on front cover. Recommended by Michiko Kakutani. 287+pp. A working class family, a carnival stuntman, and a lion. Mix together for a dandy plot. A little aging of paper. x & 287+pp.
Our price $3.00

925. Wharton, William. SCUMBLER.. Knopf. 1984. 1st edition. Hardback. Very good dj. Near fine. Decorated covers. 8vo (a little narrower than usual.) Wharton is a 'painter who writes.' He did the the jacket art, design and copy. 255+pp. Scumbling: to overlay parts of a painting with an opaque color.
Our price $4.75

926. White, M. E. IN THE BALANCE.. Harper & Row. (1968). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 218pp. Recommended by R.V. Cassill, Vance Bourjaily.
Our price $6.00

927. White, Robin. SIBERIAN LIGHT.. Delacorte. (1997). Wraps. 8vo. Good. Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs. Corner crease on front cover. Light wear to ouside corners of covers. First page a publisher's letter to booksellers. 441pp. Siberian adventure and murder mystery.
Our price $3.90

928. White, Stewart Edward. WILD GEESE CALLING.. Doubleday Doran. 1942 printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good, clean copy. No dj. Rubs tio x\cover corners and spine ends. Map endpapers. viii & 577pp.
Our price $9.00

929. White, T.H. THE BOOK OF MERLYN (The Unpublished Conclusion to 'The Once and Future King'.. Berkley Medallion Book. (Berkley edition, Sept 1978). Illustrations by Trevor Stubley. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Prologue by Sylvia Townsend Warner. One small corner crease. xxviii & 193pp.
Our price $6.95

930. White, Theodore H. THE MOUNTAIN ROAD.. William Sloane Assoc. 1958. Book Club. Map on front endpaper. Hardback. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good clean copy. Partial fading of spine lettering. Tear in head of spine. Name stamp of 'Arthur J. Salisbury, MD' on rear flyleaf and half-title page. 347pp. Adventures of small U.S. Army demolition unit in 1944 in East China retreating before a Japanese Army offensive. James Stewart movie made in 1960 with same title and using a variation of this novel's plot.
Our price $5.00

931. Whittington, Harry. THE DEVIL WEARS WINGS.. Black Lizard. 1987. Paperback. 12mo. Good. xix & 131pp + ads. Pages darkening.
Our price $4.00

932. Wideman, John Edgar. SENT FOR YOU YESTERDAY.. Bard Book/Avon. (1st Brad printing, April 1983). Paperback. 12mo. 208pp. Paper browning, else good, clean copy.
Our price $5.00

933. Wiggins, Marianne. JOHN DOLLAR.. Washington Square Press/ Pocket Books. (Dec. 1999). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Small label shadow on cover. Few very light creases on rear cover. 214pp. A three page reading group guide in rear.
Our price $3.90

934. Wilder, Thornton. THE IDES OF MARCH.. Harper. (1948). Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. Torn dust jacket--piece missing from front panel. Few minor marks on front cover. viii & 246pp.
Our price $4.50

935. Wilder, Thorton. THE EIGHTH DAY.. Harper & Row. (1967). Hardback. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Stated 1st edition but issued by Book Club. 435pp. Experiences over time of the members of a family involved in a murder mystery.
Our price $4.50

936. Wilder, Thorton. THEOPHILUS NORTH.. Harper & Row. (1973). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. A Cass Canfield book. 374pp. Energetic youth does good and makes good in Newport. Strong on descriptions of the eccentric rich. Set in the 1920s.
Our price $7.00

937. Williams, David. ADVERTISE FOR TREASURE. A Mark Treasure novel.. St. Martin's Press. (1984). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Near fine. ISBN: 0-312-00724-8. 226pp. Small tear in dj repaired. By British advertising man turned mystery novelist. Interplay of art,commerce, and passion.
Our price $8.95

938. Williams, Philip Lee. ALL THE WESTERN STARS. Atlanta. Peachtree Publishers. (1988). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 331pp. Two old men (a construction worker and a novelist) break out of a nursing home and head west. Recommended by Eugena Price
Our price $4.00

939. Williams, Tennessee. HARD CANDY. A Book of Stories.. New Directions. (New trade edition, 1959). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Name on fly: Kopp. 220pp. Very light bump to lower outside corner. American author was most famous for his stage plays.
Our price $7.95

