Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Literature


1. Aaron, Daniel (ed). THE INMAN DIARY, A PUBLIC AND PRIVATE CONFESSION. Volume I only. Cambridge. Harvard University Press. 1985. Early printing. photo illus. Cloth. 8vo. very good+. xxvi & 788pp.
Our price $9.00

2. Abernethy, Peter, C. Kloessel and J. Smitten (Comp.). ENGLISH NOVEL EXPLICATION, Supplement I. Hamden. Shoe String Pr. 1976. Hardback. Small 8vo. Dust jacket. Near fine. vii & 305pp. ex library with only marking a small stamp on rear free end paper. Lists mainly criticism of 1972 to 1974 period.
Our price $7.95

3. Adams, Donald (Editor). THE MYSTERY & DETECTION ANNUAL 1972. Beverly Hills, CA. Donald Adams. 1972. 1st printing. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Fine with torn and chipped dust jacket. x & 264pp. Designed and printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press, Pasadena. Autograph presentation note signed by author-publisher 'Don' and dated Dec.27, 1972. Calls himself '.the poor man's Alfred Knopf'.
Our price $60.00

4. Adams, Robert M. STENDHAL, Notes on a Novelist. NY. Noonday Press. (1959). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. xxii & 228pp. Details from novelist's life illuminate aspects of his fiction. Fading and smudged cover. Stendhal (1783-1842), born Marie Henri Beyle. French novelist.
Our price $3.50

5. Adcock, St John. (Prefatory Note). ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, His Work and His Personality. London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1924. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. x & 251pp. Revised from 1913 'Stevenson Extra Number' issue of The Bookman. Essays by Sidney Colvin, Alfred Noyes, Ian Maclaren and many others, some of whom knew RLS personally--two by Stevenson himself.
Our price $15.00

6. Agee, James. A DEATH IN THE FAMILY.. McDowell Obolensky. (1956). Cloth. 8vo. 339pp. Faded spine, few spots on cover, book club mark. no dj. But text block is very good.
Our price $5.00

7. Ahearn, Allen. BOOK COLLECTING: The Book of First Books. Rockville, MD. Quill & Brush. 1986. Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. 4th Edition. 255pp. One page of 'Author Price Guides' alid-in.
Our price $18.00

8. Ahearn, Barry. ZUKOFSKY'S 'A' An Introduction. Berkeley. Univ. of Calif Press. (1983). 1st printing. Paperback. Small 8vo. near fine. xv & 254pp. 'Ahearn analyzes the techniques Zukofsky developed to unify his sprawling autobiographical epic.'.
Our price $17.00

9. Alexander, Holmes. WITH FRIENDS POSSESSED, A Personal Story About Man to Man Friendship and Its Place in History of the Human Heart. Caldwell, ID. Caxton Printers. 1970. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. 270pp. Chipped and rubbed dust jacket. A little fading to top and bottom edges of cover. Autobiographical but uses invented names and the dialogue technique of fiction. Tells the stories of his varous friends at different times in his life.
Our price $10.00

10. Algren, Nelson. WHO LOST AN AMERICAN?. NY. Macmillan. (1963). Early printing. Hardback. 8vo. good. viii & 337pp. Soiling to covers, mark on front cover and nick in spine. Rub to one corner of front cover.
Our price $16.00

11. Alter, Robert (with Carol Cosman). A LION FOR LOVE, A Critical Biography of Stendhal.. Basic Books. (1979). 1st printing. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Dust jacket. Near fine. xiii & 285pp. Stendal (1783-1842) (birth name: Beyle, Marie Henri), French novelist of 19th Century. Photo portrait of authors on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $5.00

12. Anonymous (with a Preface and Illustrations by Jean Cocteau). THE WHITE PAPER. NY. Macaulay Co. (1958). Drawings by Cocteau. Hardback. 12mo. Chipped dj. Good. Paper darkened. 88pp. Confessions of a homosexual.
Our price $5.00

