Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Sociology


1. Winter, J. Alan, Jerome Rabow, Mark Chester (Editors). VITAL PROBLEMS FOR AMERICAN SOCIETY, Meanings and Means.. Random House. (1968). 1st printing. Cloth. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Reading copy. xiii & 527pp. Pages a little stiff and wavy --residue of dampness. Otherwise a clean and tight copy.
Our price $4.95

2. Abrams, Charles. MAN'S STRUGGLE FOR SHELTER IN AN URBANIZING WORLD.. MIT Press. (March 1966). Photo illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good.
Our price $10.00

3. Anderson, Nels. DIMENSIONS OF WORK. The Sociology of a Work Culture. NY. McKay. (1964). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. xiv & 202pp.
Our price $7.50

4. Aptheker, Herbert. THE WORLD OF C. WRIGHT MILLS.. Marzani & Munsell. (1960). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good. Spine darkened. Outside dull. A few marks in margins. Light bump to lower outside corner. A 'not unfriendly' critique of Mills's work by American marxist historian. 128pp
Our price $7.95

5. Back, Kurt W. BEYOND WORDS. The Story of Sensitivity Training and the Encounter Movement. NY. Russell Sage Foundation. (1972). Cloth. fine with chipped dj.
Our price $15.00

6. Bahr, Howard M. SKID ROW. An Introduction to Disaffiliation. NY. Oxford University Press. (1973). Illustrations. Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. x & 335pp.
Our price $22.00

7. Baker, George W. and Dwight W. Chapman (Editors). MAN AND SOCIETY IN DISASTER. NY. Basic Books. (1962). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Ex library with minimal markings. Foreword by Carlyle F. Jacobsen. Tattered dust jacket with pieces missing. xiii & 442pp. Fading at foot of spine. Minor mark on front cover.
Our price $9.00

8. Baltzell, E. Digby. PHILADELPHIA GENTLEMEN. The Making of a National Upper Class.. The Free Press. (1966 printing). Tables. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. Ex Library. Clear plastic wrap over cloth cover with stub ends light;y glued to endpapers. ix & 440pp. By famous Univ. of Pennsylvania sociologist who was a member of the social class about which he wrote.
Our price $20.00

9. Barnes, Harry Elmer. HISTORICAL SOCIOLOGY: ITS ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT. Theories of Social Evolution from Cave Life to Atomic Bombing. NY. Philosophical Library. (1948). Cloth. Small 8vo. very good copy with worn dj (small piece removed) R10. x & 186pp. small bump on front cover edge. faded spot at head of spine.Thin Book.
Our price $10.00

10. Barnes, Harry Elmer. SOCIETY IN TRANSITION. Problems of a Changing Age.. Prentice-Hall. 1940. Frontis. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. No dj. 4th printing, April 1940. White paper patch on lower part of front hinge. xviii & 999pp plus 17 page index. A few short and light corner creases. In five parts: Historical Background of Our Transitional Age/ Physical & Economic Basis of Our Social Problems/ Leading Socuio-Biological Problems in Modern Society/ Institutional Impact of Urban Industrial Society/ Social Wreckage. Barnes (1889-1968) was prolix and encyclopedic.
Our price $25.00

11. Barron, Milton (Editor). CONTEMPORARY SOCIOLOGY. An Introductory Textbook of Readings.. Dodd Mead. (1964). Wraps. Large 8vo. Very good.
Our price $12.00

12. Becker, Howard and Harry Elmer Barnes (with assistance of Emile Benoit-Smullyan and others.). SOCIAL THOUGHT FROM LORE TO SCIENCE. Volume Three only. Sociological Trends Throughout the World and the Start of the Twentieth Century's Seventh Decade.. Dover Pub. (1961). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 3rd edition. xii. & pages 793 to 1178 plus 102 page Appendix on Sociological Trends, 1937-1960. Plus 13 page Supplementary Bibliography for Volume Three. Plus 74 pages of Notes. Plus ads.
Our price $9.90

13. Bell, Earl H. and John Sirjamaki. SOCIAL FOUNDATIONS OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR. Introduction to the Study of Sociology.. Harper & Row. (1965). 2nd editon. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. No dust jacket. Slight wear to cover corners and to head and foot of spine else a very good copy. Text Book. Smooth paper. xi & 628pp.
Our price $8.00

