Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Philosophy


1. Adler, Mortimer. HOW TO THINK ABOUT WAR AND PEACE. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1944). Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Good reading copy. xxiii & 307. Prefatory note by C. Fadiman. Written on fly: 'Merry Christmas to the Clesters from May Anna Stevens.' 2nd printing. Paper browning. xxiii & 307+pp.
Our price $4.00

2. Arendt, Hannah. THE HUMAN CONDITION.. Doubleday Anchor. 1959. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good, clean copy. ix & 385pp. Spine a little concave. Recommended by Philip Toynbee, W.H. Auden, Mary McCarthy.
Our price $16.95

3. Barrett, William. WHAT IS EXISTENTIALISM?. NY. Partisan Review. (1947). Wraps. Large 12mo. very good. 63pp. Famous article issued when Existentialism was the rage. Center stapled. Some fading outside along spine and edges. PR Series Number two. In four parts: Who is 'Existential'? / Existentialism Seeks Its System / Existential Pathos and the Sense of Fact / The Historical Frame: Existentuialism as a 'Philosophical Fragment' Barrett (1913-1992) taught philosophy at NYU, was an associate editor at Partisn Review.
Our price $9.00

4. Benda, Julien. (Presented by.) (Kant). THE LIVING THOUGHTS OF KANT.. Longmans, Green. 1940. 1st edition. Frontis of Kant. Cloth. 12mo. Interios is very good, clean and tight. Illustrated endpapers. Lettering on spine faded. Minor wrinkle and hole in spine where a label had been. Small label shadow on front cover. Light rubs and nicks to spine ends. 188pp. Part of 'The Living Thoughts Library' series edited by Alfred O. Mendel. Long (38 page) essay by Benda followed by selections from Kant's works.
Our price $17.95

5. Bennington, Geoffrey and Jacques Derrida. JACQUES DERRIDA.. Univ of Chicago Press. (1993). Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine with dj. Translated by Geoffrey Bennington. Attempt at a systematic account of Derrida's thought accompanied in a continuing footnote by Derrida's commentary. ix & 417pp. Bibliography and Supplemental bibliography
Our price $30.00

6. Bergson, Henri. AN INTRODUCTION TO METAPHYSICS. The Creative Mind.. Littlefield Adams. 1970. Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 252pp. Translated by Mabelle L. Andison. Hofstra Bookstore Stamp (small) on half-title page. Famous Classic No. 164. 252pp.
Our price $10.00

7. Bosanquet, Bernard. THE PHILOSOPHICAL THEORY OF THE STATE. Charlottesville, VA. Lincoln-Rembrandt Publishing. No Date. Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Reprint of Macmillan and Co of London 1930 edition. From internal evidence this new printing changed the page order of the preliminaries: New ordering: Table of Contents, Preface. Introduction to Second edition, Text. Text is complete with 320pp including Index. Small tear in rear edge of spine at heel repaired.
Our price $15.00

8. Bredvold, Louis L and Ralph G. Ross (eds). THE PHILOSOPHY OF EDMUND BURKE, Selections from Speeches and Writings. Ann Arbor. Univ. of Michigan Pr. (1961) (Second printing. Paperback. 8vo. very good, mild corner bump. vi & 276. Great Whig spokesman in 18th Century. Burke (1729-1797) was the greatest Whig spokesman of his day.
Our price $5.00

9. Brown, D.G. ACTION. London. George Allen and Unwin. (1968). 1st UK edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. xii & 150pp. Index.
Our price $14.95

10. Brumbaugh, Robert S. THE PHILOSOPHERS OF GREECE. Albany, NY. State Univ. of New York Press. (1982). Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 4th printing. Small label shadow on cover. Gift note on verso of front cover: From: Jacqueline Sipos, To: Jeff Anderson. May the one always be many for you. Happy, Happy. xi & 274pp
Our price $7.00

11. Burke, Kenneth. A GRAMMAR OF MOTIVES.. Prentice-Hall. 1952. Later printing. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Recommended by W.H. Auden, S.I. Hayakawa, John Crowe Ransom, Max Lerner. xvi & 530pp. Small tear in head of spine.
Our price $18.95

12. Carrouges, Michel. ANDR? BRETON AND THE BASIC CONCEPTS OF SURREALISM.. University of Alabama Press. (1974). Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine. No dj. Translated by Maura Prendergast. Original French edition published in 1950. 294pp plus preliminaries. Bibliography. Index. Covers birth of Surrealism and such topics as automatic writing, painting, objective chance.
Our price $39.00