13. Armstrong, Margaret. TRELAWNY. A Man's Life. NY. Macmillan. 1940. Frontispiece. Cloth. Large 8vo. Good. No dj. Decorated endpapers but flyleaf has been removed. Very ligfht bump to lower outside corner. Small nick in head of spine. Dull outside. 379pp Tiny edge-nick in two pages.
Our price $10.00

14. Arnott, Anne. THE SECRET COUNTRY OF C.S. LEWIS. Grand Rapids. William B. Eerdmans Publishing. (2nd printing, March 1976). Illustrations by Patricia Frost. Cloth. Large 12mo. Chipped dj. Near fine. Name on fly. v & 125pp. Written primarily for young readers. C.S. Lewis's 'reluctant journey into faith.'
Our price $14.00

15. Baker, Carlos. ERNEST HEMINGWAY. A Life Story.. Scribner's. (1969). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Worn dj. Good reading copy. Short light crease in backstrap. Light shelfwear. Wave and stiffness in upper half of pages otherwise a clean and tight copy. xi & 697pp. Pencil notes on both sides of half-title page: 'Bought in San Francisco after leaving U.S.N.S. Arnold in Honolulu, May 1969.' 'The best book about him--rather, the truest. After reading it I don't have to be jealous of him any more.'
Our price $5.90

16. Baker, John F. LITERARY AGENTS. A Writer's Introduction. Featuring In-Depth Interviews with the People Who Make It Happen.. Mamillan. (1999). 1st printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Short note in red ink on table of contents page else a clean, tight copy. xv & 256pp. Index.
Our price $5.90

17. Balakian, Anna. THE LITERARY ORIGINS OF SURREALISM. A New Mysticism in French Poetry.. New York University Press/ The Gotham Library. (Preface to new edition: Aug. 1965). Frontis. drawing by Yves Tanguy. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Outside corner crease to front cover else a very good copy. ix+ & 159pp including Bibliography and Index of Names. Plus ads for Gotham Library. Original copyright in 1947.
Our price $14.95

18. Baldwin, James. NOTES OF A NATIVE SON. Boston. Beacon Press. 4th printing, Feb. 1962. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. ix & 175pp
Our price $3.90

19. Ballard, Elisabeth Duryee. THE MOUNTAINS SHALL DEPART. no place. Elisabeth D. Ballard. (1968). Photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Fine. 257pp. Memoirs written at various times by N.Y. woman born in 1890.
Our price $7.95

20. Bandy, Melanie. MIND FORG'D MANACLES. Evil in the Poetry of Blake and Shelley.. Univ. of Alabama Pr. (1981). frontis. Cloth. near fine. x & 210pp.
Our price $15.00

21. Barrie, J.M. THE GREENWOOD HAT, Being a Memoir of James Anon (1885-1887). NY. Scribners. 1938. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. ix & 270pp. Lightly rubbed cover corners and spine ends, a few marginal notes. Faded spine. The playwright's early days and struggles. A little change in color tone of paper.
Our price $4.00

22. Barron, Neil (Editor). ANATOMY OF WONDER: SCIENCE FICTION.. R.R. Bowker. (2nd printing. July 1977). Trade paperback. 8vo. Good. Foreword by Peter Doiron. Small label and small yellow cloth tape marker on lower spine. Paper clip marks on several pages, one page with corner crease. Very light edgewear outside. xxi & 471pp A Bibliographic guide.
Our price $9.00

23. Barson, Alfred T. A WAY OF SEEING, A Critical Study of James Agee.. University of Mass. Pr. (1972). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 217pp. Agee of 'Let Us Now Praise famous Men' fame.
Our price $7.60

24. Baudrillard, Jean. FATAL STRATEGIES.. Semiotext(e)/ Pluto. (1990). Hardback. 8vo. No dj. Imitation leather. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Translated by Philip Beitchman and W.G.J. Niesluchowski. Edited by Jim Fleming. Light label shadow on rear cover else a near fine copy. 191pp.
Our price $11.90

25. Baudrillard, Jean. SEDUCTION.. St Martin's Press. (1990). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Translated by Brian Singer. 181pp. Bar-code label on rear cover else near fine copy. Part of Culture Texts series.
Our price $10.00

Showing 435 books for this subject (Literature). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.