940. Williams, Tennessee. MOISE AND THE WORLD OF REASON.. Simon and Schuster. (1975). 1st printing. Cloth. Large 12mo. Slighlty torn dj. Fine. 190pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Author is most famous for his plays.
Our price $4.00

941. Williams, Thomas. THE HAIR OF HAROLD ROUX.. Random House. (1974). Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 2ne printing of 1st edition.
Our price $10.00

942. Wilmot, Patrick. SEEING DOUBLE. New York. Thomas Dunne Books/ St. Martin's Press. (2006). Map. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Advanced Uncorrected Proofs.404pp. plus short page of acknowledgements. Small publisher's label on rear cover. Small label shadow on front cover.
Our price $4.00

943. Wilson, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle. Seal Press. (1st printing thus, Aug. 2001). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Slight twist in binding around axis of spine. Lesbian subtext. Major actions take place in Barcelona (a world class city) around Antoni Gaudi's (a world class architect) buildings and his Parc Guell. This novel has been made into a motion picture with Judy David as star and with Susan Seidelman as director. Few light marks outside.
Our price $4.00

944. Wilson, Colin. THE SEX DIARY OF GERARD SORME. NY. Dial Press. 1963. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. Tattered dj with pieces missing in clear plastic wrap. 256pp. A major character appears to be based on Aleister Crowley, notorious British practitioner of magic.
Our price $37.50

945. Wilson, Robert. INSTRUMENTS OF DARKNESS.. Harvest Original/ Harcourt. (2003). Sketch map of nations of Ivory Coast. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proof. Dangerous adventure of British expatriate in West Africa. A lot of traveling back and forth in Nigera, Benin, Togo, Ghana, and Ivory Coast. 336pp. Recommended by Ndelson DeMille and Val McDermid.
Our price $5.95

946. Wilson, Robert. THE BLIND MAN OF SEVILLE.. Harvest Book/ Harcourt. (2003). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 434pp. Horrific murder case leads senior homicide detective in Seville, Spain (who is suffering from depression over his failed marriage) to a converging investigation of his own family's secrets and the identity of the murderer. Uncovering evil in one's life--solving the crime--is a form of seeing, of giving up the psychological defenses of repression and denial. Narrative contains descriptions of the Spanish participatiion in the invasion of Russia in World War II and crime and art in a free wheeling Tangier in the 1940's. In parts a riveting story, but not for the squeamish.
Our price $5.95

947. Winfred Blevins. CHARBONNEAU, Man of Two Dreams. L.A. Nash Pub. (1975). 1st printing. Cloth. very good. small nick and minor rub on corners.
Our price $15.00

948. Winslow, Don. THE DEATH AND LIFE OF BOBBY Z.. Knopf. 1997. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good. Advance Reader's Edition. Shadow of small label on front cover. 260pp Light rub along spine edges. Beside regular covers there is an additional half-cover with publisher's ad copy. Federal drug agents have petty felon, in prison for killing a Hell's Angel, impersonate a legendary dope smuggler and place him in deep trouble--on the run in California from drug dealers, thugs, bikers, Indians, cops. 'A raucous, hilarious chase.'
Our price $5.00

949. Woiwode, Larry. INDIAN AFFAIRS.. Atheneum. 1992. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good, clean copy. 290pp. A modern academic scholar accepts his American Indian identity and all the contradictions that implies. Setting: The northern Michigan woods.
Our price $4.00

950. Wolf, S.K. MACKINNON'S MACHINE. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1991). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Assassination plot foiled. Middle East setting. 315pp.
Our price $4.20

951. Wolfe, Michael. INVISIBLE WEAPONS. San Francisco. Donald S. Ellis. Creative Arts Book Co. (1986). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. 177pp. Encounters of an American driving a taxi-cab in Tangier, Morocco. Short ink line on bottom edge.
Our price $5.00

952. Wolitzer, Hilma. ENDING.. Bantam. (Aug. 1975). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 2nd printing thus. 213pp. Slight color change in paper. Recommended bu Harry Crews, Anatole Boyard, Rosalyn Drexler, among others.
Our price $5.95

953. Wolitzer, Hilma. TUNNEL OF LOVE.. Michael di Capua Books/ Harper Perennial. (1995). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 1st edition thus. 375+pp. Recommended by Alice Hoffman. Pregnant young widow migrates from New Jersey to Los Angeles with her brat of the year step-daughter and after economic and amorous advetures gives up passivity and finds happiness.
Our price $4.00

