Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Novels


1. Llewellyn, Sam. MAELSTROM. NY. Pocket Books. (1994). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance uncorrected proofs. 408pp.
Our price $3.90

2. (Wyss, J.D.). THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON.. Garden City Publishing. No date. Illustrated color plates by T.H. Robinson. Cloth. 8vo. Good reading copy. No dj. Decorated endpapers. (Size: 9' high x 6?' wide). Illustrated front cover. Light shelfwear to spine ends and cover corners. 436pp. A child aspiring to art was set loose and lettered and drew on four plates and the margins of a few other pages before he or she was diverted. The author Wyss's name does not appear on this book.
Our price $5.00

3. Abbey, Edward. HAYDUKE LIVES!.. Little Brown. (1990). 1st edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. No dust jacket. Few soil markes on cover and spine, else a very good copy. 308pp.
Our price $4.00

4. Ackroyd, Peter. FIRST LIGHT.. Grove Weidenfeld. (1989). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 328pp. Small label shadow on endpaper.
Our price $4.00

5. Adams, Douglas. THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY.. Pocket Books. (1981). Paperback. 12mo. Good. small chip in bottom edge of front cover. A few rub marks outside. 215pp. Faded bookdealer's stamp on page following cover. Slightly aging paper. Comic adventures after the end of the world as we have know it. 15th printing.
Our price $4.90

6. Aickman, Robert. PAINTED DEVILS. Strange Stories.. Charles Scribner's. (1979). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. '.worlds of nightmare and madness, death and the supernatural.' 'Chilling stories.' Name on fly: 'Lynnellen Y. Burke.' 243pp
Our price $11.95

7. Aird, Catherine. HARM'S WAY.. Doubleday. 1984. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Published for the Crime Club. Inspector C.D. Sloan story. 180pp. Catherine Aird is the pseudonym of Kinn Hamilton McIntosh (born 1930) British mystery author.
Our price $7.00

8. Akst, Daniel. THE WEBSTER CHRONICLE.. Bluehen Books/Penguin Putnam. (2001). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Acid-free paper. 311pp
Our price $14.00

9. Albery, Nobuko. THE HOUSE OF KANZE.. Simon & Schuster. (1985). Frontis design. Map. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 302pp. A saga of 14th century Japan. Story of the creators of the noh theater. Recommended by Graham Greene, Iris Murdoch.
Our price $10.00

10. Aldanov, Mark. THE FIFTH SEAL.. Scribner's. 1943. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated by Nicholas Wreden. vi & 482pp. In short Author's Note Aldanov states his hope for Russian victory in World War II despite the fact that it is controlled by the communists. Edge nick and mark on one page. Text not affected.
Our price $3.00

11. Allen, Charlotte Vale. DREAM TRAIN.. Atheneum. 1988. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. ISBN: 0-689-11987-9. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. First novel 'set on the new Venice Simplon-Orient-Express.' 326pp.
Our price $14.95

12. Allen, Edward. STRAIGHT THROUGH THE NIGHT.. Soho Press. (1989). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine with near fine dj. 270pp.
Our price $6.95

13. Allingham, Margery. CRIME AND MR CAMPION.. Doubleday. nd. Hardback. 8vo. very good. 575pp. Omnibus of three novels: 'Death of A Ghost', 'Flowers for the Judge', and 'Dancers in Mourning'. minor rubbing to cover.
Our price $10.00

14. Allison, Dorothy. BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA.. Plume. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 1st Plume printing March 1993. 7th printing. 309pp.
Our price $4.00

15. Alvarez, A. HUNT.. Simon & Schuster. (1978). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 288pp. Small name stamp on flyleaf: 'Candida Donadio & Associates' NYC. Gambling man in trouble. Alvarez, famoyus British novelist and critic, provides a good mystery adventure. Recommended by Len Deighton.
Our price $4.90

16. Amado, Jorge. GABRIELA, CLOVE AND CINNAMON.. Avon Books. (1st Avon Books trade printing. June 1988). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good, tight and clean reading copy. Translated by James L. Taylor and William Grossman. Pages opened crudely leaving frazzled foredge on some pages with a few marginal tears. Light creases in rear cover. Small curles and creases to corners of rear pages. 425+PP. Price label on rear cover. By Brazilian novelist.
Our price $4.00

17. Amick, Steve. THE LAKE, THE RIVER, and THE OTHER LAKE.. Pantheon Books. (2005). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Advance Reader's Edition. Publishder's post card laid-in. 373pp. Minor small label shadow on cover. Events in a Michigan resort town in summer 0f 2001.
Our price $5.00

18. Amis, Kingsley. JAKE'S THING.. Viking. (1978). Hardback. 8vo. Good with worn, torn and chipped dj. Ex Library Stamp of agency library on fly. Small pull mark on rear fly where pocket was removed. Marked 'withdrawn.' 276pp. Little bumps and rubs outside. From photo of author on dj's rear flap Martin Amis looks like his father.
Our price $4.95

19. Amis, Martin. THE INFORMATION.. Harmony Books. (1995). Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Fine.
Our price $9.00

20. Anaya, Rudolfo A. TORTUGA. Berkeley, CA. Editorial Justa Publications. (July 1979). 1st printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Autographed presentation note on title page signed by author. 'Dave & Nan. A real pleasure to spend an afternoon with you. My love 'carino'(?) Rudolfo Anaya, Aug. 18, 1980.' 197pp. Small closed tear in edge of cover has been repaired. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $30.00

21. Andahazi, Federico. THE ANATOMIST.. Doubleday. (1998). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Advanced Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof. Translated by Alberto Manguel. First page is a publisher's letter to booksellers. 16th century Italian priest discovers the clitoris with unhappy consequences all around. Written by Argentine practicing psychologist. Decorated cover. Small tear in one page repaired. Small label shadow on cover. 215pp. Recommended by Laura Esquivel.
Our price $3.90

22. Appelfeld, Aharon. BADENHEIM 1939. Boston. David R. Godine. (1990). 1st paperback ed. Illustration by Nancy Lawton. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Fine. Translated by Dalya Bilu. 148pp. Recommended by Irving Howe, William Hogan, Thomas Flanagan, Peter Prescott.
Our price $4.00

23. Archer, Jeffrey. FIRST AMONG EQUALS.. Linden Press/ Simon & Schuster. 1984. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. 415pp. Very slight bump to lower outside corner.
Our price $4.00

24. Archer, Jeffrey. THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER.. Coronet Books/ Hodder & Stouighton. (July 1986 reprint). Trade paperback. 12mo. Nick in top edge of front cover else very good copy. Slight darkening of paper. 464+pp. Ads.
Our price $3.25

25. Arfelli, Dante. THE FIFTH GENERATION.. Scribner's. 1953. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. with torn dust jacket. Translated from the Italian by Adrienne Foulke. 333pp. Very light crease along top margin of last several pages, text not affected.
Our price $6.95

26. Arlen, Michael. YOUNG MEN IN LOVE.. George H. Doran. (1927). Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Good copy. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine with small decoration in gilt on cover. Few mild spots outside and some light shelfwear. Name written on flyleaf: 'Emory.' Front hinge starting. 317pp A little aging of paper. Arlen (1895-1956) of Armenian descent, raised in England and a British citizen, considered a novelist of the superficial 1920s.
Our price $5.00

27. Asch, Sholem. THE PROPHET.. Putnam's. (1955). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated by Arthur Saul Super. Ex Library. Only markings are small stamps on edges. Spine faded. 343pp,
Our price $10.95

28. Ashton, Elizabeth. THE ROAD TO THE BORDER. London. Mills & Boon Ltd. (1974). Paperback. 12mo. Very good+. 186pp + ads. Slight color change in paper. ISBN: 0-263-71686-4. Mills & Boon #921.
Our price $4.95

29. Asimov, Isaac. FANTASTIC VOYAGE.. Bantam. (April 1981 printing). Later printing. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Based on a screenplay by Harry Kleiner. 186pp.
Our price $4.95

30. Audemars, Pierre. THE TURNS OF TIME.. Harper & Brothers. (1961). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Decorated endpapers. Detective mystery. M. Pinaud of the Paris Surete is a 'blend of Poirot and Maigret with a dash of Father Brown.' Recommended by Jacques Barzun and Julian Symons. 181pp. Erasure mark on endpaper.
Our price $7.90

31. Auster, Paul. TIMBUKTU.. Picador USA/ Henry Holt. (May 2000). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Large label shadow on front cover. 181pp. Recommended by Michiko Kakutani, Jonathan Yardley, Oscar Villalon, Paul Kafka. Text block is fine. It's a dog's life.
Our price $3.00

32. Austin, F. Britten. A SAGA OF THE SEA.. Macmillan. 1929. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Only markings: small library stamps on upper and lower edges only, else clean. Paperclip mark on fly edge. Fiction based on historical or mythical characters and events: Odysseus, Cleopatra, Columbus among others. vii+ & 287pp. Decorated endpapers.
Our price $22.50

33. Aw, Tash. THE HARMONY SILK FACTORY. New York. Riverhead Books. 2005. Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Advance Proofs (bound for reviewing convenience). 378 numbered pages. Publisher's small label on rear cover. Set in Malaysia.
Our price $4.00

34. Bacon, Charlotte. LOST GEOGRAPHY.. Farrar Straus & Giroux. (2000). Large 12mo. Near fine. Advanc Reader's Edition. Decorated plastic wraps. 249+pp
Our price $8.00

35. Baddiel, David. THE SECRET PURPOSES.. Little Brown. (2004). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Bound Proof. 426pp. Novel set (mainly) in Konigsberg (Prussia), Cambridge (UK), and in Internment center for Jewish refugees on Isle of Man (UK) in late 1930s and early World War II. Concerns the complexities of love, character, ideology, and stress. Laid-in: A hand-written card from a literary agent in London along with a reduced size photocopy of the book's dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

36. Baldwin, James. ANOTHER COUNTRY. NY. Dial. 1962. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. 436pp. 2nd printing May 1962. Worn dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

37. Baldwin, James. GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1953). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good clean reading copy. Universal Library. Nick in one page corner. 303pp. plus one page author's biography and ads. A little wear to outside covers.
Our price $3.00

38. Bangs, John Kendrick. A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX.. Harper & Brothers. 1896. Illustrated. Cloth. 12mo. Good. No dj. Darkened spine. Decorated front cover. Gilt lettering. Some light rub marks and stains outside. 171pp + ads. Front flyleaf removed.
Our price $15.00

39. Banks, Lynne Reid. CHILDREN AT THE GATE.. Simoin & Schuster. (1968). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. very good. 287pp. Short black line on lower edge. Small label shadow on endpaper. Warm human relations between Jews and Arabs. Title is from T.S. Eliot poem.
Our price $10.00

40. Barak, Michael. DOUBLE CROSS.. New American Library. (1st printing Oct.1981). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 277pp. Thriller. The tracking and thwarting of an assassin by Israeli intelligence agent. 277pp. Michael Barak is the pseudonym of Israeli author Michael Bar-Zohar.
Our price $4.00

41. Barker, Pat. BLOW YOUR HOUSE DOWN.. Putnam's. (1984). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 170pp. Recommended by Gloria Naylor, Rita Mae Brown. Prostitutes threatened by a killer on the loose.
Our price $4.00

42. Barth, John. THE SOT-WEED FACTOR.. Anchor Books/ Doubleday. (1987). Revised. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 9th printing. 756+ plus Foreword to the Anchort Book Edition. Small label shadow on front cover. Historical novel.
Our price $7.00

43. Bassani, Giorgio. THE SMELL OF HAY.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/ A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. (1975). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Translated by William Weaver. 1st edition thus, looks like 2nd printing. Vertical crease in rear panel of dj. 193pp
Our price $19.00

44. Batchelor, John Calvin. THE BIRTH OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF ANTARCTICA.. Henry Holt/ An Owl Book. (1995). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 401pp. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $3.90

