Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Education


1. Alusik, John. ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF GENERAL SCIENCE TEACHING AIDS. West Nyack. Parker. (1973). Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. 200pp. Projects and teaching aids for air, earth, electricity, heat, light, life, and space. Also working machines, vibrating devices. 200pp. For secondary schools. Index.
Our price $12.00

2. Arbuthnot, May Hill. CHILDREN & BOOKS. Chicago. Scott, Foresman. (1957). Revised. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. xvi & 684pp. Text for children's literature courses. Useful to parents and teachers. Slight aging of smooth paper. (Size: 9?' tall x 7' wide) In six parts: Children Discover Books/ Sing It Again/ Once Upon a Time/ It Could Have Happened/ Stranger Than Fiction/ And Still They Read.
Our price $12.95

3. Birenbaum, William M. SOMETHING FOR EVERYBODY IS NOT ENOUGH. NY. Random House. (1971). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. xvii & 293pp. An educator's search for his own education. First edition, 2nd printing.
Our price $8.95

4. Carnegie Commission on Higher Education. A DIGEST OF REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS, December 1968--October 1971.. (1971). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. Foreword by Clark Kerr. 98pp. Commission to study higher education and issue recommendations. Digests of nine reports concerning equality, equal opportunity, open-door policies, nation's health, options beyond high school, minority colleges, State responsibility, dissent on campus, future growth of U.S. higher education.
Our price $4.00

5. Casper, Virginia and Steven B. Schultz. GAY PARENTS/ STRAIGHT SCHOOLS. Building Communication and Trust.. Teachers College Press, Columbia University. (1999). 1st printing. Trade paperback. 8vo. Fine. Foreword by Louise Derman-Sparks. Acid-free paper. Autographed presentation note on verso of front cover signed by Casper's nick-name. Sara Blackburn named in acknowledgements. xviii & 213pp.
Our price $16.95

6. Cheit, Earl F. THE NEW DEPRESSION IN HIGHER EDUCATION--TWO YEARS LATER.. Carnegie Commission on Higher Education. (1973). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. Technical Report. vi & 84pp plus list of sponsored research studies.
Our price $6.00

7. Conwell, Russell H. ACRES OF DIAMONDS with HIS LIFE AND ACHIEVEMENTS by Robert Shackleton.. Harper & Brothers. (1915). Frontis of Conwell and other illustrations. Cloth. 12mo. Tattered dj. Good copy. Also has a short autobiographical note by Conwell in back. Lettering on spine faded. A short appreciation by John Wanamaker. 180+pp. A very famous inspirational lecture of the Federal Era between the Civil War and World War I. Conwell delivered it more than 5,000 times. My own father signed up for college courses after hearing it. Luckily he didn't give up his day job or his weekend gambling. People can still benefit from reading it. Anyone not motivated by exposure to Conwell is probably dead. Printed copies of Conwell's and John Wanamaker's signatures are reproduced amid the preliminary material of the book and on the dust jacket, but they have not been personally inscribed.
Our price $10.95

8. Donelson, Kenneth L. STUDENTS'RIGHT TO READ. Urbana. National Council of Teachers of English. (1972 edition). Wraps. Very good. (Size. approx. 9 x 4 inches) Center stapled. 24pp. Light corner creases in covers.
Our price $3.00

9. DuBois, Ellen Carol, & Gail Paradise Kelly, Elizabeth Lapovsky Kennedy, Carolyn W. Korsmeyer, Lillian S. Robinson. FEMINIST SCHOLARSHIP. Kindling in the Groves of Academe. Urbana. University of Illinois Press. (1987). 1st paperback ed. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Near fine. Interdisciplinary. acid-free paper. x & 227pp.
Our price $4.00

10. Eddy, Sherwood. THE STUDENTS OF ASIA.. Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions. 1915. Photo illustrations. Cloth. 12mo. Good. No dj. Ex private agency library. Student life in Japan, China, India. Dull outside. Light shelfwear outside. Glue mark on front endpaper. 223pp. Sherwood Eddy (1871-1963) American author, national secretary of YMCA. Participated in the missionary movement in Asia, Middle East and Russia.
Our price $10.00

11. Ehrlich, Eugene. HOW TO STUDY BETTER AND GET HIGHER MARKS.. Crowell. (2nd edition, revised. 1976). Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. ISBN: 0-690-01181-4. xvi & 303pp. with index.
Our price $17.95

12. Ellis, Kate Ferguson. CROSSING BORDERS. A Memoir. Gainesville. university Press of Florida. (2001). 1st printing. Photo of author and her husband on front and rear panels of dust jacket. Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. Card inviting Sara to celebration of book's publication with autographed note signed by author's first name laid-in. Handwritten notes without signature laid-in. 243pp. Recommended by Kennedy Fraser.
Our price $15.00

13. French, Peter. THE LONG REACH, A Report on Harvard Today. NY. Ives Washburn. (1962). 1st edition. Cloth. 12mo. Tattered dj. Very good. 243pp. Why Harvard is important. By journalist.
Our price $5.00

14. Friedenberg, Edgar Z. THE DIGNITY OF YOUTH & OTHER ATAVISMS.. Beacon Press. (4th printing, June 1970). Else very good. SWith a new essay on Erik Erikson. Light creases on one outside cornerof early pages. One tick mark on content page. Small blue paper label on cover. 270pp
Our price $6.00