14. Bell, Robert R. PREMARITAL SEX IN A CHANGING SOCIETY.. Prentice-Hall. (1966). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Good reading copy. 2nd printing. A Spectrum Book. Highlighting in yellow, a few lines per page. Minor edge rubs outside. 182pp.
Our price $3.50

15. Berson, Lenora E. CASE STUDY OF A RIOT. The Philadelphia Story. NY. Institute of Human Relations Press. (American Jewish Committee). (1966). Street map. Wraps. Small 8vo. Else very good. With commentaries by Alex Rosen and Kenneth B. Clark. Pamphlet Series No. 7. Center stapled. Race riot in Philadelphia in 1964. 71pp. Light bump to upper edge. Light rub along spine. little soil outside. Slight darkening of paper.
Our price $9.00

16. Bierstedt, Robert (Editor). THE MAKING OF SOCIETY. An Outline of Sociology.. Modern Library. (1959). Revised. Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good dj. Very good. List of Modern Library titles on verso of dust jacket. Introduction by editor. xx & 557pp. Decorated endpapers.
Our price $6.00

17. Bird, Caroline. THE CROWDING SYNDROME. Learning to Live with Too Much and Too Many.. David McKay Co. (1972). Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Fine. Note in red ink on flyleaf: 'Susie. I couldn't resist the title! Knowing you know. Ever yrs. Janopal.' xi & 337pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Notes, Index. Foreword by Edmund S. Muskie. Accepts the increase in numbers of people and searches for realistic responses.
Our price $5.00

18. Birnbaum, Norman (Editor). BEYOND THE CRISIS.. Oxford University Press. 1977. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. xv & 232pp. Essays by Hans Peter Dreitzel, Serge Moscivici, Richard Sennett, Rudi Supek, Alain Touraine. An international group of scholars respond separately to the industrial society of their time.
Our price $7.90

19. Bland, Francis E. THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND.. Population Council. Feb. 1975. Wraps. 4to. Very good. Country Profiles. Center staples. Hole punched to fit ring binder. 12pp
Our price $5.95

20. Blauner, Robert. ALIENATION AND FREEDOM. The factory worker and his industry.. Univ of Chicago Press/ Phoenix Books. 1st paperback ed. Photo illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 3rd impression 1967. Neat crease in front cover. Describes work in a print shop, a textile mill, an automobile factory, and an automated chemical plant in a search for manifstations of alienation and freedom.
Our price $5.00

21. Blumenthal, Monica D., Robert L. Kahn, Frank M. Andrews, Kendra B. Head. JUSTIFYING VIOLENCE: Atttudes of American Men. Ann Arbor, MI. ISR. Univ. of Michigan. (1972). Early printing. Trade paperback. near fine. Institute for Social Research.
Our price $15.00

22. Blumer, Herbert. CRITIQUES OF RESEARCH IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES: I. AN APPRAISAL OF THOMAS AND ZNANIECKI'S 'THE POLISH PEASANT IN EUROPE AND AMERICA'.. Social Science Research Council. Billetin 44, 1939. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Ex Library. With statements by Thomas and Znaniecki; and with a panel discussion summarized by Read Bain. xvii & 210pp. Very slight wave in the lower outside corners of some pages. A classic of American sociology.
Our price $35.00

23. Borgatta, Edgar F. (Editor). SOCIOLOGICAL METHODS & RESEARCH. Volume I, Number 1. Beverly Hills. Sage. Aug 1972. Diagrams. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 141pp + ads. First issue of sociological journal.
Our price $7.00

24. Bottomore, T.B. CLASSES IN MODERN SOCIETY.. Pantheon. (1966). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Large 12mo. Chipped dj. Good. Underlining in light ink on several pages. 122pp.
Our price $3.90

25. Braithwaite, E.R. RELUCTANT NEIGHBORS.. McGraw-Hill. (1972). Cloth. Large 12mo. good with clear plastic covered dust jacket. Ex library. ends of dj pasted to endpapers. By author of 'To Sir, With Love.'. Autobiographical but written in novelistic style with dialog and flash backs. 184pp. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $5.00

Showing 231 books for this subject (Sociology). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.