Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Politics


1. Abse, Leo. MARGARET, DAUGHTER OF BEATRICE. A Politician's Psycho-biography of Margaret Thatcher. London. Jonathan Cape. (1989). Cloth. 8vo. Fine dj. Fine. xi & 288pp. Abse, a Labour member of Parliament from Pontypool (Wales) 1958-1987, with training in law and in psychoanalysis, offers his opinion on Mrs Thatcher's character and on the characters of any and all who cross his path. Non-scientific but valuable insight into recent British political history. Wish we had someone like Abse working inside the U.S Congress. But alas he is one of a kind and not exportable. Abse, born in 1917, member of Parliament for 30 years, now retired.
Our price $8.90

2. Abzug, Bella S. BELLA! Ms. Abzug Goes to Washington. NY. Saturday Review Press. (1972). Cloth. near fine. no dj.
Our price $10.00

3. Adams, Sherman. FIRSTHAND REPORT. The Story of the Eisenhower Administration.. Harper & Brothers. (1961). 1st edition. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Good. No dj. Ex Library. xvi & 481pp. Faded cover and spine.
Our price $5.95

4. Anastaplo, George. HUMAN BEING AND CITIZEN. Essays on Virtue, Freedom, and the Common Good. Chicago. Swallow Press. (1975). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. !st printing. xiii & 332pp.
Our price $22.95

5. Assiter, Alison. PORNOGRAPHY, FEMINISM AND THE INDIVIDUAL.. Pluto Press. (1991). Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. Slight darkening of paper. A critique of the two main feminist positions (the radicals and the liberals) on the politics of pornography. x & 166pp.
Our price $6.90

6. Auletta, Ken. THE STREETS WERE PAVED WITH GOLD.. Random House. (1979). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good dj. Very good. 2nd printing. xvii & 345pp. The decline of New York City. Striking photo of Twin Towers WTC from wet Soho street taken by Matthew Klein on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $5.90

7. Ball, George W. THE DISCIPLINE OF POWER. Essentials of a Modern World Structure.. Atlantic Monthly Press Book/ Little Brown. (1968). 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. 363pp. Bibliography. Undersecretary of State for Kennedy and Johnson.
Our price $11.95

8. Banks, Jimmy. MONEY, MARBLES AND CHALK. The Wondrous World of Texas Politics. Austin. Texas Publishing Co. (1971). Photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 277pp.
Our price $12.00

9. Bartlett, Robert V. THE RESERVE MINING CONTROVERSY. Science , Technology, and Environmental Quality. Bloomington. Indiana Univ. Press. (1980). 1st printing. Illlustrations. Cloth. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Introduction and Concluding Observations by Lynton K. Caldwell. Gilt lettering on spine. Very light bump to upper outside corner. xiv & 293pp including Chronology, Notes and Index. Dispute (and its consequences) over mining wastes dumped into Lake Superior by Reserve Mining Company of Silver Bay, Minnesota.
Our price $10.00

10. Bellush, Jewel and Stephen M. David (Editors). RACE AND POLITICS IN NEW YORK CITY. Five Studies in Policy-Making.. Praeger Publishers. (1971). Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Paper changing color, else very good. xiii & 202pp
Our price $6.95

11. Berrigan, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI, War Diary with 11 Poems.. Perrennial Library/ Harper & Row. (1st paperback edition 1971). Paperback. 12mo. Good reading copy. Pages browning. Radical priest visits enemy. Bump to lower outside corner of rear cover. Recommended by Saul Maloff and Sara Blackburn. xix & 140pp. One corner fold. Introduction by Howard Zinn.
Our price $4.90

12. Boffey, Phillip M. THE BRAIN BANK OF AMERICA, An Inquiry into the Politics of Science.. McGraw-Hill. (1975). Hardback. 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. Introduction by Ralph Nader. Publisher's one page news release laid-in. xxiii & 312pp. Argues that political and economic interests affect the objectivity of the opinions of the National Academy of Sciences. Reviews particular issues and cases: Radioactive Waste Duisposal, Supersonic Transport, Defoliation, Food Protection, Pesticides, Airborne Lead. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket.
Our price $4.70

13. Bova, Ben. THE HIGH ROAD.. Houghton Mifflin. 1981. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Rub to lower front outside corner. Light bump to the other corner. Argues the use of outer space technology to alleviate socio-economic-ecological problems here below. Preface by U.S. Senator Harrison H. Schmitt. x & 289pp. We're getting close.
Our price $12.95