45. Bates, H.E. DAY'S END and Other Stories. London. Jonathan Cape. (1928. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Small publisher's form advertising E. Arnot Robertson's 'Cullum' laid-in. Small bookplate with unusually fine design in name of 'John Stuart Groves' on front endpaper. Library stamp on top and bottom edges but no other nmarkings. Dignature of Bates on title page. 286pp. H.E. (Herbert Ernest) Bates (1905-1974). British writer famous for his rural settings and his RAF stories in World War II. John Stuart Groves (1921-1997) talented British surgeon (Ophthalmologist) and accomplished yachtsman and traveller.
Our price $80.00

46. Baum, Vicki. HOTEL BERLIN '43.. Doubleday Doran. 1944. Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Good used copy. Little faded spot at upper edge of front cover. 250pp.
Our price $4.95

47. Baxter, Charles. THE FEAST OF LOVE.. Pantheon. (2000). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected bound proof. 308pp. Publisher's card requesting bookdealer's comment laid-in. Written on card 'Yum Yum.' Recommended by Alan Lightman.
Our price $5.00

48. Baxter, John. THE HERMES FALL. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1978). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 252pp. Asteroid headed for earth. Small stamp on bottom edge.
Our price $5.00

49. Beadouin, John T. (Editor). READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS. Volume I, 1974. Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Association. Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 1st edition thus. Contains condensed versions of Stern. THE TOWER, Eckert. INCIDENT AT HAWK'S HILL, Alsop. STAY OF EXECUTION, Raymond. THE MOUNTAIN FARM, Braddon. THE THIRTEENTH TRICK. 574+pp.
Our price $9.00

50. Beaty, Betty. AMBER FIVE.. Mills & Boon Classics. (1975 reprint). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. 186pp + ads. Small label shadow on front cover. Slight color change in paper. ISBN: 0-263-71800-X.
Our price $4.95

51. Beaudouin, John T. (Editor). READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS. Volume 1, 1973. Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Association. Illustrations in color. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Fine. First edition thus. Contains: The Stepford Wives, The Odessa File, A Day No Pigs Would Die, Stanfield Harvest, P.S. Your Not Listening. 573+pp. Decorated cover.
Our price $3.95

52. Beaudouin, John T. (Editor). READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS. Volume 1, 1974. Pleasantville, NY. The Reader's Digest Association. Illustrations. Hardback. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Fine. 1st edition thus. Contains condensed versiobns of The Tower, Incident at Hawk's Hill, Stay of Execution (A Sort of Memoir), The Mountain Farm, The Thirteenth Trick. 574+pp. Decorated covers.
Our price $3.95

53. Beecher, Henry Ward. NORWOOD: or, Village Life in New England. NY. Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. 1898. Reprint. Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Good, clean used copy. Decorated spine and front cover. Decorated endpapers. Reprinted from 'The New York Ledger' Story was originally published in 1867. Slight twist around axis of spine. 549pp. Author (1813-1887) was brother of Harriet Beecher Stowe but was famous for his religious and political opinions and actions in his own right.
Our price $5.75

54. Behn, Noel. THE KREMLIN LETTER.. Simon and Schuster. (1966). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 3rd printing. 284pp. Espionage thriller
Our price $4.00

55. Bellamann, Henry and Katherine. PARRIS MITCHELL OF KINGS ROW.. Simon and Schuster. 1948. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate. A little aging of paper. xi & 333pp. A continuation of the previously published novel about the town of Kings Row, but can be read independently. 'A personal history of a young doctor and his frequently frustrated efforts to help the unwilling people about him.'
Our price $3.00

56. Bellow, Saul. HUMBOLDT'S GIFT.. Viking Press. (1975). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Chipped and torn dust jacket. 487pp. Unexpected but important legacy from friend who died a failure.
Our price $5.95

57. Bellow, Saul. MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK. London. Alison Press/ Secker & Warburg. (1987). 1st UK edition. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine with dust jacket. 335pp
Our price $5.90

58. Bellow, Saul. THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH.. Modern Library. (Sept. 1965). Cloth. 12mo. Near fine with slightly chipped dust jacket. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. 1st Modern Library Edition. Decorated endpaers. Gilt lettering on spine. xiii & 536pp. Plus complete list of titles in The Modern Library.
Our price $16.90

59. Bemelmans, Ludwig. THE WOMAN OF MY LIFE. NY. Viking. 1957. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 218pp.
Our price $3.50

60. Bemrose, John. THE ISLAND WALKERS. NY. Metropolitan Books/ Henry Holt & Co. (2004). Trade paperback. 8vo. Advance Reader's Edition. 451+pp. Small label remnant on cover. A working class Canadian family with aspirations for a better life suffers an unending series of debilitating experiences. Recommended by Marni Jackson.
Our price $4.00

61. Benard, Cheryl. MOGHUL BUFFET.. Farrar, Straus, Giroux. (1998). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 263+pp. Murder mystery takes place in Peshawar, Pakistan on the border of Afghanistan. Question of the social role of women is prominent. Recommended by last American Charge D'Affaires in Afghanistan, Jon Glassman.
Our price $3.50

62. Benchley, Peter. JAWS.. Doubleday. 1974. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. Chipped and torn dust jacket. 311pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel iof dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

63. Benchley, Peter. Q CLEARANCE.. Random House. (1986). Hardback. 8vo. Fine. Price clipped dust jacket. 340pp. 2nd printing of 1st edition.
Our price $5.95

64. Benchley, Peter. THE ISLAND. Garden City. Doubleday. 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Fine. 302pp. Photo portrait of author on raer panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.00

65. Benet, Stephen Vincent. JAMES SHORE'S DAUGHTER.. Doubleday Doran. 1935. Frontis. Cloth. Very good. No dj. Faded spine.
Our price $25.00

66. Bentley, E.C. TRENT'S LAST CASE.. Univ. Extention, Univ. of Calif. San Diego with Piblisher's Inc. Del Mar, Calif. (1977). Reprint. Illustrations by Darrel Millsap. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dj. 1st printing thus. Introduction and annotations by Aaron Marc Stein. Bibliography by Charles Shibuk. Frontis. sketch of Bentley. xxv+ & 269pp. Mystery Library.
Our price $20.00

67. Berger, John. PIG EARTH.. Vintage International. (1st edition Vintage International Nov 1992). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. 6th printing. 179+pp. First volume of author's trilogy, 'Into Their Labours,' chronicle of eclipse of peasant cultures in 20th century.
Our price $4.90

68. Bernays, Anne. PROFESSOR ROMEO.. Penguin. (1990). Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. 1st printing thus. 277pp. Recommended by Judith Rossner. Aging Harvard professor and rou? is finally charged with sexually harassing his female students.
Our price $3.90

69. Berstl, Julius. KEAN, The Imaginary Memoirs of an Actor.. Orion Press. (1962). 1st printing. Illustrated. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Fictitious autobiography. Recommended by Ivor Brown. Slight aging of paper. Includes short poem, 'Edmund Kean' by Lord Byron. xvi & 240pp. Kean (1787-1833) 'With his energy and violent emotions, Kean brought about a radical change in the prevailing classical style of the period. Kean served an apprenticeship with groups of provincial and strolling players and in 1814 appeared at Drury Lane as Shylock, a triumph that is a landmark in the history of the theater.'
Our price $4.80

70. Bester, Alfred. THE DEMOLISHED MAN.. Nelson Doubleday. (1953). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 183pp.
Our price $9.95

71. Biely, Andrey. ST PETERSBURG.. Grove Press. (1959. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Translated with an Introduction by John Cournos. Foreword by George Reavey. Faded lettering on spine. xxii & 310pp. Very light rub mark to upper edge of rear cover. Pictorial end papers.
Our price $7.90

72. Bill, Alfred H. THE RING OF DANGER. A Tale of Elizabethian England. NY. Knopf. 1948. 1st edition. Illustrations bt Frederick T. Chapman. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. 259pp. Rousing adventure in the England of Queen Elizabeth and Queen Anne. Starkly drawn black and white illustrations.
Our price $8.95

73. Blaine, John. SEA GOLD. A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1947). Frontis. & map. Hardback. Large 12mo. Good. No dj. Short indent line on front cover. Light rubs to outside corners of front cover. Map endpapers. vi & 214pp. Illustrated covers.
Our price $9.00

74. Blair, Kathryn. THE MAN AT MULERA. London. Mills & Boon Classics. (1976). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Very slight color change in paper. 187pp + ads. ISBN: 0-263-72212.
Our price $6.95

75. Blake, William J. THE PAINTER AND THE LADY.. Simon and Schuster. 1939. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. ix & 484pp.
Our price $20.00

76. Bloch, R. Howard. MOSES IN THE PROMISED LAND.. Peregrine Smith. (1988). 1st printing. Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. '.story of a group of middle-aged, upscale survivors of the sixties counterculture.set agauinst the backdrop of the mysterious death of (a) termite inspector.' 208pp. (Size: 9?' tall x 6' wide)
Our price $4.90

77. Blochman, Lawrence G. SEE YOU AT THE MORGUE. NY. Duell, Sloan & Pearce. (1941). Early printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. text very good, no dj. minor wear to head of spine. dull covers with a few spots. Stated first edition, 2nd printing. 279pp. (Size. Approx. 7?' x 6?')
Our price $10.00

78. Boccaccio. THE DECAMERON OF BOCCACCIO.. The Bibliophilist Society. No date. Reprint. Illustrated. Hardback. 8vo. Text block is very good. No dj. Imitation leather. Two volumes in one. xii, 310, vii, 307pp. Little rubs to head and foot of spine. Small nick in body of backstrap. Rubs to cover corners. Small light rubs along edge of spine.
Our price $12.95

79. Bok, Curtis. BACKBONE OF THE HERRING.. Knopf. 1941. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. No dj. Good, clean and tight copy. Light rubs to head of spine and one cover corner. Faded spine. By a Philadelphia judge--reflective of his own cases and that of associates but now fictionalized. xi & 302pp.
Our price $20.00

80. Bosse, Malcolm. THE WARLORD.. Simon & Schuster. (1983). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Map endpapers. 717pp. China in 1812-1937 period.
Our price $5.00

81. Bourjaily, Vance. CONFESSIONS OF A SPENT YOUTH.. Dial Press. 1960. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. A little fading on spine. 434pp
Our price $4.00

82. Bourjaily, Vance. THE END OF MY LIFE.. Scribner's. 1947. Small 8vo. Very good, no dj. Ex University Library copy. Stamp on copyright page indicates this copy was a 'Gift of the Pulitzer Prize Committee.' Library binding. 278pp
Our price $37.00

83. Bourjaily, Vance. THE VIOLATED. NY. Dial Press. 1958. Small 8vo. Very good. no dj. Ex University Library copy. Library binding. 599pp.
Our price $32.00

84. Bowman, David. LET THE DOG DRIVE.. New York University. Press. (1992). Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 4th printing. xi & 295pp
Our price $4.00

85. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. EAST IS EAST.. Penguin. (1990). Paperback. Large 12mo. Good, clean, tight copy. Stated 4th printing. xii & 364pp + ads.
Our price $4.00

86. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE.. Viking. (1993). Two photo illustrations. Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 3rd printing. xii & 476pp. Set in 1907 Battle Creek, Michigan, the center of the new breakfast cereal and its accompaning health industry.
Our price $7.90

87. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. WORLD'S END.. Penguin Books. (1988). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 12th printing. xvii & 456pp plus ads. Asearch for family secrets in the Hudson River Valley.
Our price $3.90

88. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. WORLD'S END.. Penguin. (1988. Later printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good, clean, tight copy. Vey small and light bump marks on two spine corners. A little color change in paper. xvii & 456pp. plus ads.
Our price $4.00