15. Gleason, Marian (Editor). THE LEAFLET. Volume 68, No. 2, May 1969. 'Censorship'.. New England Assoc. of Teachers of English. Wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. Center stapled. 47pp + ad. Issue dedicated to questions of school censorship and free expression.
Our price $4.00

16. Harris, Seymour E. A STATISTICAL PORTRAIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION.. McGraw-Hill. (1972). 1st printing. Well organized tables. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. A report for The Carnegie Commission on Higher Education. Detailed statistics and commentary on Students, Enrollment, Faculty, Income & Expenditures, and Productivity & Structure. xliv & 978pp. References. 'Uniquely compresensive.'
Our price $9.00

17. Harvard College Class of 1921. HARVARD COLLEGE CLASS OF 1921. Secretary's Second Report, May, 1924.. Frontis. of The Class baby--Ribert Eliot Bronson, Jr. Born April 22, 1922. Cloth. 8vo. Very good+. Privately printed for the Class. The 'Class Cradle' is awarded to the first child to be born to a degree holder who was married since Class Day. Class Secretary: Thomas Stilwell Lamont. Lists Class members with short bios. x & 159pp. Report of Class Reunion of 1924.
Our price $15.00

18. Harvard College, Class of 1919. HARVARD COLLEGE CLASS OF 1919, Secretary's Fourth Report, September 1936. Cambridge. 1936. Cloth. 8vo. Text block is very good. xx & 227pp. Frontis. photo of 'A Queer Race Horse' (Hippopotamus). Rubs on spine and front cover edges. List of Class members with biographies. Privately printed for the Class by J.J. Little & Ives Co. New York. Class Secretary: George Carey Barclay. Report of Class Reunion in 1936.
Our price $15.00

19. Harvard College, Class of 1919. HARVARD COLLEGE CLASS OF 1919, Secretary's Third Report, June, 1929. Cambridge. 1929. Cloth. 8vo. Text block is very good. xxvi & 216pp. Rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Tear along foredge of spine. Report includes Arbitrator's Decision on claim of printer against Class. Privately printed for the Class by J.J. Little & Ives Co. NY. Class Secretary: George Carey Barclay. Short biographies of class members. Report of Class Reunion of 1929.
Our price $15.00

20. Harvard College, Class of 1961. HARVARD COLLEGE CLASS OF 1961, 10th Anniversary Report. Cambridge. Class. 1971. Cloth. 8vo. very good, No dj. xv & 207pp. Report of Class opinion poll included. Copyright 1971 by President and Fellows of Harvard College. Printed by Harvard University Printing Office. Printed note laid-in requesting contribution of $10.00 per copy toward publishing expense. Light spot on rear cover.
Our price $30.00

21. Harvard University, Class of 1905. FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY REPORT OF HARVARD CLASS OF 1905. Cambridge. 1955. illus.Illustrations. Map on front endpaper. Frontis of Dunster House. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. No dj. Slightly faded backstrap. List of Class members with biographies. Copyright 1955 by Charles E. Mason. Printed at Harvard University Printing Office. iiv & 604pp. Class members include Clarence Dillon of Dillon Read, Harold Ober (Literary Agent for Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Gunther), Theodore Lothrop Stoddard (author), William Tilden (Tennis?), Claude Carlos Washburn (Novelist), Thomas Russell Ybarra (Journalist-Author).
Our price $50.00

22. Harvard University, Class of 1939. HARVARD UNIVERSITY CLASS OF 1939, 15th Anniversary Report. no place (Cambridge). no pub. (Class). (1954). Cloth. 8vo. Text block is very good. 186pp. Rubs to foot & head of spine. Copyright by Joohn L. Allen. List Class members by Occupation, Geographically, and by House. Also biographies. Printed by Warren Press, Boston.
Our price $12.00

23. Harvard University, Class of 1939. HARVARD UNIVERSITY CLASS OF 1939, 20th Anniversary Report. Cambridge. Class. (1959). Section of candid photos--20 years out. Cloth. 8vo. very good. xxviii & 344pp. Few small spots on cover. Small nick in head of spine. Printed by Crimson Printing Co, Cambridge, MA. Copyright by H. Rushton Harwood, Jr. Biographies of class members.
Our price $15.00

24. Harvard University, Class of 1939. HARVARD UNIVERSITY CLASS OF 1939, 30th Anniversary Report. Cambridge. no pub. (Class). (1969). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. xxviii & 308pp. Printed by the Crimson Printing Co of Cambridge, MA. Copyright held by President and Fellows of Harvard College. A Class report to itself on its 30th anniversary. A small red card addressed to 'Seniors' giving directions laid-in.
Our price $16.95

25. Harvard University. Class of 1939. HARVARD UNIVERSITY CLASS OF 1939, 35th Anniversary Report. Cambridge. Class. (1974). Cloth. 8vo. very good. No dj. xl & 300pp. Printed slip listing 'Deceased Members --Class of 1939' (As of May 1974) laid-in. Printed by the Crimson Printing Co of Cambridge, MA. Copyright held by President and Fellows of Harvard College. A Class report to itself on its 35th Reunion. Includes short reports of Class committees, Obituaries. But the longest section consists of reports about themselves by Class members in a section titled: About Ourselves by members of the Class. Class included Cleveland Amory, Leonard Bernstein, Ray Cline, Henry Hewes.
Our price $16.95

Showing 72 books for this subject (Education). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.