Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Magazines


1. Abrahams Magazine Service Inc. Two Catalogues in One Volume: 1977/78 GENERAL CATALOGUE 49.AMERICAN AND FOREIGN PERIODICALS, and SERIALS CATALOGUE 1977/1978 (from AMS Press). NY. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. 'Sets/Runs/Volumes of Technical, Scientific, Medical & General Publications.' 269pp. Plus, from AMS Press: 'Periodicals, Monographs in Series, Reference Works in Library Reprint Editions.' in 132pp. Total numbered pages: 401. Prices included with all listings. A few ads in back.
Our price $5.00

2. Ausch, Robert and others (Editorial Collective). FOUND OBJECT. No. 8, Spring 2000.. Spring, 2000. Illustrations. Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. Magazine with two issues per year. Published by Center for Cultural Studies, City University of New York. (Size: 7 inches high x 5+ inches wide) Contents: Interview with Wayne Koestenbaum, Artists and Gentrification, The Extras of Times Square, Markets, Antimarkets, and Network Economics, Political Theory and the Problem of the National Individual, The Urban Cuborg Sha(wo)man Manifesto, The Work of Donna Haraway: Its Contribution to Social Theory, Are Rugs People? or, Against Common Sense: Taking Context and Activity Seriously, Toward a Cat Phenomenology: a Search for Animal Being. iv & 185pp. Size of type is a little smaller than usual.
Our price $6.90

3. Beil, Frederic C. III (Editor). GAZETTE of the Grolier Club, New Series, Numbers 26-27 June-December 1977.. Grolier Club. Photo illustrations on cover. Wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. 119pp. Cover illustrations: Front: Lathrop Colgate Harper (1867-1950). Back: Mrs. Lathrop Colgate Harper.
Our price $20.00

4. Buttinger, Joseph (First listed on Editorial Board). DISSENT. Volume 8, No. 2. Spring 1961.. Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. Slight fading outside. Articles by Seymour Melman on Arms Control, H. Brand on U.S political economy, Stephan Thernstrom on Underground Massachusetts, Ignazio Silone on the welfare state, Lionel Abel on Sartre among others. p. 106-216.
Our price $9.00

5. Christopher P. Stephens, Bookseller Inc. MODERN LITERARY CRITICISM. Catalogue 42.. (Summer 1976). Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Book dealer's catalogue with descriptions of books for sale and with prices. 3199 items listed. 308pp.
Our price $6.95

6. Duffy, William and Robert Bly (Editors). THE SIXTIES. A Magazine of Poetry and Opinion. No 4, Fall 1960. Madison, Minnesota. The Sixties Press. Small 8vo. Very good. Poems of Antonio Machado translated by Robert Bly and Willis Barnstone. Poems of Federico Garcia Lorca translated by Bly, James Wright and J.A. Cottonwood. Essay on 'The Work of W.S. Merwin ' by Crunk. Also poems by Levertov, Bly, Louis Simpson among others. 68pp. Publicity slip from publisher announcing intention to issue volumes of European an s South American poetry.
Our price $47.95

7. Economou, George, Joan Kelly and Robert Kelly (Editors). TROBAR. 2. Brooklyn, NY. (1961). Stiff wraps. Good. Center stapled. Darkening and a few spots outside. Printed by Troubador Press, NY. (Size. Approx. 8?' x 5?'). 28pp. Poems by Paul Blackburn, George Economou, Robert Kelly, Robert Duncan, Seymour Faust, Rochelle Owens, Robert Kelly, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Creeley, Armand Schwerner, Edward Dorn, George Hitchcock, Gary Snyder, LeRoi Jones. Hail, hail, the gang's all here!
Our price $90.00

8. Fulton, Len and Ellen Ferber (Editors). INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES AND SMALL PRESSES. Paradise, CA. Dust Books. (1978). Trade paperback. 8vo. Good. 14th edition 1978-1979. Few light creases and rubs outside. Slight darkening of paper. Light waves in several middle opages. 453+pp. Ads in preliminary and final pages.
Our price $3.90

9. Graubard, Stephen R. (Editor). DAEDALUS, Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. 'Looking for Europe' Winter 1979, Volume 108, No. 1. Cambridge, MA. Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Wraps. 8vo. Near fine. (Approx near 10' x near 7'). Articles by Suzanne Berger, Albert Bressand, Archie Brown, Pierre Hassner, Stanley Hoffman, Juan Linz, Uwe Nerlich, David Watt. xi & 210+pp.
Our price $6.00

10. Halpern, Daniel (Editor). ANTAEUS. No. 55, Autumn 1985. NY. Ecco Press. Cover drawing by August Rodin. Trade paperback. 8vo. Contains an exerpt from Paul Bowles Autobiography, poems by Pinsky, Merwin, Milosz and others. Fiction by T. Coraghessan Boyle and others. 'Seedcorn and Windfall' by Stanley Kunitz. Deep corner crease on front cover else a very good copy. 321pp. A book size literary journal: 9' high x 6?' wide.
Our price $10.00

11. Henry, Jeannette (Editor in Chief). THE INDIAN HISTORIAN. Summer 1968, Volume 1, Number 3.. American Indian Histori8cal Society. Stiff wraps. Large 4to. Very good. Side stapled. 38pp. Neat ink underlining on three pages. Includes 'Indian Communities in the Eastern States' by Sturtevant and Stanley (with statistical table). And a bibliography by Vogel.
Our price $5.00

12. Howe, Irving (Editor). DISSENT, Volume 12, Number 4, Autumn 1965.. Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. Slight nick in foot of spine. Little soil outside. Has Vietnam and the Left: A Symposium with Norman Thomas, Henry Pachter, David McReynolds, Lewis Coser. And articles by Harrington on poverty, Carl Oglesby on the Teach-In and others. p. 396-520.
Our price $10.00