954. Wolpert, Stanley. NINE HOURS TO RAMA.. Random House. (1962). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover a little dusty. 378pp. Fictionalized account of the assassination of Gandhi.
Our price $3.90

955. Woolf, Douglas. ON US. Santa Barbara. Black Sparrow Press. 1977. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 127+pp. Small shadow of price tag on cover.
Our price $5.00

956. Woolf, Douglas. THE TIMING CHAIN. Bolinas, CA. Tombouctou. 1985. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 130+pp. Short ink mark on bottom edge. Decorated front cover. Small label shadow on rear cover. Recommended by Robert Kirsch, Jeremy Prynne, Karl Kyren. Cross-country (USA--West to East) trip in a contingent world.
Our price $7.00

957. Wren, P.C. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF GENERAL JASON. London. Tom Stacey. (1973). Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. 438pp plus ads for Tom Stacey reprints. Small erasure mark on endpaper. Wren (1885-1941)was famous for his adventure yarns like Beau Geste. This is another, originally published in 1940.
Our price $33.00

958. Wren, Christopher S. THE CAT WHO COVERED THE WORLD. The Adventures of Henrietta and Her Foreign Correspondent.. Simon and Schuster. (2000). 1st printing. A few drawings of cats. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Very good. Gift message to Sara (Sara Blackburn)on first blank page dated Dec. 20, 2000 and signed 'Deb'. Price clipped dust jacket. 204pp. Author has been a foreign correspondent in Moscow, Cairo, Beijibg, Ottawa and Johannesburg. Also covered the Vietnam and other wars. Recommended by Peter Gethers, Roger Caras, Lesley Stahl, Susan Tifft.
Our price $5.00

959. Wren, Percival Christopher. MAMMON, A Mystery Novel.. Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1930. Hardback. Large 12mo. Good. No dj. Slightly darkened spine and covers. 330pp. Wren (1885-1941) British novelist after an early career as a soldier and civil servant.
Our price $9.00

960. Wren, Persival Christopher. SOLDIERS OF MISFORTUNE. The Story of Otho Belleme who 'loved chivalry, truth and honour, freedom and courtesy' but was head-strong, stubborn, romantical, and most unwise.. Frederick A. Stokes. 1929. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 2nd printing (before publication) July 2, 1929, Faded lettering on spine. Few words written on front flyleaf. A few light corner creases on preliminary pages. Slight color change in paper. 366pp.
Our price $8.00

961. Wright, J.E., Elisabeth M. Sellers, Jeanette C. Shirk. WITH RIFLE AND PLOW. Stories of the Western Pennsylvania Frontier. Port Washington, NY. Kennikat Press. Reprint. Illustrated by Alexander Ross. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex Library. Marked 'withdrawn' 1970 reprint of a book originally published in 1938. Fiction based on fact. 212pp.
Our price $10.00

962. Wylie, Philip. FINNLEY WREN. His Notions and Opinions together with A haphazard History of His Career and Amours in these Moody Years, as well as Sundry Rhymes, Fables, Diatribes and Literary Misdemeanors. A Novel in the New Manner.. Farrar & Rinehart. 1934. Cloth. Small 8vo. Text is very good. No dj. Shadows on rear cover. A few small spots on front cover. Bookplate removed from fly leaving residue. 318pp.
Our price $22.50

963. Yehoshua, A. B. THE LIBERATED BRIDE.. Harcourt. (2003). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Translated from the Hebrew by Hillell Halkin. 568pp. Narrative grows out of a domestic mystery. A middle-aged university professor in Haifa investigates the hidden reason for the sudden break-up of his son's marriage. Obsession amid trips and chores and emotional encounters with performing artists. Parallel mysteries and adventures. And death as the liberator of the still living. Dense but always entertaining and enthralling.
Our price $6.90

964. Yehoshua, A.B. A JOURNEY TO THE END OF THE MILLENNIUM.. Doubleday. (1999). 1st edition. Map endpapers. Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. Very good. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas De Lange. 309pp. Clip (laid-in) of full page review by James E. Young in New York Times Book Review of February 7, 1999. Just before the first Christian millennium a Jewish merchant travels by boat from Tangiers to Paris and by wagon on to Worms to trade and to establish the religious correctness of plural marriage for the male (He has two wives) and to salvage his partnership with his nephew--a partnership that has been dissolved by the nephew's new wife who is scandalized and fearful of the notion of a second wife. The surreal courts (described naturalistically) before which these kinsmen and women agrue will give you a healthy jolt just for openers. A world-class novelist.
Our price $8.90

