Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Library of Sara Blackburn


1. Branch, Taylor. PARTING THE WATERS. America in the King Years 1954-63.. Touchstone Book. (!st Touchstone edition. 1989). Illustrations. Trade paperback. 8vo. Good, clean, tight copy. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Light bump to rear edge of foot of spine. Very small piece of foot of spine lost. One corner crease. Light crease to rear cover corner. Slight tendency rear section to curve out.
Our price $15.95

2. Castaneda, Carlos. THE ART OF DREAMING.. Garper Perennial. (1994). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. xi & 260pp. Scrawled ink note on half-title page to 'Dear Sarah. Let's talk when you've read this! (name not legible).' Small label shadow on rear cover. Chatham Bookstore page marker laid-in. Library of Sara Blackburn slip to be laid-in.
Our price $10.95

3. Cook, Ferris (Compiled by.). YOWL. Selected Poems About Cats.. Bulfinch ress Book/ Little Brown. (2001). 1st edition. Illustrated by Ferris Cook. Hardback. Fine. No dj. Square small 8vo. (Size. Approx. 8' x 6?') 63+pp. A Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $13.95

4. Danto, Arthur C., Mary Jane Jacob, Patterson Sims. HOWARD BEN TRE.. Hudson Hills Press in association with Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art. (1999). Illustrations, most in color. Cloth. 4to. Fine with near fine dust jacket. published to accompany traveling exhibit titled 'Howard Ben Tre: Interior/Exterior' organized by Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art. Smooth heavy paper. Autograph presentation note on first blank page to Sara signed by artist's first name, dated 2/00. 163pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. (Size. 12?' x 10')
Our price $60.00

5. Dark, Larry (Edited with an introduction by.). THE LITERARY TRAVELER. An Anthology of Contemporary Short Fiction.. Penguin. (1996). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. xiii & 351pp. Travel descriptions from fiction: Australia's Great Barrier Reef, Thailand temple, traveling circus in Freiburg, Inca ruins, Blugaria's Black Sea coast among other places. Authors include Paul Bowles, Harold Brodkey, Diane Johnson, Alice Munro, John Updike, Fay Weldon. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $8.95

6. Devlin, Bernadette. THE PRICE OF MY SOUL.. Vintage Books. Paperback. 12mo. Good. 1st Vintage Books edition: Sept. 1970. Slight darkening of paper. viii & 224pp. plus Vintage ads. Library of Sara Blackburn label laid-in.
Our price $6.95

7. Emerson, Gloria. LOVING GRAHAM GREENE.. Avchor Books. (1st Anchor Books edition: 2000. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. Princeton NJ. woman travels to Algeria at the start of that nation's bloody civil war in 1991 'to protect Algerian writers from Islamic fundamentalist hit squads.' Illustrated front cover. One corner crease. Library of Sara Blackburn label laid-in. 176pp.
Our price $20.00

8. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. TENDER IS THE NIGHT.. Charles Scribner's Sons. (Copyright renewal by Frances S.F. Lanahan). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj/. Part of an edition with uniform bindings: Light blue cloth boards with black cloth spines. 349pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $12.00

9. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. THE GREAT GATSBY.. Charles Scribner's Sons. (Copyright renewal by Frances Scott Fitzgerald Lanaqhan 1953(. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dj. Part of an edition with uniform bindings: Light blue cloth boards with black cloth spines. 159pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $10.00

10. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. THE LAST TYCOON, An Unfinished Novel.. Charles Scribner's Sons. (Copyright renewal 1969). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Part of an edition with uniform bindings: Light blue cloth boards with black cloth spines. Just noticeable ridge in cloth of rear cover. Foreword by Edmund Wilson, dated 1941. 190pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $10.00

11. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. THIS SIDE OF PARADISE.. Charles Scribner's Sons. (Copyright renewal by Zelda Fitzgerald 1948). Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Part of an edition with uniform bindings: Light blue cloth boards with black cloth spines. 255pp. Small light spots on rear cover. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $10.00

12. Frayn, Michael. NEVER PUT OFF TO GOMORRAH.. Pantheon. (1964). 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo. Near fine with torn dj. Introduction by Walt Kelly. Author's articles first published in his Guardian column. 191+pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $39.00

13. Greenberg, Alan. GEORGE WASHINGTON ARCHITECT. London. Andreas Papadakis. (1999). Selected photographs by Tim Buchman. Cloth. Large 4to. Fine. Foreword by Vincent Scully. Printed and bound in Singapore. Smooth heavy paper. xi & 168pp. Autographed card to Sarah signed by author as 'A.' Autographed presentation in ink on half-tutle page to Sarah, signed by author 'Allan' Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. (Size. Approx. 12' x 10')
Our price $100.00

