Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Sports


1. Ainslie, Tom. THE COMPLEAT HORSEPLAYER.. Trident Press. 1966. Hardback. Large 12mo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. 3rd printing. All the information needed to make intelligent wages at the track. xiv & 172pp.
Our price $11.95

2. Anderson, Dave. GREAT PASS RECEIVERS OF THE NFL.. Random House. (1966). Photo illustrated. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Decorated cloth cover. Decorated endpapers. Postcard laid-in, picture of 'Fishing at Sunset'--Gulf Coast of Texas. Note in Juvenile script: 'Dear Dad. I have been fishing off the pier in Port Araneses and I coult a lot of fish, Is my bike come in yet?' Card not addressed. 180+pp. Players covered: Mike Ditka, Don Hutson, Bobby Mitchell, Pete Retzlaff, Bill Howton, Jimmy Orr, Del Shofner, Dante Lavelli and Mac Speedie, Dave Parks, Bob Hayes. Light rubs to spine ends and cover corners.
Our price $3.00

3. Andreano, Ralph. NO JOY IN MUDVILLE. The Dilemma of Major League Baseball. Cambridge, MA. Schenkman. (1965). Illustrations. Cloth. Large 12mo. Chipped dj. Fine. Foreword by Jim Brosnan. In three parts: In Search of the National Pastime: The Folk Hero Factor/ The Modern Dilemma of Major League Baseball/ The Future of the Game.
Our price $10.00

4. Angell, Roger. LATE INNINGS. A Baseball Companion.. Simon & Schuster. (1982). Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 2nd printing. Small stamped image on bottom edge. 429pp. Covers five seasons of baseball: spring 1977 to autumn 1981. By a New Yprker magazine writer.
Our price $9.75

5. Asinof, Eliot. EIGHT MEN OUT. The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series.. An Owl Book/ Henry Holt & Co. (2nd printing. 1987). 1st paperback ed. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Small label shadow on cover. Introduction by Stephen Jay Gould. In six parts: The Fix, The Series, The Exposure, The Impact, The Trial, The Aftermath. xvii+ & 302pp.
Our price $5.00

6. Atyeo, Don. BLOOD & GUTS. Violence in Sports.. Paddington Press. (1979). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. ISBN: 0-7092-0000-8. 384pp. Selected Bibliography. Index. Gilt lettering on spine.
Our price $14.95

7. Bacon, Thorn. WEATHER FOR SPORTSMEN. A new kind of book for sailors and all outdoorsmen. NY. Motor Boating & Sailing Books/ Hearst Corp. (1974). Illustrations. 4to. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Imitation leather hardback. 115+pp
Our price $16.00

8. Barkow, Al. GOLF'S GOLDEN GRIND. The History of the Tour.. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1974). 1st edition. Photo Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Looks like 2nd printing. Nicked and slightly torn dj.
Our price $17.00

9. Berndt, Fredrick. THE DOMINO BOOK. Games, Solitaire, Puzzles. Nashville. Thomas Nelson Inc. (19740. 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Good. Light rubs to corners and spine ends. 190pp. USPS auction stamp on rear endpaper. Possibly that rear fly have been neatly removed.
Our price $10.00

10. Beyer, Andrew. PICKING WINNERS. A Horseplayer's Guide.. Houghton Mifflin. 1978. Cloth. Small 8vo. 4th printing. A few corner creases else very good copy with chipped and a little torn dj. Note written on flyleaf: 'Charles--I have already picked a winner with you for a friend! You will be greatly missed--happy and healthy until 1981! Sincerely with love, Mary McGee.' 226pp.
Our price $4.50

11. Beyer, Andrew. THE WINNING HORSEPLAYER. A Revolutionary Approach to Thoroughbred Handicapping and Betting.. Houghton Mifflin. 1983. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 192pp. Trip hamdicapping--base your bet on what you see the horse actually do on the track.
Our price $3.95

12. Bouton, Jim (Edited by Leonard Shecter). BALL FOUR. My Life and hard Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big Leagues.. World Publishing. (2nd printing. June 1970). KIllustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Clear tape outline of card on free endpaper. xiii & 400pp. plus biogs of author and editor. small & light spot on fioredge.
Our price $9.95

13. Brandreth, Gyles. THE WORLD'S BEST INDOOR GAMES.. Pantheon. (1981). 1st Amer. ed. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Fine. 304pp.
Our price $17.00

14. Britt, Edgar. As told to Gerald Pynt. POST HASTE. London. Frederick Muller. (2nd impression 1968). Photo illustrated. Cloth. 12mo. Near fine. No dj. 175pp. Autobiography of Australian jockey who worked in various countries of the British Empire. Includes a good discussion of horse racing frauds.
Our price $20.00

