Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

**Reference Books


1. Ahearn, Patricia and Allen. Quill & Brush Catalog 78. FIRST EDITIONS.. Quill and Brush. No date. Wraps. Large 12mo. Near fine. American or British 1st editions. 3127 books listed with prices.
Our price $15.00

2. Alspach, Ted. INTERNET E-MAIL QUICK TOUR. Sending, Receiving & Managing Your Messages Online.. Ventana Press. (1995). 1st edition. Stiff wraps. Near fine. (Size. Oblong, 7? x 9'). 120pp plus ads.
Our price $4.00

3. Bazhan, M.) (Editor-in-chief). SOVIET UKRAINE. Kiev. USSR. Editorial Office of the Ukrainian Soviet Encyclopedia. Academy of Sciences of the Ukrainian S.S.R. (circa 1969). Richly illustrated. Hardback. 4to. Chipped dj. Near fine. English language edition. Encyclopedic. 245 contributing authors. Many maps, charts and tables. 572pp. High quality endpapers. Gilt lettering and designs on spine. Two little marks from dj on edges of rear cover. Covefrs hiatory, geologic structure, nature, Communist Party, co-ops, industry, trade, education, social sciences, natural sciences, literature, architecture, fine arts, music, folk art, religion among other topics. Of historical interest.
Our price $30.00

4. Beckett, Kenneth and Gillian. ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INDOOR PLANTS. Garden City. Doubleday. (1976). 1st Amer. ed. Illustrations many in color. Hardback. very good with dj.
Our price $12.00

5. Belt, Forest H. and Bonnie C. Smith. Forest H. Belt's EASI-GUIDE TO MULTISPEED BICYCLING.. Howard W. Sams/ Bobbs-Merrill. (1st printing - 1974). 1st edition. Photography by Bonnie C. Smith and Carmen W. Wilson. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. Very light pencil scrawl on front cover. 144pp. ISBN: 0-672-21096-7.
Our price $9.00

6. Bonaventura Books. Book Dealer's Catalogues: Books on the American West (3 pamphlets).. No date but circa 1988. Wraps. Large 12mo. Good and better. Center stapled. Address label on rear cover. #5: 44pp. 414 items. #6: 45pp. 431 items. #7: 45pp. 424 items. Short lists of references cited in 6th and 7th. Issued by Ann Johnston of Evergreen, CO. Price range under $30.00 with a few above.
Our price $4.00

7. Brasch, R. HOW DID IT BEGIN? Customes & Superstitions and their Romantic Origins.. David McKay. (Reprint Sept. 1966). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. 352pp plus preliminaries. Has index. Written on free endpaper: ''Booba Memsers' that might have prevented you(r) troublrs. Best. Bessie G.'
Our price $4.00

8. Brunton, David W. (Prepared by). INDEX TO THE CONTEMPORARY SCENE. Volume I. Detroit. Gake Research. (1973). Cloth. Large 4to. No dj. Fine. 122pp. Covers important topics in social sciences and popular culture. 'An analytical guide to the contents of 322 recent monographs, collections,symposia, anthologies, handbooks, guides, surveys, and other works of nonfiction dealing with topics of current interest.' (Size: 11' high x 8?' wide) An index of subjects that track back to the content of the listed books. For example hallucinogenic drugs are mentioned in eight titles. Perhaps it was an idea whose time had not yet come.
Our price $3.90

9. Cetin, Frank. Here is Your Hobby: STAMP COLLECTING.. Putnam's. (1962). Illustrations. Cloth. Text pages are in very good condition. Square 8vo. (Approx. 9+' x 7+') A little fading outside. Light rubs to lower outside corner and to head of spine. 127pp.
Our price $12.95

10. Edwards, Allen and R.E.L. Masters. THE CRADLE OF EROTICIA. A Study of Afro-Asian sexual expression and an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships.. Julian Press. Hardback. 8vo. Good. No dj. 5th printing Sept. 1963. Light outside cormer bump
Our price $40.00

11. Foderaro, Sal J. (Editor in Chief). ACADEMIC AMERICAN ENCYCLOPEDIA. 21 volume set. Princeton, NJ. Arete Pub. 1980. illustrated. Leather. Large 8vo. Fine. Price is for the set as a unit but postage will be calculated for the number of books.
Our price $160.50

