Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Law


1. Acheson, Patricia C. THE SUPREME COURT. America's Judicial Heritage. NY. Dodd, Mead. 1961. Early printing. Illustrated. Cloth. 8vo. ex library. dj spot taped to cover. good used copy. vi & 270pp.
Our price $12.00

2. Anderson, Frederick R. assisted by Robert H. Daniels. NEPA IN THE COURTS, A Legal Analysis of the National Environmental Policy Act. Washington, D.C. Resources for the Future. (1973). Cloth. spotty fading of covers and spine, text is fine. Distributed by Johns Hopkins Univ. Pr.
Our price $30.00

3. Balbus, Isaac D. THE DIALECTICS OF LEGAL REPRESSION. Black Rebels before the American Criminal Courts.. Transaction Books. (1977). Reprint. Tables and Diagrams. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. Ex private agency library copy with only a few small library stamps. xxiii & 269pp. Mild corner bumps. Discusses three cases of legal response to minority urban revolts & riots: The 'Watts Riot' in Los Angeles 1965/ The 'Kercheval Incident' in Detroit 1966-1967/ 'The Martin Luther King Revolt' in Chicago 1968.
Our price $6.90

4. Barbour, Alton (Editor). FREE SPEECH YEARBOOK 1973.. Speech Communication Assoc. 1974. Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. vi & 106pp. Nick in bottom edge of front cover. Articles on free speech and civil disobedience, the flag, public radio and tv, editorial advertising, Bibliography July 1972-June 1973.
Our price $6.00

5. Barbour, Alton (Editor). FREE SPEECH YEARBOOK 1975. Falls Church, VA. 1976. Wraps. Small 8vo. Good. A publication of the Commission of Freedom of Speech of the Speech Communication Assoc. 113pp. Mild wrinkling of front cover and first several pages. Articles on free speech and Sunshine Soldier, William A. Rehnquist, 1st Amendment's weakest link, Access to the media, Repression in Great Britain 1792-1795, Supreme Court and the 1st Amendment, Freedom of Speech bibliography July 1974-June 1975
Our price $5.00

6. Berger, Morroe. EQUALITY BY STATUTE: The Revolution in Civil Rights. Garden City. Doubleday/Anchor. (1968). Revised. Paperback. 16mo. near fine. 274pp.
Our price $9.00

7. Blanshard, Paul. THE RIGHT TO READ, The Battle Against Censorship. Boston. Beacon Press. (1955). Cloth. Small 8vo.Good. Ex Library. Covers and spine soiled and darkened. some shelfwear. 339pp.
Our price $4.00

8. Bloom, Murray Teigh. THE TROUBLE WITH LAWYERS. NY. Simon & Schuster. (1968). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. near fine with worn dj. 351pp. Advanced copy slip laid-in.
Our price $12.00

9. Brown, Robert N, with Clifford D. Allo, Alan D. Freeman, and Gordon W. Netzorg. THE RIGHTS OF OLDER PERSONS. The Basic ACLU Guide to an Older Person's Rights. NY. Avon. (1979). Paperback. 16mo. light crease in front cover else vg+. xii & 434pp. An ACLU Handbook. 1st Discus ptg.
Our price $15.00

10. Busha, Charles H. (Issue Editor). DREXEL LIBRARY QUARTERLY. Winter 1982, Volume 18, No. 1 'CENSORSHIP IN THE EIGHTIES '. Phila. School of Library and Information Science, Drexel University. Wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. 108pp. Minor creasing on last page.
Our price $8.00

11. Busha, Charles H. FREEDOM VERSUS SUPPRESSION AND CENSORSHIP. with a study of the attitudes of midwestern public librarians and a bibliography of censorship. Littleton, CO. Libraries Unlimited. (1972). Cloth. 8vo. Very good+. No dj. Preface by Allan Pratt. Introduction by Peter Hiatt. Ex Private Agency Library with pocket and card on flyleaf. 240pp
Our price $18.95

12. Butler, Charles Henry. A CENTURY AT THE BAR OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.. Putnam's. (1942). Illustrations. Frontis of Charles Evans Hughes. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. xxii & 222pp including index. Minor damage to juncture of foot of spine and front cover has been neatly repaired with a fine white cloth tape. Otherwise a very good, clean copy. Author was Reporter of Decisions of the Court. xxii & 222pp.
Our price $20.00

13. Carlson, Joel. NO NEUTRAL GROUND.. Thomas Y. Crowell Co. (1973). 1st printing. Cloth. Nicked dj. Near fine. Ex Private Agency Library with markings limited to small stamps on edges and free endpaper. 20 year struggle of civil rights lawyer in Johannesburg. 382pp
Our price $20.00