89. Bradbury, Malcolm. DOCTOR CRIMINALE.. Viking. (1992). Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 344pp. Small label shadow on front cover.
Our price $5.95

90. Bradbury, Malcolm. THE HISTORY MAN. London. Secker & Warburg. (1975). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 229+pp.
Our price $6.95

91. Bradbury, Malcolm. TO THE HERMITAGE. Woodstock, NY. The Overlook Press. (2001). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Novel about Denis Diderot in Russia. xi & 498pp. Slight crinkly noise when front cover is opened.
Our price $6.95

92. Bradshaw, Gillian. THE BEACON AT ALEXANDRIA.. Houghton Mifflin. 1986. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. ISBN: 0-395-41159-9. Map end papers. vi+ & 376pp. Historical novel: Last days of Rome's eastern dominion.
Our price $20.00

93. Brady, James. PARIS ONE.. Delacorte. (1977). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Very slightly canted around axis of spine. Mystery in the world of fashion and perfume. Hint of a crease in first few pages. 306pp. Recommended by Yves Saint Laurent, Helen Van Slyke, Liz Smith. Photo portrait in color of author on rear panel of dust jacket
Our price $4.00

94. Braudy, Susan. WHO KILLED SAL MINEO?. NY. Wyndham Books. (1982(. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Extraneous ad for Christmas Farm Inn of Jackson Village, NH laid-in. 318pp. Recommended by Sara Davidson, Thomas Powers, Peter Maas, Diane Wakoski. Dan Jenkins, Susan Brownmiller. Short black line on bottom edge. A novel that develops around the real life murder of Hollywood actor Sal Mineo.
Our price $5.00

95. Brautigan, Richard. THE HAWKLINE MONSTER, A Gothic Western.. Touchstone/ Simon & Schuster. (1974). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. Slight darkening of pages. Small corner crease on front cover. 216pp. Short line on bottom edge. Tendency for front cover to spring open.
Our price $4.00

96. Brewer, Mark. WINDWARD PASSAGE.. Crown. (1978). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 498pp. Author's first novel.
Our price $4.00

97. Briggs, Doug. OLD BLACK. Houston. Beverly Publishing Co. (1997). Illustrations by Edsel M. Cramer, Monique L. Jouannet, and Jean-Claude Louis. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Map decorated endpapers. Stated limited edition. Printed in Canada. Autograph presentation note on half-title page to Sara Blackburn, signed by author, dated Houston, November 17, 1997. Small single fold card with four sides (3? x 3? inches) titled 'Two Dozen Mighty Good Uses for a Cowboy's Bandanna,' with an appropriate and serious, it seems to me, list. Issued by Beverly Publishing. Smooth paper. Story of the active retirement of an old Quarter Horse who had been the reigning world-champion calf-roping horse. 387pp.
Our price $25.00

98. Briggs, Virginia Morris. THE NEST. Santa Monica. Arrowood Books. (2000). 1st edition. Nest Illustrations by Scott Cattanach. Color photography by Richard Hines. Hardback. Large 12mo. Fine dj. Fine. Signed by author on title page. 'A magical tale' Story of bird life. Smooth heavy paper. 94+pp. Sara Blackburn mentioned in acknowledgement section titled 'The Nurturers.'
Our price $20.00

99. Broder, Bill. THE SACRED HOOP. San Francisco. Sierra Club. (1979). 1st printing. Illustrated. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. A Cycle of Earth Tales. Nicked and slightly torn dust jcket 252pp. 'Experiment in historical fiction.' Inspired by Black Elk's vision: communities of man, the gods and the natural world form one sacred hoop. In three parts: The Hoop is Planted/ The Hoop of Iron/ The Hoop of Thorns. 252pp. Bibliography of 'Sources' Recommended by Robert Stone. Book design from the Yolla Bolly Press, Covelom Calif.
Our price $10.00

100. Brodkey, Harold. WOMEN AND ANGELS.. Jewish Publication Society of America. 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. The Author's Workshop series. Gilt lettering outside. No dust jacket but boxed Autographed presentation inscription signed by author: 'To Kathryn Walker. With deep, deep pleasure, the first half of an inscription I will finish when we meet again. Harold Brodkey, December 1985.' Believe that this Ms. Walker is the well regarded actor. She gave the commencement address to the Class of 1997 at Wells College. Brodkey made two hand corrections in the preliminary text. 157pp. Pressure dent in back cover near head of spine throws top inch of spine slightly off vertical.
Our price $50.00

101. Brookner, Anita. ALTERED STATES. NY. Random House. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. fine with dj. 2nd printing.
Our price $15.00

102. Brooks, Terry. THE DRUID OF SHANNARA.. Ballantine. (1991). Map. Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 423pp. 4th printing of the first edition. Dust jacket covered with clear plastic protector. Book Two of The Heritage of Shannara set.
Our price $7.95

103. Brooks, Terry. THE SCIONS OF SHANNARA. An Epic Fantasy.. Ballantine. (1990). 1st edition. Map. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 465pp. 1st printing. Dust jacket protected by clear plastic. Book One of The Heritage of Shannara set.
Our price $8.95

104. Brooks, Terry. THE TALISMANS OF SHANNARA.. Ballantine. (1993). 1st edition. Map. Hardback. Large 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Minor tear and light crease in rear free endpaper. 1st printing. 453pp. Book Four of The Heritage of Shannara set.
Our price $7.95

105. Brown, Dee. KILLDEER MOUNTAIN.. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1983). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. 279pp.
Our price $7.95

106. Brown, Peter C. THE FUGITIVE WIFE.. W.W. Norton. (2005). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Advance Reader's Edition. Publisher's publicity page laid-in. Small label shadow on cover. 412pp. Run-away farm wife finds new life in gold rush Nome in 1900. Vivid description of raw historical experience. Recommended by Ivan Doig, Jonis Agee, Paulette Giles
Our price $5.00

107. Browne, Gerald A. HOT SIBERIAN.. Arbor House/ William Morrow. (1989). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. 424pp. Thriller. Diamond smuggling out of Siberia.
Our price $4.00

108. Brynner, Rock. THE DOOMSDAY REPORT. NY. Morrow. (1998). Wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. Author is Yul Brynner's son. 310pp + preliminary pages. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Extinction threatens much sooner than expected and a lot of people are upset. Author supplies a supporting bibliography.
Our price $7.95

109. Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir). MOUNTAIN MEADOW.. Literary Guild of America. (1941). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. With an introduction by Howard Swiggett. Color fading on spine. xlviii+ & 276+pp.
Our price $10.00

110. Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther. THE BOAT.. Knopf. 1975. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. (Near fine). Translated from the German by Denver and Helen Lindley. Decorated front cover. End papers decorated with schematic drawing of interior of submarine. Name written on end paper: 'Sam Robinson, Dec 1975' 463pp.
Our price $12.95

111. Buck, Pearl. THE LIVING REED. NY. John Day. (1963). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 478pp. Novel set in Korea, starting in the latter half of the 19th centuty.
Our price $3.20

112. Burgess, Anthony. A LONG TRIP TO TEATIME. NY. Stonehill Publishing. (1976). 1st printing. 21 line drawings by Fulvio Testa. 8vo. Very good, No dj. Marbled endpapers. 120pp. Very slight color change in paper. The theme is traditionally for older juveniles but it will appeal to enchantable adults as well.
Our price $7.90

113. Burgess, Anthony. ANY OLD IRON.. Random House. (1989). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 2nd printing of 1st edition. 360pp. Author's photo portrait on rear panel of dust jacket. Members of two British families share some of the way through events in the 20th century, including the sinking of the Titanic, the Rissian Revolution, two world wars, creation of the state of Israel.
Our price $3.75

114. Burgess, Anthony. EARTHLY POWERS. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1980). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. Fine. 607pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Two main characters: eminent novelist- world-famous homosexual and priest destined to become a beloved Pope.
Our price $3.95

115. Burgess, Anthony. NAPOLEON SYMPHONY.. Knopf. 1974. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. vii & 359+pp. Chipped, torn and taped dust jacket. Historical novel of Napoleon's life--organized like a tragi-comic symphony
Our price $5.00

116. Burgess, Anthony. THE CLOCKWORK TESTAMENT OR ENDERBY'S END.. Knopf. 1975. 1st Amer. ed. Illustrated by the Quays. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. ISBN: 0-394-48438-X. Dedicated to Burt Lancaster. 161pp
Our price $10.00

117. Burgess, Anthony. THE END OF THE WORLD NEWS, An Entertainment.. McGraw-Hill. (1983). 1st printing. Hardback. Fine dj. Near fine.
Our price $15.00

118. Burke, James. FLEE SEVEN WAYS.. Pantheon. (1964). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good plus with faded and nicked dj. 211pp. Recommended by Jeremy Larner.
Our price $8.90

119. Burkholz, Herbert. THE SPANISH SOLDIER.. Charterhouse. (1973). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Text block is very good. Clear plastic wrap over dust jacket. Pull and paste marks on endpapers. Rear dj flap pasted to rear endpaper. Number stamped on bottom edge. Possible ex library. 344+pp.Recommended by Robin Maugham, Leonard Lewin
Our price $6.95

120. Burroughs, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT.. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1st Owl Book edition, 1982). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. ISBN: 0-03-061521-6. xviii & 332pp. Burroughs recommended by Christopher Isherwood, Norman Mailer and Ken Kesey.
Our price $8.95

121. Busch, Frederick. A MEMORY OF WAR.. Norton. (2003). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Light bump to lower outside corner of front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. 352pp. Recommended by Jim Crace, Patricia Hampl, Robert Olen Butler. Small label shadow on dust jacket. The past and present world of a troubled psychotherapist.
Our price $5.00

122. Butler, Samuel. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. NY. Carlton House. No date. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Good reading copy. Bookplate with name erased. Light shelfwear to cover corners and spine ends. Tears in margins of some 40 pages--text not affected. Shadow of newsclip on two pages. One line lihtly underlined. Novel written in last quarter of 19th century and first published after the author's dealth in 1902. Described in blurb as 'satire of mid-Victorian family life.' A little chjange in paper color.
Our price $4.95

123. Butler, William. THE RING OF MEIJI.. Putnam's. (1965). Map endpapers. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Blind stamp design on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Little rubs along bottom edge. Dj cover with clear plastic. 464pp. Epic novel of 19th Century Japan.
Our price $8.00

124. Cabell, James Branch. JURGEN. A Comedy of Justice.. Robert M. McBride & Co. (20th printing. Sept. 1927). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Faded lettering outside. Very light shelfwear to spine ends and cover corners.
Our price $4.90

125. Cabell, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. A Comedy of Fig-Leavesw. NY. Robert M. McBride & Co. 1927 (2nd printing. Sept. 1927). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Fine white tape covers base of spine. Lettering on spine faded. ix+ & 364pp. Rubs to some outside cover corners. Cabell (1879-1958) American (Virginia) fantasy novelist, wildly popular in the 1920s. Occasionally used anagrams and words with double meanings and such to convey meaning. Six lands the hero visits in this novel are anagrams. If you can puzzle them out send me a note--I'm mystified still.
Our price $5.90

126. Cain, James M. RAINBOW'S END. NY. Mason/Charter. 1975. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 191pp. Recommended by Tom Wolfe, Edmund Wilson, Ross MacDonald, Max Lerner, and William Rose Benet. Author is most remembered for Double Indemnity, The Postman Always Rings Twice.
Our price $9.00

127. Caldwell, Taylor. TESTIMONY OF TWO MEN.. Doubleday. 1968. 1st edition. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Very good+. 605pp.
Our price $20.00

128. Calvino, Italo. THE NONEXISTENT KNIGHT & THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT.. Harvest/ HBJ Book. (1962). Later printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Translated by Archibald Colquhoun. Two novellas. Small label shadow on cover. Clear tape re-inforcement of cover corners. 246pp.
Our price $10.00

