Continental Book Search
shopping_cart
checkout
keep_shopping_black
front_page
settings
policies
about_us
book_search
Books For Sale
Click the boxes next to the books you are interested in, then press the "Add to Cart" button. You can always remove books from your cart later by clicking "View/Modify Cart." When you are ready to make your purchases, click on "Checkout."

checked items to cart.

Health and Medicine


1. Adams, Jad. AIDS: The HIV Myth.. St Martin's Press. (1989). 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Fine dj. Fine.
Our price $30.00

2. Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. The Story of How many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. 3rd edition.. (3rd edition, new and revised, 1983. Cloth. 8vo. Slighlty torn dj. Near fine. 15th printing. Name hand printed on endpaper: Rich Taylor. xxx & 575pp plus one page of ads for A.A. publications. Dust jacket in clear plastic cover.
Our price $30.00

3. Anderson, C. L. COMMUNITY HEALTH. St Louis. C.V. Mosby. 1969. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Good. 343pp. Highlighting on about 30 pages. minor shelfwear outside. Decorated front cover. Name in pencil on endpaper. Smooth paper. Parts: Promoting community health, Preventing disorders and disabilities, Evnvironmental health, Health services.
Our price $4.00

4. Anderson, Odin W. THE UNEASY EQUILIBRIUM. Private and Public Financing of Health Services in the United States, 1875-1965. New Haven. College & University Press. (1968). Cloth. Small 8vo. Chipped dj. Fine. 240pp. In four parts: Development of the Health Services 1875-1915/ Economic Problems of Patients 1915-1935/ Adoption of the Principles of Health Insurance 1933-1952/ Problems and Issues Within the Consensus 1948-1965.
Our price $20.00

5. Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. THE LOST COMMANDER: FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE.. Double Doran. 1933. Cloth. 8vo. Good. reading copy No dust jacket. Outside corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Slightly faded spine. Name and address on flyleaf. 299pp. Decorated endpapers. A few corner creases. Change in color tone of paper.
Our price $5.00

6. Aschner, Bernard (MD). ARTHRITIS CAN BE CURED.. Julian Press. (1957). Cloth. Small 8vo. Good. No dj. 'A layman's guide to the most effective medical treatment and cure of arthritis, rheumatism, neuralgia and allied conditions.' Few spots outside. 233+pp
Our price $3.90

7. Bach, Marcus. THE POWER OF TOTAL LIVING. A Holistic Approach to the Coming of the New Person for the New Age.. Dodd Mead. (1984). 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo. Very good. xxi & 201pp.
Our price $3.90

8. Barron, Bruce A. (M.D., Ph.D.). OUTSMARTING MANAGED CARE. A Doctor Shares His Insider's Secrets to Getting the Health Care You Want.. Times Books. (1999). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good plus. Ink note on half-title page. Very light corner crease on half-title page. xv & 288pp. Unsigned postcard of cat in front of a recording machine (laid-in) addressed to Sara Blackburn Part of Sara Blackburn's library.
Our price $4.00

9. Barth, Ramona Sawyer. FIERY ANGEL. The Study of Florence Nightingale. Coral Gables, FL. Glade House. (1945). 1st edition. Drawings by Betty Graham. Hardback. Large 12mo. Chipped dj. Good, clean copy. Autographed preseentation note signed by author: 'To Mary M. McBride. Sincerely, Ramona Sawyer Barth.' Tear in flyleaf. Minor bump to lower outside cover corner. Small nick in upper edge of front cover. Paper aging a little. 95pp. Recommended by Hervey Allen, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, John Haynes Holmes, Emil Ludwig.
Our price $20.00

10. Bell, Whitfield J. (Jr). THE COLONIAL PHYSICIAN AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY. Science History Pub. 1975. 1st edition. Frontis. Trade paperback. Small 8vo. Very good. 229pp. Limited Commemorative Edition: #23 of 234 numbered copies of prepublication edition.
Our price $25.00

11. Bing, Elisabeth D., Marjorie Karmel, and Alfred Tanz (MD). A PRACTICAL TRAINING COURSE FOR THE PSYCHOPROPHYLACTIC METHOD OF CHILDBIRTH (LAMAZE TECHNIQUE). NY. American Societty for Psycfho-Prophylaxis in Obstetrics. (3rd printing. 1964). Stiff wraps. 8vo. Very good. Foreword by Alan F. Guttmacher (MD). (Size. Approx. 10 x 7 inches) A little darkening of margins of covers. 35pp. plus preliminary pages. Side stapled. A manuel childbirth workers and expectant mothers.
Our price $60.00