14. Chalidze, Valery. TO DEFEND THESE RIGHTS. Human Rights and the Soviet Union.. Random House. (1974). Hardback. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. Translated from the Russian by Guy Daniels. viii & 340+pp. First American edition in English language, 2nd printing.
Our price $17.50

15. Cherovsky, Erwin. THE GUIDE TO NEW YORK LAW FIRMS.. St Martin;s Press. (1st edition, May 1991). Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Near fine. xvii & 286pp. The 75 leading law firms ib New York.
Our price $7.90

16. Clark, Todd, Richard Weintraub, Barry E. Lefkowitz. FAIR TRIAL v. FREE PRESS. A Resource Manual for Teachers and Studnets. Pitman, NJ. Institute for Political and Legal Education, Educational Improvement Center. March 1975. A few illustrations. Wraps. Very good. Squarish 8vo. xix & 60+pp. Neat ink underlining on two pages. Holes punches to fit into ring binder.
Our price $12.00

17. Cornell, Julien. LEXCETERA. Central Valley, NY. Published by author. (1971). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Fine. Chipped torn and worn clear flimsy paper jacket. Author's signature on fly. 178pp. `Memoir of Wall Street and Civil Liberties lawyer. Represented Ezra Pound against treason charge.
Our price $16.00

18. Cushman, Robert E. CIVIL LIBERTIES IN THE UNITED STATES. A Guide to Current Problems and Experience. Ithaca, NY. Cornell Univ. Press. (1956). Wraps. Small 8vo. Good reading copy. Spine darkened and has tears in head and foot. Heavy rubs along spine sides. Small nick in top edge of back cover. Foredges of half-title page and few pages beyond it nicked. Aging paper. Covers freedom of speech, press, assembly, petition, academia, religion. Also separation of church & state, security & freedom of the person, military power & civil liberty. Also rights of accused, rights of aliens. National securuty & civil liberty. xiii & 248pp.
Our price $5.00

19. Deutsch, Jan G. SELLING THE PEOPLE'S CADILLAC. The Edsel and Corporate Responsibility.. Yale Univ. Press. 1976. Stiff wraps. 4to. (Size, Approx. 11' x 8¼').Uses excerpts from newspapers, books, magazines, law journals, student papers, essays to make his analysis of corporate debacle. 261pp.
Our price $47.00

20. Dilliard, Irving (editor). ONE MAN'S STAND FOR FREEDOM, Mr. Justice Black and the Bill of Rights. A Collection of His Supreme Court Opinions. NY. Knopf. 1963. 1st edition. Frontispiece. Cloth. bottom outside corners lightly rubbed. very good with worn dj.
Our price $30.00

21. Dorsen, Norman. FRONTIERS OF CIVIL LIBERTIES.. Pantheon. (1968). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. No dj. Autograph presentation to Sara Blackburn on free endpaper signed by author. Preface by Senator Robert F. Kennedy. Introduction by Louis H. Pollak. xxvi & 420pp. Index.
Our price $22.00

22. Ernst, Morris L. and Alan U. Schwartz. CENSORSHIP. The Search for the Obscene.. Macmillan. (1964). 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. Introduction by Philip Scharper. Chipped and slightly torn dj. Milestones of Law Series. Decorated endpapers. Mild rubs to bottom edges of cover. xvi & 288pp. index. In five parts: Before Comstock, In Search of the Obscene, The Law in Search of Remedies, Obscenity and the Constitution, The Social Problem.
Our price $4.00

23. Faulks, Sir Neville. NO MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. London. William Kimber. (1977). photo illustrations. Cloth. F13. top outside corner of front cover rubbed. else text fine with nicked dj.
Our price $17.00

24. Feifer, George. JUSTICE IN MOSCOW.. Simon and Schuster. 1964. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Young American's first-hand report on Soviet courts. 353pp. In two parts: The People's Courts, Moscow City Court.
Our price $8.90

25. Folk, George E. PATENTS AND INDUSTRIAL PROGRESS. A Summary, Analysis, and Evaluation of the Record on Patents of the Temporary National Economic. NY. Harper. (1942). 2nd editon. Cloth. Small 8vo. No dust jacket. Ex Library with usual markings. xiii & 393pp. Foreword by Robert L. Lund. Front and rear hinges reinforced with fine white cloth tape. clips from dj pasted to endpapers. Previous owner's book plate on endpaper. Else very good copy. Text developed from the findings of the Temporary National Economic Committee created by U.S. Congress in June 1938
Our price $18.75

Showing 102 books for this subject (Law). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.