129. Cameron, Peter. ANDORRA.. Plume/ Penguin. (1998). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 263pp
Our price $6.95

130. Canty, Kevin. WINSLOW IN LOVE.. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday. (2005). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Small publisher's label on cover. 255pp. Dedication and acknowledgments and 'about type' pages are blank.
Our price $5.90

131. Capouya, Emile. IN THE SPARROW HILLS.. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1993. Wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. xi & 245pp. Stories by famous book editor.
Our price $20.00

132. Carlson, Ron. BETRAYED BY F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.. Norton. (1984). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. 2nd printing. Light stain on forward edge with light wave in lower outside corner of pages. Recommended by Francine du Plessix Gray.
Our price $3.40

133. Carnell, John (Editor). NEW WRITINGS IN SF2.. Bantam. (Oct 1966). Paperback. 16mo. Good reading copy. 150pp + ads. Paper browning.
Our price $4.00

134. Carney, William. THE ROSE EXTERMINATOR. NY. Everest House. (1982). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Chipped and torn djust jacket. 317pp. Murder mystery plays out in the gay S/M scene in southern California in mid-1960's. Photo ;portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket
Our price $8.95

135. Carr, John Dickson. THE CROOKED HINGE.. Univ. Extention, Univ. of Calif. San Diego with Piblisher's Inc. Del Mar, Calif. (1976). Reprint. Illustration by Dick Connor. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dj. 2nd printing thus. xv+ & 283pp. Introduction with notes and checklist by Robert E. Briney. Mystery Library.
Our price $6.00

136. Cary, Joyce. MISTER JOHNSON. Alexandria, VA. Time-Life Books. (1981). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Time Reading Program Special Edition. Red leather-like binding with gilt lettering. Two small pressure indents on cover, text block is not affected. Small label shadow on cover. Introduction by V.S. Pritchett. Author's Note in rear. xv & 300 pp. Text block is in fine condition. Comic meeting of the British Imperial bureaucracy and its African subjects, but also another of Cary's investigations of the life of the free spirited artist.
Our price $6.90

137. Cary, Joyce. PRISONER OF GRACE. NY. Harper. (1952). Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 301pp. Few words written on endpaper. Lettering on spine partly faded.
Our price $3.40

138. Cary, Joyce. THE HORSE'S MOUTH.. Harper. (1944). Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Shelfwear and few light spots outside. Short tear along rear edge and by the head of spine
Our price $3.90

139. Casares, Adolfo Bioy. THE DREAM OF HEROES.. Dutton. (1988). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. with soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. Small label shadow on dust jacket. Darkening along cover edges. Small ink mark on free endpaper. Small lines on botton and foredges. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. By famous Argentinian novelist. 212pp. Recommended by John Updike.
Our price $6.00

140. Cather, Willa. THE PROFESSOR'S HOUSE.. Vintage Classics. (1990). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 8th printing thus. 258pp. Acid-free paper.
Our price $5.00

141. Chabon, Michael. A MODEL WORLD AND OTHER STORIES.. Morrow. (1991). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 'Whimsy, intellectual depth, glittering language.' One corner crease. 207pp.
Our price $5.00

142. Chabon, Michael. THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH.. Perennial Library/ Harper & Row. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 1st Perennial Library Edition in 1989. 6th printing in 1996. 297pp.
Our price $4.00

143. Chalmers, Harvey. WEST TO THE SETTING SUN. Toronto. Macmillan. 1947. Reprint. Frontis of Joseph Brant. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good used copy. No dust jacket. ex library with markings and pocket in back. Faded spine. Small nicks to head of spine. Map endpapers. Novel based on lifeand times of Joseph Brant, Mohawk Indian of the Colonial era. xiii & 363pp Bibliography and Chronological List of Events.
Our price $6.00

144. Chapouton,Anne-Marie. EUSTACHE ET RAOUL.. Castor Poche Flammarion. (1997). Illustrations in color de Gerard Franquin. Stiff wraps. 12mo. Fine. In French. (Size. Approx. 6? x 4? inches) Smooth heavy paper. 31+pp. Date in pencil on title page.
Our price $5.90

145. Charteris, Leslie. THE SAINT VS. SCOTLAND YARD.. Avon. (1932). Trade paperback. 12mo. Reading copy. Complete and unabridged. Detective story. Lower joint of first few pages pulling away from the binding. Upper half is still conected. Paper browning. 191pp plus ads.
Our price $4.95

146. Chastain, Thomas. 911. NY. Mason/Charter. (1976). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 216pp. New York police face off with a felon terrorist.
Our price $4.95

147. Chatwin, Bruce. THE VICEROY OF OUIDAH. London. Jonathan Cape. 1980. Map endpapers. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 155pp. Novel based on historical research. Brown paper boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Our price $37.00

148. Chesnoff, Richard Z., Edward Klein and Robert Littell. IF ISRAEL LOST THE WAR.. Coward-<\McCann. (1969)(2nd impression). Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Map endpapers. 253pp.
Our price $16.95

149. Chevalier, Haakon. THE MAN WHO WOULD BE GOD.. Putnam's. (1959). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Dull outside. 449pp. Very light bump to bottom corner of front cover.
Our price $4.00

150. Chevigny, Paul. CRIMINAL MISCHIEF. NY. Pantheon. (1977). 1st edition. Cloth. fine with dust jacket. by civil rights lawyer.
Our price $14.00

151. Chowder, Ken. JADIS. NY. Harper & Row. (1985). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 231pp
Our price $6.95

152. Christie, Agatha. BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS.. Pocket Books. (Aug. 1969). Paperback. 12mo. Good. 1st printing thus. 208pp. plus ads. Paper browing. A Tommy and Tuppence Beresford case.
Our price $3.00

153. Christie, Agatha. PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT. An Extravaganza.. Dodd Mead. (1970). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Worn dj. Very good. Text block is bright, clean and tight. 6th printing. Small faint fading spot on spine. xvi & 272pp.
Our price $4.35

154. Clark, Eric. THE SLEEPER.. Atheneum. 1980 (3rd printing, May 1980). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 263pp. Spy thriller.
Our price $9.00

155. Clark, Mary Higgins. THE CRADLE WILL FALL.. Simon & Schuster. (1980). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 280pp. Mystery involving medical conspiracy. Photo of author is printed on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.00

156. Clarke, Arthur C. IMPERIAL EARTH.. Harcourt B race Jovanovich. (1974). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. with chipped and slightly torn dj. Very small dent in center of front cover. Very light shelfwear outside. 275pp. Neat little sketch on rear fly.
Our price $8.95

157. Cleife, Philip. TOUR DE FORCE.. Harper & Row. (1971). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Decorated endpapers. 247pp. Novel of international art forgery.
Our price $3.90

158. Cloete, Stuart. CONGO SONG. Philadelphia. The Blakiston Company. (1945). Hardback. Small 8vo. No dj. Good. 399pp. Europeans in Africa.
Our price $4.00

159. Cobbold, Marika. FROZEN MUSIC.. HarperCollins. (1999). Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. Small label shadow on cover. 378pp. Lovers but in the practical world antagonists. Small publisher's label on cover.
Our price $4.90

160. Cohen, Arthir A. IN THE DAYS OF SIMON STERN.. Random House. (1973. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 464+pp.
Our price $4.00

161. Cohen, Arthur A. ACTS OF THEFT.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1980). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. Small label shadow on dust jacke. 2nd printing. 312pp. The theft of a pre-Columbian treasure in modern Mexico Two major characters: police inspector and aristocratic artist and thief. Major concern: the making of art.
Our price $4.90

162. Cohen, Matt. NADINE.. Crown. (1986). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good+. 290pp. Shadow of small label on end paper. By Canadian novelist. Recommended by Anthony Hyde.
Our price $5.00

163. Cohen, Matt. THE SPANISH DOCTOR. New York. Beaufirt Books. (1984). 1st Amer. ed. Map. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. Jewish experience in medieval Spain. Adventure. Small label shadow on endpaper. 344pp.
Our price $4.00

164. Cohen, Robert. THE HERE AND NOW.. Scribners. (1996). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 351pp. Secular man meets Hasidic woman. The gradual and incomplete opening of a non-religious man toward faith. Recommended by Mona Simpson and Rosellen Brown.
Our price $5.95

165. Colegate, Isabel. A GLIMPSE OF SION'S GLORY.. Elisabeth Sifton Books/ Viking. (1985). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Near fine. Three long stories. 153pp. Three stories: The Girl Who Had Lived Among Artists, Distant Cousins, A Glimpse of Sion's Glory.
Our price $3.60

166. Colter, Cyrus. A CHOCOLATE SOLDIER. NY. Thunder's Mouth Press. (1988). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. 278pp. Few light spots on foredge. Minor crease in cover. Short black line on bottom edge. Recommended by Studs Terkel, Leon Forrest.
Our price $3.70

167. Colwin, Laurie. PASSION AND AFFECT.. Viking. (1974). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good with near fine dj. Slight fading along upper edges of cover. 1st Viking edition. 179pp plus preliminaries.
Our price $5.90

168. Comfort, Alex. THE POWER HOUSE. NY. Viking. 1945. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 464pp. Dark novel of late 1930s and World War 11 in France.
Our price $5.50

169. Compton-Burnett, I. THE LAST AND THE FIRST.. Knopf. 1971. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine with torn dj. vi & 147pp. 'Final novel of the great English writer. Found complete though without her fianl editing.'
Our price $16.95

170. Conan Doyle, Arthur. THE WHITE COMPANY.. Hart Pub. (1975). Illustrated by Luis Dominguez. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Clean, tight readingt copy. Unabridged. A few small and light wrinkles on bottom edge of front cover. Rub marks along sides of spine. Binding error: pages 321 to 352 are inverted and reversed. Otherwise complete. 383pp. Rousing historical adventure.
Our price $4.00

171. Condon, Richard. BANDICOOT. NY. Dial Press. (1978). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 249pp. '.outrageous satire and suspense.'
Our price $4.00

172. Condon, Richard. WINTER KILLS.. Dial. (1974) 5th printing. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 304pp. Condon's take on presidential assassination.
Our price $4.95

173. Conrad, Joseph. VICTORY.. The Modern Library. (1921). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good reading copy. No dj. Underlining in light ink or pencil on many pages. Light nicks to spine ends. Decorated endpapers. xvi & 385pp plus catalog of Modern Library titles. Ticks on catalog items. Words in light ink on rear blank pages.Small corner creases on a few pages.
Our price $3.90

174. Conway, Celine. FLOWER OF THE MORNING.. Mills & Boon Classics. (1975). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Very slight color change in paper. 188pp plus ads.
Our price $6.95

175. Conway, Celine. RETURN OF SIMON.. Mills & Boon Classic. (1976). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. ISBN: 0-263-72201-5. Very slight color change in paper. 186pp plus ads.
Our price $5.95

176. Conway, Celine. THREE WOMEN.. Mills & Boon Classic. (1975). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Near fine. Small label shadow on front cover. Very slight color change in paper. 187pp plus ads.
Our price $5.95

177. Cookson, Catherine. PURE AS THE LILY.. Bobbs-Merrill. (1973). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 276pp.
Our price $3.90

178. Coover, Robert. GERALD'S PARTY.. Linden Press/ Simon and Schuster. 1986. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Stained dj. Very good. A little bleeding from cloth spine near head unto rear of dust jacket. Minor residual stain on upper edge, text not affected. Ink dot on bottom edge. 316pp.
Our price $7.95

179. Coover, Robert. THE PUBLIC BURNING.. Richard Seaver/ Viking. (1977). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Small tear in dj repaired. Small pull mark on dj. x & 534pp. The run up to the executions of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg. '.a vivid evocation of the mood of hysteria, vindictiveness, and horror.'
Our price $4.90