965. Yehoshua, A.B. FIVE SEASONS.. Doubleday. (1989). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. First edition thus. Translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. Binding fault--slight creaking as cover is closed. 359pp. Widower's adventures with women in the year after his wife's death. By justifiably famous Israeli novelist.
Our price $5.00

966. Yglesias, Helen. FAMILY FEELING.. Dial Press. 1076. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. A few small creases in rear flap of dust jacket. 309pp. Author is mother of family of successful novelists.
Our price $6.00

967. Yglesias, Helen. HOW SHE DIED.. Houghton Mifflin. 1972. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. Chipped and torn dust jacket. Autograph note on dedication page signed by author's first name. 338pp. 'Sara' written on free endpaper.
Our price $5.90

968. Yglesias, Helen. SWEETSIR.. Simon & Schuster. (1981). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good with dust jacket. Sara Blackburn's signature on free front endpaper. Author is mother of the well-known Yglasias writing family. 332pp.
Our price $4.00

969. Yglesias, Helen. THE GIRLS. Harrison, NY./ Encino, CA. Delphinium Books. (1999). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 12mo. Fine. Four sisters in the twilight of life in Miami. 213pp. Acid free paper.
Our price $4.00

970. Yoshikawa, Eiji. THE HEIK.. Knopf. 1956. 1st edition. Illustrations by Kenkichi Sugimoto. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. Translated from the Japonese by Fuki Wooyenaka Uramatsu. Light rub marks to one cover corner ad to foot of spine. xii & 626+pp
Our price $40.00

971. Yutang, Lin (Translated and adapted by.). WIDOW, NUN AND COURTESAN. Three novelettes from the Chinese.. John Day. (1951). Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good. No dj. vi & 266pp. Bump to head of spine but paper block not affected. Very light rub marks on spine ends and cover corners. Tiny bookstore label on fly: Lauriat's Books, 91 Franklin Street, Boston, Mass.
Our price $9.00

972. Zadoorian, Michael. SECOND HAND.. Norton. (2000). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine. 270pp. Recommended by Elmore Leonard.
Our price $5.95

973. Zeidner, Lisa. LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS.. North Point Press. (1989). Wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Special advance reading copy (uncorrected page proofs). 257pp. Youthful (late 30s) Philadelphia couple, free-lance artists on the edge of poverty, hover between breakup and marriage.
Our price $4.00

974. Zelazny, Roger. BLOOD OF AMBER.. Arbor House. (1986). Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 2nd printing. 215pp.
Our price $12.00

975. Zencey, Eric. PANAMA.. Farrar Straus Giroux. (1995). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. fine.
Our price $9.00

976. Ziff, Gil. TIBET, Being the Recollections and Adventures of the Hermit Called Small Ears.. Crown. (1981). 1st edition. map. Trade paperback. very good. xx & 360pp.
Our price $17.00

977. Zinoviev, Alexander. THE YAWNING HEIGHTS. London. The Bodley Head. (1979). 1st UK edition. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Very good+. Translated from the Russian by Gordon Clough. 828+pp. Small label shadow on dj. A satirical novel about the divergence of theory and reality in the USSR.
Our price $6.00

978. Zucker, Benjamin. BLUE. A Novel. Woodstock, NY. Overbrook Press. (2000). 1st edition. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. 4to. Fine dj. Fine. (Size. Approx. 11? x near 9 inches). Slick, heavy paper. Innovative. Each page takes the talmudic form of narrative in the center surrounded by commentary. Here the commentary is of other characters, real and imaginary. Also each page of text is accompanied by an illustrated plate of art or photograph. Author is a New York gem merchant which position is shared by Abraham Tal the book's protagonist. vii & 247pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $20.00

979. Zweig, Stefan. THE ROYAL GAME, AMOK, LETTERS FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN. NY. Viking. 1944. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Ex library stamps on edges. Name and address on flyleaf. Paperclip shadow on edge of one page. 187pp. A little color change in paper.
Our price $15.00

980. de Beauvoir, Simone. THE MANDARINS. Cleveland. World. (1956). 1st ed. thus. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. text very good. 610pp. Few marks and rubs on cover.
Our price $27.00

