Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

**Twayne Authors Series


1. Becker, Lucille Frackman. GEORGES SIMENON.. Twayne. (1977). 1st printing. Frontis. Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 171pp. TWAS #456. Prolific novelist. Wrote Inspector Maigret stories. (1903-1989).
Our price $16.00

2. Brittin, Norman A. THOMAS MIDDLETON.. Twayne. (1972). Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 176pp. TEAS#139. Jacobean dramatist. (1580-1628). British.
Our price $10.00

3. Clum, John M. RIGELY TORRENCE. NY. Twayne. (1972). Cloth. Large 12mo. Fine. 178pp. Ohio-born Poet. 1874-1950. TUSAS #212. Photo of Torrence on dust jacket. Gilt decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. Torn and chipped dust jacket
Our price $15.95

4. Davis, Joe Lee. JAMES BRANCH CABELL.. Twayne. 1962. Hardback. Large 12mo. Dust jacket. Fine. 174pp. Twayne's U.S. Author Series #21. Cabell (1879-1958), a Virginia writer is most famous for his notorious novel 'Jurgen.' He was well regarded by Marl Twain and Theodore Roosevelt.
Our price $6.90

5. Duggan, Francis X. PAUL ELMER MORE.. Twayne. (1966). Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Near fine. 174pp. TUSAS #106. Critic. (1864-1937).
Our price $8.00

6. Griffin, Ernest G. JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY.. Twayne. (1969). Hardback. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 182pp. TEAS #72. Literary critic. (1889-1957).
Our price $14.95

7. Hart, John E. FLOYD DELL.. Twayne. (1971). Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Mild crease in back cover, else very good+. 190pp. TUSAS. #184. Prolific writer and editor. Best known for 'Love in the Machine Age' (1887-1969).
Our price $10.00

8. Hendrick, George. KATHERINE ANNE PORTER.. Twayne Publishers. (1965). Hardback. Large 12mo. Good copy. No dj. Ex Library marked 'discard.' Protective clear plastic tape neatly pasted over cover. TUSAS 90. Small label on front endpaper. Residual mark of card pocket on rear endpaper. 176pp. Notes and references, Selected bibliography, Index. Chronology. Stamped text block edges. Porter (1890-1980). Her most famous novel was 'Ship of Fools' published in 1962.
Our price $4.00

9. Johnson, Robert B. HENRY de MONTHERLANT.. Twayne. (1968). Hardback. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 157pp. TWAS #37. Controvercial French writer. (1896-1972)
Our price $15.00

10. Korg, Jacob. DYLAN THOMAS.. Twayne. (1965). Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Very good. 205pp. TEAS#20. Poet. Author of 'Adventures in the Skin Trade' (1914-1953). Small stain on botton edge of paper block.
Our price $6.90

11. Last, Rex. GERMAN DADIST LITERATURE: Kurt Schwitters, Hugo Ball, Hans Arp.. Twayne. (1973). Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 188pp. TWAS #272. Three writers instead of one. Schwitters (1887-1948), Ball (1886-1827), Arp (1886-1966). German Dadaists. 188pp.
Our price $39.00

12. Madden, David. WRIGHT MORRIS.. Twayne. (1964). Hardback. Large 12mo. Worn dj. Good copy. Twayne's U.S. Authors Series #71. Signature on endpaper: 'Roy Whyte'. Date on flyleaf: '1964'. Torn dust jacket with small label shadow on front panel. 191pp. Marginal marks in Selected Bibliography. Morris (1910-1998) American novelist and photographer.
Our price $4.70

13. McKenzie, Barbara. MARY McCARTHY.. Twayne. (1966). Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. near fine. 191pp. TUSAS #108. Mary McCarthy (1912-1989) American novelist.
Our price $7.00

14. Mulhauser, Ruth. MAURICE SCEVE.. Twayne. (1977). 1st printing. Frontis. Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 138pp. TWAS #424. French poet, forgotten for three centuries. (1501-1560).
Our price $12.00

15. Munro, John M. ARTHUR SYMONS.. Twayne. (1969). Hardback. Large 12mo. Fine. TEAS #76. 174pp. Poet and critic. (1865-1945). Imitation red leather binding with gilt lettering on spine and front cover.
Our price $14.00

16. O'Connell, David. LOUIS-FERDINAND CELINE.. Twayne. (1976). 1st printing. Frontis photo of Celine. Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 175pp. TWAS #416. French novelist and political figure. Was a practicing medical doctor. Greatly admired by Ray Rosenthal, American critic and translator. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Gilt design on front cover.
Our price $21.00

17. Paananen, Victor N. WILLIAM BLAKE.. Twayne. (1977). Frontis. J. Linnell drawing. Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 171pp. TEAS #202. Blake (1757-1827) as advocate of 'visionary Christianity'.
Our price $20.00

18. Sandelin, Clarence K. ROBERT NATHAN.. Twayne. (1968). Hardback. Large 12mo. No dj. near fine. 171pp. TUSAS #148. Nathan (1894-1965)American novelist, in a mode called 'ironic fantasy'. Had wide and loyal audience. Some of his novels were translated into popular films.
Our price $14.00

19. Sawey, Orlan. BERENARD DeVOTO.. Twayne. (1969). Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. near fine. 146pp. TUSAS. #151. Author of 'The Course of Empire' and 'The Year of Decision, 1846'. (1897-1955).
Our price $20.00

20. Shivers, Alfred S. MAXWELL ANDERSON.. Twayne. (1976). Frontis. photo. Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 176pp. TUSAS #279. Playwright. (1888-1959).
Our price $7.00

21. Steensma, Robert C. SIR WILLIAM TEMPLE.. Twayne. (1970). Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 164pp. TEAS #109, Politician as well as writer. (1628-1699).
Our price $17.00

22. Thompson, James R. LEIGH HUNT.. Twayne. (1977). 1st printing. Frontis. Cloth. Large 12mo. No dj. Fine. 176pp. TEAS #210. Master of the essay. (1784-1859). British. 176pp.
Our price $22.00

23. Widmer, Kingsley. HENRY MILLER.. Twayne. (1963). Hardback. Large 12mo. No dj. Near fine. 192pp. TUSAS #44. Argues that Miller was a 'minor but intriguing writer whose best works are the rhetorical gestures of a rebel-buffoon'. (1891-1980)
Our price $19.00

Showing 23 books for this subject (**Twayne Authors Series). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

No more books of this category to display.