14. Greenwald, Judy. FIFTY. Works by Judy Greenwald. December 17, 1994.. No publisher. Stiff wraps. Very good. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Apparent catalogue--really a running commentary by Greenwald on her art (50 pieces shown on her 50th birthday) and her identity as an artist. One illustration--photo of a collage--attached as part of the design of the front cover. Crease in illustration. 16pp. Small piece of lower outside corner of last page removed. Center stapled. (Size: 8?' x nearly 7')
Our price $50.00

15. Hammett, Dashiell (Edited and with on Introduction by Lillian Hellman). THE BIG KNOCKOVER. Selected Stories and Short Novels of Dashiell Hammett.. Random House. (1966). 1st printing. 8vo. Very good. No dj. xxi & 355pp. plus short bio of Hammett. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $17.00

16. Herr, Michael. DISPATCHES.. Avon. (1st Avon printing, Sept 1978). Large 12mo. Good tight and clean copy. One corner fold. Paper browning. 260pp. Recommended by Tom Brokaw, William Burroughs, John Leonard, Irwin Shaw, Mario Puzo among others. Library of Sara Blackburn label laid-in.
Our price $11.95

17. Jha, Raj Kamal. THE BLUE BEDSPREAD.. Random House. (1999). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Small 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. 209pp. Recommended by John Fowles. 2nd printing. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $14.95

18. LeShan, Lawrence. CANCER AS A TURNING POINT. A Handbook for People with Cancer, Their Families, and Health Professionals.. Plume Book/Penguin. (1990). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. xii & 297pp. Small corner of one page removed, text not affected. 6th printing. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $8.95

19. Lefkowwitz, Bernard. OUR GUYS, The Glen Ridge Rape and the Secret Life of the Perfect Suburb.. Vintage. Reprint. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 1st Vintage edition May 1998. Very light crease on front cover. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. March 1989 felony in New Jersey.
Our price $9.95

20. Leo Tolstoy (Selected and Introduced by Ernest J. Simmons). LEO TOLSTOY SHORT STORIES. Volume Two.. Modern Library Book. (1st Modern Library Edition, Sept 1965). Cloth. 12mo. Very good dj. Fine. Decorated endpapers. Three sections: Tales for Children, Legends and Folktales, Last Short Stories. xv & 300pp plus ads. Library of Sara Blackburn label laid-in.
Our price $45.00

21. McCall, Cicely. LOOKING BACK FROM THE NINETIES. An Autobiogtraphy. Norwich, Norfolk, UK. Gliddon Books. (1994). 1st edition. Photo illustrated. Trade paperback. 8vo. Fine. Autographed presentation signed by the author: To Sara. with many thanks for all your help. Cicely McCall.' viii & 127pp. Born in England in 1900. 'An independent woman with strong personal convictionsand pioneering social concerns.' Governess in Poland, operated a shelter for prostitues in Cairo, among England's early psychiatric social wokers, teacher at prisons for young women, established group homes for recovering mental patients. Library of Sara Blackburn label laid-in.
Our price $70.00

22. Miller, Warren. FLUSH TIMES. Boston. Little Brown. (1962). 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good. Chipped and torn dust jacket protected by clear plastic wrap. 370pp. Last days of Bastista regime in Havana are background for unanchored life of wealthy young American. Slight color change to spine.
Our price $10.00

23. Morris, Virginia. HOW TO CARE FOR AGING PARENTS. A Complete Guide.. QWorlman Publishing. (March 1996). 1st printing. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Foreword by Rob ert N. Butler (MD). Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. xviii & 460pp.
Our price $14.95

24. Nash, Alanna. GOLDEN GIRL. The Story of Jessica Savitch.. Dutton. (1988). 1st edition. Photo illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. A Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. The life of the televisiion anchorwoman who died at age 36 'when the car in which she was riding tumbled into the muddy Delaware Canal.' xix & 330pp.
Our price $21.00

25. Neruda, Pablo. EXTRAVAGARIA.. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (1974). 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. A bilingual edition, English and Spanish. Translations into English by Alastair Reid. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Printed card, 'With the compliments of the author,' laid-in. Slick photo of author laid-in. 302+pp.
Our price $100.00

Showing 45 books for this subject (Library of Sara Blackburn). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.