981. de Camp, L. Sprague. THE GOLDEN WIND.. Doubleday. 1969. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. Map end papers. Fictional account of the life and travels of Eudoxos of Kyzikos to India and West Africa some 22 centuries back. 288pp. Slight fading of upper edges of cover.
Our price $12.95

982. de Coster, Charles. The Glorious Adventures of Tyl Ulenspiegl.. Pantheon. (1943) Published in 1944. Illkustrated with one hundred woodcuts by the author's compatriot Frans Masereel. Large 8vo. Good. No dj. Ex Library. This is the first complete English translation by Allan Ross Macdougall. Introduced by Camille Huysmans. Spots and light shelfwear outside. Rear hinge re-inforced with tape. Front hinge starting. Decorated endpapers. Corner bump to bottom of spine. 495+pp de Coster (1827-1879), Belgian novelist writing in French, freely adapted tales of traditional folk heroes, Till Eulenspiegel (Ulenspiegel) and Lamme.
Our price $10.00

983. de Hartog, Jan. THE CAPTAIN.. Atheneum. 1966. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Map endpapers. 434pp. Dutch tugboat officer serves on convoy to Murmansk, Russia during World War II Vivid action sequences and descriptions of participants reactions to awful psychological stress
Our price $4.95

984. du Maurier, Daphne. THE HOUSE ON THE STRAND.. Doubleday. 1969. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Map endpaper. 298pp.
Our price $4.00

985. von Hoffmaan, Nicholas. ORGANIZED CRIMES.. Harper & Row. (1984). 1st edition. Hardback. Nicked dj. Fine.
Our price $12.00

986. von Rezzori, Gregor. OEDIPUS AT STALINGRAD. NY. Farrar Straus Giroux. (1994). 1st ed. thus. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 289pp. translated by Broch de Rothermann and the author. Review copy. Publisher's letter and news release laid-in. Recommended by George Grosz. Described as a comic novel of Berlin's upper class just before World War II. A young Prussian nobody wants to reach the top through an advantageous marriage.
Our price $5.75

987. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. France.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 (Copyright 1896). Frontis. of Stanley J. Weyman. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. Contains five short stories. R.L. Stevenson 'A Lodging for the Night'/ Ouida. 'A Leaf in the Storm' / Wilkie Collins 'A Terribly Strange Bed'/ Hesba Stretton. 'Michel Lorio's Cross'/ Stanley J. Weyman. A Perilous Amour' 196pp.
Our price $4.00

988. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. England.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 (Copyright 1896). Frontis. of Anthony Hope. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. Contains seven short stories. Charles Reade. 'The Box Tunnel'/ F.W. Robinson. 'Minions of the Moon'/ Amelia B. Edwards. 'The Four-Fifteen Express'/ Angelo Lewis. 'The Wrong Black Bag' / Thomas Hardy. 'The Three Strangers' / Wilkie Collins. Mr. Lismore and the Widow'/ Anthony Hope. 'The Philosopher in the Apple Orchard' 207pp.
Our price $4.00

989. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. Germany Etc.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 printing (Copyright 1896). Frontis.of Beatrice Harraden. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. (Size. Approx. 6?' x 4?'). Contains five short stories. Beatrice Harraden. 'The Bird on Its Journey'/ R.L. Stevenson. 'Markheim'/ John Strange Winter. 'Koosje: A Study of Dutch Life' / Ouida. 'A Dog of Flanders'/ William Black 'Queen Tita's Wager' 184pp
Our price $4.00

990. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. Ireland.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 (Copyright1896). Frontis. of Samuel Lover. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. Contains six short stories: Samuel Lover. /The Gridiron' / George H. Jessop. 'The Emergency Men' / Jane Barlow. 'A Lost Recruit'/ John Banim. 'The Rival Dreamers'/ William Carleton. 'Neal Malone'/ Anonymous. 'The Banshee' 180pp
Our price $4.00

991. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. Italy.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 printing (Copyright 1896). Frontis. of James Payn. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. (Size. Approx. 6?' x 4?') Contains five short stories James Payn. 'A Faithful Retainer'/ Laurence Oliphant. 'The Brigand's Bride'/Anthony Trollope. 'Mrs General Talboys'/ W.E. Norris. 'Blanca'/ A. Mary Robinson. 'Goneril' 175pp.
Our price $4.00

992. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. London.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 printing (Copyright 1896). Frontis. of J.M. Barrie. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. (Size. Approx. 6?' x 4?') Contains seven short stories: J.M. Barrie. 'The Inconsiderate Waiter'/ I. Zangwill. 'A Rose of the Ghetto'/ F. Anstey. 'The Black Poodle'/ Arthur Morrison. 'That Brute Simmons'/ Beatrice Harraden 'An Idyl of London'/ Q. 'The Omnibus' / Marie Corelli. 'The Hired Baby' 186pp.
Our price $4.00

993. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. Scotland.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 (Copyright 1896). Frontis. of Ian Maclaren. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. Contains six short stories. J.M. Barrie. 'The Courting of T'Nowhead's Bell' / S.R. Crockett. 'The Heather Lintie' / Ian Maclaren. /A Doctor of the Old School'/ Sir Walter Scott. 'Wandering Willie's Tale'/ Professor Aytoun. 'The Glenmutchkin Railway' / R.L. Stevenson. 'Thrawn Janet' 183pp
Our price $4.00

994. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. The Orient.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 (Copyright 1896). Frontis. of Rudyard Kipling. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. Contains six short stories. Rudyard Kipling. 'The Man Who Would Be King'/ Miss Mitford. 'Tajima'/ R.K. Douglas. 'A Chinese Girl Graduate' / Mary Beaumont. 'The Revenge of Her Race'/ Morley Roberts. 'King Billy of Ballarat'/ Netta Syrett. 'The Heart's Desire' 192pp
Our price $4.00

995. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS. The Sea.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 (Copyright 1896). Frontis. of W. Clark Russell. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. Contains seven short storuies: W. Clark Russell. 'The Extraordinary Adventures of a Chief Mate'/ Sir Walter Besant. 'Quarantine Island'/ Anonymous. 'The Rock Scorpions' / G.B. OHalloran. 'The Master of the Chrysolite'/ Anonymous. 'Petrel and the Black Swan'/ Grant Allen. 'Melissa's Tour'/ Anonymous. 'Vanderdecken's Message Home' 161pp.
Our price $4.00

996. STORIES BY FOREIGN AUTHORS. French.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1901 (Copyright 1898). Frontis of Francois Coppee. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. No dust Jacket. Short Stories, all in English. Five stories: Francois Coppee. 'The Substitute'/ Emile Zola. /The Attack on the Mill'/ Emile Souvestre. 'The Virgin's Giod-Child'/ Gustave Droz. 'The Sempstress' Story'/ Prosper Merimee. 'The Venus of Ille'/ 194pp
Our price $4.00

997. STORIES BY FOREIGN AUTHORS. German I.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1901 (Copyright 1898). Frontis of Paul Heyse. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. No dust Jacket. Short Stories, all in English. Contains six stories: Paul Heyse.'The Fury'/ Rudolph Lindau. 'The Phiosopher's Pendulum'/ Leopold von Sacher-Masoch. 'The Bookbinder of Hort'/ Rudolph Baumbach. 'The Egyptian fire-Eater'/ E.T.A. Hoffmann. 'The Cremona Violine'/ Heinrich Zschokke. 'Adventures of a New-Year's Eve'/ 240pp
Our price $6.00

998. STORIES BY FOREIGN AUTHORS. Italian.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1901 (Copyright 1898). Frontis of Edmondo De Amicis. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. No dust jacket. Short Stories. Includes five stories: Edmondo de Amicis.'A Greaqt Day'/ Antonio Fogazzaro. 'Pereat Rochus'/ Gabriele d'Annunzio. 'San Pantaleone'/ Enrico Castelnuovo. 'It Snows' / Edmondo de Amicis. College Friends'/ All storiesw are in English. 168pp
Our price $4.00

999. STORIES BY FOREIGN AUTHORS. Spanish.. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1901 (Copyright 1898). Frontis of Pedro Antonio de Alarcon. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. No dust jacket. Short Stories. Contains five stories: Pedro Antonio de Alarcon. 'The Tall Woman'/ Jose Selgas. 'The White Butterfly'/ Gustavo Adolfo Becquer. Maese Perez, The Organist'/ Pedro Antonio de Alarcon. 'Moors and Christuians'/ Fernan Caballero. 'Bread Cast Upon the Waters'/ All stories are in English. 219pp.
Our price $4.00

Showing 999 books for this subject (Novels). Showing 1000 books per page.
checked items to cart.

No more books of this category to display.