12. Bloom, Samuel W. THE DOCTOR AND HIS PATIENT. A Sociological Interpretation. NY. Russell Sage Foundation. 1963. Cloth. near fine with nicked and faded dj.
Our price $25.00

13. Blum, Richard H. and Associates. HORATIO ALGER'S CHILDREN, The Role of the Family in the Origin and Prevention of Drug Risk. San Francisco. Jossey-Bass. (1972). 1st edition. Cloth. near fine with nicked dj.
Our price $24.00

14. Boone, Daniel R. THE VOICE AND VOICE THERAPY.. Prentice-Hall. (1971). Early printing. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo. near fine with dj. x & 241pp.
Our price $20.00

15. Bradshaw, John D. DOCTORS ON TRIAL.. Paddington. (1978). Cloth. fine with dj. Introduction by Ivan Illich.
Our price $20.00

16. Brady, Mari. PLEASE REMEMBER ME. A young woman's story of her friendship with an unforgettable fifteen-year-old boy. Garden City. Doubleday. (1977). Hardback. Small 8vo. fine with dj. 104pp. recreational aide at Sloan-Kettering shares young patient's last year.
Our price $22.00

17. Callen, Michael. SURVIVING AIDS.. Harper Collins. (1990). 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. Fine. xi & 243pp. Tells stories of his own and thirteen other long-term survivors of Aids when public perception was that the disease was always fatal.
Our price $3.75

18. Cartwright, Frederick F. in collaboration with Michael D. Biddiss. DISEASE AND HISTORY. NY. Crowell. (1972). Later printing. Cloth. Small 8vo. minor shelfwear outside. else very good. no dj. viii & 247pp.
Our price $17.00

19. Chambers, Carl D. AN ASSESSMENT OF DRUG USE IN THE GENERAL POPULATION. Special Report No. 1. Drug Use in New York State.. May 1971 (Printed July 1971). tables. Wraps. 4to. Very good. 163pp. End stapled. Published by New York State Narcotic Addiction Control Commission. A little fadeing along top edge of cover. Typed script. In September 1970 a sample of 7378 people from all sectors of New York State were interviewed about their use of the entire range of drugs. This is the report of the results.
Our price $10.00

20. Chambers, Carl D. DIFFERENTIAL DRUG USE WITHIN THE NEW YORK STATE LABOR FORCE.. Narcotic Addiction Control Commission. July 1971. tables. Wraps. 4to. Very good. 41pp. Side stapled. Issued when Nelson Rockefeller was Governor. Pamphlet. (Size: 11' tall x 8?' wide)
Our price $3.90

21. Clapesattle, Helen. THE DOCTORS MAYO.. Univ. of Minnesota Pr. (1941). Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo. Good. No dust jacket. xiv & 822pp. Lightly faded and scuffed outside. Minor nicks at head of spine. Small ink dot on margins of first few pages--text not affected. (Size: 9' high x 8' wide) Name on free flyleaf.
Our price $5.20

22. Comfort, Alex. A GOOD AGE. NY. Simon & Schuster/Fireside. (1976). Illus. by Michael leonard. Wraps. Large 8vo. very good else. 224pp. pull mark on front cover. slight rubbing to spine ends. Bump to lower outside rear corner.
Our price $7.50

23. Committee on Ways and Means. 92nd Congress. BASIC FACTS ON THE HEALTH INDUSTRY. Washington DC. GPO. June 28, 1971. Charts. Wraps. Small 8vo. Very good. viii & 141pp. Chart book prepared for the Committee considering major proposed changes in financing health care in the USA. In five parts: Health Industry/ Hospital Industry/ Physicians' Services/ Private Health Insurance/ The Patient.
Our price $10.00

24. Corrigan, A.B. LIVING WITH ARTHRITIS.. Grosset & Dunlap. (1971). Illustrations. Cloth. 12mo. Dust jacket. Near fine. x & 146pp. Introduction by Currier McEwen (MD)
Our price $10.00

25. Dack, G.M. (Ph.D., MD). FOOD POISONING.. Univ. of Chicago Press. (Feb. 1944). Tables. Cloth. Small 8vo. Near fine. No dj. 4th impression. 'Purchasing Department' written on flyleaf. xi & 138pp. Covers poisonous chemicals, animals and plants. Covers botulism, staphlococcus, salmonella. Author an academic specialist in subject. Of historical interest.
Our price $6.95

Showing 141 books for this subject (Health and Medicine). Showing 25 books per page.
checked items to cart.

page, adding checked items.