Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Physical Sciences


1. Alexandroff, Paul. ELEMENTARY CONCEPTS OF TOPOLOGY.. Dover. (1961). Diagrams. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Translated by Alan E. Farley. Preface by David Hilbert. 73pp plus ads
Our price $4.00

2. Alikhanov, A.I. RECENT RESEARCH ON BETA-DISINTEGRATION.. Pergamon/ Macmillan. (1963). Diagrams. Cloth. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dj. Translated from the Russian by William E. Jones. xxv & 130pp. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Volume 12 of International Series of Monographs on Nuclear Energy. Printed in Poland.
Our price $100.00

3. Allen, John E. AERODYNAMICS. A Space-Age Survey.. Harper Torchbooks. (1966). 1st paperback ed. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. 128pp. Plus 10 page Harper Torchbook catalogue.
Our price $8.00

4. Ashford, C.E. and E.W.E. Kempson. THE ELEMENTARY THEORY OF DIRECT CURRENT DYNAMO ELECTRIC MACHINERY.. Cambridge University Press. 1914. Revised. Illustrated. Cloth. 12mo. Very good. No dj. vi+ & 130pp.
Our price $60.00

5. Ashworth, William. NOR ANY DROP TO DRINK.. Summit Books. (1982). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Water crisis in the U.S. Short line on bottom edge of paper block. 272pp
Our price $6.90

6. Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV'S GUIDE TO SCIENCE.. Basic. (1973). 4th printing. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Text block is very good. No dust jacket. Multiple light spots on cover. 945pp. In two parts: The Physical Sciences and The Biological Sciences. Appendix on Mathematics in Science.
Our price $6.00

7. Asimov, Isaac. JUPITER. The Largest Planet. NY. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. (1973). 1st printing. Illustraated with photographs. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Very light bump to upper outside corner. 224pp. Designed for the younger reader.
Our price $3.50

8. Asimov, Isaac. THE NEW INTELLIGENT MAN'S GUIDE TO SCIENCE. Volume I only. Physical Sciences.. Basic Books. (1965). Book Club. Illustrated. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Short ink line on bottom edge. xvi & 429pp. Foreword by George W. Beadle. Covers Universe, Earth, Atmosphere, Elements, Particles, Waves, Machine, Reactor.
Our price $9.00

9. Asimov, Isaac. UNDERSTANDING PHYSICS. Volume III. The Electron, Proton, and Neutron. London. George Allen & Unwin. (1966). Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. No dust jacket. 269pp. Index. A popular introduction to the field. Of historical interest.
Our price $8.00

10. Atkins, Kenneth R,. PHYSICS. 2nd Edition.. John Wiley& Sons. (1970). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. 2nd printing. Smooth paper. Small tick marks on table of contents. One leaf a little wrinkled else clean and tight. xii & 774pp. A little wear outside.
Our price $14.95

11. Bester, Alfred. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A SATELLITE.. Little Brown. (1966). 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Pull mark on front endpaper. History, aims, successes and failures of the U.S. unmanned satellite program. xiv & 239pp. Selected bibliography, Index.
Our price $15.00

12. Bocchino, William A. Simplified Guide to MICROCOMPUTERS with Practical Programs and Applications.. Prentice-Hall. (1982). Illustrations. 4to. very good. 256pp. Spiral bound with heavy paper covers.
Our price $18.00

13. Bradley, David. NO PLACE TO HIDE.. Little Brown. 1948. Cloth. 12mo. Nicked dj. Very good. Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Design on front cover. xviii & 182pp. Description of destructive force of atomic bomb by scientist who monitored the Bikini tests.
Our price $6.95

14. Brahdy, Joseph. BLUEPRINT READING for the Machine Shop and Related Trades. NY. McGraw-Hill. 1929. Illustrations. Cloth. minor shelfwear outside else very good+. no dj. 2d ed. 9th imp.
Our price $16.00

15. Briggs, Peter. WATER. The Vital Essence.. Harper & Row. (1967). 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Very good. ix & 223pp. 'A report on the present water situation--in oceanography, national defense, water pollution and supply--with an outlook for the future.'
Our price $4.50

16. Calder. Nigel. THE COMET IS COMING. The Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley.. Penguin. (1982). Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Very light bump to lower outside corner. 160pp. Bibliography, Index.
Our price $4.00

17. Cannon, James. A CLEAR VIEW. Guide to Industrial Pollution Control. Emmaud, PA. Rodale Press. (1975). Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. Foreword by William D. Ruckelshaus. 246pp. References. Glossary, Index
Our price $5.00

18. Chamberlin, Thomas C. and Rollin D. Salisbury. GEOLOGY. Three Volume Set.. Henry Holt. 1905, 1906. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No djs. American Science Series--Advanced Course. Shelfwear outside: Corners and spine ends rubbed. Marks on top and bottom edges. Very heavy. (xix, 684, xxvi, 692, xi, 624pp).
Our price $30.00

19. Chatterton, David. THE MIND ALIVE ENCYCLOPEDIA, TECHNOLOGY.. Chartwell Books. (1977). Illustrated. Cloth. Large 4to. Nicked dj. Very good. 240pp + Index. Sections on: Electronics in Action, Astronomy, Energy and Engineering, Technology in Action, Industry. Very slight color change in paper.
Our price $7.00

20. Chevalley, Claude. THEORY OF LIE GROUPS.. Princeton Univ. Press. 1946 (5th printing 1962). Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Princeton Mathematical Series, No. 8. Several early pages with light ink encircling of definitions, Propositions, Corollaries. From page 16 on all pages are clean. The subject obviously overwhelmed the miscreant scribbler and limited his damage. 213pp plus Index
Our price $30.00

21. Clark, Ronald W. EINSTEIN THE LIFE AND TIMES.. World Pub. (1971). 1st printing. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Small blister on front cover. Decorated endpapers. xv & 718+pp
Our price $15.00

22. Clark, Ronald W. WORKS OF MAN. NY. Viking. (1985). 1st Amer. ed. Illustrations. Cloth. 4to. Fine dj. Fine. 352pp. Clear plastic protective wrap for dust jacket. (Size: 10?' tall x 8' wide)
Our price $15.90

23. Cooper, Henry S.F. Jr. APOLLO ON THE MOON.. Dial Press. 1969. 1st printing. Cloth. Large 12mo. Very good. No dust jacket. 144pp. Plan of action for visitors to the moon. Three parts: Landing, Working, Exploring.
Our price $3.60

24. Davidson, J.P. (Editor). Fourth Symposium on THE STRUCTURE OF LOW-MEDIUM MASS NUCLEI. Lawrence, KS. Universit Press of Kansas. (1972). Tables, Charts. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Sponsored by: The Nuclear Structure Laboratory, The University of Kansas with support by the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission and the University of Kansas. vi+ & 266pp. Very light corner bump to upper outside corner.
Our price $25.90

25. Davies, Paul and John Gribbin. THE MATTER MYTH. Dramatic discoveries that challenge our understanding of physical reality.. Touchstone/ Simon & Schuster. (1992). Later printing. Diagrams. Wraps. 8vo. Good. Very slight darkening of paper. 320pp.
Our price $7.00

Showing 118 books for this subject (Physical Sciences). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.