Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Architecture


1. B. Weinreb Architectural Books Ltd. ENGLISH ARCHITECTS AND ARCHITECTURE with some associated books. London. (1980). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Catalogue 43. Upscale book dealer's catalogue. 323 items listed. Very light bump to upper inside corner. Not paginated. Heavy paper.
Our price $5.00

2. Breines, Simon and William J. Dean. THE PEDESTRIAN REVOL;UTION, Steets Without Cars.. Vintage. (1974). 1st edition. Illustrations. Stiff wraps. Very good. Squarish 8vo. Size: Approx. 9 x 8 inches. vi+ & 151+pp. Argues from limits to use of automobile in cities. Opts for pedestrian districts, bicycles, mini-vehicles. In the grreen tradition.
Our price $5.00

3. Burchard, John and Albert Bush-Brown. THE ARCHITECTURE OF AMERICA. A Social and Cultural History.. Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little Brown. (1961). Photo illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Tattered dj. Very good. 2nd printing. x+ & 595pp.
Our price $11.00

4. Chafer, Denise & Hugh Pagan. (Edited and compiled by). ARCHITECTURE: HISTORY & REFERENCE. London. B. Weinreb Architectural Books Ltd. Spring 1974. Illustrations. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Catalogue 28. Upscale book dealer's catalogue. Heavy paper. 356 items. Not paginated.
Our price $6.00

5. Chafer, Denise (Catalogued by). ITALY. ARCHITECTURE AND ANTIQUITY. London. B. Weinreb Architectural Books Ltd. (1978). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Catalogue 40. Upscale book dealer's catalogue. 500 items. not paginated. Heavy paper.
Our price $9.00

6. Cobb, Hubbard. YOUR DREAM HOME. How to Build It for Less Than $3500. NY. Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1950. Illustrations by Sigman-Ward. Hardback. 8vo. Good. No dj. Decorated cover. Light rubs to corners and spine ends. A little change in color of paper. Little crinkle in spine strap. xii & 560pp. Rub to bottom edges and light bump to lower outside corner. Most of the technical advise is still good. A do-it-yourself person might get some ideas here.
Our price $10.95

7. Cole, Doris. FROM TIPI TO SKYSCRAPER. A History of Women in Architecture. Boston. i press incorp. (1973). photo illustrations. Trade paperback. pencil mark on cover. few scuff marks to covers. Text near fine. Distributed by George Braziller.
Our price $14.00

8. Craig, Lois (and the staff of the Federal Architecture Project). THE FEDERAL PRESENCE. Architecture, Politics, and Symbols in the United States Government Building.. MIT Press. (1978). Profusely illustrated. Cloth. 4to. Good. Very slight color change in paper. Smooth, heavy paper. mild wave in paper. xv+ & 580pp. Tattered dust jacket with large parts lost, front stub still intact though. Size: 11' high x 8+' wide.
Our price $24.75

9. Dendy, William. LOST TORONTO. Toronto. Oxford Univ. Press. 1978. Illustrated. Cloth. 4to. near fine with vg nicked dj. xv & 206pp. enscribed momento note on flyleaf for business meeting. smooth heavy paper.
Our price $30.00

10. Dougal, Mary (Curator). LOST VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE.. Illustratiions. Stiff wraps. Fine. Exhibit organized by the Histrorical Society of Saratoga Springs, circulated by the Gallery Association of New York State. No date given but I presume circa late 1970's. 12pp. Contains an essay by James K. Kettlewell titled 'Ornament and the Victorian Style.' Center stapled. (Size. 8 inches square.) One leaf printed on both sides describing three exhibitions circulated by the Gallery Association of New York State laid-in. Lost Victorian Architecture is among the three. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $6.00

11. Doxiadis, Constantinos A. ARCHITECTURE IN TRANSITION.. Oxford Univ. Press. (1968). 1st paperback ed. Illustrations. Trade paperback. 12mo. Very good. 200pp. A Galaxy Book.
Our price $4.50

12. Fairbrother, Nan. NEW LIVES, NEW LANDSCAPES, Planning for the 21st Century.. Knopf. 1970. 1st Amer. ed. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Foreword by Walter Muir Whitehill. xvi & 397+pp. In three parts: A New Society in an Old Setting/ Landscapes for an Industrial Democracy/ A Four-point Plan for a New Landscape Framework. Recommended by Charles Eames.
Our price $14.00

13. Fuller, R. Buckminster. Adjuvant: Kiyoshi Kuromiya. CRITICAL PATH.. St Martins Press. (1981). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Book design by Dennis J. Grastorf. A summing up of Buckminster Fuller's thought. Decorated endpapers. x111 & 471pp.
Our price $25.00

