Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Espionage


1. Bernikow, Louise. ABEL. London. Hodder & Stoughton. (1970). illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Introduction by Burt Silverman. The story of the Soviet spy who operated without diplomatic cover within the USA in the 1950s. 347pp
Our price $6.90

2. Bourke, Sean. THE SPRINGING OF GEORGE BLAKE. London. Cassell. (1970). 1st edition. Photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Vwery good. Paper shadow on rear flyleaf. Photo of Wormwood Scrubs outside prison wall is on rear panel of dust jacket. 357pp, Fold-out map in rear. Author engineered the escape of spy George Blake to Moscow from a British prison.
Our price $5.00

3. Gehlen, Reinhard. THE SERVICE. The Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen.. World Publishing. (1st printing, 1972). Book Club. Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Chipped dj. Near fine. Translated by David Irving. Introduction by George Bailey. Decorated endpapers. xxvii & 386pp. Glossary. Translator, a British historian, later in his career revealed an unfortunate bias for his fascist subjects. His prose style is always interesting though. The illustrations of bulked up Nazi officers and soldiers will get your hackles up.
Our price $12.95

4. Hoare, Geoffrey. THE MISSING MACLEANS. London. Cassell. (1955). 1st edition. illustrations. Cloth. soiling to cover and spine. faded spine lettering. very good.
Our price $15.00

5. Hutton, J. Bernard. FROGMAN SPY. The Incredible Case of Commander Crabb. NY. McDowell, Obolensky. (1960). Photo illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. 1st printing thus. Published in London as 'Frogman Exraordinary.' xi & 180pp. British frogman captured by Soviet navy in Portsmouth harbor on April 18, 1956 and carried off to Russia. Photo portrait of Crabb in diving gear on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

6. Kirkpatrick, Lyman B. Jr. THE REAL CIA.. Macmillan. (1968). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Light scratch on front cover. 312pp. Author served in CIA for nearly 23 yerars.
Our price $6.70

7. Lindsey, Robert. THE FALCON AND THE SNOWMAN. A True Story of Friendship and Espionage.. Simon & Schuster. (1979). Book Club. Photo illustrations. Hardback. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. A few light spots on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.00

8. Lindsey, Robert. THE FLIGHT OF THE FALCON.. Simon & Schuster. (1983). 1st printing. Photo illustrations. Hardback. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Short black line on bottom edge.
Our price $4.95

9. Montagu, Ewen. THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS. Phila. Lippincott. 1954. Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Foreword by Lord Ismay. Dust marks and minor spots on cover. Rubs to cover's lower edges and corners. 160pp. World War II: British scam to throw the Germans off on date and place of D-Day.
Our price $3.90

10. Page, Bruce, David Leitch, Phillip Knightly. THE PHILBY CONSPIRACY.. Doubleday. 1968. Book Club. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Introduction by John le Carre. Brit in service of USSR penetrates the British secret service and CIA at highest levels. x & 300pp.
Our price $4.00

11. Penkovskiy, Oleg. THE PENKOVSKIY PAPERS.. Doubleday. 1965. 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Introduction and Commentary by Frank Gibney. Foreword by Edward Crankshaw. Translated by Peter Deriabin. Soviet citizen/army officer spying for USA during Cold War. xiv & 411pp.
Our price $4.00

12. Persico, Joseph E. PIERCING THE REICH. The Penetration of Nazi Germany by American Secret Agents during World War II.. Viking Press. (1979). Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. Endpaper map by Paul J. Pugliese. xviii & 376pp. Bibliography. Index. Glossary. Chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. Recommended by Tom Braden, Anthony Cave Brown, William E. Colby.
Our price $5.00

13. Read, Anthony and David Fisher. OPERATION LUCY, Most Secret Spy Ring of Second World War. NY. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. (1981). 1st Amer. ed. photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. fine with very good dust jacket. Autographed presentation note on fly: 'For Ray. As a momento of four great days of getting to know each other. Tony. 4 Nov 88.' Typed note (appriox 3' x 4?') in envelope from New England bookdealer laid-in: 'For your information, the 'Ray' in the inscription in 'Operation Lucy' is Ray Bearse, a writer from Brandon, VT. Ray Bearse and Anthony Read also wrote 'Conspirator, The Untold Story of Tyler Kent.' Also Anthony Read signature is on title page. 257+pp includes Foote's cipher, bibliography, principle spies & their code names, glossary, index.
Our price $50.00

14. Riess, Curt. UNDERGROUND EUROPE.. Dial Press. 1942. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Dull outside. Clean copy. 325pp. Small rub on bottom edge of front cover. Written earlt in the war to publicize the underground resistance in Nazi occupied Europe.
Our price $6.00

15. Rivers, Gayle and James Hudson. THE TEHERAN CONTRACT.. Doubleday. 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Near fine copy. Map endpapers. Torn and repaired dj. 260+pp. Team rescues family from Iran in early days of Ayatollah Khomeini's regime. Reads like adventure novel.
Our price $5.95

16. Rubin, Barry. ISTANBUL INTRIGUES. New York. Pharos Books. (1991). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Foreword to paperback edition by Rubin. xvii & 300pp. Istanbul was the espionage capital of World War II. Stories of intrigue, conspiracy and betrayal in this city based on based on archives and interviews.
Our price $7.95

17. Sayers, Michael and Albert E. Kahn. SABOTAGE! The Secret War Against America.. Harper & Brothers. (1942). 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. Light string indents on cover's outside edges and minor shelfwear. Name and date on endpaper: 'Charles Halley, 1st Lt. Inf. Oct 2, 1942, Newport News, Va.' In two parts: Physical Sabotage/ Psychological Sabotage.
Our price $4.90

18. Seth, Ronald. SPIES: Their Trade and Their Tricks. NY. Hawthorn Books. (1969). 1st edition. Illustrated with a few carteeons. by Gustave E. Nebel. Cloth. Small 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. v+ & 184pp. Two words written on endpaper: School Volunteers. Trade craft. Author was British agent during World War II.
Our price $5.50

19. Steven, Stewart. OPERATION SPLINTER FACTOR.. Lippincott. (1974). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. USA Cold War intelligence misinformation operation. Subversion in Eastern Europe. 249pp. including bibliography and index. Recommended by John Le Carre, Ladislas Farago.
Our price $5.00

20. Trepper, Leopold in collaboration with Patrick Rotman. THE GREAT GAME. Memoirs of the Spy Hitler Couldn't Silence.. McGraw-Hill. (1977). 1st printing. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine copy. 442pp. Written by leader of the Red Orchestra, the major Soviet spy ring operating in Western Europe and Germany during World War II.
Our price $8.95

21. White, John Talbot. COUNTRY LONDON. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. (1984). Illus. by Oliver Caldecott. fine with edge wrinkled dj. map endpapers.
Our price $20.00

22. Whiteside, Thomas. AN AGENT IN PLACE, The Wennerstrom Affair. NY. Viking. (1966). 1st ed. thus. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket F3. Story of the Swedish Air Force Colonel, a long time Soviet spy in the West, arrested and convicted in the early 1960s. 150pp
Our price $4.90

23. Zeligs, Meyer A. (MD). FRIENDSHIP AND FRATRICIDE. An Analysis of Whittaker Chambers and Alger Hiss.. Viking. (Feb. 1967). Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. Second printing. xiv & 476pp
Our price $16.95

Showing 23 books for this subject (Espionage). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

No more books of this category to display.