13. Cassirer, Ernst. AN ESSAY ON MAN. An Introduction to a Philosophy of Human Culture.. Yalr University Press. (1972). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. A very goood copy. 31st printing. ISBN. 0-300-00034-0. ix+ & 237pp. Recommended by Ernest Nagel. Small label shadow on front cover. A few very light creases on covers.
Our price $12.50

14. Cassirer, Ernst. THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE ENLIGHTENMENT.. Beacon Press. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good, toght copy. No dj. 5th printing of 1st paperback edition, Oct. 1962. Ex Library. Rebacked with cloth. Fine white tape completely covering worn spine. A few dust marks on covers. Light rubs to cover corners. Light pull marks on endpapers. xiii & 366pp plus Beacon ads.
Our price $15.00

15. Cohen, Morris Raphael. A DREAMER'S JOURNEY, Autobiography. Boston. Beacon Press. (3rd printing. April 1949). Photos. Cloth. 8vo. Text block is very good. No dust jacket. xiii & 318pp. Famous and beloved CCNY professor. Name on endpaper: Sheila Kleppner, Bronx, NY. Notes & a few tape marks on endpapers. Faded spine and covers. Has bibliography and index.
Our price $6.95

16. Commins, Saxe & Robert N. Linscott (editors). THE WORLD'S GREAT THINKERS. Four volume set. NY. Random House. (1947). 1st printing. Cloth. 12mo. Good, tight copies. Includes I. Man and Spirit, The Speculative Philosophors; II. Man and Man, The Social Philosophers; III. Man and the State, The Political Philosophers; and IV. Man and the Universe, The Philosophers of Science. Flyleaves removed from 3 volumes, small tape mark on one cover. crease in rear flyleaf of volume 2. Offered as a set. No dust jackets. 557, 485, 523, 482pp. Long exerpts from the works of famous thinkers down through the ages.
Our price $15.00

17. Cornforth, Maurice. HISTORICAL MATERIALISM.. International Publishers. (1954). Paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. A contribution to the systematic study of Marxism Side stapled. Moderate change of color of spine. 206pp. In three parts: General Principles/ How Society Developes/ The Future: Socialism anf Communism.
Our price $6.00

18. Demos, Raphael (Editor) (Plato). PLATO. Selections.. Charles Scribner's Sons. (1927). Cloth. 12mo. Good. No dj. The Modern Student's Library Philosophy Series. xxxviii+ & 448pp + ads. Marks on a several pages only. Little fading and wear outside.
Our price $14.95

19. Derrida, Jacques. POLITICS OF FRIENDSHIP.. Verso. (1997). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Translated by George Collins. xii & 308pp. '.exploration of the political history of Aristotle's haunting exclamation--'O my friends, there is no friend.'' '.the posibility of a radically new friendship, a deeper and more inclusive democracy.'
Our price $23.95

20. Derrida, Jacques. THE POST CARD. From Socrates to Freud and Beyond.. Univ. of Chicago Press. (4th printing. 1992). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Translated with ab Introduction and additional notes by Alan Bass. Very light bump to uppeer outside corner of front cover. Else near fine, clean and tight. xxx & 521pp with fold-out with illustration.
Our price $25.00

21. Dewey, John. EXPERIENCE AND NATURE. Lectures upon the Paul Carus Foundation, First Series. Chicago. Open Court Publishing. (2nd printing. Jan.1926). Frontispiece of Dewey. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. xi & 443pp. A little darkening of spine. Some color change of paper. A number of pages with light pencil notes in margins.
Our price $12.90

22. Dondeyne, Albert. CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN THOUGHT AND CHRISTIAN FAITH. Pittsburgh. Duquesne University. 1958. Cloth. Large 8vo. No dj. Very good copy. xi &211pp. Printed in the Netherlands. Name on endpaper. Duquesne Studies, Philosophy Series. Translated by Ernan MCMulklin and John Burnheim.
Our price $24.00

23. Dubos, Rene. A GOD WITHIN.. Scribner's. (1972). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. ix & 325+pp. By eminent microbiologist and experimental pathologist
Our price $4.00

24. Dunham, Barrows. ETHICS DEAD AND ALIVE.. Knopf. 1971. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Clipped stubs from dust jacket neatly pasted and taped to front endpapers. Name on endpaper: David Stone. In two parts: The Death of Ethics. The Moral Life
Our price $5.00

25. Edman, Irwin (Editor with an Introductory Essay). THE PHILOSOPHY OF SANTAYANA.. The Modern Library. (1936). Reprint. Cloth. 12mo. Good reading copy. No dj. Tear to corner of head of spine. Soil darkened outside. Rub marks along bottom edges of cover. Slight darkening of paper. lvi & 596pp
Our price $4.75

Showing 69 books for this subject (Philosophy). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.