14. Girouard, Mark. LIFE IN THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. A Social and Architectural History.. Yale Univ. Press. 1978. Illustrations, some in color. Cloth. 4to. Fine dj. Fine. Newsclips of two review of this book laid-in. (Size. Approx. 10? x 8 inches). v+ & 344pp. Decorated endpapers. Smooth heavy paper. Based on author's Slade lectures at Oxford Univ. 1975-76. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Name on front endpaper.
Our price $17.00

15. Hoag, Edwin. AMERICAN HOUSES: Colonial, Classic, and Contemporary. Phila. Lippincott. (1964). Illustrated. Cloth. Dust jacket. else very good. Ex Library. Dust jacket ends taped to enbdpapers. 160pp. Squarish 8vo.
Our price $9.00

16. Lottman, Herbert R. HOW CITIES ARE SAVED. NY. Universe Books. (1976). Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 255pp. In four parts: Saving the City's Heart/ Problem Cities/ Saving People/ City Models. Cities treated in some derail: Venice, Jerusalem, Tokyo, Bologna, Grenoble, Holland's Ring of Cities.
Our price $10.00

17. Lynes, Russell. THE DOMESTICATED AMERICANS. NY. Harper & Row. (1963). 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. A few light matrks on cover. Spine a little faded. Decorated endpapers. xii & 308pp including index. Design and style of houses in which Americans have lived as expression of experience and character. In three parts: Manners, Hovels, and Houses/ Downstairs, Below Stairs, Upstairs/ Manners and Style
Our price $4.00

18. Nevins, Deborah and Robert A.M. Stern. THE ARCHITECT'S EYE. American Architectural Drawings from 1799--1978.. Pantheon Books. (1979). Illustrations, some in color. Cloth. 4to. Good with torn and chipped dust jacket. Light rubs to lower outside corners of cover. Sara Blackburn mentioned in acknowledgements. 173pp. (Size. Approx. 12 x 14 inches) Smooth heavy paper. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in.
Our price $14.90

19. Pagan,Hugh (Catalogued and edited). GARDENS AND LANDSCAPES. A Catalogue of Books. London. B. Weinreb Architectural Books Ltd. (1977). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Catalogue 37. Upscale book dealer's catalogue. 72pp. with 340 items listed. Heavy paper.
Our price $7.00

20. Rockcastle, Garth (Editor). TYPE AND THE (IM)POSSIBILITIES OF CONVENTION.. University of Minnesota College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture. (1991). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. Fine. (Size. 10' x 8?=') Decorated front cover. Midgard Monograph of Architectural Theory and Criticism. Number 2. 176pp Smooth heavy paper. Distributed by Princeton Architectural Press.
Our price $15.00

21. Roos, Frank J. Jr. BIOGRAPHY OF EARLY AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. Urbana. Univ. of Illinois Press. (1968). Revised. Very good dj. Near fine. 'Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States.' Update of initial edition in 1943 published under another title. Preface by Beatrice Adams Roos. 389pp. Index. Has 4,377 entries.
Our price $20.00

22. Rorimer, James J. THE CLOISTERS. The Building and the Collection of Medieval Art in Fort Tryon Park.. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1963 (6th printing, 1975). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. Good. 3rd edition, revised in collaboration with Margaret B, Freeman and the Staff of the Medieval Department and The Cloisters. Few light marks on rear blank cover. Endpaper maps. x+ & 225pp. Index. Light bump and stain on lower outside corner.
Our price $4.00

23. Scully, Vincent Jr. MODERN ARCHITECTURE. The Architecture of Democracy.. George Braziller. (4th printing. 1967). Over 100 illustrations. Trade paperback. Large 8vo. Good. 128pp. Rub marks to outside edges and spine edges. (Size: Approx. 10 x 7 inches)
Our price $4.90

24. Temko, Allan. NOTRE-DAME OF PARIS.. Viking. 1955. Illustrations, figures (60+ photos, 10 plans and drawinmgs). Hardback. 8vo. Very good. The biography of a cathedral. Slightly torn and nicked dust jacket. Rub to one cover corner. Small label shadows on dust jacket and flyleaf. viii & 341+pp. Recommended by Lewis Mumford, Louis B. Wright.
Our price $7.95

25. Wrightson, Priscilla and Hugh Pagan (Catalogued by). ARCHITECTURE OF THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE. London. B. Weinreb Architectural Books Ltd. (1981). Illustrations. Stiff wraps. 8vo. Near fine. Catalogue 44. Upscale book dealer's catalogue.136pp with 540 items listed. Heavy paper.
Our price $10.00

Showing 25 books for this subject (Architecture). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

No more books of this category to display.