15. Bucher, Charles A. FOUNDATIONS OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION.. C.V. Mosby. 1972. Illustrated. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. No dj. 6th edition, 3rd printing. Few soil marks outside. x & 689pp.
Our price $6.00

16. Burton, Bill (Editor). THE SPORTSMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1971). Illustrated. Cloth. 4to. Very good. No dj. Decorated cloth covers. 638pp. A practical detailed guide to the world's most popular team and solo sports. Each entry written by an authority. Includes the fundamentals of the sport, rules, glossaries, instructions and professional playing tips. 34 sports covered. Small label shadow on front cover. Light bump to upper outside corners. A few soil marks outside. (Size: 11' high x 8?' wide). Sports included: Archery, Baseball, Basketball, Bowling, Canoeing, Diving, Fly Fishing, Football, Fresh Water Fishing, Game Animals, Game Birds, Golf, Gymnastics & Tumbling, Horseback Riding, Hunting, Ice Hockey, Ice Skating, Kite Flying, Motorboating, Pocket Billiards, Sailing, Salt Water Fishing, Scuba Diving, Skiing, Skin Diving, Soccer, Suirfing, Swimming, Target Shooting, Tennis, Track and Field, Water Safety, Water Skiing, Wrestling.
Our price $10.00

17. Chernev, Irving and Kenneth Harkness. AN INVITATION TO CHESS. A Picture Guide to the Royal Game.. Simon and Schuster. (1945). Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. 17th printing. Few minor rub marks to outside corners and spine ends. 221pp. In four parts: The Rules of Chess, Basic Principles, Opening Principles, Chess Combinations.
Our price $3.00

18. Cleare, John. MOUNTAINEERING. Poole, Dorset, UK. Blandford Press. (1980). 1st printing. Photo illustrations in color. Hardback. Large 12mo. Very good. No dj. 169pp
Our price $16.00

19. Cohane, Tim. GREAT COLLEGE FOOTBALL COACHES OF THE TWENTIES AND THIRTIES. New Rochelle, NY. Arlington House. (1973). Illustrations. Cloth. text fine. with torn and wrinkled dj. 4to. xv & 329pp. small rub mark top edge of front cover, sna\mall nick in bottom edge of rear cover.
Our price $15.00

20. Cole, Lewis. DREAM TEAM.. William Morrow. 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 'Candid story of the champion 1989-1970 Knicks--Their collective triumphs and individual fates.' Author is step-son of Jose Yglesias. Recommended by Ira Berkow, Jack Newfield. 332pp
Our price $15.95

21. Cousy, Bob (with Ed Linn). THE LAST LOUD ROAR.. Prentice Hall. (1964). Illuistrated and designed by Robert Riger. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Photo decorated endpapers. Torn and repaired dust jacket. 271+pp. Foreword by Red Smith. Author was professional basketball player with the Boston Celtics 1950-1963.
Our price $5.00

22. Cranford, Peter G. THE WINNING TOUCH IN GOLF, a Psychological Approach. NY. Bramhall House. (1961). Reprint. Illus. by Lealand Gustavson. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good with chipped dj. xix & 171pp. Introduction by Cary Middlecoff. Pencel name and numbers on flyleaf.
Our price $14.00

23. Curran, Bob. PRO FOOTBALL'S RAG DAYS.. Prentice-Hall. (1969). Photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Small marks on top and bottom edges. 211pp. From rags to riches; the earlier days. Lettering on spie faded. The book is framed as fifteen stories of famous players: Cusack, Neale, Conzelman, Friedman, Brumbaugh, Dutch Clark, Ken Strong, Mel Hein, Battles, Montgomery, Millner, Luckman, Marshall Goldberg, Byron (Whizzer) White, George Connor.
Our price $5.00

24. Curran, Bob. THE $400,000 QUARTERBACK or: The League that Came in from the Cold.. Macmillan. (1965). 1st printing. Photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. 'The hilarious and not always heartwarming story of the founding and first five years of the American Football League.' Moderately faded spine.
Our price $14.00

25. Davis, William H. (and the Editors of Golf Digest). 100 GREATEST GOLF COURSES--AND THEN SOME.. Golf Digest. (1984). Revised. Illustrations. many in color. Hardback. 4to. Nicked dj. Near fine. 5th printing of revised edition. Distributed by Simon and Schuster. 280pp. Infinite variety in the designs of golf courses.
Our price $9.00

Showing 113 books for this subject (Sports). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.