Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

History


1. Abbott, Wilbur Cortez. CONFLICTS WITH OBLIVION. Port Washington, NY. Kennikat Press. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Fine. No dj. 1969 reisssue of 1924 book. Covers Pepys, Disraeli, Sir William Monson, Colonel Thomas Blood, Cromwell, Sir John Wentworth, Bede, Colonel John Scott of Long Island. xxii & 404pp. Vicissitudes of fame.
Our price $25.00

2. Acomb, Evelyn M. and Marvin L. Brown, Jr.(editors). FRENCH SOCIETY AND CULTURE SINCE THE OLD REGIME. NY. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1966). Cloth. 8vo. very good. no dust jacket. xvii & 296pp. The Eleutherian Mills Colloquium, 1964, of the Society for French Historical Studies and the Socoiete D'Histoire Moderne.
Our price $17.00

3. Adams, James Truslow. THE EPIC OF AMERICA. London. George Routledge & Sons. 1940 (Jan. 1940 reprint). Illustrated. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Tattered, torn and partial dj laid-in. Slightly cocked around axis of spine. Light rubs to lower cover corner and heel of spine. ix & 446pp including index. Postcard with photo of University at Birmingham, UK. laid-in. Orange (leaning toward the red) cloth. U.S.A. story up to New Deal.
Our price $3.50

4. Adams, James Truslow. THE EPIC OF AMERICA.. Little Brown. New edition reprinted Aug.1941. Illustrated by M.J. Gallagher. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good copy. Tattered, torn and partial dj. laid-in. Spine lettering fading. ix+ & 446pp including index. Two light pencil marks in margins. Blue cloth. Takes story from the beginning through to the New Deal.
Our price $3.50

5. Adams, Ramon F. MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books and Histories of the West.. University of Oklahoma Press. (1979). Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Foreword by Wayne Gard. xv & 182pp. Continues work of 'Burs Under the Saddle.' This time describes, summarizes, and evaluates 233 additional works on the American West. Double columns. Endeavors to correct errors. Ramon F. Adams (1889-1976) American writer, bibliographer, lexicographer specializing in the American West.
Our price $25.00

6. Agar, Herbert. THE SAVING REMNANT. An Account of Jewish Survival.. Viking Press. 1960. Maps. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. ix+ & 269pp. Bibliography, Index. Nicked dj covered with clear plastic. Paper band around dust jacket announces that thisn book is part of a specially prepared edition for members of the National Council of the Joint Distribution Committee. A fold in the front fap of the clear plastic cover has left a very light crease in the fly and a few early pages.
Our price $22.95

7. Alexander, Michael. MRS. FRASER ON THE FATAL SHORE.. Simon and Schuster. (1971). Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Very good with tiorn and chipped dust jacket. 1st U.S. printing. 189pp. Map endpapers. Mrs Fraser and her companions are shipwrecked (1835) on an unsettled coast in Australia and are captured by the locals, but she makes a dramatic escape eventually and leads an unusual life after. A great adventure story.
Our price $8.90

8. Alington, C.A. EUROPE, A Personal and Political Survey. London. Hollis and Carter. (1946). Maps. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Name and date on fly in pencil: 'Jane Jopling, 23 April 1947.' Light soil outside.
Our price $35.00

9. Allen, Frederick Lewis (Running Comment) and Agnes Rogers (Assembled by). I REMEMBER DISTINCTLY. a Family Album of the American People 1918-1941.. Harper. 1947. Profusely illustrated. Hardback. Worn dj. Good. Photo decorated covers and spine. Rubs to outside edges. Single well-worn leaf with ads on two sides laid-in: ie. Gilbrar Ginghams and Jantzen Swimming Suits. 251pp. Chanmge in color tone of paper. (Size: 12?' high x 9' wide). Nostalgia recalled.
Our price $7.90

10. Allen, Frederick Lewis. THE BIG CHANGE. America Transforms Itself 1900-1950.. Harper. (1952). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. used ciopy. No dust jacket. Wear to cover corners and spine ends. Bookplate of Florence S. Livingston on endpaper. xi & 308pp. including index. Slight color change in paper.
Our price $3.50

11. Allen, J.W. A HISTORY OF POLITICAL THOUGHT IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY.. University Paperbacks. (1960 reprint). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very tightly bound. Inside margins are very narrow. Might cause some discomfort in reading for some. Otherwise a very good copy. xxii & 527pp including Bibliographical Notes and Index.
Our price $7.95