180. Coppard, A.E. THE COLLECTED TALES OF A.E. COPPARD.. Knopf. 1951. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Fading of gilt lettering on spine. Few light rubs on cover edges. viii+ & 532pp (Original Knopf copyright in 1927.)
Our price $3.95

181. Coppel, Alfred. THE APOCALYPSE BRIGADE.. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1981). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good, clean, tight copy. 310pp.
Our price $4.90

182. Coppel, Alfred. THE BURNING MOUNTAIN. A Novel of the Invasion of Japan.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1983). 1st edition. Map. Hardback. Large 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 2nd printing. Light bumps and rubs on cover's bottom edges. Not for sale stamp on foredge partially whited out. Small whiteout on free endpaper. 438pp. Without the atomic bomb the Allies would have had to invade Japan to decisively end the 2nd World War. This novel, constructed from the planning sources available, describes what might have happened. Has short bibliography and glossary,
Our price $5.00

183. Corman, Avery. THE OLD NEIGHBORHOOD. NY. Linden Pr/ Simon & Schuster. 1980. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. fine. 219pp. By author of 'Kramer vs Kramer'. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.40

184. Cortazar, Julio. THE WINNERS.. Pantheon. (1965). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Translated from the Spanish by Elaine Kerrigan. 374pp. Very light spots on cover. Cortezar (1914-1984) Argentine novelist.
Our price $11.00

185. Corvo, Frederick Baron. HADRIAN THE SEVENTH.. Knopf. 3rd printing. Jan. 1953. Cloth. Small 8vo. Text very good. No dj. Introduction by Herbert Weinstock. Lettering on spine faded. Light rubs and small nick to head of spine. xv & 350pp. Small label shadow on endpaper. A snarlingly obscure early 20th century Briton is selected Pope--then into the author's fancy--described as 'obscure, piquant, predominantly useless knowledge and with sidelong glances down twilit bypaths of human conduct.' Sexually ambivalent and eccentric. AKA Frederick Rolfe (1860-1913). Recommended by D. H. Lawrence.
Our price $14.00

186. Costain, Thomas B. THE MONEYMAN.. Doubleday. 1947. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Former owner's bookplate pasted to first blank page. Decorated endpapers. Very slight color change in paper. Historical novel of 15th century France. viii & 434pp. Picture of aiuthor on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $3.95

187. Coupland, Douglas. GENERATION X. Tales for an Accelerated Culture.. St. Martin's Press. (1991). Illustration by Paul Rivoche. Wraps. Near fine. (Approx size: near 9' x near 8'. 12th printing Wraps have flaps. ISBN: 0-312-05436-X. vi & 183pp. Recommended by Village Voice, Rolling Stone, Cleveland Plain Dealer, San Francisco Chronicle, Santa Fe Reporter. Youngsters try to deal with a deconstructed culture. First novel of Canadian writer from British Columbia.
Our price $15.95

188. Cournos, John. WANDERING WOMEN. NY. Charles Boni Paper Book. 1930. Trade paperback. 12mo. Good copy. 173pp + ads. Contains novel 'Wandering Women' and short story 'The Samovar' and a short bio of author. Part of an early trade paperback series published by Boni starting in 1929. Boni called them 'paper books.' Sewn with decorated and traditional (just as in hardbacks) endpapers. Aging paper.
Our price $15.00

189. Cozzens, James Gould. MORNING NOON AND NIGHT.. Harcourt Brace & World. (1968). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Book club marking but also stated 1st edition. 408pp
Our price $4.00

190. Crampsey, Robert A. OUR COUNTRY'S BATTLES. Belfast/ Dover. NH. Blackstaff Press. (1986). Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good. Slight browning of paper. Novel of young Irish journalist in Mexico who witnesses the Army's violent suppression of radical students in 1968. Slight tear in dj. 210pp. Size: Approx. 8' tall, 5+' wide.
Our price $28.00

191. Craven, Margaret. I HEARD THE OWL CALL MY NAME.. Doubleday. (1973). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good, copy. Few light dust marks outside. Nicked and price clipped dust jacket. 166pp. Young minister learns to accept his own death among the Kwakiutl Indians of British Columbia. Covers very slightly sprayed outward.
Our price $3.90

192. Crews, Harry. BODY. NY. Poseidon Press. (1990). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 240pp. ISBN: 0-671-69576-2. Stated 1st printing.
Our price $19.00

193. Crichton, Michael. RISING SUN.. Knopf. 1992. Fine dj. Fine. (3rd printing, Feb. 1992), ISBN: 0-394-58942-4. 343+pp. Offers a bibliography in back. Murder and industrial intrigue.
Our price $4.95

194. Cross, Amanda. SWEET DEATH, KIND DEATH.. Ballantine. (11th printing, Jan. 1991). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. ISBN: 0-345-35254-8. 207pp + ads. Murder mystery set in woman's college.
Our price $4.00

195. Crozier, Brian. THE ANDROPOV DECEPTION. NY. Beaufort Books. (1986). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. An interesting publisher's error: Author's name on title page is given as John Rossiter while everywhere else his name is Brian Crozier. Is one name a pseudonym of the other? or what? (Send me an email if you know. Thannks). Recommended by William F. Buckley, Jr. xi & 243pp.
Our price $4.00

196. Cumyn, Alan. LOSING IT: A NOVEL.. St Martin's Press. Wraps. Small 8vo. Near fine. (2001). Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 365pp. Small label from publisher on cover. Small label shadow on cover. Recommended by Alistair MacLeod. By Canadian author.
Our price $6.95

197. Cunningham, Richard. A CEREMONY IN THE LINCOLN TUNNEL. Kansas City. Sheed Andrews and McMeel. (1978). Cloth. 8vo. 174pp. Small price label removed from endpaper. Book slightly canted around axis of spine else very good. No dust jacket. For me the best part is the 'hogtalk' by the fictional workers who dug the tunnel, but overall an espionage-sabotage story.
Our price $4.00

198. Dahlberg, Edward. THE OLIVE OF MINERVA OR THE COMEDY OF A CUCKOLD. NY. Crowell. (1976). 1st printing. Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good. No dust jacket. 184pp. Minor soiling to cover.
Our price $5.00

199. Dailey, Janet. DARLING JENNY.. Mills & Boon. (1975). Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Slight color change in paper. Small label shadow on cover. Mills & Boon #957. 186pp plus ads.
Our price $5.95

200. Dailey, Janet. STANDS A CALDER MAN.. Pocket Books. (1983). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 344pp. Tension between rancher and farmer in early 20th century Montana intermixed with unexpected sexual passion.
Our price $3.90

201. Dailey, Janet. THIS CALDER RANGE.. Pocket Books. (1982). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good, clean copy. 345pp. Novel of ranching in Montana in the late 19th century.
Our price $3.00

202. Daley, Brian. HAN SOLO'S REVENGE. From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker.. Del Ray/ Ballantine. (1979). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine with torn dust jacket. Based on the characters and situations created by George Lucas. 180pp
Our price $3.00

203. Davenport, Marcia. THE CONSTANT IMAGE.. Scribner's. (1960). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Very light mark on front cover. 253pp
Our price $5.95

204. Davidson, Ellen Prescott. FOR ALWAYS ONLY.. Norton. (1973). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 130pp.
Our price $10.00

205. Davidson, Lionel. THE SUN CHEMIST.. Penguin. (1978). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Mild edge rubs outside. Little nick on bottom edge. 284pp. plus ads.
Our price $7.95

206. Davidson, Sara. FRIENDS OF THE OPPOSITE SEX.. Pocket Books. 1st Pocket Books printing May 1985. Paperback. 12mo. 309pp. Recommended by Anne Roiphe.
Our price $3.00

207. Davies, Robertson. THE DEPTFORD TRILOGY: Fifth Business, The Manticore, The World of Wonders.. Penguin. (1983). Later printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Autograph gift note, on verso of front cover, to Sara (Blackburn) signed by friends, date Jan. 28, 2000. Stick-on tab with short message from same friends laid-in. 825pp plus ads. Bookstore card (Book Soup of West Hollywood, CA) laid-in. Also business card from Latin Jazz musician. By Canadian novelist, actor, educator. Recopmmended by Anthony Burgess. Alan Sillitoe.
Our price $6.90

208. Davis, J. Madison. THE VAN GOGH CONSPIRACY.. ibooks. (June 2005). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected proof. 271pp. Recommended by Tony Hillerman, William Heffernan, Carolyn Hart, Annette Meyers. (Distributed by Simon & Schuster).
Our price $6.90

209. Davis, Robert Gorham (Editor). TEN MODERN MASTERS. An Anthology of the Short Story.. Harcourt Brace. (1953). Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Light pencil tick marks on table of contents. Few marginal notes in pencil. Nick in foot of spine, rubs to cover corners and edges. xviii & 510pp. Stories by Sherwood Anderson, Mansfield, Hemingway, O'Connor, Conrad, Henry James, Thomas Mann, Faulkner, D.H. Lawrence, Eudora Welty, Name on free endpaper: Kathleen E. Kies. A little change in paper color tone.
Our price $4.00

210. Dawson, Fielding. THREE PENNY LANE. Santa Barbara. Black Sparrow. 1981. One photo by George F. Butterick. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 111+pp. Dust smudges on cover. Short ink mark on bottom edge. Very light and short crease in rear cover.
Our price $7.95

211. De Alarcon, Pedro A. THE THREE-CORNERED HAT. NY. Borzoi/Knopf. 1935. Reprint. Trade paperback. 12mo. Nicked dj. Good. 208pp. Translated from Spanish with introduction by Jacob S. Fassett, Jr. An early trade paperback with dust jacket and sewn binding. (A scout swollow with the large flock of trade paperbacks to follow starting in the 1950s) Comic novel. Aging paper.
Our price $15.00

212. De Balzac, Honore. THE GIRL WITH THE GOLDEN EYES.. Illustrated Editions. (1931). Illustrated by F.J. Buttera. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. Translated by Ernest Dowson. De Luxe Editions. 154pp. Top edge gilt. Soil marks and some fading outside. Rubs to top outside corners and very light rubs to spine ends. Light bump to top outside corners. Ink line on front end paper. Foxing shadows on endpapers. Slight darkening of slick, heavy paper. Last page opened roughly but text not affected.
Our price $25.00

213. De Vigny, Alfred. CINQ MARS. Two Volume Set. NY. Current Literature Publishing Co. 1910. Frontispieces. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. no djs. Preface to Volume I by Charles de Mazade. Preface to Volume II by Gaston Boissier. Some pages uncut. xxii, 299, xvi, 291pp. 2nd volume ends with a short story entitled 'Laurette.' In English. Both paper title labels on spines are present.
Our price $40.00

214. De Vries, Peter. PECKHAM'S MARBLES.. Putnam's. (1986). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. ISBN: 0-399-13188-4. 253pp.
Our price $9.95

215. De Vries, Peter. SAUCE FOR THE GOOSE.. Little Brown. (1981). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. ISBN: 0-316-18202-8. 232pp. Small erasure mark on fly.
Our price $17.95

216. DeLillo, Don. RATNER'S STAR.. Vintage. (1980). Paperback. 12mo. Good. First edition thus. 437+pp. Very slight aging of paper.
Our price $3.00

217. DeMille, Nelson. PLUM ISLAND.. Warner Books. (1997). 1st printing. Map endpapers. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dust jaqcket. 511pp. Tough NYPD detective solves murder mystery involving scientists at U.S. animal infectious disease lab at Plum Island off tip of Long Island's North Fork.
Our price $3.00

218. DeVries, Peter. FOREVER PANTING.. Little Brown. (1973). Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 274pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Family drama with a twist.
Our price $5.00

219. Defoe, Daniel. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE.. Paddington. (1978). Illustrations by J.J. Grandville. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Masterpieces of the illustrated book. New introduction by Edward Lueie-Smith. xi
Our price $15.00