14. Bracher, Karl Dietrich. THE GERMAN DICTATORSHIP. The Origins, Structure, and Effects of National Socialism.. Praeger Publishers. (1970). Cloth. 8vo. Chipped dj. Very good. Translated from the German by Jean Steinberg. Introduction by Peter Gay. xv & 553pp.
Our price $20.00

15. Brams, Steven J. THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION GAME. New Haven. Yale University Press. (2nd printing, 1979). Paperback. 8vo. xix & 242pp. Marks and rubs to cover. Store stamp on half-title page. Decision & game theories applied to political campaigns. Small tape marks on cover, very good else/ Index.
Our price $14.00

16. Breitman, George. MALCOLM X. The Man and His Ideas. New York. Merit Publishers. (7th printing March 1969). Wraps. 12mo. Very good. 'A speech delivered to the Friday Night Socialist Forum of Eugene V. Debs Hall in Detroit on March 5, 1965.' 22pp. Ads. Slight color change in paper. Center stapled. Small marginal smudge on page 3, text not affected. Three lines of erratic light ink underlining on page 6 and two letters emphatically underlined on page 8. The impression of this can be sensed (it is very light) on the two previous pages.
Our price $5.00

17. Brennan, Timothy. WARS OF POSITION. The Cultural Politics of Left and Right.. Columbia University Press. 2006. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Near fine. Uncorrected Proof. Small label shadow on cover. xvi & 326pp.
Our price $10.00

18. Briggs, Vernon M. Jr. and staff of Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. 'THEY HAVE THE POWER--WE HAVE THE PEOPLE' The Statrus of Equal Employment Opportunity in Houston, Texas, 1970. Washington, D.C. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Photo illustrated. Wraps. Small 8vo. Good, clean, tight copy. Side stapled. Houston hearings June 1970. 103pp. Slight tear in spine repaired. Employment practices in Houston, TX. A few mild creases in cover.
Our price $5.00

19. Brownmiller, Susan. AGAINST OUR WILL. Men, Women and Rape.. Simon and Schuster. (1975). Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. Name on flyleaf. Rub to outside botton cover corner. 472pp. Index.
Our price $5.00

20. Bruce, Jamesa Cabell. MEMOIRS. Baltimore. Gateway Press. 1975. Frontis. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. No dj. Signed by author. Owner's name typed on small label on fly: Mes. Jordan. xx & 382pp. Baltimore lawyer and businessman who worked for Roosevelt and Truman, was Ambassador to Argentina during Peron era.
Our price $35.00

21. Bruzonsky, Mark A. (editor). THE MIDDLE EAST. U.S. Policy, Israel, Oil and the Arabs. Washington, DC. Congressional Quarterly. Sept. 1977. Illus., tables, maps. Wraps. 4to. rubbing & soil marks on covers. text is very good. vii & 183+pp. 3rd edition. Country profiles, analysis of major issues, biographies of leading figures,chronology of events 1945 through Aug. 1977, bibliography.
Our price $12.50

22. Cameron, Gail. ROSE, A Biography of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy.. Putnam's. (1971). Photo illustrations. 8vo. Very good dj. Near fine. 247pp. President's mother.
Our price $6.95

23. Carter, Robert L., Dorothy Kenyon, Peter Marcuse, Loren Miller. EQUALITY.. Pantheon. (1965). 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo. Very good. Foreword by Charles Abrams Chipped and torn dj. xxv & 191pp. Argues issues of quotas and compensatory treatment.
Our price $7.95

24. Castle, Eugene W. BILLIONS, BLUNDERS AND BALONEY. The Fantastic Story of How Uncle Sam is Squandering Your Money Overseas. NY. Devin-Adair Co. 1955. Illustyrated. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Very good. Few dust marks on cover. Critique of U.S. government spending abroad. vi+ & 278pp.
Our price $9.95

25. Churba, Joseph. THE POLITICS OF DEFEAT. America's Decline in the Middle East. NY. Cyrco Press. (1977). 1st printing. Maps. Hardback. Small 8vo. Nicked dj. Near fine. 224pp. Foreword by George Schwab. Introduction by Admiral Elmo R. Zumwalt, Jr. By U.S. Air Force intelligence analyst. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Of historical interest.
Our price $3.95

Showing 210 books for this subject (Politics). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.