Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Language Studies


1. Allen, R.R. & Sharol Anderson. SPEECH IN AMERICAN SOCIETY.. Merrill. (1968). illus. Cloth. very good. v & 519pp. Assoc. author: Jere Hough. Small label mark on cover. small cross-out on fly. High School textbook.
Our price $8.00

2. Andersen, Christopher P. THE NAME GAME. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1977). 1st printing. Hardback. otherwise fine with nicked dj. crease in front cover.
Our price $9.00

3. Bagnall, Nicholas. A DEFENSE OF CLICHES. London. Constable. (1985). Cloth. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. fine. 184pp.
Our price $12.50

4. Bergin, Thomas Goddard and Theodore Anderson (editors). FRENCH PLAYS. Brieux, Hervieu, Mirbeau.. American Book Co. (1941). Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. No dust jacket. Includes introduction, notes and vocabulary by editors. Pencil notes and underlining. Text of plays are in French. Includes 'Les Trois Filles De M. Dupont' by Brieux; 'La Course Du Flambeau' by Hervieu; 'Les Affaires Sont Les Affaires' by Mirbeau. Heavy rubs to one cover corner. 452pp. French to English vocabulary. Designed as a textbook for intermediate level students of French.
Our price $6.00

5. Bethel, John P. (General Editor). WEBSTER'S GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Springfield, MA. Merriam. (1949). Illustrated and with maps, some in color. Hardback. Large 8vo. Good reading copy. A dictionary of names and places with geographical and historical information and pronunciations. Cover and spine printing faded. Rubs to cover corners and edges. Head and foot of spine rubbed. Decorated end papers. xxxi & 1293 & xxivpp. Alphabet finger tabs. About five marginal notes, with one blank page of notes--verso of page 1293.
Our price $30.00

6. Bloomer, W. Martin. LATINITY AND LITERARY SOCIETY AT ROME.. Univ. of Penna. (1997). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. vii & 327pp. Bibliography. Index.
Our price $20.00

7. Brook, G.L. A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.. Norton Library. (1964). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Light bite mark on lower outside front cover corner else very good copy. 224pp
Our price $6.95

8. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. (Edited by Richard Alexander von Minckwitz). TEN ORATIONS with the Letters to His Wife.. Macmillan. 1928. Reprint. Illustrations and maps. Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. No dust jacket. Bump to top outside front cover. Darkened spine with faded lettering. Mild shelfwear outside. Initially published in 1903. Long 67 page Introduction in English. Text is in Latin. xii+ & 518pp. Some change in color tone of pages. Has notes, Word-groups and vocabulary to assist reader.
Our price $10.00

9. Clarke, Joseph F. PSEUDONYMS. The Names Behind the Names.. Thomas Nelson. (1977). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. xiii+ & 252pp. 'Of the 3400 pseudonyms listed, pen-names account for roughly half the collection, stage names a third; the remainder.cover personalties in.politics, sport, crime, painting and sculpture, and music.' Gives two lists: from pseudonyms to real names and from real names to pseudonyms. Also has a short list of quotes about pseudonyms and a bibliography.
Our price $4.00

10. Columbia University. Columbia University Study Program in Rapid Reading with Improved Retention. Five Portfolios. NY. Book-of-the-Month Club. (1961). All pamphlets are present and in fine condition F5. five slip cases, each containing instructional pamphlets in wraps, center stapled. Slip cases are dust marked, 2 are broken but intact, the other 3 are good. small quarto. Full set is 13 Portfolios. We are offering the first five Portfolios only.
Our price $20.00

11. De Sola, Ralph. ABBREVIATIONS DICTIONARY. NY. Meredith Press. (1967). Cloth. fine with vg dj. new reised and enlarged international edition. Includes: Abbreviations, acronyms, anonyms, contractions, initials and nicknames, short forms and slang shortcuts, signs and symbols.
Our price $30.00

12. Detz, Joan. HOW TO WRITE & GIVE A SPEECH. NY. St Martin's Press. (1984). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Fine. 3rd printing. xi & 143pp.
Our price $4.00

13. Dillard, J.L. AMERICAN TALK, Where Our Words Come From. NY. Random House. (1976). Early printing. Hardback. fading along cover edges else near fine with vg dj.
Our price $12.00