12. Henkel, David K. COLLECTIBLE MAGAZINES. Identification and Price Guide.. Harper Collins. (2000). 2nd editon. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. x & 721pp.
Our price $16.95

13. Hill, Norman. HOW TO SOLVE CROSS-WORD PUZZLES.. Funk and Wagnalls. (1974). Hardback. 12mo. Dust jacket. near fine. xiii & 222pp.
Our price $20.00

14. Hispanic Society of America. Foreword by Archer M. Huntington (Editor?). THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA HANDBOOK MUSEUM AND LIBRARY COLLECTIONS. NY. Hispanic Society of America. (1938). Frontis and illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. No dj. near fine. 442pp. Map endpapers. Articles on Paintings, Sculpture, Ceramics and Glass, Gold and Silverwork, Ironwork, Furniture, Textiles, Laces and Embroideries, Manuscript Maps, Prints, Manuscripts and Books.
Our price $40.00

15. Hugon, Paul D. THE MODERN WORD-FINDER.. Grosset & Dunpap. (1934). Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. Originally published as 'Morrow's Word-Finder' 'A living guide to modern usage, spelling, synonyms, pronunciation, grammar, word origins, & authorship, all in one alphabetical order.' New revised edition. Outside corners rubbed.
Our price $10.00

16. Indo-Pacific Fishing Commission. PROCEEDINGS, 19th Session, Kuoto, Japan, 21-30 May, 1980. two volumes. Bangkok. UN. Food & Agriculture Org. 1980. Wraps. 4to. 1048pp. fine.
Our price $35.00

17. Indo-Pacific Fishing Commission. PROCEEDINGS. 18th Session, Manila, Philippines. 8-17 March 1978. two volumes. Bangkok. UN. Food & Agriculture Org. 1978. Wraps. 4to. corner bump. very good.
Our price $35.00

18. Jamsa, Kris. Concise Guide to MICROSOFT WINDOWS 3.1.. Microsoft Press. (1992). Stiff wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Originally published 'For distribution only with a new PC.' (Size. Approx. 9' x 7?') vi & 195pp. plus ads.
Our price $6.00

19. McComb, Gordon. WORDPERFECT 5.1 Macros and Templates.. Bantam. (May 1990). Stiff wraps. 8vo. Good. (Size. Approx. 9' x 7') 8th printing. The two disketts originally supplied have been removed, are not available or offered. Wear to foredges of last few pages. xxiv & 677pp. Small partial price label on rear cover.
Our price $9.00

20. McCormick, Mona. THE NEW YORK TIMES GUIDE TO REFERENCE MATERIALS.. Times Books. (1985). Revised. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 2nd printing
Our price $12.00

21. National Geographic Society. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1963 Inclusive. Washington, DC. (1964). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. near fine. with lists of expeditions, researches, and awards and foreword by the editor, Melville Bell Grosvenor. map on front endpaper. empty pocket in rear. 397pp.
Our price $17.00

22. Nguyen-Dinh-Hoa. VIETNAMESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY.. Tuttle. (1971). Later printing. Cloth. Dust jacket. fine. xiv & 568pp.
Our price $20.00

23. Paulsen, Kathryn and Ryan A. Kuhn (Editors). WOMAN'S ALMANAC. 12 How-to Handbooks in One. Phila. Lippincott. (1976). Illustrated. Wraps. 4to. good. 624pp. Corner folds on front cover. Bottom outside corner of front cover chipped. Name and address on flyleaf.
Our price $11.00

24. Pirillo, Chris. LYRIS GUIDE TO E-MAIL PUBLISHING, Creating Newsletters, Discussion Groups and Other Powerful Communications Tools. Lakewood, CO. Top Floor Publishing. (2000). Stiff wraps. 8vo. Fine. Condensed version of 'Poor Richard's E-Mail Publishing.' Size: Approx. 10' x 7'. xxii & 183pp.
Our price $12.95

25. Pratt, Wallace D. Bookseller. Book Dealer's Catalogues: The Civil War & The Indian Wars & a little Military Miscellaneous. (3 pamphlets).. No date but circa last decades of 20th Century. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Center stapled. #6. 30pp. 222 items. #7: 30pp. 324 items. #8: 30pp. 297 items. Each has a short list of bibliographies consulted. Prices mostly $30.00 and under with some higher. Issued by San Francisco dealer.
Our price $4.00

Showing 37 books for this subject (**Reference Books). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.