Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Music


1. Apel, Willi. HARVARD DICTIONARY OF MUSIC.. Harvard Univ. Press. 1944. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. x & 824pp. (Size. Approx. 9?' x 6?') Very light rub marks on cover edges.
Our price $30.00

2. Arbeau, Thoinot (Jehan Tabourot). ORCHESOGRAPHY.. Dover. (1967). Musicakl notation, Dance figures. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Translated by Nary Stewart Evans. New Introduction and Notes by Julia Sutton. And a New Labanotation Section by Mireille Backer and Julia Sutton. ISBN> 0-486-21745-0. 266pp plus ads. Old price tag on verso of rear cover. Small label shadow on cover. First published in 1589. Describes 16th century dances and dance music. Little wear to outside cover corners. else a very good copy.
Our price $11.95

3. Austin, William W. 'SUSANNA,' 'JEANIE,' AND 'THE OLD FOLKS AT HOME' The Songs of STEPHEN C. FOSTER from His Time to Ours.. Macmillan. (1975). 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Fine. ISBN: 0-02-504500-8. Foster's songs in context. xxiv & 420pp. Index.
Our price $14.95

4. Bernstein, Martin. AN INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC.. Prentice-Hall. (16th printing. March 1949). Illustrations and musical notations. 8vo. Good. Smooth paper. ix & 396pp. Light underlining on several pages.
Our price $6.95

5. Biancolli, Louis and Robert Bagar (Revised and edited by). THE VICTOR BOOK OF OPERAS.. Simon and Schuster. 1949. IllustrationsHendrickson, Robert. Hardback. 8vo. Very good copy. xxiii & 596pp. Slick paper. Tattered and torn dj remnants laid-in. In two parts: Outline History of Opera/ The Stories of the Operas (arranged by title.)
Our price $20.00

6. Caress, Jay. HANK WILLIAMS. Country Music's Tragic King.. A Scarborough Book/ Stein & Day. (1981). 1st paperback ed. Photo illustrations. Trade paperback. 8vo. Very good. xiii & 253pp including bibliography, discography, index. Recommended by Minnie Pearl. Photo portrait of Hank Williams (1923-1953), with Audrey Williams and the Drifting Cowboys on rear cover.
Our price $15.00

7. Disher, Maurice Willson. VICTORIAN SONG, From Dive to Drawing Room. London. Phoenix House. (1955). 1st printing. Illustrations: Fronts of Music Covers. Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Good, clean, tight copy. 256pp. Foxing on foredge. Very slight wave in some pages. Great variety of lyrics are quoted.
Our price $9.00

8. Dorian, Frederick. THE HISTORY OF MUSIC IN PERFORMANCE. The Art of Musical Interpretation from the Renaissance to Our Day.. Norton. (1942). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Good. no dj. 387pp. Faded spine. Nick and minor wear to head of spine.
Our price $20.00

9. Eliot, Marc. DEATH OF A REBEL A Biography of Phil Ochs.. Franklin Watts. 1989. Photo illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Near fine. Small red dots on top and bottom edges. xv & 335pp Updated and expanded edition. Originally published in paperback in 1979 by Anchor Books. 1st printing thus. Original American troubadour--Phil Ochs (1940-1976).
Our price $19.75

10. Fawcett, Anthony. JOHN LENNON, One Day at a Time.. Grove Press/ Evergreen Book. (1980). Revised. Illustrations. Stiff wraps. Large 8vo. Very good. Pictures of Lennon on cover. (Size. Approx. 10' x 8'. 192pp.) Small label shadow on cover. Included: Lennon's Chronology, Discography, Selected Bibliography. Small curl on cover foredge. Two parts: The Man, The Magic.
Our price $6.90

11. Feather, Leonard. THE BOOK OF JAZZ. From Then Till Now, A Guide to the Entire Field.. Bonanza. (1965). Reprint. Cloth. Large 12mo. Good. No dust jacket. viii & 280pp. Slight change in color tone of paper. Foreword by Dizy Gillespie. In four oarts: The Sources/ The Instruments, The Sounds, the Performers/ Its Nature/ Its Future.
Our price $6.95

12. Finney, Theodore M. (Editor). Volume of Proceedings of the MUSIC TEACHERS NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, Thirty-Fourth Series. Annual Meeting of the Sixty-third Year, Kansas City, MO. December 27-30, 1939. Pittsburgh. Published by the Association. 1940. Frontis of Karl Wilson Gehrkens. A few illustrations and diagrams. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine. No dj. 520pp. Folded flyer issues by Association laid-in. Contains papers and addressEs given at meeting, reports of standing committees and of secretary and treasurer. Paper by Dr Earl V. Moore on WPA music program. Excellent papers on serious concerns of professional musicians.
Our price $30.00