220. Degenhard, William. THE REGULATORS. Sagaponack. Second Chance Press. (1981). Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 598pp. Historical novel about Shay's Rebellion. Reprint of 1943 original.
Our price $15.00

221. Deighton, Len. CITY OF GOLD.. Harper Collins. (1992). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 375+pp. Map endpapers. In 1942, Rommel and the invading Axis army appear to have a master spy in Cairo. The local British spy-catcher is a fraud and a felon to boot. Will he luck out and solve the mystery? A fast-paced adventure story. Photo portrait of author in color on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

222. Deighton, Len. MAMISTA.. Harper Collins. (1991). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Stated 1st edition. ISBN: 0-06-017936-8. Blind stamp design on front cover. 410pp. Short tear in margin of one page repaired. Small revolutionary band in jungle of mythical South American country, supplemented by Australian and American adventurers, get into deep trouble. Not Deighton's usual spys but underground work none-the-less.
Our price $5.95

223. Deighton, Len. ONLY WHEN I LAUGH. NY. The Mysterious Press. (March 1987). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 'A novel of suspense.' 241pp. By author of 'The Ipcress File.'
Our price $4.95

224. Deighton, Len. XPD.. Knopf. 1981. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Good. Few minor spots around heel of spine. Tear in margin of one page repaired. 339pp. International struggle, years later, to control a secret document stolen, along with gold and art objects, by a small group of American soldiers from a captured Nazi cache after World War II. Recommended by Julian Symons.
Our price $5.00

225. Derleth, August. MR FAIRLIE'S FINAL JOURNEY. Sauk City, Wisconsin. Mycroft & Moran. 1968. Cloth. 12mo. Dust jacket. Good. Ex library, stamped discard on title page. Dust jacket spot-glued to outside surfaces of covers. 131pp. Part of edition of 3500 copies. Text block is very good.
Our price $9.00

226. Desai, Anita. JOURNEY TO ITHACA.. Penguin. (1996). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Bookdealer's advertising card laid-in. 312pp Slight aging of paper.
Our price $5.00

227. Desmond, Alice Curtis. FOR CROSS AND KING.. Dodd Mead. 1941. Illustrated by Kreigh Collins. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. with chipped & torn dj. Historical novel. Decorated endpapers. Small marks from string on top and bottpm edges of front cover. 297pp. Short bibliography.
Our price $14.95

228. Desmond, Alice Curtis. SOLDIER OF THE SUN. The Story of Peru in the Days of the Incas.. Dodd Mead. 1939. Illustrated by Ernest W. Watson. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Decorated endpapers. Printed presentation note autograph addressed to Mr. Alfred Leach and signed Alice and Tom Desmond. 'Dear Friend: In these difficult times of war and hatred elsewhere, we are led to appreciate more some of the fundamental blessings of life, prominent among which is friendship./ Politics, with its hard work and other exactions, has the great virtue of developing friends. Writing, with its hard work, also and restrictions of leisure time, has the great virtue of making it possible to share one's thoughts with friends./ In appreciation of your friendship which we value so highly, we are delighted to present to you 'Soldier of the Sun', with every good wish from the author and her husband. Newburgh, NY. September 22, 1939.'
Our price $37.00

229. Deutsch, Babette. ROGUE'S LEGACY. A Novel about Francois Villon. NY. Coward-McCann. (1942). Drawings by Allen Pope. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Ex Library. Stamps on edges only markings. Lettering on spine faded. Private owner's book plate on endpaper: Leroy L. France. Paper clip shadow on free endpaper. 2nd impression. 392pp.
Our price $14.90

230. Di Donato, Pietro. CHRIST IN CONCRETE.. Bobbs-Merrill. (1939). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good copy. No dj. Faded spine. Spots and marks on covers. Very light rubs to cover corners and spien ends. A little change in page color. Name on fly: J. Kohn. Bklyn, NY. Small label shadow on fly.311pp. Small nick in edge of rear blankl page.
Our price $8.95

231. Diaz, Jesus. THE INITIALS OF THE EARTH. Durham, NC. Duke University Press. October 2006. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Small label shadow on cover. Translated by Kathleen Ross. Foreword by Fredric Jameson. Epiliogue by Ambrosio Fornet. One page publisher's promotion laid-in. A brief chronology of events in Cuba 1942-75 included. xix & 426pp. Light corner crease on rear cover.
Our price $9.90

232. Diehl, William. SHARKY'S MACHINE.. Delacorte Press. (1978). Hardback. 8vo. Very good. 2nd printing. Very-active-detective story. Was made into a biff bam movie. 374pp. Nicked and slightly torn dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

233. Dinesen, Isak. EHRENGARD.. Random House. (1963). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 111pp. plus.
Our price $16.95

234. Dixon, Thomas. THE SOUTHERNER. A Romance of the Real Lincoln.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1913). Illustratwed by J.N. Marchand. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. 543+pp and ads. Color change in paper. Name on fly: 'Robt. Minna, Feb 14th, 1916' Minor shelfwear outside.
Our price $5.90

235. Dizenzo, Patricia. AN AMERICAN GIRL. NY. Pyramid Books. (Sept 1972). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Sara Blackburn's signature on blurb page. A little color change in paper. A few light nicks and rubs on cover. 156pp.
Our price $3.90

236. Doctorow, E.L. LOON LAKE.. Random House. (1980). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 1st trade edition, 2nd printing. 258pp
Our price $3.90

237. Doctorow, E.L. RAGTIME.. Random House. (1975). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 7th printing. 270pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

238. Doig, Ivan. BUCKING THE SUN.. Simon and Schuster. (1996). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. ISBN: 0-684-81171-5. 412pp. Story takes place amid the construction of the Fort Peck Dam in Montana 1933-1939.
Our price $5.00

239. Doig, Ivan. MOUNTAIN TIME.. Scribner. (1999). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected proof. Small label shadow on cover. 316pp. Novel set in the Northwest: Seattle, Montana, Alaska.
Our price $4.00

240. Dold, Gaylord. THE LAST MAN IN BERLIN, A Novel. Naperville, IL. Sourcebooks Landmark. (2003). Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Advance Reading Copy. Berlin in the period 1930-1933. Mad transvestite murderer on the loose amist political confusion and contention. Small label shadow on cover. iv & 345pp
Our price $5.00

241. Dolson, Hildegarde. PLEASE OMIT FUNERAL. Phils. Lippencott. (1975). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 282pp
Our price $3.75

242. Donleavy, J.P. A FAIRY TALE OF NEW YORK.. Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence. (1973). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Slight fading along upper edge of cover. Small label shadow on endpaper. 341+pp. Name written on free end paper. 2nd printing.
Our price $10.00

243. Donleavy, J.P. THE ONION EATERS. NY. Delacorte. (1971). 1st printing. Cloth. Nicked dj. very good. 306pp.
Our price $20.00

244. Douglas, Lawrence. THE CATASTROPHIST. New York. Other OPress. (2006). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Very small label shadow on cover.
Our price $7.90

245. Dowling, Gregory. EVERY PICTURE TELLS A STORY. NY. St Martin's Press. (July 1991). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 375pp. A mystery Artist from London just out of prison for art forgery travels to Venice to attempt the recovery of a stolen painting.
Our price $9.95

246. Doyle, A. Conan. A DUET with an occasional chorus. NY. D. Appleton. 1899. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Eraser mark on flyleaf. Part of a uniform series identified this time by a circular design with an outer rim of silver and gold hearts around the title on the front cover and by a heavy red cloth binding. 336pp plus publisher's ads.
Our price $5.00

247. Doyle, A. Conan. RODNEY STONE. NY. D. Appleton. 1897. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Library stamp on bottom edge. Fading spine and upper edge of rear cover. Light rubs to spine ends and cover corners. Part of a uniform series identified by a silver wreath around title on front cover and heavy red cloth binding. 408pp plus several pages of publishers ads. Shadow spots on endpapers. Fisticuffs at dawn of nineteenth century.
Our price $5.00

248. Doyle, A. Conan. THE EXPLOITS OF BRIGADIER GERARD. NY. D. Appleton. 1896. Frontis and other illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Library stamp on botton edge. Minor nicks on foredges of first few pages. Part of a uniform edition identified by a silver wreath around title on front cover and heavy red cloth binding. Short stories about the comic adventures of a mildly dim witted French military officer during the Napoleonic era. 361pp.
Our price $5.00

249. Doyle, A. Conan. THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE. Chicago. E.A. Weeks. No datem or copyright information. Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 354pp. A little wear to cover's lower edge. Minor change in color tone of paper.
Our price $10.00

250. Doyle, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE FIRE STORIES. NY. McClure. 1908. Frontis. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Library stamp on top and bottom edges. Decorated front cover. Rubs to cover edges and spine ends. Paper clip shadow on free endpaper. Stories concerned with the 'grotesque and with the terrible' ideally to be read 'round the fire.' 356pp 356pp.
Our price $8.00

251. Drabble, Nargaret. JERUSALEM THE GOLDEN. NY. Popular Library. (1977). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Written note on page following front cover. Minimal red ink marks on a few pages. A little color change in paper. 253pp. plus ads. Tiny edge nick in rear cover. Critics compare Drabble to Doris Lessing and Muriel Spark.
Our price $2.95

252. Dreiser, Theodore. JENNIE GERHARDT. NY. Boni and Liveright. (1911). Cloth. very good copy. few dust spots on cover. faded spine.
Our price $70.00

253. Drought, James. An American Satire: SUPERSTAR FOR PRESIDENT. Westport, CT. skylight pRESS. 1978. Cover illustration by Blair Allen. Large 12mo. Fine. Decorated stiff wraps with decorated dust jacket over it. 130pp
Our price $18.00

254. Drury, Allen. PENTAGON.. Doubleday. 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 592+pp. Author's photo on rear panel of dust jacket. Pentagon (U.S. military) meets a sudden Cold War challenge.
Our price $3.00

255. Duffy, Bruce. LAST COMES THE EGG.. Simon and Schuster. (1997). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 359pp. Author's first novel was 'The World as I Found It.'
Our price $5.90

256. Duffy, Bruce. THE WORLD AS I FOUND IT.. Ticknor & Fields. (1987). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. Rubs along sides of spine. A few short and light creases in front cover. Small label shadow on cover. 546+pp. Novelistic reconstruction of the entwined lives of Wittgenstein, Russell and Moore. Text block is in very good condition.
Our price $5.00

257. Duke, Winifred. HEIR TO KINGS.. Frederick A. Stokes. 1926. Frontis in color protected by flimsy. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. This is the authorized American edition. Cover corners lightly rubbed. Gilt lettering. Historical novel.
Our price $6.00

258. Duncan, David James. THE RIVER WHY.. Bantam Books. (Bantam Windstone Edition, March 1984. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 293pp. Small label shadow on front cover. Short, light crease on rera cover.
Our price $9.95

259. Duncan,, Sara Jeannette. THE POOL IN THE DESERT.. Penguin. (1984). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good, clean and tight. Small label shadow on rear cover. Introduction by Rosemary Sullivan. xiii & 189pp. Four novellas first published in 1903 by Canadian writer. Slight color change in paper.
Our price $3.50

260. Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE. A Mystery with Cliff Janeway. NY. Scribner. (1995). Hardback. Small 8vo. near fine with dj. 350pp. Dunning was a Denver book dealer. His most famous book in the out-of-print market is about old-time radio, 'Tune in Yesterday.'.
Our price $10.00

261. Durfey, Frank. THE SPORTSMAN ON THE SOFA. NY. Covici-Friede. 1932. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. reading copy. No dust jacket. Minor crease marks on first few pages. 'subscription ticket' stamped in margin of page 7. Name on flyleaf: Wendell Palmer. Spine faded. Rubs to spine ends and cover corners. Color change in endpapers. 311pp. Paper over rear inner hinge starting. The book is dedicated to Freud, Defoe and Ursala Parrott. The erotically liberated woman of the 1920s observed by a shallow young man. But can someone tell me who was Frank Durfey?
Our price $30.00

