Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Ethnic Studies


1. Banton, Michael. RACE RELATIONS. NY. Basic Books. (1967). Illustrations. Trade paperback. 8vo. Good. xiv & 434pp. 4th printing. By famous British sociologist specializing in ethnic studies. Tracks race relations over time and place.
Our price $5.50

2. Bermant, Chaim. TROUBLED EDEN. An Anatomy of British Jewry.. Basic Books. (1970). 1st Amer. ed. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 'Our Crowd in England.' SBN: 465-08751-5. 274pp including notes and index.
Our price $17.50

3. Billingsley, Andrew. BLACK FAMILIES IN WHITE AMERICA.. Prentice-Hall. (1968). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good reading copy. With assistance of Amy Tate Billingsley. 5th printing. Darkening of paper. v & 218pp.
Our price $3.50

4. Birmingham, Stephen. 'THE REST OF US' The Rise of America's Eastern European Jews.. Little Brown. (1984). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. xvii & 392pp. Source Notes and Index. Jewish life in America.
Our price $5.90

5. Blalock, Hubert M. Jr. TOWARD A THEORY OF MINORITY-GROUP RELATIONS.. Capricorn Books. (1970). Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.Good. Underlining in red and blue ink on several pages, x & 227pp. plus ads
Our price $8.75

6. Bourdeaux, Michael, Kathleen Matchett and Cornelia Gerstenmaier. RELIGIOUS MINORITIES IN THE SOVIET UNION (1960-70). London. Minority Rights Group. Dec. 1970. 1st edition. Wraps. 4to. Near fine. Report No. 1. 38pp. Center stapled. (Size: 11?' high x 8' wide) Covers experiences of Russian Orthodox, Roman Catholic, Baptists & other Protestants, Jews, Moslems, Buddhists; with short notes on Seventh-Day Adventists, Pentecostals, & Jehovah's Witnesses.
Our price $7.90

7. Bowers, David F. (Editor). FOREIGN INFLUENCES IN AMERICAN LIFE, Essays and Critical Bibliographies.. Princeton Univ. Press. 2nd printing 1966. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Edited for the Princeton Program of Study in American Civilization. Few soil marks outside. x & 254pp. Light crease in one page. Originally published in 1944.
Our price $10.00

8. Bracey, John H. Jr., August Meier, Elliott Rudwick (eds). THE RISE OF THE GHETTO.. Wadsworth. (1971). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. near fine. viii & 222pp plus ads. Part of Wadsworth Series: Explorations in the Black Experience.
Our price $22.00

9. Bracey, John, Jr., August Meier, Elliott Rudwick. CONFLICT AND COMPETITION. Studies in the Recent Black Protest Movement. Belmont, CA. Wadsworth. (1971). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. fine. 239pp. Part of Explorations in the Black Experience Series.
Our price $28.00

10. Brown, Dee. BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE. An Indian History of the American West.. Bantam. (7th printing, May 1972). Reprint. Illustrations. Paperback. 12mo. Good. Paper browning. xiii & 458pp. plus short bio. of author and ads. Small corner crease on front cover. Recommended by Vine Deloria.
Our price $3.00

11. Burma, John H. (Editor)). MEXICAN-AMERICANS IN THE UNITED STATES, A READER.. Schenkman. (1970). Trade paperback. 8vo. very good+. xviii & 487pp.
Our price $14.00

12. Campbell, Angus. WHITE ATTITUDES TOWARD BLACK PEOPLE. Ann Arbor. Institute for Social Researh, Univ. of Michigan. (Aug. 1971). Tables and charts. Wraps. Small 8vo. Near fine. viii & 177pp. Describes racial attitudes as revealed in sample surveys taken by Survey Research Center between 1964 and 1970. Includes a 15 city survey done in early 1968. Of historical interest. Card from ISR on change in prices laid-in.
Our price $9.90

13. Carmichael, Joel. THE SHAPING OF THE ARABS. A Study in Ethnic Identity.. Nacmillan. (1967). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Name on flyleaf. 407pp including bibliography and index.
Our price $25.00