13. Finney, Theodore M. (Editor). Volume of the Proceedings of the MUSIC TEACHERS NATIONAL ASSOCIATION. Thirty-sixth Series. Annual Meeting of the Sixty-fifth Year. Minneapolis, Minnesota, December 26-31, 1941. Pittsburgh. Published by the Association. 1942. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. One very light two word note on Contents page. Crease and small nick to foredge of one page. Short address by Edwin Hughes, President, National Music Council, titled 'The National Music Council and the War.' gives his organization's response to the just iniated war a few weeks before on December 7. 499pp. Plain brown wrap with chipped edges for dust jacket. Contains papers and addressEs given at meeting, reports of standing committees and of secretary and treasurer. Paper by Alan Lomax on folk music in radio broadcasts. Excellent papers on serious concerns of professional musicians.
Our price $30.00

14. Friedman, Myra. BURIED ALIVE.. Morrow. 1973. Book Club. Photo illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. Light bump to bottom outside corners. Bump to upper edge of rear cover. A little soil outside. 333pp. Popular American singer.
Our price $2.95

15. Gaillard, Frye. WATERMELON WINE, The Spirit of Country Music.. St Martin's Press. (1978). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. (Size approx. 9?' x 6?') xv & 236pp. 'An inside look at the lives and music of Nashville's finest.'
Our price $6.95

16. Gilbert & Sullivan. AUTHENTIC LIBRETTI OF THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS.. Crown. (1939). 'Bab' Illustrations drawn by Gilbert. Cloth. Large 8vo. Good. No dj. Foreword by Frederick Hobbs. Soil marked outside. Head and foot of spine chipped. Rubs to cover corners. 10 operas--dialogue & lyrics: Gondoliers/ Pirates of Penzance/ Iolanthe/ H.M.S. Pinafore/ Mikado/ Yeomen of the Guards/ Ruddigore/ Princess Ida/ Patience/ Trial by Jury. Slight aging of paper. (Size: 10?' high x 6?' wide).
Our price $20.00

17. Goldman, Albert. THE LIVES OF JOHN LENNON.. William Morrow. )1988). Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo. Fine dj. Near fine. ISBN: o-688-04721-1. 2nd printing. 719pp. 'endless succession of maasks' Describing Lennon in all his complexity.
Our price $12.95

18. Goss, Madeleine B. BOLERO, THE LIFE OF MAURICE RAVEL.. Henry Holt. (1940). Illustrations. Frontis of Ravel. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. x & 303pp.
Our price $16.95

19. Grout, Donald Jay. A SHORT HISTORY OF OPERA. One-Volume Edition.. Columbia University Press. (5th printing. 1958). Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. Slight change in color of paper. Light shelfwear outside. xii & 711pp. A little underlining and marginal marks and notes. In five parts: Music and Drama to End of the 16th Century/ Renaissance and Baroque Opera/ The 18th Century/ Romantic Opera/ From Romanticism to Modern.
Our price $5.00

20. Hodeir, Andre. JAZZ: Its Evolution and Essence.. Black Cat Booki/ Grove Press. (1st Black Cat edition: 1961). Paperback. 12mo. Good. Translated from the French by David Noakes. (Size. Approx. 7 x 4 inches) 295pp plus preliminary pages. Paper aged brown. Recommended by Wilder Hobson and Charles Edward Smith.
Our price $3.00

21. Hume, Martha. YOU'RE SO COLD I'M TURNIN' BLUE, Martha Hume's Guide to the Greatest in Country Music.. Viking Press. (1982). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good. xiii+ & 202+pp. Light bump to rear outside corner.(Size: 9?' tall x 7?' wide)
Our price $6.95

22. Hunter, Ian. REFLECTIONS OF A ROCK STAR. NY. Flash Books. (1976). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good. A few short light creases at spine. Two small label shadows on cover. Solo superstar and former lead singer of Matt the Hoople. Cover illustrations. Smooth heavy paper. 104pp. 'Strips away the glittering facade of the pop scene and lays the life style of today's rock star on the line.' Written as a diary dated from Tuesday, Nov. 21, 1972 to Sunday Dec. 24. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $29.00

23. Hutcheson, Ernest. A MUSICAL GUIDE TO THE RICHARD WAGNER RING OF THE NIBELUNG.. Simon & Schuster. 1940. Musical notation. Cloth. Small 8vo. No dust jacket. Ex Library with markings else very good copy. Light and small label shadow on lower portion of spine. 'Table of Themes' pamphlet in rear pocket. xiv & 215+pp
Our price $16.75

24. Jack, Ian (Editor). GRANTA. The Magazine of New Writing. #76. Music.. Winter 2001. Photo illustrations. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. 319+pp
Our price $4.00

25. Kerman, Joseph. OPERA AS DRAMA.. Alfred Knopf. 1956. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo. Very good with nicked and dust soiled dj. Gift note written on fly. For Henry--signed by Ben. Sorry but I can't decipher it. Book is a reasoned defense of opera as a serious dramatic form. 269pp plus 4 page index.
Our price $20.00

Showing 39 books for this subject (Music). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.