13. Howe, Irving (Editor). DISSENT. A Quarterly of Socialist Opinion. Volume 11, No. 4. Autumn 1964.. Wraps. Small 8vo. Good. Articles: Paul Goodman on Decentralization, Harold Rosenberg on Georg Lukacs, Paul Jacobs on Brutalizing of America, Martin Oppenheimer and Arthur Waskow on Peace Research, Bernard Rosenberg on Norman Thomas among others. p. 374-476.
Our price $9.00

14. Howe, Irving (Editor). DISSENT. A Quarterly of Socialist Opinion. Volume 9, No. 2. Spring 1962.. Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. Slight fading outside. Has The Young Radicals: A Symposium with Michael Walzer, Staughton Lynd, Barbara Probst Solomon, Lewis Coser and others. Also Harrington on the American Campus, Roditi on Algiers among others. p. 108-208.
Our price $9.00

15. Howe, Irving (Editor). DISSENT. Volume 17, No. 3. May-June 1970.. Wraps. 8vo. Good. Chipped and bumped head of spine. Fading spine. Small nick in edge of rear cover. Contains special feature: Why We Need Socialism in America by Michael Harrington. Also articles by Lewis Coser and Jerry DeMuth. Pedro Lopez on Spain, Irving Howe and Federico Mancini on European Communism. p. 198-303.
Our price $9.00

16. Jack, Ian (Editor). GRANTA. The First Twenty-one Years.. (2001). 1st printing. Stiff wraps. Large 12mo. Very good. Selection of articles. ix & 383pp. Writers included: Raymond Carver, Primo Levi, Jonathan Miller, Salman Rushdie, Harold Pinter, among others. Very slight aging of paper.
Our price $4.00

17. Jack, Ian (Editor). GRANTA. The Magazine of New Writing, #79. Celebrity.. Fall, 2002. Photo Illustrations. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. 254pp
Our price $4.00

18. Jack, Ian (Editor). GRANTA. The Magazine of New Writing. #78. Bad Company.. Summer 2002. Illustrations. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Fine. 254+pp. Contains an article by Arthur Miller on the Chelsea Hotel.
Our price $4.00

19. Jensen, Oliver (Editor). AMERICAN HERITAGE, The Magazine of History. December 1973, Volume XXV, Number I.. American Heritage Publishing Co. Illustrations. Cloth. Very good. No dj. 104pp. Small quarto. Includes an article by David Lowe on 'Mary Cassat,' and Gerald Carson on 'The Income Tax and How It Grew,' among others.
Our price $9.95

20. John Scofield, (Editor). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1976. Washington DC. National Geographic Society. (1977). IIllustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Fine. Torn and nicked dust jacket. 451pp. Small National Geographic paper label pasted to front cover. Smooth paper. Includes 40 page picture history of National Geographic 1947 - 1976.
Our price $6.00

21. Lindberg, Stanley W. THE GEORGIA REVIEW, Fall 1993. Volume XLVII, Number 3.. University of Georgia. Trade paperback. Large 8vo. Clean and tight but only good because of the bump. Bump to lower outside corner. Color plates of Barbara Freeman art, 8 pictures on 4 leaves. B/w plates of Allen Vogel photographs, 8 pictures on 4 leaves. pages 433 to 623 plus ads.
Our price $4.90

22. Lucia, Cynthia and Dan Georgakas (Editors). CINEASTE. Volume XXVII, No. 3. Summer 2002.. Illustrations. Wraps. Near fine. Center stapled. (Size. Approx. 11' x 8') 64pp. Articles within: 'New War Movies as Moral Rearmament' by Thomas Doherty, 'Dude, Where's My Gender? Contemporary Teen Comedies and New Forms of Masculinity' by David Greven. Interviews with Marielle Nitoslawska, Patricio Guzman, Alfonso Cuaron. Smooth heavy paper.
Our price $4.95

23. McTigue, Bernard (Editor). AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTOR. Volume 7, No. 3, New Series. March 1986. Ossining, NY. Moretus Press. Ilklustrations. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Center stapled. Illustrated covers. Contents include: 'Albrecht Durer as Protestant Propagandist' Part I. by Martha Driver. 'Britain in Distress' Conclusion of an article by Wendy Shadwell (Response to the loss at Yorktown by British Army to George Washington). 'Serendipity: A Bookseller Reminisces' by Milton Reissman. 'Claude Fredericks and the Banyan Press: A Bibliographical Checklist' by J.M. Edelstein. Light bump to upper outside corner. Smooth heavy paper. 72pp.
Our price $12.00

24. McTigue, Bernard (Editor). AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTOR. Volume 7. No. 5. New Series. May 1986. Ossining, NY. Moretus Press. Illustrations. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Center stapled. Illustrated covers. Contents include: 'H.L. Mencken and the Wowsers' by Jason D. Duberman. 'The Slavonic Connection. A Review of an Exhibition at the Vatican Library' by Lucy Gordon Rastelli. 'Recollections of Seymour' by Frank G. Harrington (Seymour Adelman who bequeathed his collections to Bryn Mawr College). 64pp. Smooth heavy paper.
Our price $12.00

25. Owen, Ursula (Editor). INDEX ON CENSORSHIP. Volume 23, Nos. 4 & 5. Sept/Oct. 1994.. Writers and Scholars International. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Near fine. 256pp. The magazine for free speech. Section on 'Media monguls & megalomania' Issues 159-160. Article on Crimean Tatars. Sections on Sarajevo (titles: Scheherazade 2001), Algeria. Photos by Zoran Fillpovic. Letter from Lagos. Short story by A.S. Byatt.
Our price $6.00

Showing 29 books for this subject (Magazines). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.