14. Clark, Kenneth B. DARK GHETTO. Dilemmas of Social Power.. Harper Torchbooks. (1967). 1st paperback ed. Small 8vo. Very good. Foreword by Gunnar Myrdal. xxviii & 251pp plus eight page publisher's catalogue. Light pencil marks on a few pages.
Our price $4.29

15. Cohen, Jerry and William S. Murphy. BURN, BABY, BURN! The Los Angeles Race Riot August, 1965.. Dutton. 1966. 1st edition. Map endpapers. Photo illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Introduction by Robert Kirsch. 318pp. Watts Riot.
Our price $6.95

16. Cordasco, Francesco and Eugene Bucchioni (Editors). PUERTO RICAN CHILDREN IN MAINLAND SCHOOLS, A Source Book for Teachers.. Scarecrow Press. 1968. Cloth. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dust jacket. 465pp. Socio-cultural context of the Puerto Rican student. Exerpts from the relevant sources.
Our price $10.00

17. Daniels, Roger and Harry H.L. Kitano. AMERICAN RACISM. Exploration of Nature of Prejudice.. Prentice Hall. (1970). Wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. xii & 155pp. 2nd printing
Our price $4.00

18. Duran, Livie Isauro and Russell Bernard (Editors). INTRODUCTION TO CHICANO STUDIES, A Reader.. Macmillan. (1973). 1st printing. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. v & 585pp. Has glossary. Light corner crease on front cover.
Our price $4.90

19. Frazier, E. Franklin. RACE AND CULTURE CONTACTS IN THE MODERN WORLD.. Beacon Press. (2nd printing. Sept. 1968). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. ix & 338 & xiipp. Race as 'one aspect of the total cultural problem created by the expansion overseas of European civilization.' By famous Howard University sociologist.
Our price $14.95

20. Friedmann, Georges. THE END OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE?.. Anchor/ Doubleday. (1968. Paperback. 12mo. Fine. Translated from the French by Eric Mosbacher. This book was first issued in French in 1965. 312pp. plus ads for Anchor books. Has short glossary of Hebrew terms. Recommended by Daniel Bell, Robert Alter, & Robert Gordis. Study of the forms of labor and industrial society in Israel that leads to reflections on identity by the assimilated intellectual doing the research.
Our price $12.95

21. Frucht, Richard (Editor with introduction by). BLACK SOCIETY IN THE NEW WORLD.. Random House. (1971). 1st edition. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Very slight bump to lower outside corner. xi & 403pp. In six parts: Slavery/ Relations of Production/ Race and Class Relations/ Family and Interpersonal Relationships/ Religion/ Black Ideology and Black Power.
Our price $14.00

22. Gallagher, Buell G. COLOR AND CONSCIENCE: The Irrepressible Conflict.. Harper. (1946). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. Slight change in paper color. Author was Professor of Christian Ethics. ix+ & 232pp.
Our price $15.00

23. Gans, Herbert J. THE URBAN VILLAGERS. Group and Class in the Life of Italian-Americans.. The Free Press. (1965). 1st paperback ed. Photo illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 7th printing. Foreword by Erich Lindemann, MD. Few rub marks outside. xvi & 367pp. Italian-American neighborhood in the West End of Boston, during the late 1950s just before redwevelopment.
Our price $4.50

24. Glenn, Norval D. and Charles M. Bonjean (Editors)). BLACKS IN THE UNITED STATES. San Francisco. Chandler. (1969). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. xiii & 621pp. Expanded from the 'Social Science Quarterly, Dec. 1968. 45 articles on social. economic and political issues and projections into the future.
Our price $6.90

25. Gloster, Jesse E. MINORITY ECONOMIC POLITICAL AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT. Washington D.C. University Press of America. (1978). Statistical Tables. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good. Short and light crease in frontt cover. ix & 555pp. Review copy with publisher's notice page laid-in. Broad coverage of the integration of minorities in USA especially in economic settings. Of historical interest.
Our price $8.00

Showing 92 books for this subject (Ethnic Studies). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.