14. Doblhofer, Ernst. VOICES IN STONE. The Decipherment of Ancient Scripts and Writings.. Viking. (1961). Photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Translated by Mervyn Savill. Gilt lettering on spine. Small cross-out on fly. Originally published in German in Vienna in 1957. 327pp.
Our price $5.95

15. Edwards, Gillian. UNCUMBER AND PANTALOON, Some Words with Stories.. Dutton. (1969). 1st Amer. ed. Illustrations by John Ward. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 174+pp.
Our price $10.00

16. Evans, Bergen and Cornelia Evans. A DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN USAGE.. Random House. (1957). Cloth. Large 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Light rubs to cover corners and top and bottom edges and to head and foot of spine. viii & 567pp. Little white paint spot on spine. Very light bump to head of spine.
Our price $5.00

17. Farb, Peter. WORD PLAY. What Happens When Peoiple Talk.. Knopf. 1974. Cloth. very good. No dj. x & 350pp. xiv page index. Underlines on several pages. References & Bibliography. Square 8vo. (Size. Approx. 8?' x 7?')
Our price $14.95

18. Fisher, David Aand Reginald Bragonier, Jr. COME SI CHIAMA. Dizionario Visivo Di Nomenclatura Italiano-Inglese/ Inglese-Italiano. WHAT'S WHAT. Milano. Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. (1984). Illustrations. Hardback. 4to. Very good. No dj. (Size. Approx. 11 x 8+ inches) Italian language version of the original 'What's What.' Very useful for the reader of one language learning the parallell words in the other. Shows drawings of objects and gives the names of the parts in both Italian and English. Just about everything in this book is in both Italian and English. You have to get your grammar elsewhere but pick up you vocabulary here. You are also learning a lot about the objects themselves. Get this: In Italian the shutoff valve of your toilet (il gabinetto) is 'valvola di arresto afflusso dell'acqua.' I'm going to hate to give this book up.
Our price $75.00

19. Flesch, Rudolf. THE ART OF PLAIN TALK.. Harper & Row. (1946). Hardback. Large 12mo. Nicked dj. Very good. Foreword by Lyman Bryson. xiii & 210pp. Very light bump to head of spine.
Our price $3.40

20. Flesch, Rudolf. THE ART OF READABLE WRITING. NY. Harper & Brothers. (1949). Cloth. very good+. no dj.
Our price $9.00

21. Fletcher, Leon. HOW TO SPEAK LIKE A PRO.. Ballantine Books. (4th printing. Oct. 1985). Paperback. 12mo. Good. x & 261pp. Two corner creases. One short written notation on contents page.
Our price $4.00

22. Follett, Wilson. MODERN AMERICAN USAGE, a Guide.. Hill & Wang. (1966). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. After the author's death with two-thirds of this book in first Jacques Barzun in collaboration with Carlos Baker, Frederick W. Dupee, Dudley Fitts, Phyllis McGinley, Lionel Trilling carried it through to completion. 2nd printing of 1st edition. x+ & 436pp.
Our price $4.95

23. Fowler, H.W. A DICTIONARY OF MODERN ENGLISH USAGE.. Clarendon Press. (1950) (4th printing of U.S. 1944 edition.). Cloth. 12mo. Very good. No dj. Gilt lettering on spine. Light rubs to spine ends. Light rubs to cover corners and edges. viii & 742pp. Clean. Size. 7?' high x 5' wide.
Our price $14.95

24. Funk & Wagnalls : The language Phone Series. NEW ITALIAN SELF-TAUGHT. The quick, practical way to reading, writing, speaking, understanding.. (1952). Hardback. Small 8vo. Reading copy. 448pp, Map endpapers. Notes in pencil on title page and page before. Slight color change in paper. Spine covered with pasted-on paper. Soil on covers.
Our price $10.00

25. Funk, Charles Earle. A HOG ON ICE and Other Curious Expressions.. Harper & Row. (1985). 1st paperback ed. Illustrations by Tom Funk. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 214pp. 'A famous dictionary editor traces the origin and development of the pungent and colorful phrases we all use.' Modest aging of paper. Small label shadow on cover.
Our price $4.00

Showing 55 books for this subject (Language Studies). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.