262. Durrell, Lawrence. MOUNTOLIVE.. Dutton. 2nd printing, March 1959. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Light shelfwear outside. 318pp.
Our price $2.95

263. Dylan, Bob. TARANTULA.. Macmillan. (1971). 1st printing. Cloth. Large 12mo. Vdery good. No dj. A work of fantasy and imagination. viii+ & 137pp. Note in cursive script written on fly: 'To Thomas John Weaver. From William James Bly. 25 December 1971. Time suum transeuntem et non revertentem.' Suspect that Bly is the author of hypertext novel titled 'We Descend.'
Our price $125.00

264. Eastlake, William. 3 BY EASTLAKE.. Simon and Schuster. (1970). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Contains 3 of Eastlake's early fiction titles: Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses, Go in Beauty, The Bronc People. Recommended by Walter Van Tilburg Clark. One corner crease. 745pp.
Our price $10.00

265. Eco, Umberto. FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1989). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. 641pp. Trans. by W. Weaver. Short remainder line on bottom edge. ISBN: 0-15-132765-3.
Our price $7.95

266. Eden, Dorothy. SPEAK TO ME OF LOVE.. Coward, McCVann & Geoghegan. (1972). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 276pp.
Our price $5.95

267. Edgerton, Clyde. THE FLOATPLANE NOTEBOOKS.. Algonquin Books of Chapell Hill. 1988. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very goog. ISBN: 0-945575-00-9. 265pp.
Our price $13.95

268. Eisenberg, Deborah. UNDER THE 82nd AIRBORNE.. Farrar Straus & Giroux. (2nd printing, 1992). Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 293pp. Dust jacket has small label shadow on front panel.
Our price $5.00

269. Elias Canetti. THE TOWER OF BABEL. NY. Knopf. 1947. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo. Good used copy. dusty cover, Touch of wear to spine ends. Wedgwood translation. Name on flyleaf. Robert LaVine. NYC. No dj. Brown, flacky and torn news-clips of book reviews laid-in: N.Y. Tribune Weekly Book Review article by Thomas Sugrue dated Feb. 23, 1947. Small undated N.Y. Times review by Richard Plant entitled 'When a Bookworm Goes Berserk'. Also laid-in: a small cardboard page-mark of Concord Books, Times Square. Laid-in material is in clear plastic wrap. 426+pp. Slight color change in paper.
Our price $40.00

270. Eliot, George. MIDDLEMARCH. A Study of Provincial Life.. Signet Classic. (Jan. 1964). Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Afterword by Frank Kermode. Phone number on author's bio page. 823pp. plus selected bibliography and ads. 20th printing. Light crease in rear cover.
Our price $3.00

271. Elkin, Stanley. THE LIVING END, A Triptych. NY. Dutton. (1979). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Finr. 148pp. A Henry Robbins Book. An unusual speculation about the afterlife. Not very comforting.
Our price $7.95

272. Ellison, Harlan. ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW. Stories of alienation in speculative fiction.. Macmillan. (1971). Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 277pp. Short stories.
Our price $4.00

273. Epstein, Leslie. ICE, FIRE, WATER. A Leib Goldkorn Cocktail.. Norton. (1999). Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected proof copy. Small label shadow on front cover. 265+pp. Ink notes on rear blank page. Three tales of love.
Our price $5.00

274. Erckmann-Chatrian. THE BLOCKADE OF PHALSBURG. An Episode of the End of the Empire.. Scribnder's Sons. 1898. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. Translated from the French. Faded spine. Rubs to cover edges and spine ends. Clean and tight. x & 300pp. Tear in margin of one page, text not affected
Our price $22.00

275. Erdman, Paul. THE LAST DAYS OF AMERICA.. Simon & Schuster. (1981). Hardback. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. Very good. A few light stains on dust jacket and on upper edge, text and cover not involved. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 363pp. A novel of financial machinations, an Erdman specialty.
Our price $4.00

276. Erdman, Paul. THE PALACE.. Doubleday. 1988. Hardback. 8vo. No dj. Very good. 313pp. Dealer in coins moves up to casino operations. About any money business (monkey or otherwise) Erdman knows about what he is talking.
Our price $4.00

277. Erickson, Steve. DAYS BETWEEN STATIONS. NY. Poseidon Press. (1985). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 253pp. Publisher's stamp on lower edge. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $6.90

278. Erskine, John. ADAM AND EVE. Though He Knew Better. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1927). Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. Good clean copy. 338pp. Foxing on endpapers. One of a series of novels by Columbia University Professor, very popular in the 1920s, about mythical figures.
Our price $3.95

279. Erskine, John. GALAHAD, Enough of his life to explain his reputation. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1926). Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. Good. No dust jacket. 340pp. Bookplate on front endpaper: William Chilver Fuller. Clipped promo of dj stub laid-in. Small, very light stain on bottom outside corner of pages. Slight nick in head of spine. One of a series of novels by Columbia University Professor, very popular in the 1920s, about mythical figures.
Our price $3.90

280. Erskine, John. PENELOPE'S MAN, The Homing Instinct. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1928). Cloth. cover slightly dulled else fine. endpaper illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley.
Our price $10.00

281. Erskine, John. SINCERITY. A Story of Our Time. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. (1929). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good with edge nicked dj. 356+pp.
Our price $17.00

282. Etcherelli, Claire. ELISE OR THE REAL LIFE.. Morrow. 1969. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Translated from the French by June P. Wilson and Walter Benn Michaels. 286pp. Notes written in pencil on verso of rear blank page. Young French oman in love with an Algerian worker ib Paris during period of Algerian War.
Our price $10.00

283. Fair, A.A. (Erle Stanley Gardner). KEPT WOMEN CAN'T QUIT.. Pocket Books. 3rd printing. Jan 1965. Reprint. Paperback. 12mo. Very good. Mystery. Slight darkening of paper. vii & 181+pp.
Our price $4.00

284. Fair, A.A. (Erle Stanley Gardner). WIDOWS WEAR WEEDS.. Pocket Books. (April 1975). Trade paperback. 12mo. Good. Mystery. Tear in cover edge repaired. 174pp plus ads. Little change in color of paper. A.A. Fair is an Erle Stanley Gardner pen name.
Our price $4.00

285. Fairchild, John. THE MOONFLOWER COUPLE. Garden City. Doubleday. (1967). Book Club. Hardback. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Story of a married fashionable couple. 261pp.
Our price $3.00

286. Fallada, Hans. LITTLE MAN, WHAT NOW?.. Simon & Schuster. 1933. Endpaper decorated with sketches of the novel's characters. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Translated from the German by Eric Sutton. vii & 383+pp. Darkening of spine. Light rubs to lower outside cover corners. Decorated end papers. Name and date on flyleaf. Family life in Germany during early Depression years. W. Reich uses the 'Little Man' theme in one of his books. Novel was made into an American movie of the same title in 1934, directed by Frank Borzage and starring Margaret Sullivan.
Our price $9.00

287. Farmer, Philip Jose. GODS OF RIVERWORLD.. Putnam. (1983). Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 331pp. Part of the Ruiverworld series.
Our price $5.00

288. Fast, Howard. CITIZEN TOM PAINE.. Duell Sloan & Pearce. (1943) (War Edition). Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Scuff marked outside. Torn dj. Bookplate of 'Richard Carbonneau 1943' 341pp. A fictional treatment of Paine's biography. American Revolitionary War.
Our price $3.00

289. Fast, Howard. FREEDOM ROAD.. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (1944). Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. 263pp. Printed during World Waer II. On flap of dj. 'This book has not been condensed. Its bulk is less because government regulations prohibit use of heaver paper.' Very slight darkening of paper. Historical novel set in the Reconstruction Period in the south after the Civil War. Perspective is that of the newly freed people.
Our price $3.00

290. Fast, Howard. THE AMERICAN. A Middle Western Legend.. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (1946). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Chipped, torn and taped dj. Slight color change in pages. 337pp. Historical novel about life of pro-labor governor of Illinois--spanning last half of 19th century. John Peter Altgeld (1847-1902) served as governor of Illinois from 1893-1897. Early in his term as governor, he was asked to review the sentences of the surviving prisoners convicted after the Haymarket affair. He saw that a great injustice had been done - four men hanged, three imprisoned for life on the flimsiest of evidence - and issued a pardon for the survivors. Public opinion was still against the prisoners, however, and this move effectively ended Altgeld's political career.
Our price $4.00

291. Faulkner, William. ABSALOM, ABSALOM!.. Modern Library. (1951). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. Introduction by Harvey Breit. Rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Small irregularly shaped blank piece of paper unexpectedly pasted to rear panel of dust jacket. Slight color change in paper. 378pp. Chronology, Genealogy and two pages of maps. List of Modern Library titles. Corners of a few pages removed, text not affected. Slight crease in cloth of rear cover.
Our price $5.00

292. Feifer, George. MOSCOW FAREWELL.. Viking. (1976). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Blind stamp of John Picinich on flyleaf. Stories here seem to reflect the author's experiences during visits to Moscow in the period 1959-1971. Detailed rendering of some shockingly fascinating personalities. A lot of experience here: a Russian drinking party, an inside look at the life of a Russian Don Juan, the awful progression of cancer as it strikes a mature but still youthful man, the struggle of a young man torn between intoxicating love for one woman and the belated call to the promiscuous life, the struggle to remain disciplined in graduate school. The author lets it all hang out. It was so real that I expected Gorbachev, in the middle of all the deeply felt action, to stop him on the street for a lecture on morality. 446pp.
Our price $6.90

293. Ferber, Edna. GIANT.. Doubleday. 1952. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Light rub to one cover corner. Tiny nicks to head of spine. Cloth finish on rear cover faded. Name on flyleaf: A.H. Lass. 447pp.
Our price $3.00

294. Ferrigno, Robert. THE HORSE LATITUDES.. Morrow. (1990). Trade paperback. 8vo. Good. Uncorrected bound galleys. Small label shadow on front cover. 283pp. Very slight curl at front cover corners. Little twist around axis of spine. Text block is very good.
Our price $3.90

295. Fesperman, Dan. THE PRISONER OF GUANTANAMO.. Knopf. (2006). Map of U.S. base at Guantanamo. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Uncorrected Proof. A four page conversation with Fesperman issued by publisher laid-in. FBI interterrogator of Muslim detainees gets into serious trouble with other elements of U.S. government. A two page glossary of terms used by personnel at Guantanamo.
Our price $6.90

296. Feuchtwanger, Lion. PROUD DESTINY.. Viking. 1947. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Translated from the German manuscript by Moray Firth. Few light spots and dust marks on cover. Light corner bump to upper outside cover corner. 625pp
Our price $3.90

297. Fiedler, Leslie A. THE LAST JEW IN AMERICA.. Stein and Day. (1966). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. Nicked and slightly torn dust jacket. Name in red ink on front endpaper: 'Ron Whyte, '71' Contains three novellas, the title story and 'The Last WASP in the World,' and 'The First Spade in the West.' Fiedler's take on ethnic assimilation in America. 191pp.
Our price $17.95

298. Fielding, Henry. THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES.. Folio Society. (@nd impression, 1960). Engravings by Derrick Harris. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Near fine. xix & 636. Decorated covers and spine.
Our price $25.00

299. Fischer, Tibor. THE COLLECTOR COLLECTOR.. Metropolitan Books/ Henry Holt. (1997). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Advance Reading Copy. Small label shadow on cover. Recommended by Salman Rushdie, A. S. Byatt, and Tom Robbins. 194pp. Major character: an antique bowl with human qualities.
Our price $3.90

300. Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Edited by Edmund Wilson). THE CRACK-UP.. New Directions Paperback. Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good, clean tight. 'With other uncollected pieces, note-books and unpublished letters together with letters to Fitzgerald from Gertrude Stein, Edith Wharton, T.S. Eliot, Thomas Wolfe and John Dos Passos and with essays and poems by Paul Rosenfeld, Glenway Wescott, John Dos Passos, John Peal Bishop and Edmund Wilson.' 10th printing of 1st New Directions Paperback No. 54 in 1956. Very light chip in head of spine. 347pp plus ads. Assembled by Edmund Wilson after Fitzgerald's death in 1940.
Our price $10.00

301. Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Edited by Jackson R. Bryer and John Kuehl). THE BASIL AND JOSEPHINE STORIES.. Scribner's. (1973). Cloth. 8vo. No dust jacket. 2nd printing. Upper outside cover corners bumped else a very good, clean copy. Corner crease on one page. Sara Blackburn signature on free endpaper. xxix & 287pp. Stories based on author's childhood (1907-1913) in Buffalo, New York,
Our price $16.00

302. Fitzgerald, Penelope. OFFSHORE.. Houghton Mifflin/ A Mariner Book. 1st Mariner edition April 1998). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Fine. 2nd printing. 141pp. A Booker Prize-Winning Novel. Recommended by Frank Kermode, Michael Hoffman among others.
Our price $4.00

303. Flaubert, Gustave. SALAMBO. Londoin. The Pushkin Press. Cloth. 12mo. Good. No dj. Translated by E. Powys Mathers. First edition thus in 1947. Light rubs to spine ends and cover corners. Soil marks outside. Ex Library. Rear hinge barely starting. Small rub through of rear edge of spine. 337pp.
Our price $12.95

304. Fleming, Ian. CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG, The Magical Car.. Random House. (1964). Illustrated by John Burningham. Cloth. 8vo. Very good with slightly torn and worn dust jacket. Decorated endpapers. The adventures of the Pott family as they and their unusual auto encounter a mob of gangsters. First-class illustrations.
Our price $5.75

305. Fleming, Ian. MORE GILT-EDGED BONDS.. Macmillan. (1st printing. 1965). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Ex Library but only markings are two small stamps on upper and lower edges. Omnibus containing 'Live and Let Die,' 'Moonraker,' and 'Diamonds are Forever.' 661pp.
Our price $30.00

306. Fleming, Thomas. TIME AND TIDE.. Simon and Schuster. (1987). 1st printing. Map endpapers. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. Rousing novel of naval warfare in Pacific Ocean during World War II. 734pp. Small remainder marks on edges.
Our price $5.95

307. Follett, Ken. CODE TO ZERO.. Dutton. (2000). Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. USSR agents, attempting to destroy first American space satellite, place the loyal scientist who has discovered the plot into a medically imposed state of amnesia. A dramatic race between reconstructed memory and time of launch. 306+pp. Light bump to upper outside cover corner.
Our price $5.95

308. Follett, Ken. THE MAN FROM ST PETERSBURG.. Morrow. 1982. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. 4th printing. Slightly torn dj. 323pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. An assassin stalks a high British official in the days before the onset of World War I.
Our price $3.00

309. Follett, Ken. TRIPLE.. Arbor House. (1979). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 377pp. Espionage adventure.
Our price $3.00

310. Foote, Shelby. SEPTEMBER SEPTEMBER.. Random House. (2nd printing. 1977). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Fine. Small stamp on bottom edge. 302pp. An interracial kidnapping. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $6.90

311. Forbes, Colin. AVALANCHE EXPRESS.. Dutton. (1977). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 249pp. Recommended by Alfred Coppel.
Our price $3.95

312. Forbes, Esther. A MIRROR FOR WITCHES.. Houghton Mifflin. (1928). Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 213pp. Decorated covers. Binding is not the tightest but it is holding well. A few foxing spots here and there. Paper spine label is intact and in place. Forbes (1891-1967), American novelist and historian.
Our price $9.00

313. Forsyth, Frederick. THE DAY OF THE JACKAL.. Viking. (1971). Book Club. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Few dust marks outside. 380pp. Assassination plot against de Gaulle. Made into a very successful movie in 1973, directed by Fred Zimmemann, starring Edward Fox.
Our price $4.00

314. Fox, Paula. POOR GEORGE.. Norton. (2001). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Fine. Introduction by Jonathan Lethem. Recommended by Jonathan Franzen, Irving Howe. Re-issue of a novel first published in 1967. Teacher in private school in Manhattan (NY) catches an adolescent thief breaking into his house and decides to tutor him. Ms Fox a much appreciated but under read writer at the height of her power during the middle part of the last century.
Our price $6.00

315. Fox, Paula. THE GOD OF NIGHTMARES.. Norton. (1st Norton paperback edition 2002). 1st printing. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Fine. Introduction by Rosellen Brown. xiv & 225pp.
Our price $7.00

316. Fox, Paula. THE WESTERN COAST.. Norton. (1st Norton paperback edition: 2001). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Introduction by Frederick Busch. Recommended by Lionel Trilling, Irving Howe, Peter S. Prescott, Shirley Hazzard among others. xviii & 333pp. Illustrated postcard laid-in (picture of cat amid bags of coffee) addressed to Sara Blackburn. 'Look who is the house blend.' Not signed but perhaps (from notation in pencil) from Bruce Busch.
Our price $6.00

317. Francis, Dick. TWICE SHY.. Putnam's. (1982). Hardback. Large 8vo. Near fine. Horseracing thriller about a computer system that predicts the winner in one out of three races. ISBN: 0-399-12707-0. 307pp. Dust jacket with crease in front flap.
Our price $9.50

318. Franck, Dan. MY RUSSIAN LOVE.. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday. (Feb. 1997). Wraps. 12mo. Good, clean and tight copy. Bound galley. Uncorrected Proof. Small label shadow on front cover. Translated from the French by Jon Rothschild. 175+pp.
Our price $3.90

319. Frank, Bruno. A MAN CALLED CERVANTES. NY. Viking Press. (March 1935). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. No dj. viii & 301pp. Text is very good. Light rub marks to cover corners and spine ends. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Slight change in paper color. A fictional reconstructuion of the life of the authoe\r of Don Quixote.
Our price $3.20

320. Franzen, Jonathan. STRONG MOTION.. W.W. Norton. (1993). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good. Light crease in front cover. A little change in paper color. 508pp. Recommended by Will Dana, Alicia Metcalf Miller, Josh Rubins, and Ephraim Paul.
Our price $4.00

321. Fraser, George MacDonald. FLASHMAN AND THE REDSKINS.. Knopf. 3rd p(1982). Later printing. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Map endpapers. 479pp. ISBN: 0-394-52852-2.
Our price $30.00

322. Fraser, Sylvia. THE CANDY FACTORY.. Little Brown. (1975). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 294pp. Canadian author. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.95

323. Frayn, Michael. HEADLONG.. Metropolitan Books/ Henry Holt. (1999). Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 3rd printing of 1st American edition, 342pp.
Our price $9.00

324. Freeman, Mary F. Wilkins. BY THE LIGHT OF THE SOUL.. Harper & Brothers. 1907. Illustrations by Harold M. Brett. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 497pp. Light rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Decorated front cover. The illustrations are the delightful realistic and detiled sketches, as frequently used a century ago, making manifest as picture both character and a bit of text. The author, Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman (1852-1930), born in Randolph, Massachusetts, had frail childhood which limited her formal education. Acted as secretary to Oliver WendellHolmes, Sr (the doctor), married Dr. Charles Manning Freeman 1902 and lived her last 28 years with him in Metuchen, NJ. She is credited with 238 short stories, 12 novels, a play, and two volumes of verses. Awarded the Howells Medal in 1925, elected to National Institute of Arts and Letters the following year.
Our price $15.00

325. Freund, Philip. SEARCHING.. Paul S. Eriksson. (1975). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 264pp.
Our price $8.95

326. Freund, Philip. THE DEVIOUS WAYS. NY. London House & Maxwell. (1962). 1st edition. Cloth. 12mo. fine with dust jacket. 196pp.
Our price $30.00

327. Fuentes, Carlos. A CHANGE OF SKIN.. Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. (2nd printing thus iin 1986). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Translated by Sam Hileman. Name on first blank page: Jim McNutt. 462pp. Small label shadow on front cover.
Our price $5.95

328. Fuentes, Carlos. THE CAMPAIGN.. Farrar Straus Giroux. (1991). Hardback. 8vo. Near fine. 1st edition thus. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam. 246pp. The South American war of liberation against Spain recounted through myth-making witnesses. Although only some 30 years after its North American predecessor it is quite different: Huge in scope and space, painful in its violent passions, ethnically diverse but tending toward a continent-wide unity. Largely unremarked in USA. One's understanding could well start here.
Our price $5.00

329. Furst, Alan. KINGDOM OF SHADOWS. New York. Random House. (2001). 1st Amer. ed. Map. Cloth. 8vo. No dust jacket. 239pp. Magyar nobleman's political-military adventures in central Europe just before World War II starts. Sort of a modern Hungarian Scarlet Pimpernel working out of Paris, France. It's hard to resist Alan Furst at full gallop. Bump to outside corner of text block, text not affected. Light rubs to two outside cover corners. Small label shadow on cover. Else a very good copy.
Our price $5.00

330. Fytton, Francis. THE NATION WITHIN.. Pantheon. 1967. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Background of story: Struggle for Algerian Independence. 152pp. Two tiny spots on preliminary pages.
Our price $11.00

331. Galsworthy, John. THE FORSYTE CHRONICLES. (Six volume set).. s Scribner's Sons. Cover painting by John Pimlost copyrights 1969. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good, clean, tight copies. Boxed with illustrated covers. Includes 'THE MAN OF PROPERTY and Indian Summer of a Forsyte' (Vol. 1), 'IN CHANCERY and Awakening' (Vol.2), 'TO LET' (vOL. 3), 'THE WHITE MONKEY and A Silent Wooing' Vol. 4), 'THE SILVER SPOON and Passers By' Vol. 5), 'SWAN SONG' Vol. 6). Few light stains and wear to box.
Our price $32.90

332. Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE.. Avon Books. (May 1971). Paperback. 12mo. Good reading copy. Later printing. A little aging of paper. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. A few underlines and marginal marks. 383pp. Note on last page.
Our price $4.00

333. Garcia, Guy. OBSIDIAN SKY.. Simon & Schuster. (1994). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proof. 'A limited edition special advance reader's copy.' Small label shadow on front cover. 365pp. Modern American anthropologist tries to come to terms with himself and with his Aztec heritage. Adventure and love in Mexico.
Our price $4.00

334. Gardner, Richard. THE DRAGON BREATH PAPERS.. Viking. A Richard Shaver Book. (1976). 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. Glossy photo of author by Jerry Bauer laid-in. Small & light label shadow on front end paper. 248pp. A Chinese soldier/poet finds himself, unhappily, in California. Comic with philosophical touches. Small stain on rear panel of dj. Small. light stain spot on book's upper edge.
Our price $5.95

335. Garton, Ray. LIVE GIRLS.. Pocket Books. (Jan, 1987). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. 12mo. Near fine. 311pp, Slight aging of paper. Recommended by Dean Koontz. 'A nightmarish vampire story'
Our price $5.00

336. Gary, Romain. THE ROOTS OF HEAVEN.. Simon and Schuster. 1958. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Translated from the French by Jonathan Griffin. 2nd printing. Head of spine chipped. Mild rub on one cover corner. Won Prix Goncourt. Recommended by Andre Malraux.
Our price $6.95

337. Gary, Romain. YOUR TICKET IS NO LONGER VALID. NY. Braziller. (1977). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 201pp. Translated by Sophie Wilkins. Powerful businessman dealing with onset of impotence. By famous French novelist and diplomat.
Our price $6.95

338. Gaskin, Catherine. CORPORATION WIFE.. Doubleday. 1960. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Book plate on front end paper, name scratched out neatly. 356pp. Author, born in Ireland, raised in Australia, was living in New York City