Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Americana


1. Bailyn. Bernard. THE ORDEAL OF THOMAS HUTCHINSON.. Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press. 1974. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. American loyalist during Revolutionary War. xx & 423pp.
Our price $15.00

2. Barbeau, Marius. PATHFINDERS IN THE NORTH PACIFIC. Caldwell, ID. Caxton/ Ryerson. 1958. Drawings by Athhur Price. Cloth. near fine with nicked dj. Covers historical period.
Our price $30.00

3. Bartlett, Richard A. THE NEW COUNTRY. A Social History of the American Frontier, 1776-1890. NY. Oxford Univ. Press. 1974. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. viii & 487pp. Map endpapers.
Our price $20.00

4. Beals, Carleton. BRASS-KNUCKLE CRUSADE. The Great Know-Nothing Conspiracy: 1820-1860. NY. Hastings House. (1960). Illustrations. Cloth. Large 12mo. Ex Library. Outside lettering faded. Nick in foot of spine. Library notice and pocket on front endpaper. viii & 312pp.
Our price $17.95

5. Birmingham, Stephen. LIFE AT THE DAKOTA. New York's Most Unusual Address.. Random House. (1979). Photo illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 2nd printing. xii & 241pp.
Our price $4.00

6. Blum, Howard. WANTED! The Search for Nazis in America.. Quadrangle. (1977). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. 256pp.
Our price $4.00

7. Britten, Evelyn Barrett. CHRONICLES OF SARATOGA.. Published privately by author. (1959). Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. no dj. Autographed presentation note signed by author on title page. xv+ & 620pp. Few pages in rear somewhat wrinkled by pasted-in cancels. Photo illustrations. Heavy slick paper. Few light spots on upper edge of front cover.
Our price $34.00

8. Brodie, Fawn M. THOMAS JEFFERSON. An Intimate History.. Norton. (1974). Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Gilt lettering on spine. 6th printing. 594pp. Bibliography, Index. Famous book by UCLA Hiostory Professor wherein Jefferson's long affair with Sally Hemings is openly discussed.
Our price $6.00

9. Brooks, John. THE GREAT LEAP. The Past Twenty-five Years in America.. Harper and Row. (1966). 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. Two short tears in dj
Our price $10.00

10. Cabell, James Branch. LET ME LIE, Being in the Main an Ethnological Account of the Remarkable Commonwealth of Virginia and the Making of Its History. NY. Farrar, Straus. 1947. Cloth. 8vo. ex library. else very good. xvi & 286pp. usual marking and pocket, no dj but a clear plastic covering. Virginia ed.
Our price $25.00

11. Carson, Kit (Edited by Milo Milton Quaife). TRAILBLAZER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF KIT CARSON. NY. The Confucian Press. 1981. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Part of the American Statesman Series. ISBN: 0-87754-285-6. 192pp. Index.
Our price $15.00

12. Chamberlain, Samuel (Designed and Edited by). FAIR IS OUR LAND. NY. Hastings House. 7th printing, June 14, 1946. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Cloth. Very good. No dust jacket. Introduction by Donald Moffat. Light fading of spine and along upper edge of rear cover. Very small rub on upper edge of front cover. (Size: 9?' high x 7?' wide). American buildings and landscapes.
Our price $4.00

13. Chaneles, Sol. THE NEW CIVILITY. NY. Grossman. 1973. 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. xx & 135pp. Illustrations by author's daughter, Claudie Chaneles Grandberg, and many 19th Century illustrators.
Our price $5.00

14. Coffin, Robert P. Tristram. KENNEBEC, Cradle of Americans. NY. Farrar & Rinehart. (1937). Illus. By M. De Gogorza. Cloth. minor soil & wear to outside. text is vg.
Our price $18.00

15. Davis, Allen F. & Mary Lynn McGree. (Editors). EIGHTY YEARS AT HULL-HOUSE. Chicago. Quadrangle Books. 1969. Illustrations. Hardback. 4to. Chipped dj. Very good. 256pp.
Our price $16.95

16. De Quille, Dan. THE BIG BONANZA. An authentic account of the discovery, history, and working of the world-renowned Comstock Lode of Nevada.. Crowell. Apollo edition 1969. Illustrated with etchings. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Text very good. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. Signature of Ray Whyte on verso of cover and printed on the book's three edges. Small label mark on front cover. xli & 439pp plus 8 page index. Small light crease in front cover.
Our price $10.00

17. DeVoto, Bernard. THE YEAR OF DECISION 1846.. Houghton Mifflin. (1943). Cloth. 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. Map endpapers. xv+ & 538pp. America moves west. Rubs to head of spine. Light fading along upper edge of cover.
Our price $7.95

18. Dillon, Richard. MERIWETHER LEWIS. A Biography.. Coward-McCann. 1965. Map endpapers. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Else very good copy. 3rd impression. Ex Library. Clear plastic wrap over dj. Stub ends of dj pasted to endpapers.
Our price $10.00

19. Dobie, J. Frank. CORONADO'S CHILDREN. Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest.. Literary Guild of America. 1931. Illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead. Cloth. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Map endpapers
Our price $20.00

20. Drago, Harry Sinclair. WILD, WOLLY & WICKED. The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas Cattle Trade. NY. Clarkson N. Potter. (1960). 1st edition. map endpapers. Leather. 8vo. No dj. ribbon marker. good. viii & 354pp. limited edition of 250 copies. but without number or signature. rubbing damage along foredge of front cover. Stiffness and wave in pages indicate residue of dampness. else a clean tight copy.
Our price $50.00

21. Duffus, R.L. THE SANTA FE TRAIL.. Longmans, Green. 1930. 1st edition. frontis and illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. No dj. text is very good. xi & 283pp. eraser mark on flyleaf. decorated endpapers. mildly faded spine. rubbing to cover corners and along foredge of rear cover.
Our price $28.00

22. Ferris, Robert G. (Series Editor). EXPLORERS AND SETTLERS. Historic Places Commemorating the Early Exploration and Settlement of the United States.. National Park Service. 1968. Illustrations, Maps. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. No dj. The National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings Volume V. xvi & 506pp. Suggested reading, Index. Illustrated endpapers. Gilt lettering outside.
Our price $16.00

23. Ferris, Robert G. (Series Editor). PROSPECTOR, COWHAND, AND SODBUSTER. Historic places associated with mining, ranching, and farming frontiers in the trans-Mississippi west. Washington, DC. National Park Service. 1967. Illustrations. Map endpapers. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Volume XI The national Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. Gilt lettering outside. xiv+ & 320pp. Suggested reading, Index.
Our price $15.00

24. Fish, Hamilton (LL.D). NEW YORK STATE: THE BATTLEGROUND OF THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.. Vantage Press. (1976). 1st edition. Illustrated. Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 272pp. Author served as Congressman from 1920 to 1945. His family history in New York State goes back to Revolutionary War era. This book a 'Courtesy Copy' with a printed card from publisher and auther laid-in. Objective of author: to correct erroneous myths in the history of New York and USA.
Our price $15.00

25. Fisher, Dorothy Canfield. VERMONT TRADITION. The Biography of an Outlook on Life. Boston. Little Brown. (1953). Book Club. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacketj. Spine faded. Nick and rub to ends of spine. A little rub to lower outside cover corner. 488pp
Our price $3.00

Showing 93 books for this subject (Americana). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.