12. Allen, James B. THE COMPANY TOWN IN THE AMERICAN WEST. Norman. Univ. of Oklahoma Press. (1966). 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. xvii & 205pp.
Our price $6.90

13. Allward, Maurice. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SEAPLANES & FLYING BOATS. NY. Dorset. (1988). Reprint. Photo illustrationas. Hardback. Large 12mo. Fine dj. Fine. ISBN: 0-88029-286-5. 160pp
Our price $14.95

14. Anderson, Walter Truett. THE UPSTART SPRING, Esalen and the American Awakening.. Addison Wesley. (1983). 1st printing. Photo Illustrations. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. 339pp.
Our price $20.00

15. Andrist, Ralph K. (Editor). The Founding Fathers: GEORGE WASHINGTON. A Biography in His Own Words (Two Volume set).. Newsweek. (1972). Joan Paterson Kerr, Picture Editor. Cloth. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Introduction by Donald Jackson. (Size. Approx. 10¼' x 7½'). Decorated endpapersd. 416pp.
Our price $30.00

16. Andrist, Ralph K. THE LONG DEATH. The Last Days of the Plains Indians.. Collier Books. (1964). Later printing. Maps by Rafael D. Palacios. Photo illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 371pp plus prelimninaries.
Our price $6.95

17. Angle, Paul M. (Editor). PAPERS IN ILLINOIS HISTORY and Transactions for the Year 1940. Springfield, IL. Illinois State Historical Society. 1941. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Good. Outside lettering faded. ix & 217pp. Fold-out map of Chicago fire. Includes H.A. Musham's long article on the Great Chicago Fire, Oct. 8-10, 1871. Also two articles on Egypt Illinois and biographical articles on Robert Kennicott and Robert Green Ingersoll. A little color change in aging paper. Light rubs along cover edges.
Our price $20.00

18. Aptheker, Herbert (Editor). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE NEGRO PEOPLE IN THE UNITED STATES 1910-1932. Secaucus, NJ. Citadel Press. (1st paperback printing 1977). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Preface by Dr. Charles H. Wesley. ISBN: 0-8065-0602-4. xxii & 754pp. Third volume of series. This one covers 'from the emergence of the N.A.A.C.P. to the beginning of the New Deal.' Recommended by Saunders Redding and Sterling Stuckey. Spine fading.
Our price $12.95

19. Aptheker, Herbert. THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1763-1783. A History of the American People: An Interpretation.. International Publishers. (1960). Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 304pp. Recommended by Dr. W.E.B. DuBois. Small label shadow on front cover. Bibliography, Index. Author was perhaps the most famous American Marxist historian in the first half of the 20th century.
Our price $9.90

20. Ardagh, John. THE NEW FRENCH REVOLUTION.. Harper & Row. (1969). 1st Amer. ed. Map endpapers. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good+. '.broad sweep of post-war change grass-roots level, economic, social and cultural.' xvi & 501pp.
Our price $16.00

21. Arikha, Noga. PASSIONS AND TEMPERS, A History of the Humours.. Ecco. (2007). Trade paperback. 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proof. xxi+ & 370pp. Index section is blank. One page publisher's announcement laid-in.
Our price $12.00

22. Aron, Raymond. THE CENTURY OF TOTAL WAR. Garden City. Doubleday. 1954. Cloth. few minor spots on back cover else very good copy. no dj.
Our price $9.00

23. Aron, Robert. FRANCE REBORN. The History of the Liberation, June 1944-May 1945.. Scribner's. (1964). Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Large 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Translated by Humphrey Hare. viii & 490pp. A detailed description of the events. An aging newclip review laid-in.
Our price $9.70

24. Artz, Frederick B. REACTION AND REVOLUTION 1814-1832.. Harper Torchbooks. Illustrations, Map. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Good clean copy. First Harper Torchbook edition in 1963. Part of the Rise of Modern Europe series. Recommended by C.P. Higby, Richard Strachey. European society after the Napoleonic wars.
Our price $5.95

25. Aubry, Octave. THE SECOND EMPIRE. Phila. Lippincott. (1940). 1st edition. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth. faded spine. dull covers. no dj. text very good. very small nick in top edge of two pages.
Our price $30.00

Showing 614 books for this subject (History). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.